The 2015 St. Amant Duals wrestling meet was Jan. 3-4 in the Gold Dome.

The host St. Amant Gators were the champions for the first time since the event was first held in 2002.

Teams participating were Lafayette, Pearl River, Chalmette, St. Amant, McKinley, Episcopal, East Ascension, Zachary, Live Oak, Dunham, Sulphur, St. Michael, Baton Rouge, Dutchtown, North Vermillion and Hahnville high schools.

First place went to St. Amant, second place went to Live Oak and Hahnville was third.

St. Amant wrestling results:

Josh Averett, 6-0.

Clint Brownell, 6-0.

Sage Nugent, 6-0.

Justin Bowie, 5-0.

Jesse Braud, 5-1.

Cameron Hyde, 5-1.

Jordan Averett, 5-1.

Jacob Gonzales, 5-1.

Tyree Morris, 4-1.

Brier Babin, 4-1.

Joseph Cagayao, 3-2.

Garrett Terrell, 3-2.

Also, Tre Allert filled in with a big win against Lafayette and wrestled in the 120 spot versus returning state runner-up Nick Lirette, of Hahnville, allowing the team to adjust weight classes to pull off the two-point victory sending us to the finals, a news release said.

Landon Struppeck did the same with a win against Lafayette and wrestled Brody Bonura, of Live Oak, which shifted the lineup and gained the team a handful of extra points. Cheyenne Cloud, Reiden Bourgeois, and Karl Mires also wrestled there first varsity dual on Saturday. Clint Brownell had five falls in 4:29 to earn him the Outstanding Wrestler award. He edged out Brandon Cowell, of Dutchtown, who had five falls in 5:10.

The box scores from each dual:

St. Amant, 71 - Chalmette, 12

113-pound class: Justin Bowie, St. Amant over Chalmette, forfeit.

120-pound class: Brier Babin, St. Amant over John Le, of Chalmette, fall 1:36.

126-pound class: Joseph Cagayao, St. Amant over Chalmette, forfeit.

132-pound class: Joshua Averett, of St. Amant, over Hilmi Hussein, of Chalmette, fall 3:40.

138-pound class: Jesse Braud, of St. Amant, over, Chalmette, forfeit.

145-pound class: Clint Brownell, St. Amant, over Austin Billiot, Chalmette, fall 0:35.

152-pound class: Sage Nugent, of St. Amant, over Chalmette, forgeit.

160-pound class: Cameron Hyde, of St. Amant, over Wesley Ben, of Chalmette, technical fall 20-4 6:00.

170-pound class: Landon Struppeck, of St. Amant, over Lexington Mitchell, of Chalmette, fall 3:54.

182-pound class: Michael Fos, of Chalmette, over Reiden Bourgeois, St. Amant, fall 1:41.

195-pound class: Austin Gilbert, of St. Amant, over Chalmette, forfiet.

220-pound class: Sebastian Gipson, of Chalmette, over Cheyenne Cloud, of St. Amant, fall 0:15.

285-pound class: Jacob Gonzalez, of St. Amant, over, Chalmette, forfeit.

106-pound class: Tyree Morris, of St. Amant, over Chalmette, forfeit.

St. Amant, 72 - East Jefferson, 7

113: Justin Bowie, of St. Amant, over Nicholas Shields, of East Jefferson, fall 1:26.

120: Brier Babin, of St. Amant, over East Jefferson, forfeit.

126: Ronald Kimball, of East Jefferson, over Joseph Cagayao, St. Amant, major decision 17-4.

132: Jesse Braud, of St. Amant, over East Jefferson, forfeit.

138: Joshua Averett, of St. Amant, over East Jefferson, forfeit.

145: Clint Brownell, of St. Amant, over East Jefferson, forfeit.

152: Sage Nugent, of St. Amant, over East Jefferson, forfeit.

160: Garrett Terrell, of St. Amant, over East Jefferson forfeit.

170: Cameron Hyde, of St. Amant, over East Jefferson, forfeit.

182: Jordan Averett, of St. Amant, over East Jefferson, forfeit.

195: Sheldon Juneau, of St. Amant, over East Jefferson, forfeit.

220: Joe Baluch Jr., of St. Amant, over East Jefferson, forfeit.

285: Jacob Gonzalez, of St. Amant, over East Jefferson, forfeit.

106: Alexander Mayeur, of East Jefferson, over Avery White, St. Amant, decision 10-3.

St. Amant, 59 - Lafayette, 15

120: Brier Babin, of St. Amant, over Dylan Dauphiney, Lafayette, fall 0:40.

126: Joseph Cagayao, of St. Amant, over Lafayette, forfeit.

132: Jesse Braud, of St. Amant, over Andre` Touchet, of Lafayetter, fall 3:54.

138: Joshua Averett, of St. Amant, over Tyler Primeaux, of Lafayette, technical fall 22-6 5:22.

145: Clint Brownell, of St. Amant, over Spencer Cormier, of Lafayette, fall 2:49.

152: Sage Nugent, of St. Amant, over Jessie Fletcher, Lafayette, decision 5-4.

160: Jalen Dixon, of Lafayette, over Garrett Terrell, St. Amant, decision 8-7.

