A total of 106 Zachary High students celebrated their recent reading accomplishments at a Stars of Accelerated Reader party at the Café in the Courtyard — hosted by the ZHS library and catered by the Bronco Brew Café on April 17.

The same students received awards at the recent ZHS Academic Honors ceremony.

The Accelerated Reader program for freshmen, sophomores and juniors enhances literacy skills and teaches students to set goals, cultivate strategies for success, develop responsibility and improve time management and organizational skills, ZHS librarian Christina Knight said.

“Throughout each six-week period, AR is intertwined with the students’ curriculum, and milestones are provided for them to participate and effectively accomplish their personal goals,” Knight said.

The students have a responsibility to visit the school or public library, select a book, read the book and take an accompanying quiz, she said.

“We as librarians and teachers support them in their AR responsibilities,” Knight said.

Accelerated Reader goals are built into the class curriculum through quizzes on novels, short stories and texts the students read in class, and they can participate in activities and projects related to what they’ve read, Knight said.

Besides being quizzed on books and achieving an average percent correct, which is the goal that has the most impact on improving literacy skills, students work to achieve the second goal — average book level — by earning 85 percent or more on comprehension of books. Success is determined by the results of STAR — Standard Test for the Assessment of Reading, Knight said.

The third goal concerns points, which are calculated according to STAR results and time spent reading each day at school.

Students in each grade level achieving top reader and Stars of AR statuses included the top reader overall, sophomore Aanayah Cola.

In 11th grade, the top readers were Ashley Coco, first place; Myeisha Anderson, second place; and Autumn Davis, third.

In 10th grade, top readers were Michael Wall, first place; Jordan Miller, second place; and Ke’Shaun Brown, third place.

In ninth grade, top readers included Abrieal Eubanks, first place; Lauryn Langley, second place; and Connor Maloy, third place.

Fifty of the students met all three goals during the second, third, fourth and fifth six-week grading period. They were Ariane Dent, Avery Long, Brady Bennett, Brea Bonin, Bryce Giannobile, Christopher Foreman, Dameon Jackson, Daniel Hilburn, Danielle Going, Dina Dinh, Dominick Thomas, Dominique Ferguson, Donald Peroyea, Garvin Pittman, Gregory Thompson, Hannah Borg, Hannah Dixon, Ja’Keela Lathers, Jeremiah Brown, Jershara Huggins, John Goss, Jori Gardner, Josiah Town, Kaitlynn White, Kiera Sulcer, Kyle Dousay, Kyle Hostetler, Lee Brinkhaus, Luke Rider, Madeline Brown, Madeline Elbert, Mary Kathryn Kliebert, Michael Simmons, Michelle Wallis, Morgan Beard, Natalee Dunning, Raegan Williams, Richard Dang, Robert Burke, Ryan Valentine, Symoné Jackson, Talor Barnes, Taniesha Banks, Tayla Jefferson, Trenton Lloyd, Trinity McCord, Tyler Foote, Tyler Teekel, Victoria Elbert and Zuri Jenkins.

Students who met all three AR goals during the fourth and fifth six-week grading period were Thomas Ackman, Kevin Alleman, Alarrya Anderson, Jared Andra, Abigail Ashley, Peyton Barrow, Alexis Battley, Landry Baudoin, Orrin Bordelon, Zachary Breaux, Hailey Brown, Myrna Brunson, Lindsay Cason, John Charlet, Aly Chavez, Aaniyah Cola, Abrianna Cooper, Huy Dang, Brynn Daniel, Benjamin Delatte, Farryn Douglas, Thomas Dunaway, Cassidy Dupuy, Kyle Durbin, Anne Falls, Laci Felker, Emily Fertitta, Codasia George, Ethan Gerald, Connor Gibbon, Abigail Gosselin, Ali Haddox, Dalton Hanks, John-Paul Hardin, Christian Harper, Hunter Harris, Camryn Hayes, Cady Heard, Angel Hebert, Gabrielle Hollivay and Abigail Howell.

Also, Jacob Jester, Paige Johnson, Brittany Joseph, Omiya Kelley, Karah Landry, Autumn Langford, Hannah Lavalley, Alyssa Lawson, Hayden LeBlanc, Myroné LeBlanc, Fallon Ledoux, Rondell London, Michael Mankins, Jaelyn Marks, Diamonds Matthews, Tyler Moore, Addison Murphey, Zane Nappi, Kerrington Nash, Emily Nelson, Kylie Noland, Ally Pipkin, Charlie Plaehn, Tara Reid, Kade Riche, Shameka Ross, Darrion Rudd, Tucker Ryan, Christopher Schexnayder, Austin Simmons, Danny Smith, Odom Stagg, Brooklyn Squiers, Alexis Tarver, Angelo Tarver, William Terral, Arden Tiffee, Caitlyn Thibodaux, Claire Thompson, Jacob Trawick, Alex Waldon, Lakyn Wales, Pacee Wallace, Matthew Warrington, Amisa Washington, Marlaina Washington, Michael Watson, Mekiah Wells, Alesha White, Devin Whiting, Shaterika Winters, Jerri Woodall, Dylan Wootan and Alexander Yoes.