Candidates qualifying for state, parish and local offices through 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, according to the Secretary of State’s Office. The election is Oct 22. A runoff election, if necessary, is scheduled Nov 19. Qualifying continues through Thursday.

D=Democrat

R=Republican

O=Other party

N=No party listed

Governor

Leonard “Lenny” Bollingham, N-Baton Rouge

Ron Ceasar, N-Opelousas

Bobby Jindal, R-Baton Rouge

William Robert “Bob” Lang Jr., N-Natchitoches

Lieutenant Governor

Jay Dardenne, R-Baton Rouge

Billy Nungesser, R-Belle Chasse

Secretary of State

Tom Schedler, R-Mandeville

Jim Tucker, R-New Orleans

Attorney General

James D. “Buddy” Caldwell, R-Tallulah

Treasurer

John Kennedy, R-Baton Rouge

Commissioner of Agriculture and Forestry

Mike Strain, R-Covington

COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE

Jim Donelon, R-Metairie

Board of Elementary And Secondary Education

DISTRICT 1

James “Jim” Garvey, R-Metairie

DISTRICT 3

Lottie Polozola Beebe, R-Breaux Bridge

Glenny Lee C. Buquet, D-Houma

DISTRICT 4

Walter C. Lee, R-Shreveport

DISTRICT 5

Keith Guice, D-Monroe

DISTRICT 6

Elizabeth “Beth” Meyers, R-Denham Springs

Charles E. “Chas” Roemer IV, R-Baton Rouge

Donald Songy, D-Prairieville

DISTRICT 7

Dale Bayard, R-Lake Charles

DISTRICT 8

Jimmy “Jim” Guillory, N-Plaucheville

Domoine D. Rutledge, D-Baton Rouge

Senate

2ND DISTRICT

Elton M. Aubert, D-Vacherie

Alfred “Al” Carter, R-Thibodaux

George L. Grace, Jr., D-Sunshine

Zaine “The Queen” Kasem, R-Baton Rouge

6TH DISTRICT

Mike Mannino, R-Baker

Mack “Bodi” White Jr., R-Central

13TH DISTRICT

Derek Babcock, R-Denham Springs

Dale Erdey, R-Livingston

14TH DISTRICT

Yvonne Dorsey, D-Baton Rouge

15TH DISTRICT

Sharon Weston Broome, D-Baton Rouge

17TH DISTRICT

Larry Thomas, D-Clinton

Richard “Rick” Ward III, D-Maringouin

18TH DISTRICT

Jody Amedee, R-Gonzales

22ND DISTRICT

Fred “T-Fred” Mills Jr., R-St. Martinville

23RD DISTRICT

Patrick “Page” Cortez, R-Lafayette

24TH DISTRICT

Elbert Lee Guillory, D-Opelousas

Kelly J. Scott, D-Opelousas

26TH DISTRICT

Jonathan Perry, R-Kaplan

STATE REPRESENTATIVE

18TH DISTRICT

Major Thibaut, D-New Roads

29TH DISTRICT

Regina Ashford-Barrow, D-Baton Rouge

31ST DISTRICT

Nancy Landry, R-Lafayette

39TH DISTRICT

Don Menard, R-Cankton

Stephen Ortego, D-Carencro

40TH DISTRICT

Ledricka Johnson Thierry, D-Opelousas

Joseph “Joe” Pitre, D-Washington

42ND DISTRICT

Anthony Emmons, R-Rayne

Jack Montoucet, D-Scott

43RD DISTRICT

Stuart J. Bishop, R-Lafayette

44TH DISTRICT

Rickey Hardy, D-Lafayette

Roshell Jones, D-Lafayette

Vincent J. Pierre, D-Lafayette

48TH DISTRICT

Taylor Barras, R-New Iberia

58TH DISTRICT

Gail Holland, D-Gonzales

Ed Price, D-Gonzales

59TH DISTRICT

Eddie J. Lambert, R-Gonzales

60TH DISTRICT

Karen St. Germain, D-Pierre Part

61ST DISTRICT

Donna Collins-Lewis, D-Baton Rouge

62ND DISTRICT

Ken Dawson, D-St. Francisville

Kenny Havard, R-St. Francisville

Ronnie Jett, D-Norwood

