Candidates who qualified for statewide offices through the end of qualifying at 5 p.m. Thursday, according to the Secretary of State’s office. The election is Oct 22. A runoff election, if necessary, is scheduled Nov 19.

D=Democrat

R=Republican

O=Other party

L=Libertarian

N=No party listed

Governor

David Blanchard, N-Brusly

Leonard “Lenny” Bollingham, N-Baton Rouge

Ron Ceasar, N-Opelousas

Cary J. Deaton, D-Metairie

Tara Hollis, D-Haynesville

Bobby Jindal, R-Baton Rouge

William Robert “Bob” Lang Jr., N-Natchitoches

Scott Lewis, L-Baton Rouge

Niki Bird Papazoglakis, D-Baton Rouge

Ivo “Trey” Roberts, D-Gretna

Lieutenant Governor

Jay Dardenne, R-Baton Rouge

Billy Nungesser, R-Belle Chasse

Secretary of State

Tom Schedler, R-Mandeville

Jim Tucker, R-New Orleans

Attorney General

James D. “Buddy” Caldwell, R-Tallulah

Joseph Cao, R-New Orleans

Treasurer

John Kennedy, R-Baton Rouge

Commissioner of

Agriculture and Forestry

Belinda “B” Alexandrenko, Reform Party-Lafayette

Jamie LaBranche, D-LaPlace

Mike Strain, R-Covington

COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE

Jim Donelon, R-Metairie

Donald C. Hodge, D-Baton Rouge

Board of Elementary and Secondary Education

DISTRICT 1

Lee Barrios, N-Abita Springs

James “Jim” Garvey, R-Metairie

Sharon W. Hewitt, R-Slidell

DISTRICT 2

Louella P. Givens, D-Mandeville

Pamela “Pam” Matus, N-LaPlace

Kira Orange Jones, D-New Orleans

Ferdinand Wallace Jr., D-Reserve

DISTRICT 3

Lottie Polozola Beebe, R-Breaux Bridge

Glenny Lee C. Buquet, D-Houma

DISTRICT 4

Walter C. Lee, R-Shreveport

DISTRICT 5

Keith Guice, D-Monroe

Jay Guillot, R-Ruston

DISTRICT 6

Elizabeth “Beth” Meyers, R-Denham Springs

Charles E. “Chas” Roemer IV, R-Baton Rouge

Donald Songy, D-Prairieville

DISTRICT 7

Dale Bayard, R-Lake Charles

Holly Boffy, R-Youngsville

DISTRICT 8

Russell Armstrong, D-Baton Rouge

Jimmy “Jim” Guillory, N-Plaucheville

Carolyn Hill, D-Baton Rouge

Domoine D. Rutledge, D-Baton Rouge

Senate

1st DISTRICT

A. G. Crowe, R-Pearl River

Nita Rusich Hutter, R- Chalmette

2nd DISTRICT

Elton M. Aubert, D-Vacherie

Michael “Mike” Bell, D-Prairieville

Troy E. Brown, D-Paincourtville

Alfred “Al” Carter, R-Thibodaux

George L. Grace, Jr. D-Sunshine

Zaine “The Queen” Kasem, R-St. Gabriel

3rd DISTRICT

J.P. Morrell, D-New Orleans

Cynthia Willard-Lewis, D-New Orleans

4th DISTRICT

Edwin R. “Ed” Murray, D-New Orleans

5th DISTRICT

Karen Carter Peterson, D-New Orleans

6th DISTRICT

Mike Mannino, R-Baker

Mack “Bodi” White Jr., R-Central

7th DISTRICT

David Heitmeier, D-New Orleans

8th DISTRICT

John A. Alario Jr., R-Westwego

9th DISTRICT

Conrad Appel, R-Metairie

10th DISTRICT

Daniel R. “Danny” Martiny, R-Metairie

11th DISTRICT

Jack Donahue Jr., R-Covington

Gary J. Leonard, R-Mandeville

12th DISTRICT

Beth Mizell, R-Franklinton

Ben Nevers, D-Bogalusa

Michael Skinner, D-Covington

13th DISTRICT

Derek Babcock, R-Denham Springs

Dale Erdey, R-Livingston

14th DISTRICT

Yvonne Dorsey, D-Baton Rouge

Michael Jackson, D-Baton Rouge

Christopher Toombs, R-Baton Rouge

15th DISTRICT

Sharon Weston Broome, D-Baton Rouge

16th DISTRICT

Dan Claitor, R-Baton Rouge

17th DISTRICT

Larry Thomas, D-Clinton

Richard “Rick” Ward, III, D-Maringouin

18th DISTRICT

