The LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center awarded degrees to 184 students during commencement ceremonies on May 29 at the Pete Maravich Assembly Center, according to LSU Law Chancellor and Dean Jack M. Weiss.

Marc H. Morial, president and CEO of the National Urban League, delivered the commencement address. The LSU Law Center conferred the honorary degree of doctor of laws upon James L. Dennis (Class of ’62), judge in the 5th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals.

Some 179 students received the juris doctor and graduate degrees in comparative law and five students received the master of laws degree. In addition to earning the juris doctor and graduate diploma in comparative law, 10 students earned the graduate certificate in energy law and policy.

Stanley J. Jacobs, member of the LSU Board of Supervisors, conferred degrees on behalf of the board.

Dr. Stuart R. Bell, LSU executive vice president and provost, delivered brief remarks to the graduates.

Four students graduated summa cum laude, ranking within the top 2 percent of the graduating class. Nineteen students graduated magna cum laude, and 24 students graduated cum laude.

Eighteen students were elected to membership in The Order of the Coif, a national honorary law fraternity that elects to membership students from the highest 10 percent of the third-year class. Inductees were honored in a separate ceremony at the law center prior to commencement.

Summa cum laude: Jorge Benjamin Aguinaga, Pearland, Texas, Adrian Joseph Million, Alexandria, Cornelius Joseph Murray IV, Hamilton, Massachusetts, Christopher Kirt Ulfers, Metairie.

Magna cum laude: Alexander James Baynham, Metairie, Ryan Elmer Boutet, Pass Christian, Mississippi, W. Drew Burnham, Shreveport, Molly Louise Bischoff Csaki, Slidell, Heath Christopher DeJean, Des Allemands, Jacob David Ecker, Westlake, Gregory Joseph Everett, Julie Irene Faulk, Monroe, Carson Mather Haddow, New Orleans, George Prentiss Holmes, Michael Herold Ishee, Lafayette, Allison Breen Kingsmill, New Orleans, Caleb Joseph Madere, Destrehan, John Dante Mineo IV, Covington, Ahmed M. Mohamed, Lake Providence, Caroline Marie Murley, Mandeville, Haley Elizabeth Nix, Shreveport, Casey C. Pickell, Reidsville, North Carolina, Natalie Marie White, Kenner.

Cum laude: Kyle Matthew Beasley, Sulphur, Jana Michele Benson, West Monroe, Jeffrey Paul Birdsong, New Orleans, Mallory Marie Chatelain, Kelsey Ann Clark, Sam Joseph Collett III, Covington, Stephen Gerard Collura Jr., Metairie, Haley Elizabeth Gaines, Shreveport, Rodger Gregory Green Jr., Bentley Kyle Jumonville, Jena Marie Kyle, Taylor Rene Lambert, Mandeville, Michael Edward Landis, New Orleans, Timothy Russell McGibboney, Denham Springs, Michael Scott Ogden Jr., Andrew Jacob Rebennack, New Orleans, Colin Thomas Ryan, Slidell, Claire Elizabeth Sauls, Jarred William Schick, Abita Springs, Julia Love Taylor, Jonathan Edward Thomas, Lauren Alecia Tracy, Houma, Christopher Michael Vitenas, Kenner, William Kirby Wright IV, Metairie.

The Order of the Coif: Jorge Benjamin Aguinaga, Pearland, Texas, Alexander James Baynham, Metairie, Ryan Elmer Boutet, Pass Christian, Mississippi, W. Drew Burnham, Shreveport, Molly Louise Bischoff Csaki, Slidell, Heath Christopher DeJean, Des Allemands, Jacob David Ecker, Westlake, George Prentiss Holmes, Michael Herold Ishee, Lafayette, Allison Breen Kingsmill, New Orleans, Caleb Joseph Madere, Destrehan, Adrian Joseph Million, Alexandria, John Dante Mineo IV, Covington, Ahmed M. Mohamed, Lake Providence, Caroline Marie Murley, Mandeville, Cornelius Joseph Murray IV, Hamilton, Massachusetts, Christopher Kirt Ulfers, Metairie, Natalie Marie White, Kenner.

