The 2015 Runnels Art Show held April 26 in the school gym featured more than 2,000 pieces of original artwork created by students in preschool through high school.

For the event, the gym was converted into an upscale art gallery with paintings, drawings, sculptures and multi-media art on display.

Elementary and junior and senior high students viewed the artwork and voted for Student’s Choice winners in grades 1-12 prior to the show.

Awards also were presented in the categories of Judge’s Choice, for seventh through 12th grades; Headmaster’s Choice; Principal’s Choice; Assistant Principal’s Choice; and Librarian’s Choice.

Artwork winning Judge’s Choice awards will be on display in the foyer of the Gladys Hague Runnels Theatre on the school’s South Harrell’s Ferry Road campus for one year. Artwork earning Headmaster’s Choice, Principal’s Choice, Assistant Principal’s Choice and Librarian’s Choice awards will be on permanent display in administrative offices and libraries at Runnels.

Student’s Choice winners

  • TWO DIMENSIONAL, FIRST THROUGH THIRD GRADES: Samantha Schilling, first place; Stuart Roark, second; and Mosaic Panda, third.
  • TWO DIMENSIONAL, FOURTH THROUGH SIXTH: Madisan Milam, first; Nina Woodward, second; Savannah Fekete, third; and Chris Yura, honorable mention.

Three dimensional, fourth through sixth grades: Josh Freeman, first; Ramsey Rogers, second; Reed Gillie, third; and Robby Harrison, honorable mention.

Two dimensional, junior high: Seth Miller, first; Cole Latiolais, second; London Deshotel, third and Seth Miller, honorable mention.

  • TWO DIMENSIONAL, HIGH SCHOOL: Devyn MacDonald, first; Adam Howe, second and third; and Melissa Hill and Lukas Acosta, honorable mention.
  • HIGH SCHOOL SCULPTURE: Caitlyn Moore, first and third; and Amelia Adams, second and honorable mention.
  • MEDIA ARTS: Beatriz Carmona, first; and Stephanie Williams, second.
  • ADVANCED PLACEMENT ART: Grace LeBlanc, first; Julia Power, second; Kara Peneguy, third; and Aidan Heck, two honorable mention awards.

Judge’s Choice winners

  • JUNIOR HIGH: Eric Ho and Miller.
  • TWO DIMENSIONAL, HIGH SCHOOL: Anna Morgan and Sadie Kraft.
  • THREE DIMENSIONAL, HIGH SCHOOL: Moore, two awards; and Kraft.
  • ADVANCED PLACEMENT ART: LeBlanc.
  • MEDIA ARTS: Carmona, Madison Page and Ammar Essajee.

Winners in other categories

  • HEADMASTER’S CHOICE: Heck and Margaret Campbell.
  • ELEMENTARY PRINCIPAL’S CHOICE: Madisan Milam, Campbell, Mason Pizzalato and Harrison.
  • ELEMENTARY ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL’S CHOICE: Danyel Howel and Emma Collett.
  • ELEMENTARY LIBRARIAN’S CHOICE: Poppy Pellisier and Maddie Reonas.
  • JUNIOR AND SENIOR HIGH PRINCIPAL’S CHOICE: Kraft, two awards; and Julia Power.
  • JUNIOR AND SENIOR HIGH ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL’S CHOICE: Carson Badinger, Peneguy and Heck.
  • JUNIOR AND SENIOR HIGH LIBRARIAN’S CHOICE: Anna Morgan and Adams.