Officials of National Merit Scholarship Corporation announced the names of approximately 16,000 semifinalists in the 61st annual National Merit Scholarship Program.

These high school seniors have an opportunity to continue in the competition for some 7,400 National Merit Scholarships worth more than $32 million that will be offered in the spring. To be considered for a Merit Scholarship award, semifinalists must fulfill several requirements to advance to the finalist level of the competition. About 90 percent of the semifinalists are expected to attain finalist standing, and about half of the finalists will win a National Merit Scholarship, earning the Merit Scholar title.

NMSC, a nonprofit organization that operates without government assistance, was established in 1955 specifically to conduct the annual National Merit Scholarship Program. Scholarships are underwritten by NMSC with its own funds and by approximately 440 business organizations and higher education institutions.

National Merit Scholarship winners of 2016 will be announced in four news releases beginning in April and concluding in July.

The semifinalists for Louisiana include:

Abita Springs

HOME SCHOOL

Rebecca Tabor

Alexandria

BOLTON HIGH SCHOOL

Nketiah Berko

HOLY SAVIOR — MENARD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

Taylor J. Mathews

Avondale

PATRICK F. TAYLOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY ACADEMY

George A. Evangeloulis, Alexandra M. Miserendino

Baker

BETHANY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

Madison G. Batarseh

Baton Rouge

BATON ROUGE MAGNET HIGH SCHOOL

Jonathan R. Cangelosi, Stefan R. D’Sa, Elvin Gu, Tamirra L. Johnson, Ethan G. Joshi, Louie D. Kam, Jennifer Lee, Alexander F. Li, Jeffrey Y. Liu, Tram B. Ngo, Emma Pittmant, Catherine K. Zhou

CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

Brennan P. Burke, Davis J. Polito, Joseph D. Stassi, Dylan E. Thompson, David P. Toups, Parkes P. Winder

EPISCOPAL HIGH SCHOOL

Mary E. Barksdale, Alexander T. Dunbar, Matthew Garrett, Joseph A. Leo, Gavin T. Perkins, Richard A. Whitehurst

HOME SCHOOL

Adam L. Dixon

MCKINLEY HIGH SCHOOL

Philip Y. Yao

PARKVIEW BAPTIST HIGH SCHOOL

John P. Costanza

RUNNELS HIGH SCHOOL

Anna C. Morgan, Nicholas C. Saunders

ST. JOSEPH’S ACADEMY

Natalie M. Bush, Wellesley J. Dittmar, Ashley M. Roy, Whitney E. Say, Molly E. Sides, Stormi N. Verret, Katherine M. Vukovics

UNIVERSITY LABORATORY SCHOOL

Wesley Swain

Bossier City

AIRLINE HIGH SCHOOL

Guy I. Bretches

Broussard

EPISCOPAL SCHOOL OF ACADIANA

Henry L. Schneider

Covington

ARCHBISHOP HANNAN HIGH SCHOOL

Gabrielle N. LeBlanc, Hannah M. Summersgill

ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL

Luke A. Avenel, Patrick J. Connolly, Burak Kandil, Ryan P. Meraux, Andrew W. Mercante

ST. SCHOLASTICA ACADEMY

Beverly C. Brown

Fort Polk

HOME SCHOOL

Miriam R. Crain

Gonzales

ASCENSION CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL

Natasha C. Kelly

EAST ASCENSION HIGH SCHOOL

Ryan M. Stelly

Grand Coteau

ACADEMY OF THE SACRED HEART

Sarah J. Frey

Gretna

THOMAS JEFFERSON HIGH SCHOOL

Allie S. Kast

Houma

VANDEBILT CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

Reed C. Arceneaux

Lafayette

LAFAYETTE HIGH SCHOOL

Carolina G. Chauffe, Ross C. Clark, Jack Friedberg, Rhea Kataria, Collin P. Miller, Tran B. Nguyen

TEURLINGS CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

Neil T. Sand

Lake Charles

ALFRED M. BARBE HIGH SCHOOL

Mary M. Landry

SAM HOUSTON HIGH SCHOOL

Emma N. Griffin

Mandeville

FONTAINEBLEAU HIGH SCHOOL

Alan M. Cuff, Stephen D. Kelly, Matthew S. Myrtue

MANDEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

Avery K. Ferguson, Jacques L. Guillot, Rebecca L. McCubbin, Jessica R. Saeli

Metairie

HAYNES ACADEMY FOR ADVANCED STUDIES

Andrew J. Beams, Madison Benoit, Megan Bott, Benjamin L. Edelman, Hamna Fatima, Christian R. Fernandez, Brian A. Hinkamp, Gun Kang, Han B. Lee, Michael G. Murphy, Justin Turnbull, Sabrina Walch, Fang Zhou

