Southern University is graduating nearly 500 student during its fall commencement exercises Friday in the F.G. Clark Activity Center.

The fall class represents 41 parishes, 12 states, the District of Columbia and seven countries.

The commencement speaker will be Gov.-elect John Bel Edwards, who takes office Jan. 11.

Southern University System President-Chancellor Ray L. Belton will preside and confer degrees, along with university deans, to the candidates.

The Fall 2015 Class includes 310 undergraduate and 184 graduate candidates for degrees. The class has 73 honor graduates, based on grade point averages: four magna cum laude, eight cum laude and 61 honorable mention.

The chief student marshal is Imani Martina Williams, of West Palm Beach, Florida.

A large attendance is expected for the commencement program, and officials are urging early arrival.

For graduation traffic instructions, go to www.subr.edu/index.cfm/newsroom/detail/454.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS

Joshua E. Ambrose, Baton Rouge; Erica A. Brooks, Gonzales; Celexicia C. Brumfield, Baton Rouge; Jaquez L. Carter, Baton Rouge; Larissa R. Derouen, Baton Rouge; Aneshia M. Fefie, Gonzales; Jazmin Jefferson, New Iberia; Tasheiona Latrice Gray, Gonzales; Jalissia Nicole Joubert, Baton Rouge; Ian Mack, Conyers, Ga.; Erin R. Moliere, Baton Rouge; Santos B. Saldivar, Pasadena, Texas

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FINANCE

Christopher Allen McGee, Hammond; Joshua J. Smith, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS MANAGEMENT

Lenita D. Armstrong, Zachary; Logan Borskey-Slaughter, Zachary; Wilford L. Brooks, Jr., Gonzales; Kelly Charné Brown, Baton Rouge; Jasmine N. Cofield, Natchitoches; Treyveon Denzel Evans, Las Vegas; James William Fontenot, Baton Rouge; Mynisha M. Hardin, Baton Rouge; Jeremiah Johnson, Baton Rouge; Lavetta C. Joseph, Alexandria; Henry Antonio Martinez, Washington, D.C.; Irenisha B. Newman, New Orleans; Brandi Newsome, Columbia, S.C.; Chadwick Darnell Norwood, Baton Rouge; Courtney P. Oliver, Plaquemine; Candice Leigh Perrilloux, Baton Rouge; Brashonda L. Russell, Arcadia; Richelle Lynette Shropshire, Clinton; Tia R. Smith, Baton Rouge; Diara Carlette Solite, Donaldsonville; Uletta J. Stepter, Baton Rouge; Marlon Rondell Stewart, Jr., St. Gabriel; Rachael Joanna Yates, Slidell

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MARKETING

Avery Marie Alexander, Sorrento; Demetrius L. Carter, Chicago; Philip Andrew Glynn, Fort Worth, Texas

BACHELOR OF INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES

Jacquelyn Almendarez, Dallas; Brandon Terrell Ash, Champaign, Ill.; Diane Holden Banks, Baton Rouge; Crystal Jackson Boudreaux, New Roads; Daniel P. Brown, New Orleans; Trinicia Burrell Bryant, Baton Rouge; Lynn M. Butler, Baton Rouge; Bradley Lamar Coleman, Baton Rouge; Dallas Demond Fort, Baton Rouge; Randall J. Harris, Alexandria; Martin Nichalos Henry, Philadelphia.; Tammy Berry Key, Baton Rouge; Kevin Jaron King, Jacksonville, Fla.; Ashley Z. Lawrence, New Orleans; Deborah L. Dilbert Lebel, Malden, Mass.; Detrane Lindsey, Houston; Cameron L. Monroe, Baton Rouge; Deborah L. Muhammad, Baton Rouge; Jamarius Norwood, Monroe; Andreanna Cherrell Smith, Baton Rouge; Elizabeth L. Thomas, Jonseville; Omar G. Ugarte, Pasadena, Texas; Cassandra Washington, Ferriday; Sharon D. Williams, Bellwood, Ill.; Roderick S. Wiltz, St. Martinville

