Southern University plans to graduate 589 students at its 2014 Centennial Spring Commencement being held Friday beginning at 10:30 a.m., in the F.G. Clark Activity Center.

U.S. Sen. Mary Landrieu, D-La., is the commencement speaker.

Christine Baker, of DeQuincy, is the top grad in the 2014 spring class. The political science major is graduating with a 3.85 grade-point average.

*denotes Summer Graduate

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS

Donald Andrews, Ph.D., Dean

Joseph B. Robins, Student Marshal

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING

Josita Chantelle Augustus, Baton Rouge, Krystal Allison Bryant, Houston, Texas, Ikita Black*, Baton Rouge, Leon Chambers, Baton Rouge, Ashley M. Dewey, New Orleans, John Kenyon Dorsey, Baton Rouge, Ernest T. Elwood, Plaquemine, Keema Edwards*, Baton Rouge, LaKedra Danielle Fisher*, Baker, Miriam C. Garrett*, Baton Rouge, Ebony C. Green, Monroe, Jazmin L. Jefferson*, New Iberia, Oliver H. Jones, Baton Rouge, Chelsey L. Lumar, Baton Rouge , Karin Angeline Moliere, Baton Rouge , Arletha Penn, Webster, Jasmine Reed, Baton Rouge, Joseph B. Robins, Baton Rouge, Marlon Scott, Baton Rouge, Alexis B. Skidmore, Addis, Mauricio J. Solano, Baton Rouge, Ciera Tate, Zachary, Lauren Renee Webb, Baker, Brian K. Williams, Ville Platte, Michael James Williams, Baton Rouge, Lakeisha Young*, Baton Rouge.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FINANCE

O’Shea J. Braggs, Baton Rouge, Corey Bright, Detroit, Mich., Ebony C. Green, Monroe, James P. Higginbotham, Baton Rouge, Laurne E. Jones, Baton Rouge, Laquinta Jordan, Baton Rouge, Joseph Robins, Baton Rouge, Kyle Pallas Snedecor, Ann Arbor, Mich.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS MANAGEMENT

Mauri Baptiste, Baton Rouge, Demetrius D. Boone, Lake Charles, Ashton M. Burkhalter*, Baton Rouge, Prejon Bynum*, Port Allen, Jasmine N. Cofield*, Baton Rouge, John M. Cotton, Marrero, Jonesha C. Cushenberry, Baton Rouge, Kevin P. Declouette, Baton Rouge, Charles R. Foulcard, Baton Rouge, Karesa L. Hall, Addis, Gabriel A. Henderson, Harvey, Jeffrey William Henry*, Baton Rouge, Andrew Wayne Holley, Richman, Texas, Kenderick E. Jackson, Baton Rouge, Raven Johnson, White Castle, Kabiru M. Labaran, Chicago, Il., Myron Keith Lawson, Alexandria, Ozzie Lennix, Avondale, Johnathan Dominique Mack*, Baton Rouge, Joann Brown Massey* , Geismar, BrianTorrence Mccain, Chicago, Ill.., Alexis O. Quiller, Shreveport, Jada S. Ramsey, Baton Rouge, Carla R. Reed*, West Monroe, Jasmine J. Simmons*, Marrero, Joshua R. Smith, Baton Rouge, Tia R. Smith*, Baton Rouge, Olugbolabo A. Sodipo, Baton Rouge, Ebonee N. West, Baton Rouge, Kenneth Williams, New Orleans.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MARKETING

Marcus Allen Berzat*, Baton Rouge, Anthony J. Bias, Baton Rouge, Alexandria T. Cooper, Lafayette, Khirsten D. Doyle*, Port Allen, Clement D. Fenderson, Mobile, Ala., Keldrick J. Harris, Baton Rouge, Jason A. Harry, Thibodaux, Christen Jena Hurst*, Marrero, Brandon M. Jay, Baton Rouge, Jazmin Christine Raymond, Baton Rouge, Adrian Sanders, Jackson, Tenn., Iris Macayla Smith*, Baton Rouge, Joshua R. Smith, Baton Rouge, Trae’ Douglas Tiller, Reynoldsburg, Ohio, Teven J. Wright*, Baton Rouge.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, ARTS AND HUMANITIES

Luria Young, Ph.D., Dean

Kakayla Taja Golden, Student Marshal

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Naomi L. Ariza, Baton Rouge, Kiera Latrese Deloch, Baton Rouge, Edock Flowers, Baton Rouge, Trolan Goffney, Crowley, Chelsee C. Johnson, White Castle, Brittany N. Jones, Baton Rouge, Jessica Bintu Lawal*, Ann Arbor, Mich., Grant Michael Leblanc*, Livonia, Tronecia Lockhart*, Walker, Tanisha M. Penn, Baton Rouge, Theodore L. Perkins*, Houston, Texas, Alan J. Shaw Jr.*, Baton Rouge, Marcus Gerard Tomlin*, Cerritos, Calif., Tina S. Turner*, Baton Rouge, Timothy Paul Smith*, Plaquemine, Alvin G. Thomas, Baton Rouge, Darryl E. Waker, Shreveport, Jonique A. Welsh, Baton Rouge, Jeremy C. Williams, Gretna, Spencer Williams, Jr., Baton Rouge.