METAIRIE PARK COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL

Olivia K. Worley

ST. MARTIN’S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL

Abigail M. Sims, Tianyi Zheng

Morgan City

MORGAN CITY HIGH SCHOOL

Colby E. Glatter

Natchitoches

LOUISIANA SCHOOL FOR MATH, SCIENCE, AND THE ARTS

David M. Canada, Lacey M. Hines, Garren T. Mitchell, Timothy A. Shertzer

New Orleans

ACADEMY OF THE SACRED HEART

Carine Lama, Lauren Paysse, Katherine E. Verlander

BENJAMIN FRANKLIN HIGH SCHOOL

Miles E. Ballard, Emily W. Dong, Sarah E. Dunn, Sarah E. Groh, Leocadie A. Higginson, Stephanie N. Higginson, Anna-Bell R. Hines, Anissa Jones-Montano, Josephine M. Lavoie, Hansuh H. Lee, Riley M. Marsh, Allan J. McConnell, Allison G. Olsonoski, Charlotte S. Pearson, Thomas S. Rick, Margot H. Rieth, Emily C. Rolfes, Vera A. Samuels, Taylor I. Snead, Sophia L. Stouse, Anthony P. Tran, Miriam L. Zitler

HOLY CROSS SCHOOL

Brandon M. Scully

JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL

Cade M. Arbour, Maurice A. Carr, Aubrey A. Champlin, Benjamin C. Creel, Anton J. Derbes, Reid A. Detillier, Andrew D. Dyer, Nicholas P. Fresneda, Phillip A. Gerarve, Benjamin M. Gillen, Charles E. Glass, Alex M. Gomez, Reginald T. Jackson, John R. James, Cameron F. Kaupp, Tristan C. Killgore, Kenneth E. Krizan, Joshua S. Lacoste, Adam C. Ledet, Spencer G. Lemoine, Connor J. Maheu, Mayank Mardia, Mason T. Mayfield, Cameron P. McCall, Chance M. Melancon, Matthew J. Miceli, John A. Mieras, Harrison H. Millar, Brian M. Piglia, Kyler T. Pisciotta, Seth M. Pohlmann, Felix M. Rabito, Zachary W. Robbins, Jeremy W. Scheffler, Steven L. Sellers, Evan J. Slattery, Brady R. Stiller, James A. Stoner, Arjun Verma, Edward T. Welsch, Joshua J. West, Brandon M. Wolff, Logan K. Yokum

LUSHER CHARTER SCHOOL

Isabelle L. Donahue, William O. Maloney, Lydia G. Straka

BROTHER MARTIN HIGH SCHOOL

Zachary Baier, Patrick J. Bouchon, David M. Bowman, Lee E. Davis, Andrew M. Heller, Antonio R. Suarez

LOUISE S. MCGEHEE SCHOOL

Grace J. Perret

MOUNT CARMEL ACADEMY

Alisse M. Guerra, Jessica E. Hart, Grace E. Tomeny

ISIDORE NEWMAN SCHOOL

Mickal P. Adler, Michael B. Favrot, William J. He, Natalie R. Heath, Robert J. Miller, Lindsey Page, Marianna N. Salas, Everett R. Stanley

ST. MARY’S DOMINICAN HIGH SCHOOL

Ellen E. Carriere, Emily L. Munch, Kristina M. Plunkett, Frances V. Smith

Opelousas

WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Jacob N. LaBerteaux

Ruston

CEDAR CREEK SCHOOL

Brandon L. Carroll

Shreveport

C. E. BYRD HIGH SCHOOL

Sarah E. Livingston

CADDO PARISH MAGNET HIGH SCHOOL

Michael I. Jung, Amir M. Kaskas, Meghana S. Rao, Daniel Speakes, Cameron F. Wallace

LOYOLA COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL

Jacob G. Kesten, Jonathan M. Li

CAPTAIN SHREVE HIGH SCHOOL

Samantha R. Hilburn

Slidell

NORTHSHORE HIGH SCHOOL

Alexandra N. Barron, Mason A. Calico, Margarite T. Faciane, Maria J. Lew, Matthew P. Myers, Dana Park, Benjamin G. Rowley, Katherine M. Simmers

St. Amant

ST. AMANT HIGH SCHOOL

Christopher M. Bourgeois

Walker

HOME SCHOOL

Giuseppe A. Rizzi

West Monroe

WEST MONROE HIGH SCHOOL

Brandon S. Treno