2015 graduates: Philip B. Adams, Marthaville, Rodolfo Jesus Aguilar III, Jorge Benjamin Aguinaga, Pearland, Texas, Sean Ross Aiello, Franklin, Tennessee, Robert Kyle Alagood, Harrisonburg, Annissa Maria Alario, Marrero, Mary Elizabeth Allen, Pace, Florida, ReAzalia Zaneta Allen, Shreveport, Jacob Andrew Altmyer, New Orleans, Diego Octavio Anguizola Typaldos, Panama City, Panama, Nicholas Alexandre Antaki, Dallas, Texas, Ellen E. Banta, Paincourtville, Alexier Dawn Barbour, Naples, Texas, Kenneth Ray Barnes Jr., Grant Michael Barone, Sommer Lea Bauer, Orange County, California, Alexander James Baynham, Metairie, Kyle Matthew Beasley, Sulphur, David Briley Belk, Jana Michele Benson, West Monroe, Matthew John Bergerud, Fredericksburg, Virginia, John Andrew Bevinetto, New Orleans, Joseph Dominique Billiot, New Orleans, Jeffrey Paul Birdsong, New Orleans, Charmaine Burg Borne, Metairie, Ryan Elmer Boutet, Pass Christian, Mississippi, Dominique Me’chelle Boykins, Houston, Texas, Mary Ellen Brannon, Destin, Florida, Catherine Anne Breaux, Blane Andrew Brown, Cody Slade Brown, Cleveland, Tennessee, Katherine Frederica Buchler, Metairie, Shane Michael Buchler, New Orleans, W. Drew Burnham, Shreveport, Jeffrey David Butler, Flower Mound, Texas, Travis Alan Carr, Canon City, Colorado, Jessica LeeAnn Carter, Philadelphia, Mississippi, Mallory Marie Chatelain, Jonathan Eric Chatwin, Slidell, Kelsey Ann Clark, Megan Marie Clark, Bordelonville, Dejean Errol Cleggett, Violet, Sam Joseph Collett III, Covington, Stephen Gerard Collura Jr., Metairie, Jarrett Rex Cook, Colquitt, Georgia, Samantha Diane Costas, Tallahassee, Florida, Brad Wesley Cranmer, Molly Louise Bischoff Csaki, Slidell, Corderell Danielle Cuyler, Sandersville, Georgia, Dustin Eli Danos, Lockport, Heath Christopher DeJean, Des Allemands, Victor Patrick Demesmin Jr., Fort Lauderdale, Florida, Matthew Renwick DeVille, Katherine Morgan Domma, Dylan Mattingly Duffey, Hickory, North Carolina, Gavin Hollis Dunn, Ocala, Florida, Jacob David Ecker, Westlake, Harry Michael England, Gregory Joseph Everett, Amie Catherine Falcon, Lafayette, Daniel L, Farris, Shreveport, Julie Irene Faulk, Monroe, Edward McNeal Favorite II, Harvey, Audrey Louise Fletcher, Panama City, Florida, Michael McGlasson Francez, Lafayette, Courtney Michelle Frazier, Virginia Beach, Virginia, Stephanie Nicole Frederick, Mandeville, Haley Elizabeth Gaines, Shreveport, Charlotte Marie Goudeau, Lafayette, Kiara Charday Gradney, League City, Texas, Anna Maria Grand, Pleasant Hill, California, Alex Joseph Granier, Kacie F. Gray, New Iberia, Rodger Gregory Green Jr., David Alan Greene, Modesto, California, Nicholas Gary Grest, Hammond, Carson Mather Haddow, New Orleans, Lauren Claire Heinen, Jennings, Andrew Edward Hinds, Destin, Florida, Geoffrey Choate Hingle Jr., Mandeville, Hunter A. Hoaglund, Houston, Texas, George Prentiss Holmes, Cyromia Lee Hughes-Love, Chicago, Illinois, Geoffrey Aaron Humphreys, Anne Kathryn Hunter, Alexandria, JoAnn Treuting Hymel, Metairie, Michael Herold Ishee, Lafayette, Ashley Lauren Jackson, Shreveport, Mark Christian Johnson, Victoria Anne Jowers, Dyersburg, Tennessee, Bentley Kyle Jumonville, Connor Kirk Junkin, Winnfield, Matthew S. Kelley, Winnfield, Cailin Christine Kingsbery, Slidell, Allison Breen Kingsmill, New Orleans, Jena Marie Kyle, Joseph Crawford LaCour, Metairie, Nicholas Taylor LaCour Jr., New Orleans, Michael Joseph Lambert, Metairie, Taylor Rene Lambert, Mandeville, Michael Edward Landis, New Orleans, Joseph Gerard Lassalle, Kenner, Janae’ Nichole Lawson, Columbus, Ohio, Lee M. LeBouef, Thibodaux, Malcolm Joseph LeBeau III, Denham Springs, Carmen Claire Liriano, Metairie, Gary Austin Love, Shreveport, Michelle Luong, Austin, Texas, Caleb Joseph Madere, Destrehan, Patricia Carmen Manetsch, Scott Michael Mansfield, Lafayette, J. Brint Marks, Sarah H. Massoud, Houston, Texas, Benjamin R. McDonald, Slidell, Timothy Russell McGibboney, Denham Springs, Elli Catherine McKean, Kanata, Canada, Garrett Ian McMullen, Mobile, Alabama, Matthew Alexander Mighty, Baltimore, Maryland, Adrian Joseph Million, Alexandria, Rachael McPherson Mills, Birmingham, Alabama, John Anthony Minaldi, Lake Charles, John Dante Mineo IV, Covington, Ahmed M.Mohamed, Lake Providence, Iman Somoria Montgomery, LaPlace, Quincy Lamar Mouton, Lafayette, Fahreta Muminovic, Metairie, Caroline Marie Murley, Mandeville, Cornelius Joseph Murray IV, Hamilton, Massachusetts, Michael Thomas Neuner, St. Louis, Missouri, Lawrence Edwin Neyland, Haley Elizabeth Nix, Shreveport, Joseph Palmer Norman, Lake Charles, Molly Grace O’Flynn, Slidell, Michael Scott Ogden, Jadelin Ann Pellerin, Franklin, Casey C. Pickell, Reidsville, North Carolina, Ashley Kristen Plunkett, Mandeville, Alexandra Leigh Porubsky, Lafayette, Phillip Steven Prejean, Shreveport, Kelby Floyd Rasmussen, Saint Landry, Courtney Nichole Ray, Bossier City, Andrew Jacob Rebennack, New Orleans, Lauren Kelsey Rivera, Lafayette, Eriel Miynajuliese Robinson, Las Vegas, Nevada, Robert Payton Ross, Raleigh, North Carolina, Madeleine Clark Roy, Alexandria, Lauren Frances Russo, Lafayette, Colin Thomas Ryan, Slidell, Claire Elizabeth Sauls, Jarred William Schick, Abita Springs, David Justin Scott, Moss Bluff, Leah Katelyn Scott, New Iberia, Nina Courtenay Simmons, Ruston, Meredith Margaret Soniat, Lynette Renee Stahl, Taylor Michelle Stein, Covington, Marshall Dwayne Tasker Jr., Geismar, Mary Melinda Tate, Franklinton, Julia Love Taylor, Nathan Michael Telep, Chandler, Arizona, Stuart Michael Theriot, Lockport, Jonathan Edward Thomas, Danielle Marie Toups, Basile, Lauren Alecia Tracy, Houma, Benjamin Boone Treuting, Marksville, Kathryn Elise Troyer, Christopher Kirt Ulfers, Metairie, Daniel James Vermaelen, Christopher Michael Vitenas, Kenner, Deanna Marie Wallace, Shreveport, Kirbie Dione Clark Watson, Hattiesburg, Mississippi, Natalie Marie White, Kenner, Scott Nicholas Whitford, Lafayette, Alexandra W. Wiggins, Norcross, Georgia, Patrick Thomas Wiggins, Shreveport, Hope Alexandria Williams, Houston, Texas, William Kirby Wright IV, Metairie, Jessica Lauren Yaeger, Lafayette, Linda Yu, Shanghai, China.