Jody Amedee, R-Gonzales

19th DISTRICT

Garrett C. Monti, R-Luling

Gary L. Smith Jr., D-Montz

20th DISTRICT

Norby Chabert, R-Houma

21st DISTRICT

R.L. “Bret” Allain II, R-Jeanerette

Darrin Guidry, R-Houma

22nd DISTRICT

Fred “T-Fred” Mills Jr., R-St. Martinville

23rd DISTRICT

Patrick “Page” Cortez, R-Lafayette

24th DISTRICT

Donald “Don” Cravins, D-Opelousas

Elbert Lee Guillory, D-Opelousas

Kelly J. Scott, D-Opelousas

25th DISTRICT

Dan “Blade” Morrish, R-Lake Charles

26th DISTRICT

Jonathan Perry, R-Kaplan

27th DISTRICT

Ronnie Johns, R-Sulphur

28th DISTRICT

Eric LaFleur, D-Ville Platte

Paul “Doc” Miller, R-Ville Platte

29th DISTRICT

Rick Gallot, D-Ruston

Tony “Bo” Vets, R-Colfax

Mary L. Wardsworth, D-Alexandria

30th DISTRICT

James David Cain, R-Dry Creek

Terry Fowler, D-Lake Charles

John Smith, R-Leesville

31st DISTRICT

Gerald Long, R-Natchitoches

32nd DISTRICT

Neil Riser, R-Columbia

33rd DISTRICT

Michael A. “Mike” Walsworth, R-West Monroe

34th DISTRICT

Francis Thompson, D-Delhi

35th DISTRICT

Harris Brown, R-Monroe

Jeff Guerriero, R-Monroe

Robert W. “Bob” Kostelka, R-Monroe

36th DISTRICT

Robert Adley, R-Benton

37th DISTRICT

Barrow Peacock, R-Shreveport

Jane Smith, R-Bossier City

38th DISTRICT

Sherri Smith Cheek, R-Shreveport

Douglas S. Day, D-Shreveport

Troy Terrell, R-Mansfield

39th DISTRICT

Lydia P. Jackson, D-Shreveport

Jim Slagle, R-Vivian

Gregory Tarver, D-Shreveport

STATE REPRESENTATIVE

1st DISTRICT

James H. “Jim” Morris, R-Oil City

2nd DISTRICT

Roy A. Burrell, D-Shreveport

Raymond Hicks, D-Shreveport

3rd DISTRICT

Anna Marie Arpino, R-Bossier City

Ernest Baylor Jr., D-Shreveport

Lynn D. Cawthorne, D-Shreveport

Barbara Norton, D-Shreveport

4th DISTRICT

Patrick C. Williams, D-Shreveport

5th DISTRICT

Cynthia Norton Robertson, R-Shreveport

Alan Seabaugh, R-Shreveport

6th DISTRICT

Thomas Gaughan Carmody Jr., R- Shreveport

7th DISTRICT

Richard “Richie” Burford, R-Stonewall

Cynthia “Cindy” Stephens Williams, D-Mansfield

8th DISTRICT

Duke Lowrie, R-Benton

Jeff Thompson, R-Bossier City

9th DISTRICT

Henry L. Burns, R-Haughton

10th DISTRICT

Ronnie Broughton, R-Minden

Jerri Ray de Pingre,’ R-Minden

Gerald Holland, R-Springhill

Gene Reynolds, D-Dubberly

11th DISTRICT

Rory L. Bedford, D-Homer

Patrick O. Jefferson, D-Arcadia

12th DISTRICT

Jason Bullock, R-Ruston

Jacob “Jake” Halley, R-Farmerville

Rob Shadoin, R-Ruston

13th DISTRICT

James R. “Jim” Fannin, D-Jonesboro

14th DISTRICT

Michael Echols, R-Monroe

Sam Little, R-Bastrop

Jay Morris, R-Monroe

15th DISTRICT

Frank Hoffmann, R-West Monroe

Wayne Trichel, D-West Monroe

16th DISTRICT

Katrina Jackson, D-Monroe

Samuel M. Jackson, R-Bastrop

James M. Murphy, N-Bastrop

Ronnie Traylor, D-Monroe

17th DISTRICT

Billye Burns, D-West Monroe

Otis L. Chisley, D-Monroe

Marcus Hunter, D-Monroe

Brenda Shelling, D-Monroe

18th DISTRICT

Major Thibaut, D-New Roads

19th DISTRICT

Charles R. “Bubba” Chaney, R-Rayville

20th DISTRICT

Steven E. Pylant, R-Delhi

Cleve Womack, D-Jonesville

21st DISTRICT

Andy Anders, D-Clayton

Justin “Preacher” Conner, D-Ferriday

22nd DISTRICT

Terry Brown, N-Colfax

Billy R. Chandler, R-Dry Prong

Tim Murphy, R-Natchitoches

23rd DISTRICT

Kenny Cox, D-Mansfield

