Boys basketball

Port Allen 101, French Settlement 36

French Settlement 10 8 14 4 -36

Port Allen 24 25 34 18-101

SCORING: FRENCH SETTLEMENT: B. Amy 10, M. Shepard 9, M. Gill 6, B. Johnson 6, D. Marlow 4, R. Morson 1; PORT ALLEN: D. Johnson 17, J. Allen 14, T. Johnson 12, G. Franklin 11, S. Morgan 8, T. Scott 8, K. Williams 8, K. Murphy 6, M. Joseph 5, K. Lawrence 5, J. Howard 3, L. Baptist 2, E. Antoine 2.

3-POINT GOALS: French Settlement 5 (Amy 2, Gill 2, Shepard); Port Allen 10 (Franklin 3, Morgan 2, Murphy, Allen, D. Johnson, Lawrence, Joseph)

Records: French Settlement 6-22; Port Allen 12-15

Runnels 51, Hannan 43

Runnels 9 12 13 9-51

Hannan 9 12 13 9-43

SCORING: RUNNELS: Cade Tate 17, Humza Pirzadah 15, Griffin Kennedy 11, Collin Coates 8; HANNAN: Christian Grembowicz 23, Lance Durey 6, Mark Scariano 5, Scott Klaare 4, John Damado 4, Brett Hundley 1.

3-POINT GOALS: Runnels 5 (Pirzadah 3, Tate 1, Coates 1); Hannan 1 (Scariano)

Records: Runnels 20-13; Hannan 9-13

Girls basketball

Donaldsonville 69, Sacred Heart 44

Sacred Heart 11 6 14 13-44

Donaldsonville 23 16 19 11-69

SCORING: SACRED HEART: Glasgone 20, Taylor 11, Holmes 6, Hardy 5, Gibson 2; DONALDSONVILLE: D. Harvey 28, J. Johnson 14, L. Johnson 10, Q. Bell 9, S. Joseph 6, T. Dabney 2

3-POINT GOALS: Sacred Heart 1 (Glasgone); Donaldsonville 5 (L. Johnson 2, Harvey 2, Bell)

Records: Donaldsonville 12-10, 3-2 district

East Ascension 54, St. Joseph’s 33

St. Joseph’s 8 9 9 7-33

East Ascension 21 12 12 9-54

SCORING: ST. JOSEPH’S: M. Henderson 11, E. Callegan 7; EAST ASCENSION: D. McZeal 22, T. Washington 17

3-POINT GOALS: St. Joseph’s 1 (J. Welsh); East Ascension 3 (D. McZeal 2, T. Washington)

JUNIOR VARSITY: St. Joseph’s 22, East Ascension 27

French Settlement 36, Port Allen 34

French Settlement 0 10 12 14-36

Port Allen 8 8 7 12-34

SCORING: FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Martin 19, Clouatre 7, Smith 6, Smith 3; PORT ALLEN: J. Mitchell 17, M. Lee 7, A. Baskin 5, A. Williams 4, N. Scott 2

3-POINT GOALS: French Settlement 4 (Martin 3, Smith); Port Allen 1 (Lee)

Records: French Settlement 21-5, 3-3 District 2A; Port Allen 11-12, 2-2

Walker 73, St. Scholastica 37

St. Scholastica 5 5 10 17-37

Walker 28 15 17 13-73

SCORING: ST. SCHOLASTICA: C. Schmutt 17, G. Luscher 10, K. Garroway 5, R. Quinlen 2, K. Chaisson 2, A. Billison 1. WALKER: Breanna Zeringue 20, Candace Ellis 19, Mekala Rothman 10, Lauren Pool 6, Victoria Smith 4, Brianna Moore 3, Raven Barze 3, Kaitlin Hays 4, Asia Gurner 2, Kaitlin McQuiston 1

3-POINT GOALS: St. Scholastica 4 (Schmutt 3, Garroway); Walker 10 (Zeringue 5, Ellis 2, Barze, Moore, Rothman)

Records: St. Scholastica 14-14; Walker 25-5

Girls bowling

Albany 23, Holden 4

High Series: Albany: Lexi Crawford 511; Holden: Hannah Stambough 462

High Game: Albany: Lexi Crawford 190, McKenzie Lee 182, Madelyn Thompson 152; Holden: Hannah Stambough 160, Madison Stafford 143, Hope Bankstown 134

Area bidistrict soccer schedule

Girls

Friday

Division I

Alexandria at Baton Rouge High, 5:30 p.m.

Denham Springs vs. Captain Shreve at Lee Hedges Stadium-Shreveport, 5:30 p.m.

Zachary at Barbe, 6:30 p.m.

Division III

St. Michael at Pearl River, 6 p.m.

Menard at West Feliciana, 6 p.m.

Boys

Friday

Division I

Hammond at Dutchtown, 7 p.m.

H.L. Bourgeois at Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

Division II

Broadmoor at Woodlawn, 7 p.m.

Central vs. East Jefferson at Joe Yenni Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

Division IV

Runnels at Country Day, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday

Division I

East Ascension vs. Grace King at Joe Yenni Stadium, 2 p.m.

Division II

Live Oak at Ben Franklin, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday

Division III

Bolton at St. Michael, 3:30 p.m.

New Orleans Military & Maritime at Parkview Baptist, 2:30 p.m.

Division IV

Delta Charter at Ascension Christian, 5 p.m.