63RD DISTRICT

Dalton Honore, D-Baton Rouge

Ronald L. Rodgers Jr., D-Baker

Barbara Thomas, R-Baton Rouge

64TH DISTRICT

Barry Elkins, R-Greenwell Springs

Valarie Hodges, R-Denham Springs

65TH DISTRICT

Clif Richardson, R-Baton Rouge

66TH DISTRICT

Hunter Greene, R-Baton Rouge

67TH DISTRICT

Lorri Burgess, D-Baton Rouge

Patricia H. Smith, D-Baton Rouge

68TH DISTRICT

Stephen F. “Steve” Carter, R-Baton Rouge

69TH DISTRICT

Erich Ponti, R-Baton Rouge

70TH DISTRICT

Franklin Foil, R-Baton Rouge

71ST DISTRICT

J. Rogers Pope, R-Denham Springs

72ND DISTRICT

John Bel Edwards, D-Amite

81ST DISTRICT

Kevin Hull, D-Denham Springs

Laura O’Halloran, R-Denham Springs

Clay Schexnayder, R-Sorrento

Don Wheat, R-Livingston

Gillis Windham, R-Killian

88TH DISTRICT

John A. “Johnny” Berthelot, R-Gonzales

Gary J. Lacombe, D-Gonzales

Coral “C.J.” Lambert, R-Gonzales

95TH DISTRICT

Sherman Q. Mack, R-Albany

Lonnie Watts, D-Walker

96TH DISTRICT

Vincent Alexander, O-Breaux Bridge

Terry Landry, D-Lafayette

Eric Martin, O-St. Martinville

Richard Potier, D-Breaux Bridge

101ST DISTRICT

Edward “Ted” James, D-Baton Rouge

Harold Williams, R-Baton Rouge

Acadia Parish

Sheriff

Wayne Melancon, D

Clerk of court

Robert T. “Robby” Barousse, D

Larry M. Lege,’ R

Assessor

Mike Goss, D

James J. “Jimbo” Petitjean, D

Coroner

Mark Dawson, R

Police Jury

DISTRICT 1

Alton “Al” Stevenson, D

DISTRICT 2

A.J. “Fatty” Broussard, R

DISTRICT 3

Julie LeJeune Borill, D

Michael Chiasson, D

Kermit Richard, O

DISTRICT 4

Ellis J. “Pete” LeJeune, D

Dale Trahan, D

DISTRICT 5

Jimmie Pellerin, D

DISTRICT 6

A. “Jay” Credeur, D

DISTRICT 7

David Savoy, R

DISTRICT 8

Robert J. Guidry, D

Felton “Tony” Moreau, D

Justice of the peace

WARD 5

Michael Shayne Richard, D

Ascension Parish

Sheriff

Jeffrey F. Wiley, O

Clerk of court

Kermit “Hart” Bourque, D

Assessor

Renee Mire Michel, D

M.J. “Mert” Smiley Jr., R

Coroner

John F. Fraiche, D

Parish president

Tommy Martinez, O

Daniel Paul Melancon, N

Parish Council

DISTRICT 1

Spencer Harvey, D

Kurt Mitchell, N

DISTRICT 2

Charla Johnson, R

Kent A. Schexnaydre, O

DISTRICT 3

Travis Turner, D

DISTRICT 4

Pat Bell, R

Michael D. “Mikey” Braud, R

Daniel “Doc” Satterlee, R

DISTRICT 5

Dempsey Lambert, D

Tiffany Poche, R

DISTRICT 6

Randy T. Clouatre Sr., O

DISTRICT 7

Chris Loar, R

DISTRICT 8

Teri Casso, R

Jeremy Epps, R

DISTRICT 9

Todd Lambert, D

DISTRICT 10

Dennis Cullen, R

Bryan Melancon, R

DISTRICT 11

Benny Johnson, O

Assumption Parish

Sheriff

Farrell Gros, D

Ray Nicholas, D

Mike Waguespack, D

Clerk of court

Darlene Landry, D

Assessor

Wayne “Cat” Blanchard,

Police Jury

WARD 1

Patrick Lawless, D

Daryl Ovide, D

WARD 2

Charles Breaux, D

Jeff “Big Daddy” Naquin, D

WARD 3

Irving Comeaux, D

WARD 4

Patrick Johnson, D

Lynette “Lynn” West, D

WARD 5

Nathan Bolotte, D

Marty Triche, D

WARD 6

Calvin “J.C.” James, D

WARD 7

Henry J. Dupre, D

WARD 8

Booster J. Breaux, D

WARD 9

Myron J. Matherne, D

Constable

