St. Amant High School tennis teams faced off against St. Michael the Archangel on March 23, Lutcher High on March 25 and Runnels High on March 30.

The Gators’ boys teams lost to St. Michael 5-0.

Results included:

SINGLES: Cameron Andry, of St. Michael, defeated Luke Savoie 6-0, 6-0; and St. Michael’s Jeremy Braud defeated Steven Saucier 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Jack Cane and Colin Shortess, of St. Michael, defeated Kase Savoy and Logan Ganaway 6-4, 6-4; St. Michael’s James Ensminger and Matthew Miller defeated Brett LeBlanc and Michael Melancon 7-5, 6-3; and Seth Ard and Mark Segalla, of St. Michael, defeated Logan Langlois and Trace Sheets 6-1, 6-4

The girls matches were closer, with St. Amant losing 3-2.

Results included:

SINGLES: Shelby Broussard, of St. Michael, defeated Victoria Buquet 6-1, 6-1; and St. Michael’s Laken Marionneaus defeated Angelle Naquin 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Caroline Pike and Megan Broussard, of St. Michael, defeated Julia Wright and Cassidy Guitrau 6-2, 6-2; Emma Frederic and Sophia Belleu, of St. Amant, defeated Halie Braud and Austyn Germany 6-2, 6-3; and St. Amant’s Cassie Melancon and Caitlin Denton defeated Alex Tomchek and Julia Wickers 6-4, 6-1.

The St. Amant boys bounced back against Lutcher, with a 3-2 win.

Results included:

SINGLES: Savoie, of St. Amant, defeated Hunter Hymel 6-0, 6-0; and St. Amant’s Saucier defeated Connor Louque 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES: Savoy and Ganaway, of St. Amant, defeated Ruston Poche and Lane Lundy 7-5, 6-4; Lutcher’s Josh Davis and Remy Lodrigues defeated Michael Melancon and Sheets 6-2, 6-1; and Cain Lambert and Luke Bourgeois, of Lutcher, defeated Langlois and Blake LeBauve 4-6, 6-2, 7-6.

The St. Amant girls teams beat Lutcher 4-1.

Results included:

SINGLES: Buquet, of St. Amant, defeated Tamara Weiss 6-0, 6-0; and St. Amant’s Naquin defeated Makenzie Waguespack 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Kayla Zeringue and Kathryn Matherne, of Lutcher, defeated Guitrau and Wright 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; St. Amant’s Cassie Melancon and Denton defeated Olivia Mohon and Shae Lee Schexnayder 6-2, 6-4; and Nicole Lawson and Sable Englade, of St. Amant, defeated Jenna Faucheaux and Kelsey Roussel 7-6, 6-2.

The St. Amant boys and girls teams came out on top against Runnels, each with a 3-2 win.

Boys results included:

SINGLES: Eric Huygues, Runnels, defeated St. Amant’s LeBlanc, 7-5, 6-4; and Kyle Sieberith, Runnels, defeated St. Amant’s Savoie, 7-5, 3-6, 10-7.

DOUBLES: St. Amant’s Savoy and Ganaway defeated Jacob Freeman and William Golden, Runnels, 6-3, 6-0; Sheets and Melancon, St. Amant, defeated Brock Dardar and Daniel Mayeaux, Runnels, 6-1, 6-0; and Langlois and Saucier, St. Amant defeated Ian Duke and Harrison Bonaventure, Runnels, 6-0, 6-1.

Girls results included:

SINGLES: Samantha Sieberith, Runnels, defeated St. Amant’s Buquet, 6-1, 6-0; and Jeehan Mikdadi, Runnels, defeated Angelle Naquin, St. Amant, 4-6, 6-3, 11-9.

DOUBLES: Wright and Guitrau, St. Amant, defeated Kim Lam and Sarah Coner, Runnels, 6-1, 6-0; Frederic and Denton, St. Amant, defeated Natalie Justus and Anna Daigle, Runnels, 6-1, 6-0; and St. Amant’s Belleu and Melancon defeated Runnels by a forfeit.