Boys basketball

Friday’s schedule

Live Oak at Central, 5 p.m.

Livonia at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

St. Amant at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

East Ascension at Broadmoor, 5 p.m.

Denham Springs at Scotlandville, 5 p.m.

Zachary at Walker, 5 p.m.

Catholic at McKinley, 5 p.m.

Ascension Catholic vs. Southern Lab at Seymour Gym, 5:30 p.m.

St. Michael at Belaire, 5:30 p.m.

Donaldsonville at Port Allen, 6 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Glen Oaks, 6 p.m.

Family Christian vs. Doyle at Doyle Elementary, 6 p.m.

University at West Feliciana, 6 p.m.

Brusly vs. Baker at Baker Middle School, 6 p.m.

Christian Life at Dunham, 6 p.m.

Ascension Christian at St. John, 6 p.m.

Woodlawn at Tara, 6 p.m.

Lee at Episcopal, 6 p.m.

Saturday

East Iberville at White Castle, 3 p.m.

Girls basketball playoffs

Albany 69, Caldwell 51

Caldwell 6 19 18 8-51

Albany 21 18 18 12-69

SCORING: ALBANY: Natile Kelly 25, Camron Woods 18, Hannah Vicknair 10, Mahogany Williams 6, Kiara Johnson 6, Bailey Gardner 4; CALDWELL: J. King 15, H. McKee 14, K. Stanley 9, T. Butler 6, K. Gipod 5, M. Swim 2

3-POINT GOALS: ALBANY: 4 (Woods 2, Vicknair 2); CALDWELL: 3 (Stanley 3)

Records: Albany 20-14; Caldwell 13-15

Brusly 39, St. James 28

St. James 5 9 7 7-28

Brusly 7 5 13 14-39

SCORING: BRUSLY: Caitlin Williams 14, Angel Bradford 13, Morgan Spriggs 7, Alarice Stevens 5; ST. JAMES: Raveoei Fletcher 14, Charity Hooper 4, Alexis Keller 3, Lauryn Scott 3, Nadia Braud 2, Chante Keller 2

3-POINT GOALS: BRUSLY: 1 (Stevens); ST. JAMES:4 (Fletcher 4)

Records: Brusly 22-11; St.James 18-15

Denham Springs 65, Thibodaux 30

Thibodaux 10 5 9 6-30

Denham Springs 9 24 11 21-65

SCORING: DENHAM SPRINGS: Treemeka Spikes 21, Caroline Taylor 15, Maia Robinson 11, Kate Thompson 5, Desiree Jones 4, Payton Chustz 4, Christina Canale 2, Maggie Gibson 2; THIBODAUX: Destiny Batiste 10, Courtney Clark 7, Bren’nasia Adams 4, Ja’Mya Holmes 2, Kaylen Smith 2, Hannah Adams 2, Lexi Bourgeois 2, Na’Dreonna Slack 1

3-POINT GOALS: DENHAM SPRINGS: 4 (Taylor 3, Thompson); THIBODAUX: 1 (Clark)

Records: Denham Springs 27-5; Thibodaux 17-10

Donaldsonville 65, Port Allen 29

Port Allen 7 8 5 9-29

Donaldsonville 20 16 12 17-65

SCORING: DONALDSONVILLE: Daija Harvey 17, Mya Chapman 13, Janira Collier 11, Jaliar Johnson 8, Jalenca Ben 8, Quinntrice Bell 4, Rodenka Williams 3 Joy Sullivan 1; PORT ALLEN: Alyssa Williams 8, Gabrielle Mitchell 6, Jordyn Mitchell 5, Chelsey White 4, Micalya Johnson 3, Anna Baskin 2

3-POINT GOALS: DONALDSONVILLE: 2 (Collier 2); PORT ALLEN: 3 ( G. Mitchell 2, Johnson)

Dutchtown 62, Fountainebleau 43

Dutchtown 20 14 9 19-62

Fountainebleau 12 12 7 12-43

SCORING: DUTCHTOWN: Kyra Harleaux 17, Reagan Crawford 13, Chelsea Cain 12, Tyler Smith 6, Brittney Lewis 6, Zaria Harleaux 4, Mae Babin 2, Alyah Scott 2; FONTAINBLEAU: A. Darby 16, H. Cole 9, S. Torregano 7, V. Picone 5, G. Dodson 2, C. Daniels 2

Gueydan 48, Delhi Charter 20

Gueydan 21 15 6 6-48

Delhi Charter 0 8 4 8-20

SCORING: GUEYDAN: T’Nia Leger 21, Ashari Terry 11, Ke’Ara Charles 6, Ryleigh Istre 2, Kirsten Reed 2, Cheyenne LaComb 2, Kendra Petry 2, Erin Johnson 2; DELHI CHARTER: Ajuania Hicks 9, Tamia Dosson 7, Isabel Colvin 2, Re’Jene Polly 2