1ST WARD

Arthur Boudreaux, R

Craig “Big Lee” Carter, D

Maurice Southall, D

East Baton Rouge Parish

Sheriff

Mark Milligan, D

Clerk of court

Doug Welborn, R

Assessor

Brain Wilson, R

Coroner

William “Beau” Clark, R

Shannon Cooper, R

Zachary chief of police

David Courtney, D

David McDavid, R

East Feliciana Parish

Sheriff

Talmadge Bunch, D

Cliff Morris, N

Drexel L Muse Sr, N

Joel L. Odom, N

Richard K. Sobers, N

Clerk of court

David Dart, N

Assessor

Ricky Dawson, N

Jeff Gardner, D

Coroner

Michael DeJohn, R

Evangeline Parish

Sheriff

David Cedillo, D

Russell “Moose” Evans, R

Ted Soileau, D

Clerk of court

Randall M. “Randy” Deshotel, D

Walter Lee, D

Greg Tate, D

Assessor

Dirk Deville, D

Coroner

Charles E. Fontenot, D

Police Jury

DISTRICT 1

Sherman Fontenot, D

Rocky B. Rider, D

DISTRICT 3

Ryan Ardoin, N

DISTRICT 4

Robert H. Johnson Sr., N

Stan Leger, D

DISTRICT 5

Justin W. Deshotel, D

Joseph Lebleu Jr., N

Kevin Veillon, D

DISTRICT 7

Bryan K. Vidrine, D

DISTRICT 8

Earl “Tenny” Doucet, D

Ryan “LeDay” Williams, D

DISTRICT 9

Richard “Blood” Thomas, D

Iberia Parish

Sheriff

Louis Ackal, R

Joe LeBlanc, D

Clerk of court

Mike Thibodeaux, D

Assessor

Rickey Huval, D

Coroner

Carl M. “M.D” Ditch, R

Parish president

Freddie Decourt, R

Ernest Freyou, R

Errol “Romo” Romero, R

Parish Council

DISTRICT 1

Maggie F. Daniels, D

DISTRICT 2

Curtis “Joe” Boudoin, D

DISTRICT 3

Thomas J. Landry, R

DISTRICT 4

Lloyd Brown, D

DISTRICT 5

Troy Comeaux, N

DISTRICT 6

Bernard E. Broussard, R

Marion “Robbie” Parrish, N

DISTRICT 7

John Berard, N

David M. Ditch, R

DISTRICT 8

Darren “Rev.” Sophus, N

DISTRICT 9

Jeff Broussard, R

Glenn P. Romero, D

DISTRICT 10

Roger Duncan, R

Carl Meche, N

DISTRICT 11

Jerome W. Fitch, D

DISTRICT 12

Aquicline Rener Arnold, D

DISTRICT 13

Marty Trahan, R

DISTRICT 14

David Wayne Romero, D

Iberville Parish

Sheriff

Kevin “Butchie” Ambeau Sr., D

Michael “Coupella” Garvin, R

Kelvin Q. Goins, N

Lionel Johnson, D

Aubrey St. Angelo Jr., D

Brett M. Stassi, D

Glynn Stassi, D

Clerk of court

J. G.”Bubbie” Dupont, Jr., D

Assessor

Randy Sexton, D

Coroner

James E. Grace, R

Parish president

Jessel “Mitchell” Ourso Jr., D

Eugene “Gene” Stevens Jr., D

Parish Council

DISTRICT 1

Warren “T-Notchie” Taylor, D

Larry “Bubba” Williams, D

DISTRICT 2

Mitchel J. Ourso, D

DISTRICT 3

Thomas E. Dominique Sr., D

Henry “Bucket” Scott, D

DISTRICT 4

Joseph “Little Joe” Allen, Jr., D

Leonard “Buck” Jackson, D

DISTRICT 5

Edwin M. “Ed” Reeves Jr., D

DISTRICT 6

Salaris “Sal” Butler, D

Courtney P. Lewis, D

DISTRICT 7

Brandon Troy Mellieon, D

Howard Oubre Jr., D

DISTRICT 8

Hunter Markins, D

Guy Ruggiero, D

DISTRICT 9

Terry J. Bradford, D

DISTRICT 10

Louis “Pete” Kelley, D

DISTRICT 11

Tim Vallet, D

DISTRICT 12

Matt Jewell, D

Sam W. Watson, D

DISTRICT 13

Wayne M. Roy, D

Lafayette Parish

District judge

15TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT, ELECTION SECTION 3, DIVISION M

