BATON ROUGE — LSU alumnus Rep. Steve Scalise, U.S. House Majority Whip and the third ranking House Republican leader, delivered the keynote address, and LSU graduated one of its largest and most diverse classes at the university’s 295th commencement exercises on May 11. 

At the spring commencement ceremony, a total of 3,967 degrees were awarded — the third largest amount of degrees ever awarded in the spring. The overall class of 2017-18 – students receiving degrees in previous summer and fall commencements combined with the current spring commencement — saw 6,497 degrees awarded, the second most ever awarded in an academic year.

Area graduates include: 

College of Agriculture

Michael Lee Broussard, St. Amant

Hunter Lenes Hulin, Geismar

College of Art & Design

Frank Antonio Alvarez, Prairieville

Richard Austin Gaudin, Prairieville

Daniel Wayne Hernandez, St. Amant

E.J. Ourso College of Business

Jasen Matthew Aidt, Prairieville

Lyndsi Dale Alexander, St. Amant

Alicia Marie Babin, St. Amant

Joseph Graham Babineaux, Prairieville

Ryan Paul Bouchereau, Gonzales

Anna Claire Broussard, Gonzales

Erin Madison Davis, Prairieville

Braeden Alexander Decoteau, Gonzales

Seth Dewitt Denham, Geismar

Devynn Taylor Dunn, Prairieville

Ali Lourdes Duplessis, Prairieville

Scott Rountree Folse, Prairieville

Ryan Joseph Graffeo, Gonzales

Brooke Renee Guillot, Prairieville

Christopher Guy Kelley, St. Amant

Trey Pierre Kern, Gonzales

Nicholas Joseph Leger, Prairieville

Danielle Anne Lightfoot, Prairieville

Nathan Alexander Lilly, Prairieville

Lee Anthony Oubre, Donaldsonville

Christopher Patric Poore, Gonzales

Ross Matthew Quinlan, Prairieville

Paul Steven Ragusa, Prairieville

Shelby Kay Robert, Prairieville

Catherine Elizabeth Smith, Geismar

Spencer Steven Smith, Prairieville

Mason James St. Pierre, Gonzales

Cody M. Teelucksingh, Gonzales

Landon Mark Troxclair, St. Amant

Jeremiah Jean-Luc' Tuminski, Gonzales

College of Engineering

Steven Craig Baye, Gonzales

Vanessa T. Beall, Prairieville

Joseph Charles Bollich, Gonzales

Justin Andrew Bougere, Donaldsonville

Zachary William Brandon, Gonzales

Steven Perry Bright, Prairieville

Christian Hays Burleigh, Prairieville

Jacob Dominick Campesi, Geismar

Treyton Victor Cherniak, Gonzales

Chelsea Nicole Crochet, Gonzales

Zachary Joseph Crochet, Prairieville

Jeremy Dominic Douglas, Geismar

Johnnie William Driver IV, Prairieville

Eric Andrew Ferrell, Geismar

Nicholas Lee Fruge, Gonzales

Reed Joseph Holdridge, Gonzales

Devon Monique Keese, Geismar

Caleb Joseph Lavigne, Gonzales

John Forrest Lee, Gonzales

Justin Paul Martin, Prairieville

Mitchell John Mayard, Prairieville

Alex Michael Medine, Gonzales

Jonathan Dyer Mire, Gonzales

Kevin D. Murrell, Gonzales

Thuan T. Nguyen, Prairieville

Nathan S. Richardson, Prairieville

Jeremy David Roberts, Prairieville

Jordan Paige Simmons, Prairieville

Devin Anthony Speligene, Gonzales

Austen Joseph Waguespack, Gonzales

Matthew John Waguespack, Dutchtown

Cody Matthew Wall, Geismar

Michael Dale Wascom, Gonzales

Michelle Elizabeth West, Geismar

Gregory Paul Yoes-Favrot, Gonzales

Dylan Michael Zeringue, Prairieville

College of Human Sciences & Education

Jarett Michael Arnold, Prairieville

Chelsea Renee Babin, St. Amant

Austin Jimmy Bain, Geismar

Kayln Renee Blalock, Prairieville

Stephen Wayne Buckner, Prairieville

Jackson Samuel Ferriss, Prairieville

Paige Nicole Gautreaux, Prairieville

Kelsey Grey LeDoux, Gonzales

Carter Louis Lundin, Prairieville

Summer Rose Moore, Prairieville

Mimi Louise Rowley, Prairieville

Turner John Ogden Simmers, Prairieville

Alexie Marie Stall, Prairieville

Gabrielle Christine Swanson, St. Amant

Kaley Marie Templet, St. Amant

Kellen Elizabeth Breckenridge Van Horn, Prairieville

Rebekah Leigh Whitney, Sorrento

College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Whitney Nicole Clouatre, St. Amant

Briana Michelle Garcia, Prairieville

Mallory Ann Gonzales, Gonzales

Addison Rhea Hollis, Gonzales

Josie Nicole Horn, Prairieville

Gage Ryan Howell, Prairieville

Emily Alexis Labatut, Gonzales

Isis Cynthia Landry, Sorrento

Amber Ann LeBlanc, Saint Amant

Alana Marie Lobell, Prairieville

Michelle Nicole McMahan, Prairieville

Segen Elise Ortigo, Geismar

Rose Leigh Rees, Baton Rouge

Marina Marie Speligene, Gonzales

Courtney Marie Tassin, Gonzales

Raegan Renee Vince, Sorrento

Jailesci Maria Williamson, Geismar

Sarah Elizabeth Worrell, Prairieville

Manship School of Mass Communication

Caroline Amente Boutte, Prairieville

James Boott Munro, Prairieville

College of Music & Dramatic Arts

Laura Lee Ann Hernandez, Gonzales

Brock Adam Mayon, Gonzales

Benjamin David Ross, Prairieville

College of Science

Jena M. Dicharry, Geismar

Anthony William Ficklin, Galvez

Derek John Forrester, Prairieville

Hira Azeem Hasan, Geismar

Omar Zade Kana, Prairieville

Salaam Maher Khaled, Prairieville

Vi Thao Luong, Gonzales

Brea Arielle Manuel, Prairieville

Carlie Elizabeth Melancon, Gonzales

Heidi Halina Nowakowski, Gonzales

Allison Paige Petite, Gonzales

Kacie Renee Philippe, Prairieville

Michelle Renee Poole, Prairieville

Chelsea Michelle Ray, Prairieville

Graduate School

(Master's)

Jessica Claire Bollich, Gonzales

Rebecca Marie Bourque, Gonzales

Elizabeth Anne LeBlanc, Prairieville

Dillon Wayne McGowan, Prairieville

Adewale Omole, Gonzales

Aimee Denise Self Pittman, Gonzales

Heather Alyn Poirrier, Donaldsonville

Courtney Marie Stein, Gonzales

Jacob Paul Templet, Prairieville

School of Veterinary Medicine

(Doctorate)

Kristen Leigh Armstrong, Prairieville

Kristen Elaine Ballard, Prairieville

Emily Nell Campesi, Prairieville

Kristy Kay Frady, Prairieville