3-POINT GOALS: GUEYDAN 1 (Leger); DELHI CHARTER 1 (Hicks)

Madison Prep 58, Welsh 35

Welsh 9 5 7 14-35

Madison Prep 9 21 19 9-58

SCORING: WELSH: Amiya Dartest 14, Abie Hebert 12, Emily Coleman 5, Hannah Gates 2, Macala Broussard 2; MADISON PREP: Sherry Porter 19, Kennedi Green 14, Dezmanique Gaines 11, Makayla Marshall 7, Faith Avery 2, Ryaniesha Fleming 2, Destiny Ellis 2, Jasmin Polk 1

3-POINT GOALS: WELSH: 4 (Dartest); MADISON PREP: 5 (Porter 3, Green, Marshall)

Records: Welsh 9-20; Madison Prep 22-5.

Records: Donaldsonville 19-12

Runnels 69, Springfield 38

Runnels 21 14 24 10-69

Springfield 5 16 8 9-38

SCORING: RUNNELS: Cade Tate 21, Ryan Carrier 15, Connor Raines 13, Douglass Gulley 10, Humza Pirzadah 6, Paul Lukinovich 2, Peter Lukinovich 2; SPRINGFIELD: I. Jackson 17, C. Fox 12, M. Kreutzer 5, B. Johnson 2, L. Scott 2

3-POINT GOALS: Runnels: 9 (Tate 5, Gulley 3, Pirzadah); Springfield: 2 (Jackson, Kreutzer)

Records: Runnels: 16-17, Springfield: 16-15

Southern Lab 97, Ascension Catholic 29

Ascension Catholic 10 3 5 11-29

Southern Lab 34 22 25 16-97

SCORING: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Jamar Barber 6, Donantray Harry 6, Jacoby Stewart 5, Kebori Hunter 3, Jammil Truxillo 3, Jaron Yarbough 2, Dorian Barber 2, Kevin Gautreaux 2; SOUTHERN LAB: Azahren Ernest 23, Tyreon Payne 21, Rodrick Hayes 14, Tyler Panyanouvong 12, Jacob Watkins 11, Carvell Teausett 6, Morantz James 6, Brenden Vessel 4

3-POINT GOALS: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: 5 (Harry 2, J. Barber, Hunter, Stewart); SOUTHERN LAB: 5 (James 2, Panyanouvong, Payne, Watkins)

Records: Southern Lab 26-6, 12-0 in District 6-1A.

JUNIOR VARSITY: Southern Lab 52, Ascension Catholic 17

White Castle 69, South Cameron 52

South Cameron 15 11 11 16-52

White Castle 13 17 21 18-69

SCORING: WHITE CASTLE: B. Falcon 25, J. Brown 21, J. Washington 10, T. Wesley 6, T. Haynes 5, K. Gales 1, S. Flowers 1; SOUTH CAMERON; H. Mhire 15, M. Thiboduax 12, C. Manuel 8,K. McDaniels 4, K. Nunez 3, J. Backings 3, LJ Debarge 3, M. Thomas 3, A. Hardy 2

3-POINT GOALS: WHITE CASTLE: 3 (Brown, Washington, Haynes); SOUTH CAMERON: 2 (Backings, Manuel)

Zachary 53, Sulphur 44

Sulphur 10 10 6 18-44

Zachary 15 17 10 11-53

SCORING: ZACHARY: Rayah Haynes 21, Bryana Langford 17, Jamecia Profit 5, Daneille Flemings 4, Mya McDaniels 4, Kristan Brooks 2; SULPHUR: Chandler Richard 14, Alyssa Navnarre 10, Zani Donovan 8, Sadie Selles 5, Kaitlyn Dorby 4, Shelby Counter 3

3-POINT GOALS: ZACHARY: 2 (Langford, Hanyes)