BACHELOR OF MUSIC EDUCATION

Patrick C. Batiste, New Orleans; Phillip Gerard Chambers, Houston, Texas; Gerren M. Porch, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Calvin Jerome Adolph, Baton Rouge; Gelrod L. Armstrong, Baton Rouge; Phillip K. Cox, Vivian; Raenesha J. Green, Baton Rouge; Trennecia Geornae Holt, Shreveport; Jasmine Janai Louis, Port Allen; Colby Ariane Smith, Stonewall; Jasmine T. Warren, Terrytown; Caroline Alviner Williams, Plaquemine

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN MASS COMMUNICATIONS

Breanna J. Bringier, New Orleans; Bria C. Coleman, Jeanerette; Rafael Jamal Cotton, Lewisville, Texas; Lara Ashley Harrison, Baton Rouge; Marquita Monique James, Marrero; Trevor C. James, New Orleans; Michael Chadwick Jones, Houston; Ron M. Mahomes, Atlanta; Fredricka Briana Redd, Canton, Miss.; Marchandrea N. Seals, Monroe; Raquel M. Sims, Houston; Chelsea L. Smith, Baton Rouge; Marlena Rena Spivey, Columbus, Ga.; Sabrina Nicole Stewart, Los Angeles; Morgan Stephanie Taylor, Southfield, Mich.; Andrea L. Wells, Baton Rouge; Imani Martina Williams, West Palm Beach, Fla.; Lawrence Williams, LaPlace

ARCHITECTURE

Taikian L. Brooks, Batchelor; Isaac Nwachukwu Chimeka, Prairieville; Shannon Gipson, West Monroe; Zolile T. Ntombela, Baton Rouge; Leonard Washington, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

Christopher Louis Chatman, Baton Rouge; Ricardo Figueiredo, Luanda; Brittany R. Pea, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING

Vernell Devonta Banks, Natalbany; Troy Joseph Davis Jr., New Iberia; Ashley M. Hunter, Baton Rouge; Leroy Hunter III, New Orleans; Shanice C. Jackson, Baton Rouge; Travis T. Lee, Baton Rouge; Milton Lee Reams III, Baton Rouge; Milagros Margarita Suarez, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Tyangelio Gaines, Lutcher; DeArson Masdré Lawson, Baton Rouge; Michael W. Perkins, Port Allen; Wynton Marsalis Perro, Baton Rouge; Janae Kichelle Porter, Bogalusa; Shelton W. Scales, St. Francisville; Sandarius S. Sereal, Lafayette; Xavier Arnez Williams, St. Maurice

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

Patrick G. Green, Shreveport; Jessica Lynn Jones, Prairieville; Brittany Shena Melancon, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Melvin B. Givens, Baton Rouge; Justin P. Guillory, Baton Rouge; Jeffery N. Latin, Shreveport; Juwan D. Sims, Rayne

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Sabreenazeer Abdullah, Raceland; Destiny Shanice Calhoun, Robeline; Valencia Nichelle Cooper, Baton Rouge; Trinyka S. Dehon, Greensburg; Sarah Christina Forde, Baton Rouge; Ashley Michelle Hammond, Harvey; Shaquayla M. Holliday, Baton Rouge; Danielle Gabrielle Jackson, Harvey; Corey J. Johns, Baton Rouge; Bianca S. Jones, Baton Rouge; Erin Jordan, Baton Rouge; Tierra Lena King, Rohnert Park, Calif.; Tyler Lebarron Kirksey, Greenville, Miss.; Bethany Lightfoot, Franklin; April Nicole Rollins, Opelousas; Jonathan Stelly, Chicago; Jacquelyn D. Womack, Greensburg; Raquel Ross, Baker; Charné A. Thomas, Baton Rouge; Jayde Washington, Marrietta; Ryan A. Watterson, Bogalusa; Diondre Williams, Baton Rouge; Dorian C. Williams, Baton Rouge; Julie D. Wilson, Baton Rouge; Keisha L. York, Prairieville

