The Ascension Parish 4-H Shooting Sports Club competed in the 2016 Southern Regionals at the Lamar-Dixon Expo Center, Ascension Parish Sheriff’s Range and Hunters Run Gun Club from April 7-10.

Young guns ages 9 to 19 competed in shotgun, 22 rifle, air rifle, air pistol, archery and BB. All competitors had to place in the top 15 to advance to state competition, held April 21-24.

Winners included: (State qualifiers are marked with an asterisk.)

ADVANCED SHOTGUN: Matthew Abshire*, Gaven Comeaux*, Austin Arceneaux*, Justin Schexnaydre, Noah Stafford, Mary Abshire, Ben Babineaux and Cameron Braud

SENIOR MODIFIED TRAP: Daniel Greenwall and Brad Duke

JUNIOR MODIFIED TRAP: Adam Wall*, Cade Davis*, Bella Schexnaydre and Garret Glynn

SMALLBORE RIFLE NATIONALS 3P: Matthew Abshire*, Charles Sanchez*, Bobby Brignac* and Austin Arcenaux*

JUNIOR AIR PISTOL: Alex Rodrigue*, Kyra Sorenson*, Camden Womack*, Jaxon Swanson and Katie Swanson

SENIOR ARCHERY COMPOUND: Jaycee Campo* (3-D), Lauren Wall and Lacie Triujillo

JUNIOR ARCHERY COMPOUND (AGES 9-11): Joel Cornett, Colby Schexnaydre and Kendall Waguespack

JUNIOR ARCHERY MODIFIED FITA (AGES 12-13): Alex Milazzo* (third place), Sean Turner and Chase Jarreau

JUNIOR ARCHERY SIGHTED: Benjamin Braud* (first place)

SMALLBORE RIFLE CMP NATIONALS: Arcenaux* (fourth place), Matthew Abshire* (fifth place), Brignac* and Sanchez*

SMALLBORE RIFLE SILHOUETTE: Arcenaux*, Matthew Abshire*, Brignac* and Sanchez*

SMALLBORE RIFLE CMP: Noah Stafford and Jackson Babineaux

JUNIOR AIR RIFLE: first-place team of Bella Schexnaydre, James Daigle, Corrie Savoy and Tyler Schexnaydre

SENIOR AIR RIFLE: Cameron Braud (second place) and Justin Schexnaydre (fifth place)

BB: James Daigle, Aiden Cole, Andrew Poché , Jaxon Swanson, Kenslei Scroggs, Ayden Fatheree, Grant Marquis, Katie Swanson, Brennan Clouatre, McCullen Pearce, Mason Pearce and Camden Womack competed; Ascension had second-place team

To join the Ascension Parish 4-H Shooting Sports program, call (225) 621-5799.