Records: Zachary: 20-12 District 5A

Nonselect schools

Class 5A

Bidistrict round

(1) Barbe 68, (32) Hammond 40

(16) Helen Cox 59, (17) Chalmette 44

(9) Southwood 37, (24) Landry-Walker 34

(8) Captain Shreve 81, (25) Covington 51

(5) Sam Houston 49, (28) Alexandria 40

(12) East St. John 55, (21) Live Oak 46

(13) Dutchtown 62, (20) Fontainebleau 43

(4) Denham Springs 65, (29) Thibodaux 30

(3) Destrehan 79, (30) Airline 29

(19) New Iberia 56, (14) Ruston 49

(11) Zachary 53, (22) Sulphur 43

(6) Ouachita Parish 68, (27) Central 32

(7) Natchitoches Central 57, (26) Lafayette 38

(10) Ponchatoula 64, (23) Northshore 37

(18) Pineville 52, (15) Walker 48

(2) East Ascension 51, (32) Mandeville 32

Class 4A

Bidistrict round

(1) Loranger 66, (32) Opelousas 30

(16) Woodlawn-Shreve 60, (17) Bossier 58

(9) Salmen 69, (24) Cecilia 43

(25) Benton 72, (8) Carencro 40

(5) Northside 61, (28) Bastrop 21

(12) St. Martinville 48, (21) Grant 37

(13) LaGrange 47, (20) West Ouachita 25

(4) South Lafourche 85, (29) Abbeville 18

(3) Ellender 96, (30) Belaire 46

(14) Minden 76, (19) Assumption 33

(11) Warren Easton 62, Plaquemine 33

(6) Neville 66, (27) McDonogh 35 11

(7) Huntington 62, (26) Leesville 48

(10) Rayne 74, (23) Morgan City 55

(15) South Terrebonne 34, (18) Karr 32

(31) Franklinton at (2) DeRidder

Class 3A

Bidistrict round

(1) South Beauregard 78, (32) Independence 21

(17) Amite 60, (16) Richwood 57 2 OT

(9) Brusly 39, (24) St. James 28

(8) Marksville 79, (25) West Feliciana 54

(5) Jennings 60, (28) Carroll 53

(21) Iowa 50, (12) North Vermilion 36

(13) Wossman 72. (20) Jena 44

(4) Ville Platte 56, (29) Franklin 33

(30) Mansfield at (3) Winnfield

(14) Erath 62, (19) Pine Prairie 42

(11) Donaldsonville 65, (22) Port Allen 29

(6) Albany 69, (27) Caldwell Parish 51

(7) Madison Parish 78, (26) Avoyelles 31

(10) Jewel Sumner 57, (23) Glen Oaks 39

(18) B.T. Washington 47, (15) Northwest 34

(2) Iota 70, (31) Lutcher 39

Class 2A

Bidistrict round

(1) Rapides 69, (32) Lakeside 38

(17) Pickering at (16) Sterlington

(9) Lakeview 79, (24) Springfield 29

(8) Mamou 60, (25) South Plaquemines 49

(5) Red River 100, (28) General Trass 5

(12) Ferriday 52, (21) Pine 26

(13) Kinder 50, (20) Mangham 38

(29) Loreauville at (4) Rayville

(3) North Caddo 81, (30) Mentoship 48

(19) DeQuincy 51, (14) Rosepine 43

(11) Oakdale 50, (22) French Settlement 33

(6) Madison Prep 58, (27) Welsh 35

(7) Doyle 78, (26) Bunkie 41

(10) Jonesboro-Hodge 66, (23) West St. John 41

(15) Many 50, (18) Cohen College Prep 43

(2) Lake Arthur 79, (31) East Feliciana 26

Class 1A

Bidistrict round

(1) Arcadia 47, (32) Northwood-Lena 17

(17) Basile 64, (16) Centerville 39

(9) Lincoln Prep 72, (24) Montgomery 29

(8) Elton 48, (25) Beekman Charter 15

(28) Lake Charles College Prep at (5) Delhi

(12) LaSalle 60, (21) Grand Lake 46

(13) Plain Dealing 57, (20) Haynesville 52

(4) North Central 76, (29) Logansport 46

(3) Gueydan 48, (30) Delhi Charter 20

(14) Delta Charter 63, (19) Kentwood 44

(22) Oak Grove at (11) Block

(6) Homer 85, (27) Ringgold 9

(7) Tensas 64, (26) East Iberville 21

(10) White Castle 69, (23) South Cameron 52

(15) East Beauregard 53, (18) Oberlin 29

(2) Merryville 73, (31) Varnado 17

Class B

Bidistrict round

Byes: (1) Florien, (2) Fairview, (3) Anacoco, (4) Holden, (5) Stanley

(16) Midland 55, (17) Pitkin 32

(9) Lacassine 67, (24) Mt Hermon 32

(8) Hathaway 71, (25) Quitman 16

(21) Hornbeck 56, (12) Choudrant 49

(13) Hicks 63, (20) Oak Hill 49

(14) Glenmora 47, (19) Forest 27

(11) Zwolle 57, (22) Castor 46

(27) M.L. King Charter at (6) Negreet

(7) Converse 72, (26) Simsboro 22

(10) Weston 57, (23) Monterey 37

(18) Bell City at (15) Avoyelles Public Charter

Class C

Bidistrict round

Byes: (1) Plainview, (2) Summerfield, (3) Atlanta, (4) Dodson, (5) Saline, (6) Simpson, (7) Pleasant Hill, (8) Singer