Rick Nowlin, R-Natchitoches

Ralph Wilson, D-Natchitoches

24th DISTRICT

Frankie Howard, R-Hornbeck

25th DISTRICT

Barett Byrd, R-Alexandria

Lance Harris, R-Alexandria

26th DISTRICT

Herbert B. Dixon, D-Alexandria

27th DISTRICT

Chris Hazel, R-Ball

Randy Wiggins, R-Pineville

28th DISTRICT

Robert Johnson, D-Marksville

Kirby “Coach” Roy III, R-Hessmer

29th DISTRICT

Regina Ashford-Barrow, D-Baton Rouge

Edmond Jordan, D-Brusly

30th DISTRICT

James K. Armes III, D-Leesville

Jack Causey, R-Leesville

Gregory Lord, R- Leesville

31st DISTRICT

Nancy Landry, R-Lafayette

32nd DISTRICT

Dorothy Sue Hill, D-Dry Creek

John Arthur Williams, N-Singer

33rd DISTRICT

Mike Danahay, D-Sulphur

34th DISTRICT

A.B. Franklin, D-Lake Charles

Paul “PJ” Geary, D-Lake Charles

35th DISTRICT

Brett Geymann, R-Lake Charles

36th DISTRICT

Chuck Kleckley, R-Lake Charles

37th DISTRICT

John E. “Johnny” Guinn, R-Jennings

38th DISTRICT

Julie Disotell Harrington, R-Krotz Springs

H. Bernard LeBas, D-Ville Platte

Peter Vidrine, R-Eunice

39th DISTRICT

James “Jamie” Arnaud, N-Carencro

Don Menard, R-Cankton

Stephen Ortego, D-Carencro

40th DISTRICT

Ledricka Johnson Thierry, D-Opelousas

Joseph “Joe” Pitre, D-Washington

41st DISTRICT

Mickey J. Guillory, D-Eunice

42nd DISTRICT

Anthony Emmons, R-Rayne

Jack Montoucet, D-Scott

43rd DISTRICT

Stuart J. Bishop, R-Lafayette

44th DISTRICT

Rickey Hardy, D-Lafayette

Roshell Jones, D-Lafayette

Vincent J. Pierre, D-Lafayette

45th DISTRICT

W. David Chance, L-Lafayette

Joel Robideaux, R-Lafayette

46th DISTRICT

Mike Pete Huval, R-Parks

47th DISTRICT

Bob Hensgens, R-Gueydan

48th DISTRICT

Taylor Barras, R-New Iberia

49th DISTRICT

John Bering, R-Jeanerette

Simone B. Champagne, R-Jeanerette

Larry Rader, D-New Iberia

50th DISTRICT

Sam Jones, D-Franklin

51st DISTRICT

Howard John Castay Jr., N-Morgan City

Joseph “Joe” Harrison, R-Napoleonville

Warren Triche Jr., D-Thibodaux

52nd DISTRICT

Gordon Dove, R-Houma

53rd DISTRICT

Theresa Ellender, R-Bourg

Billy J. Hebert, R-Houma

Lenar Whitney, R-Houma

54th DISTRICT

Jerry “Truck” Gisclair, D-Larose

Micah Hebert, N-Cut Off

55th DISTRICT

Bobby “Beck” Grabert, R-Raceland

Jerome “Dee” Richard, N-Thibodaux

56th DISTRICT

Emile Garlepied, R-Destrehan

Gregory A. Miller, R-Destrehan

G. “Ram” Ramachandran, D-Destrehan

57th DISTRICT

Shane M. Bailey, D-Edgard

Olangee “OJ” Breech, D- LaPlace

Albert “Ali” Burl III, D-Garyville

Randal L. Gaines, D-LaPlace

Russ Wise, N-LaPlace

58th DISTRICT

Dwayne “Gully” Bailey, D-Donaldsonville

Heurlin “Chris” Delpit, D-Gonzales

Gail Holland, D-Gonzales

Ed Price, D-Gonzales

59th DISTRICT

Eddie J. Lambert, R-Gonzales

60th DISTRICT

Jason A. Morris, R-Sunshine

Karen St. Germain, D-Pierre Part

61st DISTRICT

Donna Collins-Lewis, D-Baton Rouge

C. Denise Marcelle, D-Baton Rouge

Alfred C. Williams, D-Baton Rouge

62nd DISTRICT

Bob Arnold, R-Clinton

Ken Dawson, D-St. Francisville

Rob Farmer, R-St. Francisville

Kenny Havard, R-St. Francisville

Ronnie Jett, D-Norwood

63rd DISTRICT

Dalton Honore, D-Baton Rouge

Hillery Godfred Johnson, N-Baton Rouge

Ronald L. Rodgers Jr., D-Baker

Barbara Thomas, R-Baton Rouge

64th DISTRICT

Barry Elkins, R-Greenwell Springs

Valarie Hodges, R-Denham Springs