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN MASS COMMUNICATIONS

Simone R. Bray, Baton Rouge, Christie D. Carral, Amite, David Kent Clark, III, Baton Rouge, Francheska Lavandi Felder, Baton Rouge, Makala L. Clark, Baton Rouge, Earnest Dunbar, Jr.*, Baton Rouge , Francheska Lavandi Felder, St. Francisville, Kakayla Taja Golden, Sibley, Caline Ann Hartford, New Orleans, Levester Hughes, Jr., Irving, Texas, Ty Raymond Jackson, Baton Rouge, Trevor C. James*, Shreveport, Lance Akeem Ledet*, Gretna, Brandi N. Maten, Baton Rouge, Aaron James Neville, New Orleans, Danny N. Reed, Alexandria, Jarelle Scott, Plaquemine, Christopher D. Smith*, Baton Rouge , Thurman Thomas, III, Prairieville, Torrence L. Thomas, Prairieville, Phylea J. Williams, Baton Rouge.

BACHELOR OF INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES

Tiffany Nicloe Atkins, Maringouin, Sakawa L. Baylor*, Garland, Texas, Mychal Dewayne Bell*, Jena, Raiven M. Carrell, Baton Rouge, Alisha P. Clark, Fort Worth, Texas, Airian J. Collins*, New Orleans, Gwendolyn Michelle Foster*, Marrero, Shandrika N. Green*, Lake Charles, Ewineya Y. Hall, Lettsworth, Brenda Hamilton Jackson, Baton Rouge, Elliott Jones, Shreveport, Joseph Jones, Baton Rouge, Quinique L. Killion, Baton Rouge , Renaldo David Lee, Slidell, Donald Jeff Lewis, III, New Iberia, Floyd Royle Mayfield, Jr., Geismar, Nicholas W. Mega, Baton Rouge, Maya Adele Robinson, Shorewood, Ill., Nathaniel Thad Smith*, Baton Rouge, Victoria N. Thomas, Baker, Darryl M. Wesley, Jr., La Place, Justin O. Wiley, West Monroe, Darius L. Wilson, Natchitoches.

BACHELOR OF MUSIC

Aaron D. Bradley*, Huntsville, Ala., Lloyd R. Downs, New Orleans , Haramel Alpha Johnson, Houston, Texas, Alexander J. Riggins, Houston, Texas, Jeremy L. Rochelle, New Iberia, Angelina R. Scott, Baton Rouge, Brian Keith Simmons, Jr., New Orleans.

BACHELOR OF MUSIC EDUCATION

Kenneth Washington, Baton Rouge.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

Rose Bailey, Baton Rouge, Kendle Raneese Davis, Baton Rouge, Felicia Jones Dotson, Baton Rouge, Lashonda Marshall, Baton Rouge, Generia B. Vaughn, Maringouin, Freddie D. Ward, Baton Rouge.

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND COMPUTER SCIENCE

Habib P. Mohamadian, PhD, Dean

Peace Scott, Student Marshal

ARCHITECTURE

Lamont Darnell Anderson, Baton Rouge, Derrick Barnes, Baton Rouge, Louis A. Broadway, Baton Rouge, Taikian L. Brooks, Baton Rouge, Matthias L. Brown, Baton Rouge, Jason Thomas Derby, Baton Rouge, David Christopher Garcia, New Orleans, Carl L. Gipson, Baton Rouge, Darren J. Gloster, Kentwood, Charles G. Holliday*, Pride, Taylon Christopher Jones, Baton Rouge, Marlena S. Omotayo, Baton Rouge, Peace Scott, Baton Rouge.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

Millard Griswold, Baton Rouge , Marie-May Sybille Polynice, Zachary, Jerell Pernell Smith, Baton Rouge, Pierre J. Turner, Baton Rouge.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING

Megan Janae Dorsey, Baton Rouge, Randon Dwayne Green*, Baton Rouge , Latrice D. Hardy, Shreveport, Marlon Darell Johnson, Baton Rouge, Bruce D. Williams, Shreveport.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Taylor J. Beverly, Alexandria, Ricky Daniels, Baton Rouge, Vernard William Henley, III, Hahnville, Joshua Ray Lewis, Baton Rouge, Jamar D. Milliner, Pineville, Herbert James Plummer, Belle Rose, Terrance Smothers*, Saint Francisville, Randy J. Tyson*, Kenner, Xavier Arnez Williams, Rosharon, Texas.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

Michael Pierre Baldwin Jr., Monroe, Brittany S. Jones, Baton Rouge, Hope Leighanne King, Richmond, Texas, Gregory H. Sims, Jr., Baton Rouge, John Z. Parker, Baton Rouge, Parisa A. Tanner*, Baker, Justin El’Dre Williams, Plaquemine.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Isoken A. Awanbor, Baton Rouge, Delos L. Butler, Baton Rouge, David N. Lambert, Kenner, Eugene K. Laphand, Baton Rouge, Breanna D. McQuarter, Baker, Bianco N. Montgomery, Zachary, Caleb J. Moses, Geismar, Ugochukwu Emmanuel Nwosu, Statesboro, Ga., Gregory Joseph Zanes, Baton Rouge.