Kay Karré Gautreaux, R

Susan Theall, R

Sheriff

Michael “Mike” Neustrom, D

Clerk of court

Louis J. Perret, R

Assessor

Conrad T. Comeaux, R

Coroner

Dr. Kenneth Odinet, R

City-parish president

L.J. “Joey” Durel Jr., R

City-Parish Council

DISTRICT 1

John “Jay” Caldwell, N

Kevin Naquin, D

DISTRICT 2

Joseph “Jay” Castille Jr., D

DISTRICT 4

Kenneth P. Boudreaux, D

DISTRICT 5

Britt R. Latiolais, R

DISTRICT 6

Sam Dore, R

André “Andy” Naquin, R

DISTRICT 7

Donald L. “Don” Bertrand, R

DISTRICT 8

Keith J. Patin, R

Craig P. Spikes, N

DISTRICT 9

Walter Campbell, R

William Theriot, R

Livingston Parish

Sheriff

Jason Gerald Ard, R

Cookie Billingsley, R

Mickey McMorris, R

Clerk of court

Thomas “Tom” Sullivan Jr., R

Assessor

Jeffrey “Jeff” Taylor, R

Coroner

Ron Coe, R

Parish president

Donald Burgess, R

Mike Grimmer, R

Layton Ricks, R

Parish Council

DISTRICT 1

Chance Parent, R

Randall “Randy” Rushing, D

Elvis Turbeville, R

DISTRICT 2

James “Jim” Norred Jr., R

DISTRICT 3

Cindy Wale, R

DISTRICT 4

Marshall Harris, R

DISTRICT 5

Joan Landry, R

Buddy Mincey, D

DISTRICT 6

Sonya Ohmer Collins, R

Scott Jones, R

DISTRICT 8

Ronald L. Sharp, D

DISTRICT 9

Delos Blackwell, D

Eddie Wagner, D

Killian alderman

J. Paul Canik, R

Pointe Coupee Parish

Sheriff

Beauregard “Bud” Torres, D

Clerk of court

Lanell Swindler Landry, D

Assessor

James A. “Jimmy” Laurent Jr., O

Police Jury

DISTRICT 1

Allen Monk, D

DISTRICT 2

John Goode, R

Marshall Long, D

DISTRICT 3

Brad David, D

Lawrence Smith Jr., D

Russell J. Young, D

DISTRICT 4

Glenn Cline, D

DISTRICT 5

Dylan Major, O

Kyle Olinde, R

DISTRICT 6

Melanie “Miss Mel” Bueche, R

DISTRICT 7

Albert “Dewey” Dukes, D

DISTRICT 8

Cornell T. Dukes, D

Alvin L. Smith, D

DISTRICT 9

Janet Vosburg, D

DISTRICT 10

Kurt J. Jarreau, D

DISTRICT 11

Justin K. Cox, D

Stephen M. Hebert, D

St. Helena Parish

Sheriff

Melissa Ficklin-Clark, D

Nathaniel “Nat” Williams, D

Clerk of court

Greg Carruth, D

Simon Claxton, D

Mildred Travis Cyprian, D

Assessor

Wesley Blades, D

Teresa Rogers Brumfield, D

Linda Coleman, D

Police Jury

DISTRICT 1

Raymond G. “Ray” Allen, D

Jule Charles Wascom, D

DISTRICT 2

Fagan Davis Jr., D

Charles Henry, D

Thomas J. Wicker, D

DISTRICT 3

Theodore McCray Jr., D

Willie J. Morgan, D

DISTRICT 4

Frank E. Johnson, D

Warren McCray Jr., N

DISTRICT 5

Major Coleman, D

DISTRICT 6

Walter Travis, D

Doug Watson, R

Montpelier alderman

Billie Claire Dykes Tycer, D

St. James Parish

Sheriff

Willy J. Martin Jr., D

Clerk of court

Edmond E. Kinler Jr., D

Assessor

Glenn Waguespack, D

Parish president