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

Mechelle Allen, Donaldsonville; Sharda Desha Anderson, Centreville, Miss.; Natasha E. Brooks-Graves, Darrow; Darnell Angel Caldwell, New Orleans; Antonette S. Carter, Antioch, Calif.; Donna Ann Lee Collins, Clinton; Kennedria Sha Relle Collins, Baton Rouge; Kendrick D. Davis, Baton Rouge; Josslyn Sha’Ney Diggs, Jeanerette; Teri Lynn Dungan, Baton Rouge; Whitley M. Fletcher, White Castle; Ke’Amber P. Gray, Angie; Jheanelle Gregory, Kingston, Jamaica; Shaynna Moore Hayes, Baton Rouge; Jillian M. Hebert, Denham Springs; Chelsea Marie Humphreys, Baton Rouge; Brittany Alexis Jean, Lake Charles; Kendra Nicole Knatt, New Iberia; Marissa Elizabeth Laurent, Gretna; Christen Danielle Lofton, Baton Rouge; Iniki Chante Lowery, Alexandria; Lakeisha K. Mills, Baton Rouge; Felicity S. Mitchell, Port Allen; Arrington J. Morris, Baton Rouge; Kaleen Moses, St. John, Virgin Islands; Nadine Chi Neh , Baton Rouge; Ashleigh Jean Ray, Baton Rouge; Ashley L. Richardson, White Castle; Racquel C. Rolle, West Palm Beach, Fla.; Roberta Ross, Baton Rouge; Erica Anne Roy, Ventress; Tayi J. Shropshire, Zachary; Darchelle Danaye Smith, Empire; Adlai Mack Stevenson, Baton Rouge; Ashley M. Suel, Donaldsonville; Geraldine Vilus, Boston, Mass.; Joy Christina Wallace, Baker; Kellie Denise Wallace, Baton Rouge; Rose N. Wasike, Baton Rouge; Kenshaski G. White, Zachary; Kayla B. Williams, Baton Rouge; Shanteria T. Williams, Baton Rouge; Brittany T. Winfrey, Denham Springs

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SPEECH PATHOLOGY AND AUDIOLOGY

Alllison Chatman, Baton Rouge; Evian Michelle Goode, Baton Rouge; Jordan Ja’cole Hooker, Dallas; Brianna Nicole Matthews, Baton Rouge; Breannaka McCray, Zachary; Mendrek D. Solite, White Castle; Jeremy Woods, Addis

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Vernita K. Adkins, Baton Rouge; Bernell James Alexander III, Shreveport; Valyncia D. Alexander, Natchez, Miss.; Carla M. Arismendi, North Bergen, N.J.; Andrea Carmalisha Armstrong, Baton Rouge; Jakeitha J. Baker, Amite; Lori Banks, Baton Rouge; Melana C. Barton, Baton Rouge; Gaylord J. Bell, Donaldsonville; Uanya A. Bethancourt, Vacherie; Lionel Brown, Mansfield; Lilliona Cha Caldwell, Addis; Naomi Vonea Chapman, Opelousas; Jene C. Clayton, Port Allen; Deandra Rechae Deveaux, Nassau; Clifford J. Dexter, New Orleans; Jason Dykes, Baton Rouge; James Eaglin, Westwego; Heather R. Henderson, New Orleans; Danielle L. Hills, Jackson; Mynesha M. Holliday, Clinton; Trenton Georic Holt, Shreveport; Stephanie M. Humphrey, Baton Rouge; Sharaine Jones, Vacherie; Kristen N. Latiolais, Prairieville; Teneshia D. McCoy, Prairieville; Payton Kristian Mitchell, Arnaudville; Andre D. Newton, Baton Rouge; Jeremy R. Perkins, Jennings; Perez R. Pickney, Port Barre; Nicholas Cortez Sargent-Johnson, Nashville, Tenn.; Tamera Ezasias Sims, Zachary; Tamira Mezasias Sims, Zachary; Wykeya J. Taylor, Prairieville; Jeremy O. Brein Thomas, Opelousas; Jasmond K. Tucker, Wakefield; Alex C. Ward, Newellton; Marina J. Waters, Breaux Bridge; Fatrice D. Williams, Zachary; Megan J. Wilson, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN URBAN FORESTRY

Sally Demetris Nicole Ross, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Melody Amode, Atlanta; Chelsea L. Anderson, Plaquemine; Byron L. Dyson, Ethel; Alexis De’Join Guidry, Morgan City; Travante Perryl Johnson, Bogalusa; Sara Anne Martin, Denham Springs; Jennifer P. McMorris, Baton Rouge; Hillary Pierce, Breaux Bridge