COLLEGE OF NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH

Janet Rami, RN., Ph.D. Dean

Taylor Kechelle Franklin, Student Marshal

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Ra’Shira T. Allcutt*, Alexandria, Lorenzo B. Anthony, Sr., Loreauville, Destini Richell Babineaux, Opelousas, Mercedes P. Clifton*, Baton Rouge, Tamira Iesha Coleman, New Orleans, Ramona Lynn Drewery*, Baker, Taylor Kechelle Franklin, Baton Rouge, Jamarra Gailes, Alexandria, Ebonie M. Harris, Tallulah, Amanda N. Higgins, New Orleans, Jasmine A. Hughes, Clinton, Jasmine M. Leday, Lake Charles, Bethany Lightfoot*, Franklin, India Trishaun Manuel*, Baton Rouge, Bridgytte Miller, Missouri City, Texas, Brittney L. Norwood*, Baton Rouge, Cerika K. Owens, Baton Rouge, Amara Parker, Mobile*, Ala., Lee Vincent Poullard*, Baton Rouge, Erica B. Rainey*, Harvey, Tobias Anthony Robertson*, Baton Rouge, Angel M. Robinson, Baton Rouge, Crystal Marie Scott*, Baton Rouge, Jerod Aliero Spikes, Bogalusa, Devin Danielle Thomas*, Baton Rouge, Di’Kenya D. Wallace, Baton Rouge, Courtney Chermaine Washington, Zachary, Ariel M. Whitney, Tallulah, Brandon Lamar Wilson*, Baton Rouge, Julie Denise Wilson, Baton Rouge.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

Aleshia A. Borskey, Baton Rouge, Loren M. Brown, Baton Rouge, Latasha T. Butler, Maringouin, Courtney Inez Byrd, Zachary, Sherry R. Colbert, LaPlace, Michelle Nicole Collins, Baton Rouge, Lisa Ann Creason, Lakeland, Asia S. Crockett, Baton Rouge, Mikkeshia R. Daniels, Sunshine, Barrett A. Dixon, Pride, Chrystal Reshundra Dyson, Baton Rouge, Jessica D. Edwards, Gretna, Kaitlyn Elizabeth Fakouri, Baton Rouge, Robyn Andrea Finley, Gonzales, Kendedra Ramontese Finley, Monroe, Kenzie Fitch, Baton Rouge, Nalijah J. Francois, Baton Rouge, Megan Jenae Giraldo, Denham Springs, Micha S. Glasby, Baton Rouge, Scheleda Venique Grimes, Baton Rouge, Emerald S. Hamilton, Shreveport, Servine Augustus Hayes, II, Baton Rouge, Brittany M. Hebert, Brusly, Kierra Shanice Henderson, Baton Rouge, Lamika S. Holden, Baton Rouge, Rachel J. Honore-Young, Baton Rouge, Antonia Danielle Howard, New Orleans, Aaron Q. Hunt, Opelousas, Mary Idakwoji, Baton Rouge, De’Ja Annette Jackson, Baton Rouge, Lakaisha Jene Jackson, Prairieville, Danitra A. Johnson, Sunshine, Ahsia D. King, Lake Charles, Latona Y. Lenard, Baton Rouge, Melinda Ann Levi, Lettsworth, Lloyd P. Lewis, Baton Rouge, T’Era Charnele Lewis, Greensburg, Wardell Lewis, Jr., Clinton, Eryc K. Lorino, Baton Rouge, Darius D. Matthews, Ethel, Jasmine Michelle Mayse, Inglewood, Calif., Y’Mine Micheal McClanahan, New Orleans, Sharon Joseph Moore, Baton Rouge, Trelesa Ann Morgan, Harvey, Alexis Newton, Keithville, Tien T. Nguyen, Prairieville, Jerry Onye Okoro, Lagos, Nigeria, Arthuanna Plater, Winnsboro, Tamara K. Robinson, Baker, Frank J. Robinson, Jr., Keithville, ShaVonda Renea Rone, Tallulah, Jessica J. Russell, St. Francisville, Werechan Sabi-Sama, Baton Rouge, DeJunae Santae’ Shaw, Lake Providence, LaTamra Tiera Smith, Coushatta, Lauren Smith, Baton Rouge, Treshauna J Whitfield, Ethel, Jerrika Michelle Williams, St. Francisville, Tanisha D. Williams, Shreveport, Raven Nicole Woods, Napoleonville.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SPEECH PATHOLOGY AND AUDIOLOGY

Emanuel Andre Boudreaux*, Baton Rouge, Alena B. Cook*, Baton Rouge, Chaquoya A. Cannon, Baton Rouge, Angel S. Chafford, Bastrop, Kendrick Covington*, Baton Rouge, Delilah Thomas Green*, Baton Rouge, Nicole J. Judson, Baton Rouge, Ini Afong Moore, Clinton, Miss., Quateshia D. Noel, Baton Rouge, Brittney A. Oby, Baton Rouge, Quaneisha Washington, Baton Rouge, Ayana Kasheka Williams, Lithonia, Ga.