Timothy “Timmy” Roussel, D

Rowdy Kennard Scott, D

Parish Council

DISTRICT 1

Denesia “Dee” Batiste, D

Alvin “Shark” St. Pierre Jr., D

DISTRICT 2

Jason P. Amato, R

DISTRICT 3

Wilson F. Malbrough Jr., D

Terry McCreary, D

DISTRICT 4

Ralph A. Patin, D

Persell Stewart Jr., D

DISTRICT 5

Larry N. Clarke, N

Charles “I Spy” Ketchens, D

DISTRICT 7

James “Jimmy” Brazan, D

Kenneth “Stucky” Reulet, N

St. Landry Parish

Sheriff

Bobby J. Guidroz, D

Carl Hardy, N

Clerk of court

Charles Jagneaux, D

Assessor

Rhyn L. Duplechain, D

Coroner

Russell P. Pavich, R

Parish president

W.K. “ Bill” Fontenot, D

Parish Council

DISTRICT 1

Bruce A. Boudreaux, D

Jerry L. Red Jr., D

DISTRICT 2

Leon E. Robinson, D

DISTRICT 3

Fekisha Miller-Matthews, D

DISTRICT 4

David Thomas, D

Kenneth Vidrine, N

DISTRICT 5

Roy Harrington, D

DISTRICT 7

Albert Hollier, D

DISTRICT 8

Pam Gautreau, N

DISTRICT 9

Wayne Ardoin, D

Glenn Stout, D

DISTRICT 10

Dexter Q. Brown, D

DISTRICT 11

Claude “Jay” Guidry III, D

Timmy G. Lejeune, D

DISTRICT 12

Jimmie E. Edwards, D

DISTRICT 13

Gary D. Courville, D

Washington Town Council

DISTRICT 2

Rogers “Rock” Malveaux, D

St. Martin Parish

Sheriff

Brian Theriot, N

Ronald J. “Ronny” Theriot, N

Clerk of court

Becky P. Patin, R

Assessor

Lawrence Patin, D

Coroner

Jennie L. Perry, O

Daniel Wiltz, D

Parish president

Guy J. Cormier, D

Parish Council

DISTRICT 1

Carroll “Coach” Delahoussaye, D

DISTRICT 2

Lisa Nelson, D

DISTRICT 3

Jason B. Willis, D

DISTRICT 4

Mike Capritto Jr., R

DISTRICT 5

Clay Courville, R

John Funk Jr., R

Johnnie “Jean” Guidry, R

Leland Guidry Jr., R

Chris Tauzin, N

DISTRICT 6

Jill Hebert, O

DISTRICT 7

Craig “Rev” Gregory, O

Joseph “Joe” Sylvester, D

DISTRICT 8

Dean LeBlanc, R

DISTRICT 9

Andrew “Gujuck” Babineaux, D

Dean Doré, D

St. Mary Parish

Sheriff

Mark Hebert, D

Patrick M. Lasalle, D

George Rodriguez, D

Clerk of court

Cliff Dressel, D

Assessor

Jarrod K. Longman, D

Coroner

Francis H. Metz Jr., D

Parish president

Paul P. Naquin Jr., D

Parish Council

DISTRICT 1

Craig “Rev.” A. Mathews, D

Lionel “Butch” Metz, D

DISTRICT 2

Charles “Butch” Middleton, D

DISTRICT 3

David Hanagriff, D

DISTRICT 4

Glen J. Hidalgo, D

DISTRICT 5

Ken Singleton, R

DISTRICT 6

Logan J. Fromenthal Jr., R

DISTRICT 7

Tim J. Tregle, D

DISTRICT 8

Norris J. Crappell, D

Sterling J. Fryou, D

DISTRICT 9

Albert Foulcard, D

Rodney P. Olander, R

DISTRICT 10

Steve F. Bierhorst, D

Darian “Coach” Breaux, N

DISTRICT 11

Kevin J. Voisin, D

Justice of the peace Ward 4

Eric J. Gaudet Jr., D

Constable

WARD 5

James P. Carinhas, D

David W. Hill, R