170: Cameron Hyde, of St. Amant, over Colton Sebastian, of Lafayette, fall 4:33.

182: Jordan Averett, of St. Amant, over Ian Crawford, of Lafayette, fall 1:15.

195: Noel Ramsey, of Lafayette, over Austin Gilbert, St. Amant, fall 1:44.

220: Rodrigo Diaz, of Lafayette, over Joe Baluch Jr., of St. Amant, fall 0:25.

285: Jacob Gonzalez, of St. Amant, over Dominque Williams, Lafayette, decision 11-7.

106: Tyree Morris, of St. Amant, over Lafayette, forfeit.

113: Tre` Allert, of St. Amant, over Bailey Coker, of Lafayette, fall 0:34.

St. Amant, 66 - St. Michael, 15

126: Joseph Cagayao, of St. Amant, over St. Amant, forfeit.

132: Jesse Braud, of St. Amant, over Jacob Martin, St. Michael, fall 1:14.

138: Joshua Averett, St. Amant, over Colin Mix, of St. Michael, fall 1:43.

145: Clint Brownell, of St. Amant, over Kevin Heltz, of St. Michael, fall 0:16.

152: Sage Nugent, of St. Amant, over Tanner Welch, St. Michael, fall 1:13.

160: Garrett Terrell, of St. Amant, over Alec Brawley, of St. Michael, fall 1:50.

170: Cameron Hyde, of St. Amant, over St. Michael, forfeit.

182: Logan Knox, of St. Michael, over Jordan Averett, St. Amant, decision 3-2.

195: Dane Harter, of St. Michael, over Karl Mires, St. Amant, fall 1:47.

220: Bradley Brignac, of St. Michael, over Blake Accardo, St. Amant, fall 1:39.

285: Jacob Gonzalez, of St. Amant, over Alex Baltas, of St. Michael, fall 0:45.

106: Tyree Morris, of St. Amant, over Nathan Zeringue, of St. Michael, fall 3:03.

113: Justin Bowie, of St. Amant, over St. Michael, forfeit.

120: Brier Babin, of St. Amant, over St. Michael, forfeit.

St. Amant, 33 - Hahnville, 31

138: Joshua Averett, of St. Amant, over Hahnville, forfeit.

145: Clint Brownell, of St. Amant, over Zachary Lacaze, of Hahnville, fall 0:22.

152: Sage Nugent, of St. Amant, over Hahnville, forfeit.

160: Joel Ramirez, of Hahnville, over Garrett Terrell, of St. Amant, fall 3:10.

170: Zack Corzo, of Hahnville, over Cameron Hyde, of St. Amant, decision 11-8.

182: Jordan Averett, of St. Amant, over Tre`von Honor, of Hahnville, decision 7-5.

195: Michael Knowles, of Hahnville, over Sheldon Juneau, of St. Amant, major decision 14-3.

220: Kenderick Jones, of Hahnville, over Joe Baluch Jr., of St. Amant, fall 1:53.

285: Torin Borne, Hahnville, over Jacob Gonzalez, of St. Amant, sudden victory-1 3-1.

106: Tyree Morris, of St. Amant, over Christopher Callais, Hahnville, decision 6-5.

113: Justin Bowie, of St. Amant, over Cameron Galland, Hahnville, fall 0:53.

120: Nicholas Lirette, of Hahnville, over Tre` Allert, of St. Amant, fall 0:53.

126: Kendrick Sandifer, of Hahnville, over Brier Babin, of St. Amant, 9-7.

132: Jesse Braud, of St. Amant, over Zack Lewis, of Hahnville, major decision 14-2.

St. Amant, 48 - Live Oak, 25

152: Sage Nugent, of St. Amant over Jonathon Sosa, of Live Oak, fall 1:45.

160: Garrett Terrell, of St. Amant, over Kyle Roberts, of Live Oak, fall 3:02.

170: Cameron Hyde, of St. Amant, over Mason Castle, of Live Oak, fall 3:40.

182: Brody Bonura, of Live Oak, over Landon Struppeck, of St. Amant, fall 1:27.

195: Jordan Averett, of St. Amant, over Jonah Aydell, of Live Oak, fall 0:26.

220: Nick Simeneaux, of Live Oak, over Joe Baluch Jr., of St. Amant, fall 1:45.

285: Jacob Gonzalez, of St. Amant, over Gabriel Philpot, Live Oak, fall 1:00.

106: Navy Tedder, of Live Oak, over Tyree Morris, of St. Amant, decision 7-5.

113: Justin Bowie, of St. Amant, over Seth Minard, of Live Oak, decision 7-4.

120: Brier Babin, of St. Amant, over Ean Hill, of Live Oak, decision 9-7.

126: Colt Olinde, of Live Oak, over Joseph Cagayao, of St. Amant, fall 0:29.

132: Brennan Webb, of Live Oak, over Jesse Braud, of St. Amant, major decision 16-7.

138: Joshua Averett ,of St. Amant, over Cameron Hebert, of Live Oak, fall 1:31.

145: Clint Brownell, of St. Amant, over Dawson Fontenot, of Live Oak, fall 0:29.