COLLEGE OF SCIENCES AND AGRICULTURE

Robert H. Miller, Jr., Ph. D., Dean

Augusta Maxwell Robinson, Student Marshal

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Telecia S. Allen, Baton Rouge, Marcus D. Anderson, Hammond, Hylisha Ambler, Shreveport, Wale Z. Animashaun, Baton Rouge, Lauren Marie Banks, Houston, Texas, Eric Barton, Jr., New Orleans, Chelsea Paige Bates, Reserve, Jaimie M. Bertrand, Opelousas, Rashieka LaShay Blaze, Baton Rouge, Janae L. Brown, Monroe, Ashley Briley*, Baton Rouge, De’Jerra Quintrell Bryant, New Orleans, Kimberly Nicole Butler, Monroe, Marina Amber Clay, Jeanerette, Rogers L. Cooper, Beaumont, Texas, Albreian L. Cornish, La Place, Shaina Zipporah Craige, Eight Mile, Ala., Kristie M. Crawford, Baton Rouge, Portia M. Darangue, Marrero, Marilyn Dillon Davis, Baton Rouge, Tren’Neikkah Leachelle Doleman, Shreveport, Danielle Duhe, Baton Rouge, Shayla Edwards, Baker, Megan A. Ellison, Zachary, Terrence A. Ezekiel, Semmes, Ala., Quinnikkia Fuller, Monroe, Prentice Nicole Garrett, Baton Rouge, Jasmine J. Gibbs, Baker, Brittney S. Guilbeaux, Gueydan, Garold Wayne Harris, Jr., Opelousas, Dominique Latrell Hayes, Baton Rouge, Megan Henderson, Baton Rouge, Porsche S. Hitchens, Clinton, Javonica Termecia Holmes, Hammond, Makeda Tiora Hooker, Indianapolis, Ind., Gaynell A. Howard, Laplace, Hailey A. Hudson, Prairieville, Ashley S. Hurst, Baton Rouge, JaNacia R. Jack, Jeanerette, Tieesha D. Jackson, Baton Rouge, Sharaine S. Jones, Vacherie, Tonya Nicole Jones, Donaldsonville, Kandus W. Knox, Greenwell Springs, Jamia A. Lafrance, New Orleans, Shamyra Elizabeth Lavigne, Saint James, Latonia Ontel Lewis, St.Martinville, Jessica N. Lockett, Baton Rouge, Catorius Dewayne Lynch, Monroe, Ebony L. Marcelin, Port Allen, Wilson John Matthews, Lake Providence, Tanyatta T. Mayo, Opelousas, Lorena Rose Nacoste, Opelousas, Paige C. Northern, Baton Rouge, ShaNiece Chivon Pinkston, Detroit, Mich., Sylvia Provost, Plaquemine, Augusta Maxwell Robinson, Monroe, Erin D. Rogers, La Place, Dan S. Scoby, Zachary, Madrea Chrishell Scott, Baton Rouge, Tanesha Smith, Baton Rouge, Adria E. Smith, Salina, KS, Mildred Sopsher, Amite, Kayla D. Trahan, Baton Rouge , Gailyn C. Thibeaux, Lafayette, Keondra Raneika Thompson, Gretna, Starshae Traylor, Baton Rouge, Chardonne O. Turner, Baton Rouge, Andrea Jocelin Villanueva, Wapanucka, OK, Keverlyn Walker, Baton Rouge, Keith Fitzgerald Wallace, Zachary, Karen A. Wallace, Addis, Rachel L. Walls, Baton Rouge, Dereka D. Washington, Baton Rouge, Melvin D. Watson-Richardson, Bellwood, Ill., Brittany N. Wells, Alexandria, Samarah Eileen Whitfield, St. Francisville, Crystal Sierria Williams*, Baton Rouge , Jamesia D. Williams, Marrero, Ashley Shanae Zone, Houston, Texas.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN URBAN FORESTRY

