Court cases filed in Ascension Parish between Sept. 21-25.

CIVIL SUITS

  • Renetta Williams, state Department of Children and Family Services v. Terrance Dorsey, executory judgment.
  • Alexis Mire, state Department of Children and Family Services v. Larry Jones Jr., executory judgment.
  • Synchrony Bank v. Janey Perry, open account.
  • Jamal Miller v. Rubicon LLC, Huntsman International LLC, ABC Maintenance Co., Moore Industries International Inc., Flowserve Us Inc., Rosemount Inc. and Manufacturer XYZ, damages.
  • U.S. Bank National Association v. Patrick L. Jones, Sharon A. Jones aka Sharon A. Mills Jones aka Sharon Ann Jones, executory process.
  • Robin Melinda Melancon v. Robert Leonard Melancon, partition of property.
  • Shelby Hutchinson v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Co. and Lyell Turner, damages.
  • Louisiana State Department of Transportation v. Archibald Shaw, expropriation.
  • Barbara Lilly v. Dollar General Corp., Dolgencorp LLC and Fayette Lands, damages.
  • Community Acceptance Corporation v. Alan R. Lanier and Andrea Lanier, promissory note.
  • (Individual on behalf of) Corine Grodi, (individual on behalf of) Tyler Grodi v. Louisiana Farm Bureau Insurance Co., Jeffery Porter and Bruce Falgoust, damages.
  • Colbert Clark v. Brennan Minvielle, ABC Insurance Co., Kirk Minvielle, Safeco Insurance Co. and State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co., damages.
  • Complete Construction Contractors LLC v. Krystal Haydel and Cody Haydel, damages.
  • Sherman Credit Inc v. Kaylon Allen, executory judgment.
  • Total Choice Federal Credit Union v. Craig M. Moll Jr., promissory note.
  • Conn Appliance Inc. dba Conn’s v. Jamie Emery, promissory note.
  • Bayou Terrace Estates Home Owners v. Wilmer S. Dubree III, enforce restrictions.
  • Branch Banking and Trust Co. v. Steven P. Stumpf and Mara Soule Stumpf, executory process.
  • Louisiana State Department Transportation and Development v. Hermanese Booker Barnes and Barnes Isiah Estate, expropriation.
  • Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. v. Linda Bienemy, eviction.
  • Carrington Mortgage Services v. Rickey J. Terrebonne and Nikki R. Terrebonne, executory process.
  • Kerry Mae Smiley Babin v. Marshall Gray Long Jr., partition of property.
  • Preferred Loans v. Henry Holliday, promissory note.
  • Phh Mortgage Corp. v. Donald W. Thomas aka Don W. Thomas, Lisa Simms Thomas aka Lisa M. Simms and Lisa M. Thomas, executory process.
  • Rebecca G. Burton and Anthony J. Burton v. Goauto Insurance Co., Devon Dwight Hutchinson and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., damages.
  • Maurepas Pipeline LLC v. James Allen Lambert, Donald Osler Noel Sr. Est., Gerald M. McCrory Jr., Lindon McCrory, Joseph Preston McCrory, Sybil N. McCrory Eliser, Barbara M. Tate McNemar, Eva McCrory Anderson, Florence M. McCrory Hoffman and John Frank Hoffman Sr., expropriation.
  • Neighbors Federal Credit Union v. Renae Lodge, promissory note.
  • Jefferson Capital Systems LLC v. Gary Pierce, open account.
  • Us Bank Trust Na v. Terrell Thompson and Nodgela Thompson, promissory note.
  • Anthony Toby Blanchard Jr. v. Rubicon LLC and ABC Insurance Co., damages.
  • Jared J. Crotwll v. Louisiana State Department of Public Safety, judicial review.
  • Louisiana State Office v. Gregory Y. Cox, forfeiture/seizure.
  • Bancorpsouth Bank v. Morris Carmbs Jr., promissory note.
  • Miranda Smith v. William Videau and Greenwich Insurance Co., damages.
  • Kenneth Garrow and Barbara Garrow v. Progressive Security Insurance Co., State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co. and Phillip W. Witcher, damages.
  • Us Bank National Association v. Ronald R. Rogers, executory process.
  • State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Gerald J. Asay aka Gerald Joseph Asay, damages.
  • JP Morgan Mortgage Acquisition Corp. v. Jonathan M. Overstreet aka Jonathan Montreal Overstreet, Tara N. Anthony aka Tara Nicole Anthony, executory process.
  • JP Morgan Mortgage Acquisition Corp. v. Joseph Lloyd Matrana and Jessica Odom Matrana, executory process.

FAMILY SUITS

  • Holly Guillaume Schiele v. Steven Lowery Schiele, divorce.
  • Pamela Paola Shaffer v. Robert Eugene Shaffer, divorce.
  • Bailey Lisa Marie Cockerham and Lisa M. Cockerham Bailey v. Robert Ralph Bailey, divorce.
  • Apryl Falcon Taylor v. Marcelles Taylor, divorce.
  • Byron Antie v. Brenda Antie, divorce.
  • Joseph C. Sibley v. Willie Jo Sibley, divorce.
  • Nicole Danyell Buchert v. Peter Wayne Buchert, divorce.

PROBATE SUITS

  • Succession of Bradley Paul Nolan
  • Succession of Helen T. Lambert Fairchild
  • Succession of John B. Youngblood
  • Succession of Truvy Argrave Sr.
  • Succession of Kermit John Bourque and Margaret Toombs Bourque
  • Succession of Don A. Acklin
  • Succession of Loris Landry Gautreau
  • Succession of Suzanne Twidwell Turner
  • Succession of Clarence J. Parent
  • Succession of Paul Poche