THURSDAY

Baby & Me: 10:30 a.m., Independence Branch Library.

Teen Homeschool Club: 1:30 p.m., Hammond Branch Library.

Adventure Club: 3:30 p.m., Kentwood Branch Library.

Family Movie Night: 4 p.m., Amite Branch Library.

Teen Maker Club: 4 p.m., Independence Branch Library.

Teen Club: 4 p.m., Ponchatoula Branch Library.

Pageturners: 5:30 p.m., Hammond Branch Library.

FRIDAY

Loopy Loopers: 9 a.m., Amite Branch Library.

Gospel Music Fest: 5:30 p.m., Good News Fellowship Church, 13101 W. La. 442, Tickfaw.

32nd Annual Krewe of Omega Parade: 6:30 p.m., Hammond Parade Route.

SATURDAY

Hammond Farmers Market: 8 a.m., 2 W. Thomas St., Hammond.

Tax Help with VITA: 9 a.m., Amite Branch Library.

Color of Tangipahoa — Black History Month: 9:30 a.m., Amite Branch Library. Share the details of your family’s history in an informal interview. Bring in family photographs or documents of interest and receive a digitized copy, and contribute to the community's collective understanding of the experiences and histories of people of color in Tangipahoa Parish.

Family Wii: Noon, Hammond Branch Library.

Wii Saturday: 1 p.m., Ponchatoula Branch Library.

SUNDAY

Ponchatoula Farmers Market: Noon to 4 p.m., Country Market, 10 E. Pine St., Ponchatoula.

Kentwood Mardi Gras Parade & Carnival: Noon, Temple Chapel Baptist Church, 912 Ave. G, Kentwood.

Italian Festival Ball: 7 p.m., Our Lady of Pompeii Catholic Church, 14450 La. 442, Tickfaw.

MONDAY

Loopy Loopers: 8 a.m., Amite Branch Library.

Knitting: 2 p.m., Kentwood Branch Library.

Games Corner: 4 p.m., Independence Branch Library.

Teen Zone: 4 p.m., Amite Branch Library.

Knitting 101: 5 p.m., Ponchatoula Branch Library.

TUESDAY

Baby & Me: 9:30 a.m., Ponchatoula Branch Library.

Jitterbugs: 10 a.m. and 11:30 a.m., Ponchatoula Branch Library.

Story Time: 10:30 a.m., Hammond Branch Library.

WriteShop: 12:30 p.m., Amite Branch Library.

Stitch Niche: 1 p.m., Hammond Branch Library.

Family Bingo: 3:30 p.m., Kentwood Branch Library.

Adventure Club: 4 p.m., Amite Branch Library.

Homeschool Group: 4 p.m., Amite Branch Library.

Story & Discovery: 4 p.m., Independence Branch Library.

Hammond Cut Ups: 4:30 p.m., Hammond Branch Library.

Fandom Club: 4:30 p.m., Hammond Branch Library.

WEDNESDAY

Baby & Me: 10 a.m., Amite Branch Library.

Story Time: 10:30 a.m. and 11 a.m., Kentwood Branch, Loranger Branch and Amite Branch libraries.

Home School Book Club: 1:30 p.m., Hammond Branch Library.

Adventure Club: 3:45 p.m., Loranger Branch Library.

Game Day: 4 p.m., Amite Branch Library.

Adventure Club: 4 p.m. and 4:30 p.m., Independence Branch and Hammond Branch libraries.

FEB. 8

Baby & Me: 10:30 a.m., Independence Branch Library.

Teen Homeschool Club: 1:30 p.m., Hammond Branch Library.

Adventure Club: 3:30 p.m., Kentwood Branch Library.

Family Movie Night: 4 p.m., Amite Branch Library.

Teen Maker Club: 4 p.m., Independence Branch Library.

Teen Club: 4 p.m., Ponchatoula Branch Library.

Pageturners: 5:30 p.m., Hammond Branch Library.