Donovan Stone, Geismar

COLLEGE OF SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE

William Arp III, Ph.D., Dean

Christine L Baker, Student Marshal

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Christine L. Baker, Kentwood, Deantre Darnell Bryant*, Baton Rouge, Isaiah Tebo Edah-Dike, New Orleans, Brittany K. Evans*, Monroe, Tristan Stewart Haskett, Baton Rouge, Thomas Hulbert*, Baton Rouge, Eugene B. Johnson*, Baton Rouge, Roneisha Ariel King*, New Orleans, Willie N. Massey, Geismar, Timothy Pickett*, Baton Rouge, William Russell Sam*, New Orleans, Alvonte Terrae Sample*, Baton Rouge , Alexis Katrice Smith*, Baton Rouge, James Johnathan Taylor*, Baton Rouge, Anthony R. Thomas Jr., Shreveport, Richard D. Weaver, Baton Rouge, Krystal Jere Williams, Delhi, Larrimi Shae Williams, Lake Providence.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Antonia L. Adams, Baker, Barbara J. Arp, Yazoo City, Miss., Jaquita Monique Barlow, Greensburg, Jamal Akil Bell, Lake Charles, Whitney K. Bennett*, Zachary, Jared E. Brown, Zachary, Sharnice Byrd, Baton Rouge, Christopher L. Davis, Baton Rouge, Chelsea Eames*, St. Francisville, Jonathan David English*, Kenner, Chad D. Graves*, Baton Rouge, Janet Marie Green, Baton Rouge, Kayla D .Griffin, Houston, Texas, Kristie Latoya Griffin, Baton Rouge, Irlondria Griffith-McCormick, Baton Rouge, Adia Authel Harrison, New Orleans, Lauren Necole Hebert-Henderson*, Praireville, Carneta Ivory Henderson, Desoto, Texas, Claudia Hernandez, Baton Rouge, Karlissea Sierra Hives, Zachary, Torrencia A. Horton*, Darrow, Coy Houston, Baton Rouge, Melanie L. Jackson*, Baton Rouge, Tiara Jean-Louis, Baton Rouge, Jantrell Ronalynn Johnson, New Orleans, Jessica Marie Jones, Sacramento, Calif., Kirsten Leigh Jones, Plaquemine, Shirley Kensey, New Orleans, Samantha C. Kincaid, Ann Arbor, Mich., Jamel J. Kinchen*, Baton Rouge, Courtney B. Landry, Marrero, Latoya Latiker, Baton Rouge, Andrea Patrice Lavergne, Baton Rouge, Shamyra Elizabeth Lavigne, St. James, Maya M. Lewis, Alexandria, La’Shondra Shavon Lotts, Bogalusa, Kendra Martin*, Gretna, Genesis Maxie, Baton Rouge, Tammera L. Miller, Baton Rouge, Tramalle D. Neldare*, Baton Rouge, Carolyn Q. Omar, Rochelle Park, N.J., Aiyanna Lacee’ Pania, Baton Rouge, Megan Pendergrass, Baton Rouge, Erica D. Pitcher, Baton Rouge, Sekoya T. Price, New Orleans, Tracy N. Pursley, Baton Rouge, Marissa Anya Roberson, Destrehan, Jenae Kierre Roberson, Baton Rouge, Elaina Paige Robinson*, Jeanerette, Enciah T. Robinson, Baton Rouge, Erica J. Scott, Baton Rouge, Melvonty R. Small, Baton Rouge, Henry Smith, III*, Marrero, Sonja G. Smith, Baton Rouge, Kelsey D. Thierry, Opelousas, John Michael White, Lake Providence, Crystal Sierria Williams,, Faithyia R. Williams, Baker, Jasmyne Williams, Chicago, Ill..

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE

Javon A. Allen*, New Orleans, Alicia J. Anderson*, Houston, Texas, Isabelle P. Banks*, St. Francisville , Deveney J. Batiste, Edgard, Crystal D. Blue, Beaumont, Texas, Angelica Mari Caraballo, Vineland, NJ, J’Renee Rashea Cooper, Toya R. Ephrom, Baton Rouge, Christina B. Freeman, Baker, Antonio J. Garrett*, Chicago, Ill., Armeshica R. Guice, Baton Rouge, Aaron Eugene Hall, Baton Rouge, Quanisha S. Hazel*, Alexandria, Emily C. Hodyna, Sparta, Mich., Ernest Johnson, Los Angeles, Calif., Tyriel K. Johnson, Zachary, Yondarius K. Johnson, Plain Dealing, Carroll J. Joseph, Breaux Bridge, Miekita Sharmane Joseph, Baton Rouge , Quiera Joseph*, Baton Rouge, Nyiesha Key*, Minden, Alden Loche, Bastrop, Stephan Loston, New Iberia, Amber Janeal McCoy, Addis, Javan Lite Mitchell, St. Martinville, Katie L. Moore*, Baton Rouge, Courtland Devonte’ Morgan, Ferriday, Sadaria Latrice Nevills*, Baton Rouge , Victor Nichols, Bridgeton, N.J., Lerysha D. Nixon, Houma, Jamie J. Payton, Gonzales, Jaleel M. Richardson, New Orleans, Teara M. Richardson, Oxnard, Calif., Desiree D. Scott, Tallulah, Jody Shepard, Zachary, Jonquil B. Snipes, Prairieville, Shirelle L. Starwood, Baton Rouge, Lauren O. Sterling, Zachary, Marcus Ivan Taylor, New Orleans, Tyese N. Thibodaux, Houma, Martin Voltaire, Baton Rouge, Devin Nigel Walker*, Baton Rouge, Kashmia Weary, Varnado, Laisha N. Webb, Zachary, Gary Williams, II, Bossier City, Virgil La’Sol Williams*, Shreveport, Shelley Elizabeth Wilson, Baton Rouge, Donald R. Young, Jr.*, Opelousas.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SOCIAL WORK

Tyriel Jacole Dominick, Baton Rouge, Ingrid M. Gilbert, Monroe, Claudia Marcela Hernandez, Baton Rouge, Regina Denise Luckett, Baton Rouge, Amber F. Mustiful, Baton Rouge, Ericka M. Plant, Baton Rouge, Ariaun S. Schaeffer, New Orleans, Tiera Resheaun Wilford, Baton Rouge.

DOLORES MARGARET RICHARD SPIKES

HONORS COLLEGE

Ella Kelley, Ph.D., Dean/Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs

Christine Baker

B. A. in Political Science

Thesis: Is Affirmative Action Permissible in Higher Education: A Case Study of Fisher v. University of Texas

Mentor: Dr. Albert Samuels, Department of Political Science and Criminal Justice.

Simone Rene Bray

B.A. in Mass Communication

Thesis: The Evolution of the Independent Woman and How It Has Affected Women in America

Mentor: Dr. Ruby Simms, Department of English, World Languages and History

Shaina Z. Craige

B. S. in Agricultural Sciences

Thesis: Nutritional Analysis and Consumer Acceptability of Goat Meat Patties as Opposed to Pork Patties

Mentor: Dr. Fatemeh Malekian, Department of Agricultural Sciences

Myron Keith Lawson, Jr.

