Ill More than 1,600 black high school seniors were named Tuesday as semifinalists in the 51st annual National Achievement Scholarship Program.

These students will compete for approximately 800 Achievement Scholarship awards worth about $2.5 million.

The National Achievement Scholarship Program, a privately financed academic competition, was created in 1964 to recognize academically promising black students and provide scholarships to program participants.

All awardees will be selected from the finalist group on the basis of their abilities, accomplishments and potential for success in rigorous college studies.

Two types of scholarships will be offered. Every finalist will compete for one of the 700 one-time National Achievement $2,500 scholarships, which will be awarded on a regional representation basis. In addition, corporate and business sponsors will underwrite about 100 Achievement Scholarship awards for finalists.

The semifinalists for Louisiana include:

AVONDALE

Patrick F. Taylor Science and Technology Academy

Edward K. Johnson; Kristen R. Stamp

BATON ROUGE

Baton Rouge Magnet H. S.

Christian A. Beauchamp; Gabrielle C. Holmes; Daniel Joseph; Gabrielle J. Webb

McKinley H. S.

Asha Mayweather; Kelvin P. Wells

St. Joseph’s Academy

Sarah C. Bertrand; Lauren E. Franklin; Chamberlynn L. McGriggs

University Laboratory School

Manon P. Bart

BOUTTE

Hahnville H. S.

Julian J. Turner

BRITTANY

Homeschool

Chelsey M. Christopherson

BROUSSARD

Episcopal School Of Acadiana

Ajani M. Aubrey; Moses M. Kitakule

DESTREHAN

Destrehan H. S.

Kayla D. Ceaser

GEISMAR

Dutchtown H. S.

Destin D. Gustave

GRETNA

Thomas Jefferson H. S.

Erin N. Boudoin; Amy A. Conner; Jerron E. Johnson; Anfernee M. Murray

HARVEY

Helen Cox H. S.

Roderick C. Daniels

LAFAYETTE

Homeschool

Gabrielle C. Douglas

Lafayette H. S.

Toluwani O. Adoun

Teurlings Catholic H. S.

Kynnedie B. Maloz

METAIRIE

Haynes Academy For Advanced Studies

Darius Hayes; Dennis C. Stokes

MONROE

Ouachita Parish H. S.

Scott R. Daniel; Orlandria N. Freemont

NATCHITOCHES

Louisiana School For Math, Science and the Arts

Hali D. Ledet; Marissa D. Scott

NEW ORLEANS

Benjamin Franklin H. S.

Efuntola K. Akinlana; Khephren M. Chambers; Ahli I. Chatters; Daja Henry; Jacqueline A. Howell; Ghita M. Johnson; Henrietta Katharine Jones; Anna A. Omojola; Jamia A. Steptore; Alyn E. Wallace

Jesuit H. S.

Jonathan M. Legier

Lusher Charter School

Aili E. Francis; Donald C. Lamotte; Madeleine C. LeCesne

Brother Martin H. S.

Aaron M. Detiege

Isidore Newman School

Jamie A. Hawkins; Jabiari J. Tyler

St. Katharine Drexel Preparatory School

Megan A. Preston

St. Mary’s Dominican H. S.

Caitlyn J. Heisser

OPELOUSAS

Opelousas H. S.

Russell R. Williams

SHREVEPORT

C. E. Byrd H. S.

Darrian C. Mills

Caddo Parish Magnet H. S.

Kieran E. Alford; Bilqis I. Williams

Loyola College Preparatory School

Elise N. Whitlock

SLIDELL

Slidell H. S.

Cameron E. Ordone

ST. FRANCISVILLE

West Feliciana H. S.

Ngozi V. Nwabueze

ZACHARY

Zachary H. S.

Eddie M. Veal