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Jude P. Abshire, Baton Rouge; Colbie J. Alex, Baton Rouge; Martha Marie Antoine, Baton Rouge; Javonte Arion Blatcher, Dallas; Ebony Bobbsemple, Shreveport; Keiera M. Daniels, Baton Rouge; Aquevia Davis, Crockett, Texas; Espranda K. Francois, Baton Rouge; Janet Marie Green, Baton Rouge; Adrian Maurice Greenhouse, Baton Rouge; Courtney Jackson, Baton Rouge ; Tessica Symone Johnson, Baton Rouge; Timmitha Chanette Johnson, Thibodaux; Montrell Rayshaun Jones, Milwaukee; Mikeshia Taynaya Joseph, Opelousas; Marcy N. Kelly, Amite; Christian Lee King, Baton Rouge; Cameron Danyel Lowe, Slidell; Jasmine L. Martin, Baton Rouge; Charles D. Paul, Baton Rouge; Tiffany M. Paul, Vidalia; Kayla A. Richards, New Orleans; Arielle N. Roberts, Baton Rouge; Brittany R. Robinson, Baton Rouge; Tirzah N. Smith, Baton Rouge; Jazmyne B. Thomas, Saint Gabriel; Myia Brittany Vallery, Baton Rouge

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, ARTS AND HUMANITIES

James A. Taylor, Ph.D., Dean; Raquel M. Sims, Student Marshal

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND COMPUTER SCIENCE

Habib P. Mohamadian, Ph.D., Dean; Melvin B. Givens, Student Marshal

COLLEGE OF NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH

Janet Rami, R.N., Ph.D., Dean; Jheanelle Alexia Gregory, Student Marshal

COLLEGE OF SCIENCES AND AGRICULTURE

Laurence Henry, Ph.D., Dean; Sally Demetris Nicole Ross, Student Marshal

COLLEGE OF SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE

William Arp III, Ph.D., Dean; Sara Anne Martin, Student Marshal

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE

Dominique J. Adams, Vacherie; Christian Javon Allen, Richton Park, Ill.; Arnesha R. Beard, Jonesville; Ueisha Boreaux, Baton Rouge; Jamie L. Bowman, Baton Rouge; Tiffany Brumfield, Greenwell Springs; Brenda Ann Cain, Baton Rouge; Meleischa Lauren Cochran, Baton Rouge; Raylonda Renee Coleman, Baton Rouge; Herman Paul Fitch,IV, Plaquemine; Ebony Dallas Freeman, Oakland, Calif.; Jazmine Danyle Harrell, Ocoee, Fla.; Raven La’Shay Hausey, McKinney, Texas; Robert Sheldon Hooks, Augusta, Ga.; Kanesha R. Kelly, Baton Rouge; Domanique L. Lockett, New Orleans; Debra Jackson Martin, Baton Rouge; Dionte Romel McDuffy, Shreveport; Dego Nichols, Carbondale, Ill.; L’Britney I. Noles, Minden; Shanice N. Page, Holden; Keonia J. Parrish, Dundee, Fla.; Angelique Perkins, Baton Rouge ; Joshua J. Ross, Greensburg; Sheba Scott, Baton Rouge; Justin Kent Woods, Lake Charles; Anastashia D. Young, Franklinton; Ronnie L. Williams, Baton Rouge

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SOCIAL WORK

Evelyn Clarice Early, Baker; Channin M. Green, Plaquemine; Ciera Danielle Harrell, Baton Rouge; Melissa Harris, Baton Rouge; Tamysha S. Lewis, Opelousas; Sharicka D. McGlory, Marksville; Jasmin C. White, New Iberia

DOLORES MARGARET RICHARD SPIKES

HONORS COLLEGE

Diola Bagayoko, Ph.D., Interim Dean and Southern University System Distinguished Professor of Physics and Chancellor’s Fellow