B. S. in Management

Thesis: The Perceptions of Business Students Regarding the Marketing Brand of One Historically Black College and University

Mentor: Dr. Kimberly K. Powell, Department of Management and Marketing

Breanna Danielle McQuarter

B. S. in Mechanical Engineering

Thesis: Design of a UAV to Carry Cargo and Drop a Payload at a Specific Target

Mentor: Dr. Edgar Blevins, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Augusta Maxwell Robinson

B.S. in Biology with a Minor in Chemistry Thesis: Evaluating the Effectiveness of the Antimicrobial Properties of Kola acuminate

Mentor: Dr. Caroline Telles, Department of Biology, Chemistry and Environmental Toxicology

Adria Embryana Smith

B. S. in Agricultural Sciences

Thesis: Examining University Students’ Body Mass Indices and Frequency of Reading Nutrition Fact Labels

Mentor: Dr. Patricia Meyinsse ,Department of Agriculture and Urban Forestry

Generia B. Vaughn

B.S. in Elementary Education

Thesis: The Effects of Parental Involvement on Students’ Academic Achievement

Mentor: Dr. Atley Walker, Department of Curriculum and Instruction

Ebonee N. West

B. S. in Management with a Concentration in Supply Chain

Thesis: Best Practices and Green Practices in the Supply Chain

Mentor: Dr. Jose Noguera, Department of Management and Marketing

Krystal Williams

B. A. in Political Science

Thesis: Universal Healthcare: A Common Good in the United States

Mentor: Dr. Kingsley Esedo, Department of Political Science and Criminal Justice

CANDIDATES FOR COMMISSION

SPRING 2014

United States Army

Cadet Tristan Haskett

Political Science

Commission: Second Lieutenant

Assignment: Chemical Corps

Cadet Gregory Sims

Electrical Engineering

Commission: Second Lieutenant

Assignment: Military Police Corps

Cadet Coy Houston

Psychology

Commission: Second Lieutenant

Assignment: Military Intelligence Corps

Cadet Jerod Spikes

Therapeutic Recreation& Leisure Studies

Commission: Second Lieutenant

Assignment: Adjutant General Corps

United States Navy

Midshipman Andrea J. Villanueva

Commission: Ensign United States Navy

Assignment: Surface Warfare Officer

Duty Station: USS CORONADO (LCS4)

San Diego, Calif.

Midshipman Emily C. Hodyna

Commission: Ensign United States Navy

Assignment: Surface Warfare Officer

Duty Station: USS HOWARD (DDG83)

San Diego, Calif.

HONORS GRADUATES

Magna Cum Laude

Cumulative Grade-point Average of 3.70

Christine L. Baker, Taylor Kechelle Franklin, Kakayla Taja Golden, Claudia Marcela Hernandez, Gabrielle A. Lewis, Lorena Rose Nacoste, Augusta Maxwell Robinson, Krystal Jere Williams.

Cum Laude

Cumulative Grade-point Average of 3.4

Telecia S. Allen, Tiffany Nicole Atkins, Simone R. Bray, Shaina Zipporah Craige, Kevin P. Declouette, Antonia Howard, Myron Keith Lawson, Willie N. Massey, Marlena S. Omotayo, Marie-May Sybille Polynice, Joseph B. Robins, Latamra Tiera Smith, Peace Scott, Generia B. Vaughn, Freddie D. Ward.

Honorable Mention

Antonia L. Adams, Barbara J. Arp, Isoken A. Awanbor, Destini Richell Babineaux, Rose Bailey, Jaimie M. Bertrand, Rashieka Lashay Blaze, O’Shea J. Braggs, De’Jerra Quintrell Bryant, Kimberly Nicole Butler, Courtney I. Byrd, Sharnice Byrd, Angelica Mari Caraballo, Angel S. Chafford, Marina Amber Clay, Sherry R. Colbert, Lisa Ann Creason, Portia M. Darangue, Barrett A. Dixon, Felicia Jones Dotson, Lloyd R. Downs, Andrey Duarte

Danielle Duhe, Shayla Edwards, Kenzie Fitch, Christina B. Freeman, Prentice Nicole Garrett, Megan Jenae Giraldo, Ebony C. Green, Tirica Rhoshon Griffin, Irlondria Griffith-McCormick, Scheleda Venique Grimes, Megan Henderson, Karlissea Sierra Hives, Emily C. Hodyna, Makeda Tiora Hooker, Levester Hughes, Ashley S. Hurst, Christen Jena Hurst, Jantrell Ronalynn Johnson, Taylon Christopher Jones, Tonya Nicole Jones, Laquinta Jordan, Kabiru M. Labaran, Renaldo David Lee, Melinda Ann Levi, T’Era Charnele Lewis, Jessica N. Lockett, Stephan Loston, Regina Denise Luckett, Lashonda Marshall, Wilson John Matthews, Tanyatta T. Mayo, Breanna D. McQuarter, Brian Torrence Mccain, Katie L. Moore, Courtland Devonte’ Morgan, Victor Nichols, Quateshia D. Noel, Paige C. Northern, Megan Pendergrass, Tanisha M. Penn, Ericka M. Plant, Alexander J. Riggins, Angel M. Robinson, Erin D. Rogers, Jessica J. Russell, Dan S. Scoby, Ariaun S. Schaeffer, Jarelle Scott, Dejunae S. Shaw, Kyle Pallas Snedecor, Jerod Aliero Spikes, Lauren O. Sterling, Ciera Tate, Marcus Ivan Taylor, Alvin G. Thomas, Rachel L. Walls, Melvin D. Watson-Richardson, Lauren Renee Webb, Brittany N. Wells, Darryl M. Wesley, Ebonee N. West, Samarah Eileen Whitfield, Ariel M. Whitney, Tiera Resheaun Wilford, Larrimi Shae Williams, Tanisha D. Williams, Ashley Shanae Zone.

