Court cases filed in Ascension Parish for May 23-27.

CIVIL SUITS

  • Cynthia Jean Phillips, Jessie E. Phillips, Brent L. Disney and Cassandra J. Phillips v. Tutorship.
  • Randall G. Shinn, Belinda J. Shinn v. Tutorship.
  • Alexis Jackson v. Ebony Landry, ABC Insurance Co., Rent A. Car Enterprise and Ean Holdings LLC, damages.
  • Louisiana State Department Transportation and Development v. John Alfred Brown, damages.
  • Wells Fargo Bank NA v. Blionel L. Prout, executory process.
  • Curtis Joseph Bourgeois v. Alma Wanda Sholmire, community property settlement.
  • University of Louisiana and Southeastern Louisiana University v. Clay Dugas III, open account.
  • Lashona S. Robertson v. Moore Demetrius Lee, Graham Trucking LLC and York Marine and General Insurance Co. New, damages.
  • River Parish Financial Services LLC v. Iana Gaines Joseph and Allen Joseph Jr., promissory note.
  • Synchrony Bank v. Barry Benzine, open account.
  • Cascade Capital LLC Assignee and Santander Consumer USA Inc v. Jovan J. Jones, contract.
  • Akers & Wisbar LLC v. George L. Osborne, open account.
  • Neighbors Federal Credit Union v. Trisha M. McMullen, promissory note.
  • Gail Miles v. Federated Mutual Insurance Co. Inc, Rozzie Magee and Sorrento Lumber Co. Inc, damages.
  • Rhonda Savario v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Co. and Gas Investments LLC, damages.
  • Crescent Bank & Trust v. Karie Stoetzner, promissory note.
  • Crescent Bank & Trust v. Jennifer Morvant, promissory note.
  • Crescent Bank & Trust v. Lamont Mitchell, promissory note.
  • Crescent Bank & Trust v. Cody Michael Mayers, Monica Anne Delahoussaye aka Monica Mayers, promissory note.
  • Crescent Bank & Trust v. Jennifer Ann Normand, promissory note.
  • Danyel Taillon v. Jonathan Taillon, separation.
  • Robert Blades Jr. v. Russel Ramsaran Oudit, Delta Trailer Inc and ABC Insurance Co., damages.
  • Jason R. Coker v. Louisiana State Department Public Safety, Office of Motor Vehicles and Karen G. St. Germain, mandamus.
  • Jarrod Alleman v. Mark Bedsole, SRT Oil Field Services LLC, Cherokee Insurance Co. and Hallmark Specialty Insurance Co., damages.
  • University of Louisiana System and Southeastern Louisiana University v. Dominique James, open account.
  • University of Louisiana System and University of Louisiana at Lafayette v. Shaunya A. Jacque, open account.
  • Wells Fargo Bank NA v. Rachel Christine Frosch, executory process.
  • New Orleans Firemens Federal Fund dba Times Picayune Employees Federal v. Michael C. Delorimier aka Michael C. Delormier, executory process.
  • PMB Rentals LLC v. Ronald Martin, agreement.
  • Jeremy B. Burnett v. United Fire and Casualty Company, Total Group Services LLC and Jeromy S. Rothman, damages.
  • Sorrento Lumber Co. Inc. v. Mary E. McCleskey and Ricky L. May II, promissory note.
  • Karen Jackson v. Executive Director Board Administrator of Review Board and Message Network Inc, judicial review.
  • Patricia S. Boudin, Michael Boudin v. Edwards Givens Jr., damages.

JOAN A. ELLIS V. PROGRESSIVE SECURITY INSURANCE CO., JORDAN DOWDEN AND LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE CO., DAMAGES.

FAMILY SUITS

  • Carolyn Garrison, State Department of Children and Family Services v. Rudy Cain II, child support.
  • Yamily Miller, State Department of Children and Family Services v. Christopher Miller, child support.
  • Connely J. Wright IV v. Laura E. Martinez Wright, divorce.
  • Mary Campbell v. Scott Campbell, divorce.
  • Kyle Eugene Braud v. Janine M. Dupre Braud, divorce.
  • Lakisha L. Lee v. Curtis Lee, divorce.
  • Roosevelt Carey v. Pamela Ann Joseph Carey, divorce.
  • Debra Feagins Schroeder v. Charles Joseph Schroeder Jr., divorce.
  • Constantin Plesea v. Adriana Plesea, divorce.
  • Acuna Daniel Trejo, aka Daniel Trejo Acuna v. Linares Claudia M. Alamilla, aka Claudia M. Alamilla Linares, divorce.
  • Meghan Elizabeth Campuzano v. Jonathan Douglas, divorce.
  • Cody R. Sims v. Tami N. Sims, divorce.
  • Tasha Melker v. Carroll A. Webre Jr., divorce.

PROBATE SUITS

  • Succession of James A. Schexnayder
  • Succession of Russell Otis Ballard Jr.
  • Succession of Augustin Arthur Richard Jr.
  • Succession of Robert G. Gearhart Sr.
  • Succession of Leo Cline Causey Sr.
  • Succession of Alvin L. Dragg
  • Succession of Shirley Brown Duhon
  • Succession of Millard O. Harris
  • Succession of David Thompson Jr.
  • Succession of Leigh Alexander
  • Succession of Clarence Breaux