Vernell D. Banks, “Title: Redesign of Roosevelt Steptoe Drive.” Mentor: Dr. Hakchul Shin; Melvin Benjamin Givens, “Title: Comparing the Effectiveness of Thermoelectricity to Wind Energy in Power Generation.” Mentor: Professor Raynaud Henton; Justin P. Guillory, “Title: Robotic Modeling for Relief.” Mentor: Professor Raynaud Henton

CANDIDATES FOR COMMISSION

United States Army, Cadet Robert Hooks, Major: Criminal Justice, Commission: Second Lieutenant, Assignment: TBA; Cadet Dallas Fort, Major: Interdisciplinary Studies, Commission: Second Lieutenant, Assignment: TBA

United States Navy, Ensign Ian Mack, Designator: Surface Warfare Officer, Ship: USS BARRY (DDG 52), Duty Station: Yokosuka, Japan; Ensign Thomas Foster, Designator: Surface Warfare Officer, Ship: USS JOHN S. MCCAIN (DDG 56), Duty Station: Yokosuka, Japan

HONOR GRADUATES

Magna Cum Laude

Cumulative Grade-point Average of 3.70

Melvin B. Givens, Baton Rouge; Jheanelle Alexia Gregory, Prairieville; Raquel M. Sims, Houston; Imani Martina Williams, West Palm Beach, Fla.

Cum Laude

Cumulative Grade-point Average of 3.4

Vernell Devonta Banks, Natalbany; Kelly Charne’ Brown, Baton Rouge; Kendrick D. Davis, Baton Rouge; James William Fontenot, Baton Rouge; Patrick G. Green, Shreveport; Sara Anne Martin, Denham Springs; Nadine Chi Neh, Baton Rouge; Kenshaski G. White, Zachary.

Honorable Mention

Mechelle Allen, Donaldsonville; Carla M. Arismendi, North Bergen, N.J.; Gelrod L. Armstrong, Baton Rouge; Diane Holden Banks, Baton Rouge; Patrick C. Batiste, New Orleans; Gaylord J. Bell, Donaldsonville; Tiffany N. Brumfield, Baton Rouge; Darnell A. Caldwell, Metairie; Destiny Shanice Calhoun, Robeline; Phillip Gerard Chambers, Houston; Christopher Louis Chatman, Baton Rouge; Raylonda Renee Coleman, Baton Rouge; Donna L. Collins, Clinton; Deandra Rechae Deveaux, Nassau; Espranda K. Francois, Baton Rouge; Evian Michelle Goode, Baton Rouge; Channin M. Green, Plaquemine; Alexis De’Join Guidry, Morgan City; Justin P. Guillory, Baton Rouge; Ashley Michelle Hammond, Harvey; Melissa Harris, Baton Rouge; Danielle L. Hills, Jackson; Shaquayla M. Holliday, Baton Rouge; Jordan Ja’cole Hooker, Dallas; Chelsea Marie Humphreys, Baton Rouge; Courtney T. Jackson, New Roads; Shanice C. Jackson, Baton Rouge; Brittany Alexis Jean, Lake Charles; Travante Perryl Johnson, Bogalusa; Lavetta C. Joseph, Alexandria; Christian Lee King, Baton Rouge; Kristen N. Latiolais, Prairieville; Deborah L. Dilbert Lebel, Malden, Mass.; Jasmine Janai Louis, Erwinville; Iniki Chante Lowery, Alexandria; Ian Chapman Mack, Conyers, Ga.; Henry Antonio Martinez, Washington, D.C.; Jennifer P. McMorris, Baton Rouge; Payton Kristian Mitchell, Arnaudville; Deborah L. Muhammad, Baton Rouge; Chadwick Darnell Norwood, Baton Rouge; Brittany R. Pea, Baton Rouge; Ashleigh Jean Ray, Baton Rouge; Fredricka Briana Redd, Canton, Miss.; April Nicole Rollins, Opelousas; Roberta Ross, Baton Rouge; Sally Demetris Nicole Ross, Baton Rouge; Erica Anne Roy, Ventress; Nicholas Cortez Sargent-Johnson, Nashville, Tenn.; Juwan D. Sims, Rayne; Tamera Ezasias Sims, Zachary; Colby Ariane Smith, Berkeley, Calif.; Darchelle D. Smith, Empire; Mendrek D. Solite, White Castle; Myia Brittany Vallery, Baton Rouge; Joy Christina Wallace, Baker; Kellie Denise Wallace, Baton Rouge; Alex C. Ward, Newellton; Rose N. Wasike, Baton Rouge; Andrea L. Wells, Baton Rouge; Fatrice D. Williams, Baton Rouge