THE GRADUATE SCHOOL

Damien Ejigiri, Ph.D., Dean

CANDIDATES FOR DEGREES

MASTER OF ARTS

Counselor Education

Tamieka Lashawn Lavigne, Baton Rouge, Keyanna Jania W. Mason, Baton Rouge, Crystal LaShawn Matthews Manuel, Baker Sharon Yvette Sims, Baton Rouge, Seana Deloris Spears, Zachary.

Mental Health Counseling

Leah P. Atkinson, Lafayette, Letia Monique Barber, Baton Rouge, Anna M.Batiste, Baton Rouge , Brookielle Boddie, Baton Rouge, Brandy Anae Brumfield, Baton Rouge, Anthony Edward Bundy, Baton Rouge, Latoya Aisha Crockett, Baton Rouge, Latisha Monique Danja, Baton Rouge, Domonique Noel Edwards, Baton Rouge, Elizabeth P. Fields, Baton Rouge, Amie Lynette Jackson, Baton Rouge, Roselyn Rechelle Johnson, Baton Rouge, Maya Ailene Mingo, Baton Rouge, Ashley Renee Carr-Robinson, Baton Rouge, Alainae Patrice Smith, Baton Rouge, Chenise Nicole Taylor, Baton Rouge, Carol Pack Ware, Baton Rouge, Dionne Rushaun S. Weathersbys, Clinton, Treasure James’e White, Prairieville.

Social Sciences

Elizabeth Bryant, Baton Rouge, Michael J. Morris, Darrow, Heather Danielle Franklin, Port Allen, Latisha Sharenthia Morman, Baton Rouge, Minimiah Rahman, Baton Rouge, Thesis: Angola Plantation: It’s History of Persistent Slavery in Louisiana 1835-1999. Thesis Advisor: Peter Breaux, Ph.D., Temorror Thomas, Prairieville, Dashunta Lasha Upshaw, Jackson, Miss., Tiffany Washington, Baton Rouge, Sherlyn Tranette Wright, Baton Rouge.

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Lakeshia Chauntey Adams, Ethel, Quinn DeShawn Andrews, Gonzales , Nakeveya Michelle Anthony, Baton Rouge, Vida Lubrechie Carriere, Baton Rouge, Tabitha Mallery Chrisentery, Baton Rouge, Leisha Hobley Poole Clark. Baton Rouge, Requel LaShay Compton, Baton Rouge, Bianca Lynette Davis, Baton Rouge, Danielle Michelle Deggs, Plaquemine, Shannon Deshon Grover, Baton Rouge, Joshua Otis Harrell, Baton Rouge, Tiffany Yeshevia Jones, St. Gabriel, Cambria Adrishele London, Slaughter, Donnisha Dantrell London, Baton Rouge , Calvin Malveaux, Jr., Baton Rouge, Sylvia Ann Hurst McElwee, Hammond, LaKeisha D. Mitchell, Baton Rouge, Nicole W. Sampson, Baton Rouge, Reid Torren Sanders, Jacksonville, FL, Chad Deville Taylor, Baton Rouge, Kayla Mieshawn Williams, Baton Rouge, Megan Michelle Wiltz, Lafayette.

MASTER OF EDUCATION

Education Leadership

Ashley Shawntel Batieste, Baton Rouge, Faith Renee Holliday, Baton Rouge, Jimeka Johnson, Baton Rouge, Kendra E. Arrington Oubre, Baton Rouge, Marc Aldridge Shamlin, Baton Rouge, Shermedria Rodnina Smith, Baton Rouge, Tonette Marie Washington, Baton Rouge, John Curtis Young, Geismar.

Special Education

LaTara Jachuez Dehon, Baton Rouge.

MASTER OF ENGINEERING

Mansour Moh’DAtieh Hijazi Thesis: Harmonics in Power Distribution Systems, Causes, Effects, and Solutions. Thesis Advisor: Pradeep Bhattacharya, Ph.D., Dana R. Kendall, Denham Springs, Tariq A. Scott, Baton Rouge Thesis: Electrical Conductivity and Mechanical Behavior of HIPS/Nano composite Stress Strain Sensor. Thesis Advisor: Fred Lacy, Ph.D., Myleka Mignon Stewart, Baton Rouge.

MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Delanderia Marie Ball Anderson, Rosedale, Jock Javon Ardoin, Baton Rouge , Alex Fatima Barthelemy, Baton Rouge, Darleshia Monique Bibbins. Baton Rouge, Judy W. Brass, Baton Rouge, Alison Kaye Cesar, Baton Rouge, Quiana Monet Gage, Baton Rouge, Maria Edwina Harmon, Lake Charles, Valerie Harris, Baton Rouge, Etopia Tameka Emery Johnson, Baton Rouge, Tamika Shanell Johnson, Baton Rouge, Shantia Roy-Jones, Gonzales

Kevin Mahdi, Baton Rouge, Claressa Michelle Mansfield, Gonzales, Justin Desmond Selders, Baton Rouge, Samantha A. Thompson, Baton Rouge, Kandice N. Williams, Baton Rouge.