Tangipahoa Parish

Sheriff

Daniel H. Edwards, D

Arden Wells, R

Clerk of court

Julian E. Dufreche, D

Assessor

Joaquin “Jr.” Matheu, D

Coroner

Rick Foster, D

Parish president

Gordon A. Burgess, D

Carlos D. Notariano, R

Parish Council

DISTRICT 1

Trenton Craig “Trent” Forrest, D

Tom Tolar, R

DISTRICT 2

Waylon D. Givens, R

Greg Varnado, R

DISTRICT 3

Jonathon Foster, D

Michael A. Petitto, D

DISTRICT 4

Carlo S. Bruno, D

DISTRICT 5

Nicky Muscarello, R

DISTRICT 6

Ronnie Bankston, D

DISTRICT 7

Lionell Wells, D

DISTRICT 8

Joe Mier, N

David P. Vial, R

DISTRICT 9

Glenn Dale Bridges, R

Harry L. Lavine, R

DISTRICT10

Bobby Cortez, R

Vermilion Parish

Sheriff

Dale Broussard, R

Michael “Mike” Couvillon, D

Clerk of court

Diane Meaux Broussard, D

Assessor

Gabe Marceaux, D

Keith Meaux, R

Police Jury

DISTRICT 1

John A. Catalon, D

Dane Hebert, D

DISTRICT 2

Wilbur “Bubba” Benoit, D

Chris Beraud, R

DISTRICT 3

Nathan Granger, N

DISTRICT 4

Ronald Darby, D

DISTRICT 5

Wayne Touchet, R

DISTRICT 6

Mark Poche,’ R

DISTRICT 7

Paul A. Bourgeois Jr., R

DISTRICT 8

Errol J. Domingues, R

DISTRICT 9

Dudley Broussard, D

Harry Lege, D

Kevin Sagrera, R

DISTRICT 10

Ronald Menard, D

DISTRICT 11

Pervis Gaspard, D

DISTRICT 12

Cloris J. Boudreaux, D

DISTRICT 13

Doies Gaspard Jr., D

Sandrus “Moutte” Stelly, D

DISTRICT 14

Leon P. Broussard, N

Gueydan mayor

Charlotte Venable-Hartwell, D

Gueydan alderman

Manson J. Saltzman, D

West Baton Rouge Parish

Sheriff

Michael B “Mike” Cazes, D

Troy A. Maranto, D

Clerk of court

Mark Graffeo, D

Assessor

Barney M. “Frog” Altazan, D

Parish president

Riley “Pee Wee” Berthelot, D

Parish Council

DISTRICT 1

Randal Mouch, D

DISTRICT 2

Christopher “Fish” Kershaw, D

DISTRICT 3

Naomi Fair, D

Cynthia Walker Thomas, D

DISTRICT 4

Ricky Loupe, D

DISTRICT 5

Charlene Gordon, D

DISTRICT 6

Phil Porto Jr., D

DISTRICT 7

Gary “Sprout” Spillman, D

DISTRICT 8

Alethea “Lisa Green” Johnson, D

Larry Knapps, D

DISTRICT 9

Edward G. “Bob” Robertson, D

Port Allen mayor

Brandon Brown, D

Demetric “Deedy” Slaughter, D

Port Allen City Council

MEMBER AT LARGE

Reynard H. Douglas III, D

R.J. Loupe, D

West Feliciana Parish

Sheriff

Austin Daniel, D

Clerk of court

Tammy Stevens Delatte, R

Felicia Ann Daniel Hendl, D

Assessor

Randy Ritchie, D

Police Jury

DISTRICT 1

Lea Reid Williams, N

DISTRICT 2

Bill Fox, R

Mel Percy, R

Randy Stevens, R

DISTRICT 3

Melvin Young, D

DISTRICT 4

Ricky Lambert, D

DISTRICT 5

John Kean, D

John K. Roach, D

DISTRICT 6

Bert Babers, N

Jody Bendily, O

Heather Reid Howle, O

DISTRICT 7

Otis Wilson, D