Candidates for Master of Laws (LL.M.): Florent Marc Nathanael Bremens, Lyon, France, Anouk Fanny Desir Gueroult-Bellone, Marseille, France, Haseeb Qadir, Maria Soledad Sabate Dominguez, New Orleans, Vlad Vidican, Saint George, Romania.

In addition to the J.D./D.C.L., the following students earned the Graduate Certificate in Energy Law and Policy: Samantha Diane Costas, Tallahassee, Florida, Amie Catherine Falcon, Lafayette, Charlotte Marie Goudeau, Lafayette, Geoffrey Choate Hingle Jr., Mandeville, Michael Thomas Neuner, St. Louis, Missouri, Haley Elizabeth Nix, Shreveport, Casey C. Pickell, Reidsville, North Carolina, Ashley Kristen Plunkett, Mandeville, Julia Love Taylor, Nathan Michael Telep, Chandler, AZ.

The following students received their J.D./D.C.L. in August 2014: Satchal Dax Broussard, Abbeville, Cavarrio Le’Trae Carter, Shreveport, Davin Navarre, Slidell, Cason Emile O’Banion, Henry Ahamefule Ogwuegbu, Austin, Texas, Katrina Amanda Talavera, Dallas, Texas, Autumn Lee Warner, Jacksonville, Florida.

The following student received the J.D./D.C.L. in December 2014: Harrece C. Gassery, Marrero.