Zachary High School junior Janie O’Connor had an excellent showing at the New Balance Nationals Indoor, which was held March 11-13 at The Armory in New York City. The meet drew the top high school competitors from across the country.

Competing in the championship division, the top classification, in the preliminary 60-meter dash, O’Connor finished in 7.55 seconds, and in the semifinals, her time was 7.53 seconds, good for 11th place overall. The top nine times advanced to the finals.

In the 200-meter dash, O’Connor placed 13th in the preliminary heat in 24.38, just missing qualifying for the finals.

ZHS girls win Saints Invitational

The Zachary girls track and field team relied on first-place finishes by O’Connor to claim the girls’ title in the Saints Invitational at West Feliciana High School on March 4. The Lady Broncos earned 183 points to finish ahead of Baton Rouge High (122.5) and Plaquemine (80.5) and four other schools.

O’Connor was named the Outstanding Performer for the girls, after winning the 100-meter dash in 11.87 seconds and the 200-meter dash in 24.59 seconds.

Other winners for the Lady Broncos were Frankie Griffin in the high jump (5 feet, 4 inches), Nique Griffin in the pole vault (17 feet, 5 inches), Kristian Jackson in the discus (104 feet, 3 inches), A’Neseya Dunn in the javelin (110 feet, 5.5 inches), Indya Jackson in the 400-meter run (58.13 seconds), Rhagan Rider in the 3,200-meter run (13:41.39 minutes) and Zachary’s 4x100 (49.9 seconds) and 4x200 relay teams (1:45.94).

Other top finishers for the Zachary girls were Kristian Jackson, second, shot put (42-4.5); Kiara Bethley, second, 200m (25.75); Rebecca Day, second, 800m (3:55); Candance Baity, second, 100m hurdles (16.25); Frankie Griffin, second, 300m hurdles (49.04); Dakota Williams, third, 100m (12.59); Grace Ringe, third, 1,600m (6:00.0); and Ali Brunson, third, 3,200m (13:59.35).

The Zachary boys finished in third place with 89 points behind Natchez (105) and West Feliciana (92.5). Leading the way for the Broncos were wins by Evan Landry in the javelin (161 feet, 9.5 inches), Kelton Hollins in the shot put (50 feet, 5.5 inches) and John Paul Hardin in the 3,200-meter run (11:31.0).

The boys’ other top performances included Caleb Whetstone, second, pole vault (10-0); Cameron Carrier, second, javelin (145-11); Dominick Thomas, second, 1,600m (5:03.56); and Travis Simmons, second, 300m hurdles (43.59).

Bronco Relays rained out

The Louisiana Farm Bureau Bronco Relays were a casualty of last week’s torrential rainstorm and will not be rescheduled, according to track coach Chris Carrier.

Broncos earn soccer honors

A number of Zachary’s boys and girls soccer players were named to the Division I, District 3 All-District soccer teams.

For the boys, senior defender Benton Wesley, junior midfielder/forward Connor Gibbon and senior midfielder/forward Collin Delhom were named to the first team. Selected to the second team were sophomore utility player Evan Delhom, senior midfielder William Heidke, senior midfielder Kyle Durbin and senior goalkeeper Charles Peroya.

For the girls, Leanne Sorrell and Kailey Tanner were named to the first team while Abby Fuselier and Grace Gantz were selected for the second team.

Send sports news, photos and stats to Howard Arceneaux at harceneaux@theadvocate.com.