(17) Ebarb at (16) Georgetown

(9) Reeves 69, (24) Phoenix 14

(12) Johnson Bayou 52, (21) Kilbourne 27

(13) Starks 56, (20) Evans 23

(14) Harrisonburg 32, (19) Maurepas 28

(11) Calvin 59, (22) Hackberry 37

(23) Grand Isle at (10) Epps

(15) Elizabeth 51, (18) Gibsland-Coleman 39

Select schools

Division I

Regional round

(9) Byrd at (8) St. Joseph’s

Quarterfinals

(1) John Curtis vs. (9) Byrd-(8) St. Joseph’s winner

(5) Chapelle at (4) Dominican

(6) Scotlandville at (3) Evangel Christian

(7) Mount Carmel at (2) McKinley, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 23

Division II

Bidistrict round

(16) Vandebilt Catholic 47, (17) Lusher 32

(15) De La Salle 37, (18) Sacred Heart 19

Regional round

(16) Vandebilt Catholic at (1) Parkiew Baptist

(9) Cabrini at Ben Franklin

(12) St. Scholastica at (5) E.D. White

(13 St. Katherine Drexel at (4) Ursuline

(14) St. Michael the Archangel at (3) University, 6 p.m. Monday

(11) Academy of Our Lady at (6) St. Louis

(10) Teurlings Catholic at (7) Loyola Prep

(15) De La Salle at (2) St. Thomas More

Division III

Bidistrict round

(16) Country Day 43, (17) Pope John Paul II 34

(12) Riverside 71, (21) Runnels 12

(13) Sacred Heart 66, (20) Ouachita Christian 22

(14) Haynes Academy 49, (19) Calvary Baptist 30

(11) Menard 52, (22) Catholic-NI 12

(15) McGehee 45, (18) Opelousas Catholic 28

Regional round

(1) Northlake Christian vs. (16) Country Day

(9) Christian Life at (8) Hannan

(5) St. Mary’s vs. (12) Riverside

(4) Episcopal vs. (13) Sacred Heart

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas vs. (14) Haynes Academy

(6) Notre Dame vs. (11) Menard

(26) Dunham at (7) St. Charles

(2) Lee Magnet vs. (15) McGehee-(18) Opelousas Catholic winner

Division IV

Bidistrict round

(17) False River 48, (16) St. Frederick 30

(12) Catholic-Pointe Coupee wins by forfeit over (21) Ascension Catholic

(13) Ascension Episcopal 36, (20) Convenant 22

(14) St. John 52, (19) St. Martin’s Episcopal 25

(15) Highland Baptist 30, (18) Hamilt Christian 21

Regional round

(1) Houma Christian vs. (16) St. Fredrick-(17) False River winner

(9) St. Edmund vs. (8) Ascension Christian

(12) Catholic-PC at (5) St. Mary’s, 6 p.m. Monday

(4) Southern Lab vs. (12) Ascension Episcopal-(20) Covenant Christian winner

(3) Lafayette Christian vs. (14) St. John-(19) St. Martin’s winner

(11) Central Catholic at (6) Cedar Creek

(10) Westminster Christian at (7) Hanson Memorial

(2) Vermilion Catholic vs. (15) Highland Baptist-(18) Hamilton Christian winner

Division V

Quarterfinals

(8) Crescent City at (1) New Living Word

(5) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville at (4) Family Community

(6) Family Christian at (3) Grace Christian

(7) First Baptist Christian at (2) Claiborne Christian

Boys bowling

Holden 22, St. Paul’s 3

High Series: Holden: Hunter Cooper 726; St. Paul: Peter Bertucci 519

High Game: Holden: Hunter Cooper 276, 227, 223, Mason Blount 210; St. Paul: Peter Bertucci 199, Jared Kreeger 190, Joseph Brown 174

St. Amant 25, St. Paul’s 2

High Series: ST. AMANT: Prentiss Stanley 606; ST. PAUL’S: Joseph Brown 553

High Game: ST. AMANT: Prentiss Stanley 258, Jack Douglas 220, Carson Guillot 216; ST. PAUL’S: Peter Bertucci 210, Joseph Brown 202