THE GRADUATE SCHOOL

Damien Ejigiri, Ph.D., Dean

MASTER OF ARTS

SCHOOL COUNSELING

Kalan Ann Jones, Baton Rouge; Mekeyba Khala Patin, Baton Rouge

MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING

Asha Ciara Gibson, Morgan City; Debra Lynette Tate Johnson, Zachary; Allison Nicole Johnson Lawhon, Baton Rouge; Markita Beatrice Martin, Plaquemine; Michelle Marie Ned, River Ridge; Brenda Parra, Baton Rouge; Timeka Sharell Seals, Baton Rouge

SOCIAL SCIENCES

Tiffany Nicole Atkins, Maringouin; Latara Raynell Aucoin, Baton Rouge; Bobby Ray Grant, Baton Rouge; Katherine Marie Grimes, Denham Springs; Lauren Michelle Grundy-Byrd, Baton Rouge

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Olukemi Daisy Mae Bakare, Baton Rouge; Sedric C. Blakes, Zachary; Dominick Rayshawn Cable, Baton Rouge; Ashanya Lyneece Camper, Plaquemine; Tremel Castex, New Iberia; Hope Christian Fontenette, St. Martinville; Royal Benjamin Gee, Baton Rouge; Mirika AnnJoi Haney, Baton Rouge; Mariah Gabrielle Hotard, Baton Rouge; Barry Wayne Hymes, Port Allen; Tasheba Nanette Jackson, Baton Rouge; Toshia Monique Jackson, Baton Rouge; Kenneth G. Johnson, Baton Rouge; Terrion M. Jones, Destrehan; Martina Rochelle Malone, Baton Rouge; Dionell McNeal, Baton Rouge; Latoya Sherri Griffin Middleton, Baton Rouge; Elvin Tanga Nketcha, Baton Rouge; Karen E. Page, Amite; Allen James Pete, Jr., Houston; Danielle Renee Rugel, Brusly; Emmanuel Ndam Takutoh, Baton Rouge; Sharan Lynette Thomas, Baker; Tiffani S. Turner, Baton Rouge.

MASTER OF EDUCATION

Janice Marie Derozan Butler, New Roads; Jasmine Lenae Ealy, Prairieville; Kalyn Latrice Battley Gauthier, Baton Rouge; Andrea Jene Hall, Zachary; Melanie Brenee’ Holmes, Prairieville; Earmer Mary Jackson, Baton Rouge; Kasey S. Jackson, Baton Rouge; Tireka Jemeace Jones, Brusly; Ashley Z. McClure, Baton Rouge; Raynhea Muszette Smith Scott, Addis; Diana Lee Steller, Baton Rouge; Delarious O’Neal Stewart, Franklinton; Rodriguez Fred Taylor, Clinton; Andrea Monique Williams, Baton Rouge

MASTER OF ENGINEERING

Sourya Bharath Annamaneni, Baton Rouge; Olaniran Omoniyi Asanbe, Staten Island, N.Y.; Naga Venkata Pushyami Balijepalli, Baton Rouge; Michael G. Berhane, Baton Rouge; Judd Berthrand Carriere, Zachary; Everest Emmanuel Ejigiri, Baton Rouge; Mark Joseph Gabriel, New Orleans; Chidinma Chimara Imediegwu, Baton Rouge; Dana R. Kendall, Baton Rouge; Dheerah Maganti, Baton Rouge; Uday Bhaskar Manthena, Baton Rouge; Mahendra Reddy Oladri, Baton Rouge; Sri Sai Anirudh Vemulakonda, Baton Rouge; Maruti Priya Karthik Vinnakota, Baton Rouge; Denita Deon Walker, Port Allen; Thisara Sathyajith Chathurad Walpita, Baton Rouge; McArthur Whitmore, Jr., Zachary; DaKota Cimone Williams, Baton Rouge; Pouria Zarafshani, Baton Rouge

MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Daryl E. Blacher, Baton Rouge; Markeshia Desselles, Baton Rouge; Fatoumata Diarra, Baton Rouge; Mercedez Shuntaz Draughn, Baton Rouge; Christine Gibson, Baton Rouge; Eddie F. Guevares, Jr., Baton Rouge; Travis L. Hull, Zachary; Janea Claire Jamison, Baton Rouge; Stephan Rene Loston, Baton Rouge; Keva Precious Moore, Baton Rouge; Crystal Murphy, Baton Rouge; LaTiffany Parker, Baton Rouge; Travis Anthony Richard, Baton Rouge; Brittnei Collette Shelling, Baton Rouge; Ryan M. Sugulleh, Baton Rouge; Maurrice Vance, Baton Rouge

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Biology

Angelle Lynette Bradford, Baton Rouge

Computer Science

Vamsi Krishna Atluri, Baton Rouge; Lokjith Reddy Baddam, Baton Rouge; Sairam Bodepudi, Baton Rouge; Tyrone Leroy Curtis, Baton Rouge; Shraddha Reddy Chepyala, Baton Rouge; Koushik Reddy Gillella, Baton Rouge; Sashank Guduru, Baton Rouge; Cheng Guo, Baton Rouge; Nayana Halemani, Lafayette; Prathyusha Kamineni, Baton Rouge; Olumide Faniola Kayode, Baton Rouge; Sravanthi Kodadala, Baton Rouge; Mahesh Kothuru, Baton Rouge; Swetha Kothwal, Baton Rouge; Pavan Kovurru, Baton Rouge; Amarnath Macha, Baton Rouge; Himavarshini Mittapally, Baton Rouge; Sai Pavan Kumar Morla, Baton Rouge; Krishnakanth Palley, Baton Rouge; Marie-May Sybille Polynice, Zachary; Navya Sindhu Potluru, Baton Rouge; Vyshnavi Sripathi, Baton Rouge; Sai Swaroop Reddy Vonteri, Baton Rouge; Nicholas Matthews Williams; Hongyi Wu, Baton Rouge; Dilip Kumar Yarlagadda, Baton Rouge

Criminal Justice

Breunkia Janaye Collins, Baker; Korey Cordell James, Roseland; Tracy Lamar Johnson, Baton Rouge; Tyriel Johnson, Zachary; Shayna Elise Kinchen, Baton Rouge; Kelli Nichelle Robinson, Baton Rouge; Desiree Dominique Scott, Baton Rouge; Byron Keith Tyner Jr., Baton Rouge; Wykeenie Dionne Webb, Baton Rouge; Jasmin Corine White, Port Allen

Mathematics

Daniel Rodriquez Hart, Morgan City

Physics

Joseph Kervin Walker, Baton Rouge

Rehabilitation Counseling

LaDondra Kiante Bowles, Franklin

Speech-Language Pathology

Ogechi C. Ayozie, Baton Rouge; Leah Kate Oglesby Crawford, Meadville, Miss.; Valarie Harris Hall, Port Allen; Sydney Nicole Jones, Baton Rouge; Tailyr Marnae McAlpin, Baton Rouge; Kirsten Elizabeth Smith, Baton Rouge

Therapeutic Recreation

Kendall S. Williams, Baton Rouge

Urban Forestry

Harika Battula, Baton Rouge; Dorcas Falodun, Baton Rouge; Manasvi Maddi, Baton Rouge

