The Livingston Parish 4-H Food Festival was recently held at Lewis Vincent Elementary School in Denham Springs.

Fifty-three 4-H members from the parish prepared 82 dishes and competed in six cookery contests for the opportunity to compete at the Area Cookery Contest.

The first-place winner in the seafood, poultry, egg, beef and sugar divisions will compete in April at the Area Cookery Contest in Ponchatoula, a news release from LSUAgCenter said.

Kimberly Knighten, of United Healthcare, held an educational program for the youth and had them design skits about healthy living, the release said. Dr. Health E. Hound talked with the youth about healthy living.

The winners of the 2015 4-H Food Festival are:

  • Poultry Cookery
  • processed poultry
  • Jaelyn Williams, of Eastside Elementary, first place
  • Maeghan Staley, of Live Oak High, second place
  • Matthew Seguin, of Walker High, third place
  • Chicken
  • Macey Higginbotham, of Holden Elementary, first place
  • Brady Forbes, of South Fork Elementary, second place
  • Madison McCarty, of South Fork Elementary, third place
  • Egg Cookery
  • Appetizer/salad
  • Josie Purvis, of Holden High, first place
  • Gracyn Babin, of Eastside Elementary, second place
  • Megan Breithaupt, of Holden Elementary, third place
  • Main dish
  • Macey Higginbotham, of Holden Elementary, first place
  • Reagan Welch, of South Fork Elementary, second place
  • Shaylin Guilliams, of South Fork Elementary, third place
  • Dessert
  • Mia Sibley, of Westside Jr. High, first place
  • JC Hathcox, of Lewis Vincent Elementary, second place
  • Adelaide Brasseaux, of Freshwater Elementary, third place
  • Sugar Cookery
  • Candy
  • Avery Sylvia, of South Fork Elementary, first place
  • Jake Forbes, of Holden Elementary, second place
  • Sarah Hess, of Maurepas High, third place
  • Cakes
  • Cali Green, of Holden Elementary, first place
  • Skylar Shaffer, of North Corbin Elementary, second place
  • Megan Breithaupt, of Holden Elementary, third place
  • Pies
  • Katelyn Shaffer, of North Corbin Junior High, first place
  • Alaina Redmond, of South Fork Elementary, second place
  • Maura Banks, of South Fork Elementary, third place
  • Cookies
  • Luke Seguin, of Walker Freshman High, first place
  • Zachary Trawick, of Holden Elementary, second place
  • Kacey Breithaupt, of Holden Elementary, third place
  • Seafood Cookery
  • Crawfish
  • Peyton Manotas, of Juban Parc Junior High, first place
  • Alyssa Bishop, of Gray’s Creek Elementary, second place
  • Crab
  • Maeghan Staley, of Live Oak High, first place
  • Olivia Barnes, of Holden Elementary, second place
  • David Angel, of South Walker Elementary, third place
  • Fish/other
  • Macey Higginbotham, of Holden Elementary, first place
  • Hanah Williams, of Holden Elementary, second place
  • shrimp
  • Kacey Breithaupt, of Holden Elementary, first place
  • Emilee Lambert, of Lewis Vincent Elementary, second place
  • Cali Green, of Holden Elementary, third place
  • Beef Cookery
  • Quick and easy main dish
  • Luke LeBourgeois, of Holden Elementary, first place
  • Cali Green, of Holden Elementary, second place
  • Maeghan Staley, of Live Oak High, third place
  • one-dish meal
  • Grace Johnson, of Holden Elementary, first place
  • Camille Comish, of Holden Elementary, second place
  • Aubrey Jones, of Lewis Vincent Elementary, third place
  • low-calorie main dish
  • Peyton Manotas, of Juban Parc Junior High, first place
  • Alyssa Bishop, of Gray’s Creek Elementary, second place
  • My favorite dish
  • other
  • Leah Sanchez, of Maurepas, first place
  • Ada Ishler, of Freshwater Elementary, second place
  • Skylar Shaffer, of North Corbin Elementary, third place
  • dessert
  • Kaylie Martin, of Freshwater Elementary, first place
  • Ryan Welch, of South Fork Elementary, second place
  • Macey Higginbotham, of Holden Elementary, third place