Girls bowling

Denham Springs 23, Lutcher 4

High Series: DENHAM SPRINGS: Alana Brown 499; LUTCHER: Lakin Hymel 343

High Game: DENHAM SPRINGS: Alana Brown 181, Morgan Powell 142, Destiny McLin 128; LUTCHER: Paige Bivona 134, Hailey Detillier 133, Lakin Hymel 123

Denham 16, St. Michael 11

High Series: Denham: Casey Crouch 549, Taylor Fields 447; St. Michaels: Alana Brown 182, Macie Fruge 130

High Game: Denham: Casey Crouch 189, Taylor Fields 158; St. Michaels: Alana Brown 182, Macie Fruge 130

St. Amant 23, Lutcher 4

High Series: St. Amant: Brooklyn Daigle 417, Blythe Babin 130; Lutcher High: Nyashe Davis 336, Lakin Hymel 334

High Game: St. Amant: Brooklyn Daigle 148, Keri Eunice 146, Blythe Babin 130; Lutcher High: Nyashe Davis 138, Lakin Hymel 129, Zoe Forsyth 110

St. Scholastica 27, St. Amant 0

High Series: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Katie Garraway 504; ST. AMANT: Brooklyn Daigle 414

High Game: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Katie Garraway 191, Cadie Manale 185; ST. AMANT: Brooklyn Daigle 142, 169

St. Scholastica 20, Holden 7

High Series: St. Scholastica: Meghan Kreegar 551; Holden: Michelle Allison 445

High Game: St. Scholastica: Meghan Kreeger 211, Megan Bounds 191, 190, Aubry Hymel 185; Holden: Michelle Allison 162, Madison Stafford 158, Madison Jackson 151

Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

Semifinals

(1) St. Paul’s at (5) Acadiana, 6 p.m. Saturday

(11) Catholic at (7) Mandeville, 5:30 p.m. Friday

Division II

Semifinals

(5) Woodlawn-BR at (1) St. Thomas (2) Holy Cross vs. (3) Alexandria, 4 p.m. Saturday, Pan American

Division III

Semifinals

(8) Episcopal at (4) Bolton, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

(3) St. Louis at (2) E.D. White, noon Saturday

Division IV

Semifinals

(4) Evangel Christian at (1) Newman, 5 p.m. Friday

(6) Haynes at (2) Episcopal of Acadiana, 6 p.m. Friday

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

Quarterfinals

(1) St. Scholastica 1, (9) Northshore 0

(4) Fontainebleau 1, (5) Acadiana 0

(3) Mount Carmel 3, (6) Dominican 0

(2) Byrd 3, (7) St. Joseph’s 1

Semifinals

(1) St. Scholastica vs. (4) Fontainebleau, 6 p.m. Friday

(2) Byrd vs. (3) Mount Carmel, 5:30 p.m. Friday

Division II

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

(5) Ben Franklin at (1) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m. Friday

(3) Alexandria at (2) Lakeshore, 5 p.m. Friday

Division III

Semifinals

(1) Vandebilt vs. (5) E.D. White

(2) Loyola Prep vs. (6) Teurlings Catholic, 7 p.m. Friday, Messmer Stadium

Division IV

Quarterfinals

(1) Ascension Episcopal 3, (8) Hannan 1

(4) Newman 7, (5) Catholic-New Iberia 1

(11) Country Day 1, (3) St. Frederick 0

(2) St. Charles 2, (7) Holy Savior Menard 0

Semifinals

(1) Ascension Episcopal vs. (4) Newman, 4 p.m. Friday

(11) Country Day at (2) St. Charles, 5 p.m. Friday

Boys tennis

University 4, Baton Rouge High 1

Singles

Nelson Stafford, University def. Logan Bueche 6-3, 6-3; Gabriel Young, Baton Rouge High def. Chris McNamara 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

Carter Crutti and Alex Gardiner, University def. Joseph Li and Lincoln McKee 6-0, 6-1; Agnish Mukherjee and Robert McDuff, University def. Reece Pelloat and Tarun Kakarala 6-0, 6-0; Chris Richmond and Teagan Richards, University def. Brandon Burns and Nico De La Fuente 6-4, 6-1

Girls tennis

Baton Rouge High, 3 University 2

Singles

Sofia Akinniyi, Baton Rouge High def. Maura Blanchfield 6-0, 6-0; Shola Akinniyi, Baton Rouge High def. Macy Bush 6-0, 6-2

Doubles

Malini Bueche and Kelli Hu, Baton Rouge High def. Emerson Stafford and Mary Dabadie 6-0, 6-2; Balyn Walters and Alayna Flynn, University def. Trinity Washington and Abby Farho 7-5, 6-0

Julia Flake and Kimberly Crenshaw, University def. Amanda Hilliard and Emma Maka 7-5, 6-1