Fresh off its seventh straight undefeated swim meet season, the Pelican Point Waves swim team of Gonzales defended its Bayou Swim League Championship on June 27 in Gramercy.

The team was victorious against the Gramercy Marlins, Jefferson Terrace Jets, Westminster Sharks and Parkview Oaks Gators.

The Waves scored 2,170 points to take first place, followed by the Marlins with 1,801 points. The combined team of Parkview Oaks and Westminster placed third with 1,278 points and Jefferson Terrace placed fourth with 1,246 points.

The Waves competed in several events.

First-place winners include:

Relay teams: Girls 8 and under medley and free relays, Anna Clare Hertel, Jordan Hurst, Hadlei Mock, Lanna Rodrigue, Isabella McKeough, Bailey VanHoogstraten and Isabella Winter; boys 7-8 free relay, Beau Gautreau, Dylan Dawson, Luke Brunet and Drew Tureau; girls 9-10 medley and free relays, Victoria Winter, Allie Tureau, Mia Robichaux and Grace McGibboney; girls 11-12 free relay, Meghan Gauldin, Olivia Brunet, Haley Lee and Lauren Haygood; boys 11-12 medley and free relays, Brett Dodson, Abram Williams, Alex Fruge and Bo Gautreau; girls 13-14 medley and free relays, Drue Gautreau, Abby Schexnaydre, Jenna VanHoogstraten, Elizabeth Winter, Meredith Gauldin and Kylie Madere; boys 13-14 free relay, Ryan Hurst, Tommy Hertel, Justin Chase and Zach Babin; boys 15-18 medley relay, Rem Masten, Jonathan McKeough, Kelsey Matherne and Jared Schexnaydre.

Girls: Isabella McKeough, 8 and under breaststroke, butterfly, 7-8 freestyle; Mia Robichaux, 10 and under individual medley, 9-10 butterfly; Victoria Winter, 9-10 backstroke, freestyle; Allie Tureau, 9-10 breaststroke; Lauren Haygood, 11-12 freestyle; Drue Gautreau, 13-14 backstroke; Jenna VanHoogstraten, 13-14 butterfly; Elizabeth Winter, 13-14 freestyle; Liz Masten, 15-18 breaststroke.

Boys: Drew Tureau, 7-8 freestyle; Reece Gauldin, 9-10 backstroke, freestyle; Brett Dodson, 11-12 backstroke; Abram Williams, 11-12 breaststroke; Alex Fruge, 11-12 butterfly; Ryan Hurst, 13-14 backstroke, breaststroke; Zach Babin, 13-14 free, individual medley; Jonathan McKeough, 15-18 breaststroke, freestyle, individual medley.

Additional winners include:

GIRLS

9-10 100m IM: 2, Tureau, 1:57.59; 3, Arceneaux, 2:01.79.

8 and under 100-meter medley relay: 5, Leader, James, Landry and Putnam, 2:40.20.

6 and under 25m backstroke: 4, R. James, 5.72; 5, A. Landry, 36.07; 9, B. Mills, 40.95. 10, C. Leader, 43.07; 14, A. Rodrigue, 48.67; 19, C. Dugas, 1:03.41; 23, C. Ring, 1:21.90.

7-8 25m backstroke: 2, VanHoogstraten, 28.18; 7, Winter, 30.59; 8, Mock, 31.43; 9, Landry, 31.71; 10, Hertel, 31.76; 11, Hurst, 33.37; 12, Henagan, 33.99; 30, Putnam, 53.29.

9-10 25m backstroke: 2, McGibboney, 22.40; 5, Ogden, 24.20; 6, Ladner, 28.67; 10, M. Fontenot, 0.25; 14, Boquet, Waves, 32.93.

8 and under 25m breaststroke: 4, VanHoogstraten, 34.38; 5, Hurst, 34.45; 6, Hertel, 35.68; 8, Rodrigue, 36.93; 9, Mock, 38.90; 12, Landry, 42.53; 15, Henagan, 44.66; 16, Rodrigue, 45.77; 17, James, 47.47; 20, Putnam, 50.39; 22, Landry, 57.85.

9-10 25m breaststroke: 2, Duplessis, 24.94; 5, Arceneaux, 29.92; 7, Ladner, 30.25; 8, Griffin, 30.32; 9, Masten, 31.57; 10, Dawson, 33.06; 11, Ogden, 33.22; 14, Baudoin, 33.99; 21, Fontenot, 43.99.

6 and under 25m freestyle: 3, Landry, 33.24; 7, Rodrigue, 38.23; 9, James, 39.83; 10, Leader, 42.43; 18, Mills, 56.14; 21, Dugas, 1:12.75; 22, Crooks, 1:45.20; 23, Ring, 2:00.75.

7-8 25m freestyle: 3, Winter, 23.45; 7, Hurst, Waves, 26.93; 9, Hertel, Waves, 28.55; 15, Rodrigue, Waves, 31.01; 17, Henagan, Waves, 32.35; 23, Putnam, Waves, 36.35.