MASTER OF SCIENCES

Abraham Adonis Anderson, Denham Springs, Marcy Adriel Cage, Ponchatoula, Marcus L. Clark, Baton Rouge , Veronica Ann Gonzalez, Baton Rouge, Donielle Michelle Hyde, Baton Rouge, Kenrick Marquis Pete, Hammond, Marcy Adriel Cage, Ponchatoula, Janay Nicole Robinson, Baton Rouge, Cynthia Weber, Ethel.

Criminal Justice

Lionel Herbert, Jr., Baton Rouge, Byron D. Kidd-Armstrong, Baton Rouge, Jermiser Monike Kelly, Slaughter, Jennifer Ann Parker, Gonzales , Glendon James Sanders, Baton Rouge , Shanquil Monique Thomas, Morgan City.

Rehabilitation Counseling

Jean Marie Koll Biernbaum, Sioux City, Iowa, Latonya Murlina Derozan, New Roads, Brionne Monique Dussett, Baton Rouge, Michael John Hauge, Aberdeen, SD , Jaime S. Kirby, Baton Rouge, Justin Charles Sebastian, Highland Heights, KY, Anna Marie Woodard, Baton Rouge.

Speech-Language Pathology

Kayla Pitre Brownke Charles, Mary-Lauren Campo, Amite, Jorri Lynn Duncan, Baton Rouge, Shandra Denise Farmer, Baton Rouge, Keedra Alesia Green, Vidalia, Ashley R. Hakim, Baton Rouge , Bianca J. Humphrey, Baton Rouge, Ronette Kiara Howard-Jacob, Baton Rouge, LaKenya Simpson Johnson, Port Allen , Karmin Elizabeth McLin, Baton Rouge, Chastity LaMaya Variste Smith, Baton Rouge, Diamond Ashlee Warren, Baton Rouge, Chastity LaShon Wilson, Opelousas.

Therapeutic Recreation

Courtney S. Citizen, Cankton.

Urban Forestry

Joyce Marie McClendon-Peralta, Clinton, Ansel Tramaine Rankins, Baton Rouge.

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

Jacie Ann Argrave, Geismar, TeShawn Lekeisha Ash, Metairie, Mallory Collier Bankston, Slaughter, Jernae F Bijou, New Orleans, Quinton Gemyle Bijou, Denham Springs, Joyce Elaine Hayes Brown, Baker, Raven MiShael Campbell, Baton Rouge, Kathleen Diane Fletcher Carey, Gretna, Cinnamon Renique Davis, New Orleans, Jermey Scott DeDeaux, Zachary, Nicole Marie Crosby Duncan, Belle Chasse, Brittany D’Wayn Hatch, Baton Rouge, Ashley Nicole Holiday, Zachary, Christopher Todd Jeansonne, Carencro, Judson Hardy Jones, Baton Rouge, Amber Elaine Whittington Landry, Prairieville, Dawn Bradford Melancon, Gonzales, Byran Edward Parker, Baton Rouge, Nikita Landry Pearl, Baton Rouge, Staci Guidry Pitarro, Hammond, Alexis Monique Percell, Prairieville, Tangela Thomas Robertson, Thibodaux, Karen Lynn White Veals, Prairieville, Tina Marie Leslie Watson, Geismar, Landon Keith Whitworth, Amite, Brandi Loreal Wicks, Baton Rouge, Lyndsey Leigh McAlister Willie, Ponchatoula.

DOCTOR OF NURSING PRACTICE

Latricia Gail Yearby Greggs, Baker

Dissertation Title: Critical Thinking Abilities of Senior Level BSN Nursing Students as a Predictor of Success.

Major Professor: Dr. Wanda Spurlock

Kiyan Letris McCormick, New Orleans

Dissertation Title: The Effect of Learning Styles, Critical Thinking, and Critical Thinking Disposition on Clinical Judgment in Senior Baccalaureate Nursing Students During Human Patient Simulation.

Major Professor: Sandra C. Brown, Ph.D.

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Donovan Letel Sequra, Crowley

Dissertation Title: Is the Unemployment Compensation Policy a Disincentive to Find Work? A Study of the Unem ployed within the East Baton Rouge Parish Metropolitan Area.

Major Professor: James Larson, Ph.D.

Mark Phillip Wilson, Baton Rouge

Dissertation Title: Improving School Policy on Social and Emotional Development: Examining Social and Emotional Development Policy in Early Childhood Programs.

Major Professor: Sandra C. Brown, Ph.D.

Tarsha Dixon White, Baton Rouge

Dissertation Title: The Politics of Identity: Re-Examining the Appetite for Affirmative Action Policies in Higher Education Among African-Amercans in a Post-Racial Society.

Major Professor: Sharon Parson, Ph.D

Science/Mathematics Education

Teresa Theru Mutahi. Baton Rouge

Dissertation Title: Black Women in Science: African American Women Enrolling and Completing Doctorate Degrees in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics– Obstacles and Success Strategies.

Major Professor: Joseph Meyinsse, Ph.D.