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

Shanone Chatman-Ashley, Opelousas; Kissley Renee Wiggins Booker, Zachary; Mandell Joseph Butler, Jr., New Orleans; Britt A. Carlisle, Denham Springs; Jennifer Ashley Coleman, Lafayette; Danielle Vasquez Cook, Montz; Johile Everette Curtis, St. Francisville; Daniel James Daire, Walker; Darrell Davis, Arnaudville; Christopher David Dedon, Prairieville; Justin Joseph Dillard, Baton Rouge; Brittany Marie Dupre, New Orleans; Y’Annika Anjane’ Edwards, Reserve; Zenovia Champel Harris, Baton Rouge; Adravon Wilson-Henderson, St. Gabriel; Keturiah Na’Shon Howard, Baton Rouge; Sharon Jackson, Harvey; Stephanie Latricia Harper Johnson, Prairieville; Rhea Evette Kyles, Gonzales; Tiffini Chevelle Armstrong Lundy, Baton Rouge; Allison Lee McGhan, Metairie; Dustin Joseph Miller, Opelousas; Wendy A. Prestenback Navarro, Slidell; Shaundelette R. Nelson, Zachary; Chanel Rene’ Preyan, Ama; Jonnika Kara Hudson Robertson, Baton Rouge; Kimberly Fay Robinson, Baton Rouge; Ashley Nicole Shaw, Opelousas; Niesha L. Taylor, Addis; Tiffany Louise Sampy Thibodeaux, Carencro; Chau Minh Tran, Baton Rouge; Trechelle Brickley White, LaPlace; Jaime Lynn Williams, New Orleans

DOCTOR OF NURSING PRACTICE

Erica Denise Thomas Joseph, Plaquemine

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Nursing

Gwendolyn Moore Livous, Baton Rouge, “Dissertation Title: The effect of student response systems on junior baccalaureate nursing students’ satisfaction, learning style, and knowledge acquisition: A quasi-experimental design,” Major Professor: Wanda Spurlock, Ph.D.

Evelyn Kay Robinson, Baton Rouge, “Dissertation Title: The evaluation of a palliative elective course on nursing students’ knowledge and attitudes toward end-of-life care,” Major Professor: Edna Hull, Ph.D.

Public Policy

Raquel Square Ayles, Baker, “Dissertation Title: No child left behind: Teacher perceptions of professional learning communities to support new policy mandates,” Major Professor: James Larson, Ph.D.

Evangelin Supriya Beedilla Daniel, Baton Rouge, “Dissertation Title: Compliance of state HIV statues with CDC’s 2006 revised HIV testing recommendations and its impact on late-state HIV diagnosis: A pane data analysis,” Major Professor: Kingsley Esedo, Ph.D.

Latonya Shamece Guillory, Baton Rouge, “Dissertation Title: “An analysis of the Lilly Ledbetter Fair Act on gender wage gap,” Major Professor: Leslie T. Grover, Ph.D.

Ronald Lawayne Rodgers Jr., Baker, “Dissertation Title: An assessment of the implementation of the Louisiana jumpstart program ‘What’s really behind career and technical education?’” Major Professor: Revathi Hines, Ph.D.

Shawn D. Wilson, Lafayette, “Dissertation: A comparative study of transportation decision making by state and locally elected officials in Louisiana,” Major Professor: James Larson, Ph.D.

Science/Mathematics Education

Edna Ruth Whitaker Buchanan, Baton Rouge, “Dissertation Title: Using graphic organizers to enhance students science vocabulary and comprehension of nonfiction science text,” Major Professor: Susannah Craig, Ph.D.

Kendra Leigh Smith, Baton Rouge, “Dissertation Title: “Factors associated with the success of first-time African American freshmen taking introductory science lecture course ata private HBCU,” Major Professor: Moustapha Diack, Ph.D., Co-Chair: Michael Self, Ph.D.

Ni’Shawn L. Stovall, Baton Rouge, “Dissertation Title: Investigating the role of parental involvement in virtual schooling for k-12 education,” Major Professor: Moustapha Diack, Ph.D.

Urban Forestry

Derric Mashard Chambers, Zachary, “Dissertation Title: Assessing the effects of flooding, elevated CO2, and light intensity on three oak species,” Major Professor: Zhu Ning, Ph.D.

SP Davis, Jr., Baton Rouge, “Dissertation Title: A comparative compositional study of lignocellulosic urban forest biomass by neutral/acid detergent fiber analysis,” Major Professor: Kamran Abdollahi, Ph.D.

Raymond Sumo, Baton Rouge, “Dissertation Title: The role of bio-based plant residues in sustainable nutrient management and the growth of live oak (Quercus Virginiana) saplings in urban landscape in Southeastern Louisiana,” Major Professor: Kamran Abdollahi, Ph.D.

* The list of graduates represents the most accurate information available at publication. The appearance of a name on this list and/or participation in the commencement ceremonies is presumptive of graduation, but not conclusive.