9-10 25m freestyle: 2, Robichaux, 17.85; 4, Tureau, 19.37; 5, McGibboney, 19.97; 7, Arceneaux, 20.52; 8, Duplessis, 21.07; 13, Masten, 23.79; 16, Griffin, 24.09; 17, Ladner, 24.66; 18, Dawson, 24.79; 20, Ogden, 25.44; 21, Fontenot, 26.59; 24, Baudoin, 27.63; 29, Boquet, 30.72.

8 and under 25m butterfly: 2, VanHoogstraten, 27.76; 3, Winter, 27.84; 4, Mock, 29.05; 5, Landry, 30.69.

9-10 25m butterfly: 2, Winter, 21.11; 4, McGibboney, 23.77; 6, Duplessis, 25.59; 9, Masten, 29.92; 11, Baudoin, 33.70.

6 and under 100m freestyle relay: 2, Rodrigue, Leader, James and Landry, 2:32.19; 5, Dugas, Ring, Crooks, Mills and Bree, 6:42.65.

8 and under 100m freestyle relay: 3, Mock, Landry, Rodrigue and Hertel, 1:59.60; 5, Rodrigue, Putnam, Henagan and Landry, 2:08.24.

10 and under 100m freestyle relay: 2, Duplessis, Griffin, Masten and Arceneaux, 1:32.78.

11-12 200m medley relay: 2, Lee, Haygood, Bourgeois and Gauldin, 2:54.62; 3, Hayden, Bruno, Brunet and Brown, 3:19.81.

13-14 200m medley relay: 3, Gauldin, Bruno, Mire and Denson, 3:01.72.

15 and over 200m medley relay: 4, Masten, Winter, Madere and Haygood, 2:44.01; 6, Chase, Lato, Mire and Cooper, 3:42.33.

11-12 50m backstroke: 2, Lee, 45.01; 3, Haygood, 45.69; 5, Bourgeois, 47.35; 6, Gauldin, 48.01; 8, Gautreau, 50.16; 10, Hayden, 52.26; 12, Brown, 56.67.

13-14 50m backstroke: 2, Madere, 39.54; 3, Gauldin, 42.84; 6, Mire, 46.55; 8, Denson, 48.85; 16, Cooper, 1:26.32.

15 and over 50m backstroke: 3, Masten, 43.31.

11-12 50m breaststroke: 2, Lee, 48.35; 4, McCants, 51.60; 5, Bruno, 52.08; 6, Brunet, 53.19; 8, Gauldin, 54.74; 11, Chase, 55.66; 14, Gautreau, 57.13; 22, Dugas, 1:05.22.

13-14 50m breaststroke: 2, Winter, 41.39; 3, Schexnaydre, 45.40; 4, Madere, 47.75; 5, Haygood, 48.30; 14, Denson, 1:02.62; 15, Lato, 1:11.17.

15 and over 50m breaststroke: 4, Winter, 44.13.

11-12 50m butterfly: 2, Bourgeois, 42.42; 6, Brown, 48.34; 7, Bruno, 48.95; 8, Bruno, 49.01; 10, Chase, 56.18.

13-14 50m butterfly: 1, VanHoogstraten, 34.29; 3, Gautreau, 38.90; 4, Schexnaydre, 40.65; 5, Gauldin, 42.76; 7, Cooper, 1:02.34.

15 and over 50m butterfly: 5, Winter, 40.30.

11-12 50m freestyle: 1, Haygood, 37.56; 3, Lee, 38.32; 7, Brunet, 39.07; 8, Gauldin, 39.86; 10, Bruno, 42.17; 13, Brown, 42.56; 14, Hayden, 42.60; 16, Chase, 42.96; 17, Gautreau, 43.01; 23, McCants, 48.21; 26, Dugas, 51.27.

13-14 50m freestyle: 3, VanHoogstraten, 31.70; 4, Madere, 34.01; 6, Schexnaydre, 34.95; 7, Gauldin, 36.07; 10, Mire, 39.06; 11, Denson, 39.07; 12, Haygood, 39.58; 21, Lato, 54.95; 22, Cooper, 1:00.21.

15 and over 50m freestyle: 3, Winter, 34.03; 7, Masten, 35.38.

11-12 100m IM: 2, Brunet, 1:39.01; 3, Bourgeois, 1:39.59; 6, Bruno, 1:46.94; 7, Bruno, 1:53.03; 9, McCants, 1:59.15; 11, Dugas, 2:07.96.

13-14 100m IM: 2, VanHoogstraten, 1:19.67; 3, Winter, 1:22.92; 4, Gautreau, 1:30.82; 5, Haygood, 1:36.64; 6, Mire, 1:40.59.

11-12 200m freestyle relay: 3, Brown, Hayden, Bruno and Bourgeois, 2:50.67; 5, Gautreau, McCants, Dugas and Chase, 3:04.88.

13-14 200m freestyle relay: 2, Denson, Gautreau, Bruno and Gautreau, 2:40.28.

15 and over 200m freestyle relay: 3, Schexnaydre, Haygood, Masten and Winter, 2:26.17.

BOYS

8 and under 100m medley relay: 3, Gautreau, Dawson, Brunet and Tureau, 1:59.07; 8, Keller, Landry, Volion and LeBlanc, 3:28.98.