65th DISTRICT

Clif Richardson, R-Baton Rouge

66th DISTRICT

Hunter Greene, R-Baton Rouge

67th DISTRICT

Lorri Burgess, D-Baton Rouge

Patricia H. Smith, D-Baton Rouge

68th DISTRICT

Stephen F. “Steve” Carter, R-Baton Rouge

69th DISTRICT

Erich Ponti, R-Baton Rouge

70th DISTRICT

Greg Baldwin, N-Baton Rouge

Franklin Foil, R-Baton Rouge

71st DISTRICT

J. Rogers Pope, R-Denham Springs

72nd DISTRICT

Johnny “ I Can” Duncan, N-Amite

John Bel Edwards, D-Amite

73rd DISTRICT

David P. Englade, R-Hammond

Steve Pugh, R-Ponchatoula

74th DISTRICT

Scott M. Simon, R-Abita Springs

75th DISTRICT

Harold L. Ritchie, D-Franklinton

76th DISTRICT

Kevin Pearson, R-Slidell

77th DISTRICT

John M. Schroder, R-Covington

78th DISTRICT

Kirk Talbot, R-River Ridge

79th DISTRICT

Anthony V. “Tony” Ligi, R-Metairie

80th DISTRICT

Joseph Lopinto, R-Metairie

81st DISTRICT

Kevin Hull, D-Denham Springs

Laura O’Halloran, R-Denham Springs

Clay Schexnayder, R-Sorrento

Don Wheat, R-Livingston

Gillis Windham, R-Killian

82nd DISTRICT

J. Cameron Henry Jr., R-New Orleans

83rd DISTRICT

Robert E. Billiot, D-Westwego

Kyle Green Jr., D-Marrero

84th DISTRICT

Patrick Connick, R-Harvey

85th DISTRICT

Bryan Adams, R-Terrytown

Stephen Leonard, R-Terrytown

86th DISTRICT

Chris Broadwater, R-Hammond

Ivory E. Dyson, D-Tickfaw

George Holton, R-Hammond

Joel Morgan, R-Hammond

David Ridder, N-Tickfaw

87th DISTRICT

Girod H. Jackson III, D-Harvey

Kevin M. Steel, R-Harvey

Glenda E. Williams, D- Marrero

88th DISTRICT

John A. “Johnny” Berthelot, R-Gonzales

Gary J. Lacombe, D-Gonzales

Coral “C.J.” Lambert, R-Gonzales

89th DISTRICT

Tim Burns, R-Mandeville

Pat Phillips, R-Mandeville

90th DISTRICT

Greg Cromer, R-Slidell

J. “Ron” Eldridge, R-Pearl River

91st DISTRICT

Walt Leger III, D-New Orleans

92nd DISTRICT

Tom Willmott, R-Kenner

93rd DISTRICT

Helena Moreno, D-New Orleans

94th DISTRICT

Josie Haas, D-New Orleans

John Labruzzo, R-Metairie

Nicholas J. “Nick” Lorusso, R-New Orleans

95th DISTRICT

Sherman Q. Mack, R-Albany

Matthew Mitchell, N-Holden

Lonnie Watts, D-Walker

96th DISTRICT

Vincent Alexander, O-Breaux Bridge

Terry Landry, D-Lafayette

Raymond “Shoe-Do” Lewis, D-New Iberia

Eric Martin, O-St. Martinville

Richard Potier, D-Breaux Bridge

Nary Smith, D-St. Martinville

97th DISTRICT

Jared Brossett, D-New Orleans

98th DISTRICT

Neil Abramson, D-New Orleans

John “Fenn” French, R-New Orleans

Myron Katz, D-New Orleans

Evan Wolf, D-New Orleans

99th DISTRICT

Wesley T. Bishop, D-New Orleans

Samuel Cowart, D-New Orleans

100th DISTRICT

Austin Badon, D-New Orleans

101st DISTRICT

Tiffany Foxworth, D-Baton Rouge

Sarah Holliday, R-Baton Rouge

Jonathan Holloway Sr., D-Baton Rouge

Edward “Ted” James, D-Baton Rouge

Frederic “Fred” Reed, D-Baton Rouge

Harold Williams, R-Baton Rouge

102nd DISTRICT

Jeffery “Jeff” Arnold, D-New Orleans

Carlos Williams, D-New Orleans

103rd DISTRICT

Michael Bayham, R-Chalmette

Ray Garofalo, R-Meraux

Chad Lauga, D-Arabi

Cullen Tonry, D-Chalmette

104th DISTRICT

Paul Hollis, R-Mandeville

Christopher Trahan, R-Covington

105th DISTRICT

Harold L. “Rocky” Asevedo, R-Belle Chasse

John “Jay” Friedman, D-Buras

Chris Leopold, R-Port Sulphur

Mark Magee, R-Belle Chasse