Court cases filed in Ascension Parish between May 31-June 3.

CIVIL SUITS

  • Jordan McElveen and Jack V. McElveen v. Tutorship.
  • Daniel Coby Rupe and Daniel Christian Rupe v. Justin Painter, Allmerica Financial Benefit Insurance Co. and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., damages.
  • Island Financial Services LLC v. Shannon Wayne Guidry and Roxanne L. Guidry, executory judgment.
  • Kelley Faucheux v. Bituminous Insurance Co., Chad A. Falcon and Hebert Steel Co., damages.
  • F.G. Sullivan Jr. Contractor LLC v. Emily Theriot aka Emily Hughes and Geico, damages.
  • DLJ Mortgage Capital Inc. v. Lecie Davis, executory process.
  • Security National Automotive Acceptance v. Rashaun Ponder, promissory note.
  • State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Tami Jo Bryant and National Indemnity Co., damages.
  • Ally Financial Inc. v. Patricia H. Butler and Landen C. Butler, contract.
  • Crescent Bank & Trust v. Derrick Aucoin, executory process.
  • River Ventures LLC v. Diversified Materials LLC and M. Matt Durand, open account.
  • Isaac Liotto v. Niyoka Bureau and Progressive Casualty Insurance Co., damages.
  • Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance Inc. v. Gavin J. Blanchard, executory process.
  • Automotive Finance Corp. dba AFC Automotive Finance Corp. dba AFC v. Burnside Auto Sales LLC dba Burnside Auto Sales, Maurice Lewis II aka Maurice Lewis, executory judgment.
  • Mary L. Abadie v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., Connie F. Coleman and USAA General Indemnity Co., damages.
  • Crescent Bank & Trust v. Dexter Armstead and Talesia Armstead, contract.
  • Crescent Bank & Trust v. Tynika S. Howard aka Banks Tynika and Banks Eugene, contract.
  • Discover Bank v. Lucas Hebert, contract.
  • Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. David C. Rodrigue, executory process.
  • Wilfred Cooper Jr. v. Acklin Jackson and Financial Indemnity Co., damages.
  • Allain Lasseigne and Arthur Lasseigne v. Janean LLC and Jacob M. Valentine, damages.

FAMILY SUITS

  • Emily Boyd, state Department of Children and Family Services v. Pernell Turner, paternity.
  • Krystal Theriot, state Department of Children and Family Services v. Spencer Simpson, paternity.
  • Scott Andrew Murphy v. Celeste Chenevert Murphy, divorce.
  • Dane T. Gautreau v. Lauren M. Gautreau, divorce.
  • Deborah C. Cantey v. John D. Cantey Jr., divorce.
  • Marian E. Fortney Kelley v. Sidney C. Kelley III, divorce.
  • Laurie Ann Daigle Juneau v. Kory James Juneau, divorce.
  • Sherry Burnett v. Melvin Hayward Burnett, divorce.
  • April L. Harris Dhaifulla v. Belal Ahmed Dhaifulla, divorce.

PROBATE SUITS

  • Succession of Jemma Iris Weber
  • Succession of Virgil David Thompson
  • Succession of Robert Barwig Schwartz
  • Succession of Matthew Frank Weil
  • Succession of Ernest White, Eurtha Mae White
  • Succession of Larry Carr
  • Succession of Donald Arthur Albarez