10 and under 100m medley relay: 2, Leader, DeSoto, Gauldin and Waguespack, 1:30.25; 5, Hayden, Fruge, Accardo and Madere, 1:51.50.

6 and under 25m backstroke: 2, Landry, 32.68; 5, Gautreau, 37.93; 9, Keller, 48.28; 13, Boquet, 53.51; 16, Mock, 1:15.43; 17, Wheeler, 1:28.13; 18, LeBlanc, 1:28.87.

7-8 25m backstroke: 2, Tureau, 27.10; 3, Gautreau, 27.33; 8, Fontenot, 30.46; 10, Baudoin, 31.22; 25, Ring, 42.05.

9-10 25m backstroke: 7, Leader, 25.24; 26, James, 33.15; 33, Landry, 40.32.

8 and under 25m breaststroke: 8, Dawson, 35.59; 10, Brunet, 36.10; 11, Gautreau, 38.33; 15, Landry, 40.97; 16, Volion, 41.29; 17, Gautreau, 41.37; 21, Fontenot, 43.88.

9-10 25m breaststroke: 2, Waguespack, 27.10; 6, Fruge, 28.58; 8, DeSoto, 28.84; 14, Madere, 31.29; 19, Landry, 35.58.

6 and under 25m freestyle: 2, Gautreau, 27.31; 3, Volion, 27.35; 4, Landry, 27.72; 11, Keller, 40.99; 18, Wheeler, 1:00.18; 19, Mock, 1:01.34; Boquet, 1:04.22; 22, LeBlanc, 1:25.51.

7-8 25m freestyle: 6, Gautreau, 23.23; 10, Dawson, 26.33; 18, Brunet, 28.44; 27, Baudoin, 30.98; 28, Fontenot, 31.45; 33, Ring, 35.79.

9-10 25m freestyle: 3, Waguespack, 18.83; 6, Madere, 20.21; 7, DeSoto, 20.60; 8, Leader, 20.70; 22, Hayden, 23.91; 26, James, 25.11; 28, Accardo, 25.25; 32, Fruge, 26.44; 39, Landry, 29.32.

8 and under 25m butterfly: 4, Baudoin, Waves, 32.93; 5, Brunet, 33.20; 12, Dawson, 37.06.

9-10 25m butterfly: 2, Gauldin, 19.96; 4, Waguespack, 24.14; 5, Madere, 24.24; 6, DeSoto, 24.55; 7, Leader, 24.87.

6 and under 100m freestyle relay: 2, Landry, Keller, Volion and Gautreau, 2:01.28; 4, Wheeler, Mock, LeBlanc and Boquet, 5:04.22.

8 and under 100m freestyle relay: 8, Baudoin, Mock, Ring and Fontenot, 2:43.20.

10 and under 100m freestyle relay: 2, Waguespack, Leader, Madere and Gauldin, 1:17.30; 5, Hayden, James, Accardo and DeSoto, 1:37.02.

13-14 200m medley relay: 2, Hurst, Babin, Chase and Hertel, 2:30.87.

15 and over 200m medley relay: 4, Matherne, Hurst, Dodson and Crooks, 3:17.16.

11-12 50m backstroke: 11, Hurst, 55.12; 16, Landry, 1:02.32; 20, Crooks, 1:13.95.

15 and over 50m backstroke: 2, Schexnaydre, 35.53; 4, Masten, 36.20.

11-12 50m breaststroke: 2, Fruge, 48.82; 7, Hurst, 51.19; 10, Gautreau, 54.19; 13, Dodson, 56.80; 14, Landry, 1:01.37.

13-14 50m breaststroke: 2, Babin, 39.13; 5, Chase, 44.07; 8, Hertel, 47.22.

15 and over 50m breaststroke: 3, Matherne, 39.88; 4, Dodson, 40.62; 5, Matherne, 40.86.

11-12 50m butterfly: 4, Williams, 49.08; 10, Landry, 1:09.73.

13-14 50m butterfly: 3, Chase, 40.36; 5, Hertel, 46.04.

Boys 15 and over 50m butterfly: 3, Masten, 36.41; 4, Dodson, 36.81; 5, Matherne, 37.16.

11-12 50m freestyle: 2, Fruge, 37.65; 8, Gautreau, 38.94; 9, Dodson, 39.29; 19, Hurst, 44.84; 27, Crooks, 1:05.45.

13-14 50m freestyle: 4, Chase, 32.67; 13, Hertel, 40.28.

15 and over 50m freestyle: 3, Schexnaydre, 29.16; 7, Dodson, 31.12; 8, Masten, 31.23; 9, Matherne, 31.46; 11, Matherne, 31.65.

11-12 100m IM: 3, Williams, 1:44.02; 5, Gautreau, 1:50.51.

13-14 100m IM: 2, Hurst, 1:17.34.

15 and over 100m IM: 2, Schexnaydre, 1:17.19; 5, Matherne, 1:29.28.

15 and over 200m freestyle relay: 2, Schexnaydre, Matherne, Masten and McKeough, 1:57.89; 5, Matherne, Landry, Crooks and Dodson, 3:03.13.