Girls basketball

LHSAA state tournament

Rapides Coliseum, Alexandria

Schedule, results

At Rapides Coliseum-Alexandria

Monday’s semifinals

Division V: (2) Christ Episcopal 39, (3) Family Community 36

Division V: (1) Claiborne Christian 41, (4) Grace Christian 39

Class C: (1) Plainview 64, (4) Simpson 51

Class C: (2) Atlanta 52, (3) Summerfield 49

Division IV: (2) Houma Christian 60,

(3) Vermilion Catholic 59, OT

Division IV: (1) Lafayette Christian 55,

(5) Southern Lab 38

Tuesday’s semifinals

Class 1A: Delhi 47, (4) Arcadia 34

Class 1A: (2) Merryville 80, (3) Jonesboro-Hodge 49

Class 4A: (4) Warren Easton 64, (1) Benton 54

Class 4A: (4) Neville 56, (2) South Lafourche 45

Division II: (4) Lee 59, (1) University 53

Division II: (3) Ursuline 57 Loyola 28

Wednesday’s semifinals

Division III: (8) St. Mary’s 41, (5) Riverside Academy 39

Division III: (6) St. Katharine Drexel 48, (2) St. Thomas Aquinas 41

Class B: (1) Holden 71, (4) Hicks 36

Class B: (3) Anacoco 55, (7) Florien 47

Class 3A: (2) Loranger 65, (6) Albany 49

Class 3A: (5) Madison Prep 57, (1) South Beauregard 44

Thursday’s semifinals

Division I: (5) Evangel (18-15) vs. (1) John Curtis (28-1), 11:30 a.m.

Division I: (3) Dominican (24-7) vs. (2) McKinley (29-3), 1:15 p.m.

Class 2A: (5) Red River (23-9) vs. (4) North Caddo (30-7), 3 p.m.

Class 2A: (14) Rosepine (17-12) vs. (2) Lake Arthur (28-3), 4:45 p.m.

Class 5A: (6) Captain Shreve (27-5) vs. (7) Natchitoches Central (27-8), 6:15 p.m.

Class 5A: (8) East Ascension (22-2) vs. (5) Zachary (26-8), 8 p.m.

Friday’s finals

Division V: (2) Christ Episcopal (15-9) vs. (1) Claiborne Christian (16-13), 10 a.m.

Class C: (1) Plainview (33-7) vs. (2) Atlanta (30-8), noon

Class 1A: Delhi vs (2) Merryville (25-6), 2 p.m. Friday

Division II: (4) Lee vs. (3) Ursuline 4 p.m.

Division IV: (2) Houma Christian (29-2) vs. (1) Lafayette Christian (29-3), 6 p.m.

Class 4A: (4) Warren Easton (24-8) vs. (3) Neville (24-8) , 8 p.m.

Saturday’s finals

Class 2A: 10 a.m.

Division III: (8) St. Mary’s vs. (6) St. Katharine Drexel, noon

Class B: (1) Holden vs. (3) Anacoco, 2 p.m.

Division I: 4 p.m.

Class 5A: 6 p.m.

Class 3A: (2) Loranger vs. (5) Madison Prep, 8 p.m.

Box scores

Madison Prep 57, South Beauregard 44

Madison Prep 9 10 18 20-57

South Beauregard 6 12 16 10-44

SCORING: MADISON PREP: Kennedi Green 16, Kennedy Moore 15, Makayla Marshall 9, Destiny Ellis 9, Dezmanique Gaines 6, Faith Avery 2; SOUTH BEAUREGARD: Ashlynn Derouen 21, Ashley Smith 11, Maddison Harris 6, Kennedy Chaney 3, Jaclyn Deason 2, Carlee Burnett 1

3-POINT GOALS: MADISON PREP 4 (Green 2, Marshall, Moore); SOUTH BEAUREGARD 3 (Derouen 2, Burnett)

Loranger 65, Albany 49

Albany 10 12 9 18-49

Loranger 9 22 19 15-65

SCORING: ALBANY: Mahogany Williams 20, Tristan Miles 10, Natalie Kelly 8, Camryn Woods 7, Layla D’Fonseca 2, Maddy Oubre 2; LORANGER: JaMya Young 27, Linsey Ard 13, kana Foster 7, Sydney Rivers 6, Desrael Schnyder 6, Carley James 3, lulu Hookfin 3

3-POINT GOALS: LORANGER 6 (Art 3, James, Young, Hookfin)

Holden 71, Hicks 36

Hicks 13 3 11 9-36

Holden 20 15 24 12-71

SCORING: HICKS: Lauren Quinn 12, Brooklyn Blackwell 6, Avery Coffman 4, Shay Sigler 3, Daci Warren 3, Chloe Wilbanks 2, Shayley Charrier 2, Tori Burnley 2, Cassie McKenzie 2; HOLDEN: Jaycee Hughes 28, Kaitlyn Kropog 13, Kaylee Hughes 12, Amanda Fekete 12, Shelby Forbes 4, Emma Hutchinson 2

3-POINT GOALS: HICKS 5 (Blackwell 2, Sigler, Warren, Coffman)

St. Katherine Drexel 48, St. Thomas Aquinas 41

St. Katherine Drexel 7 14 13 14-48

St. Thomas Aquinas 9 13 6 13-41

SCORING: ST. KATHERINE DREXEL: Tyra Vaughn 21, Genise Wells 8, Daialone Freeman 8, Taylor Vaughn 6, Tyrione Sparks 3, Emma Johnson 2; ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Lilli Maggio 15, Jade Brumfield 12, Caroline Ingraffia 7, Mia Milton 3, Yvette Miller 2, De’Asia Moore 2

3-POINT GOALS: ST. KATHERINE DREXEL 2 (Wells, Ty. Vaughn); ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 2 (Ingraffia, Maggio)

St. Mary’s 41, Riverside 39

St. Mary’s 12 14 4 11-41

Riverside 14 12 1 12-39

SCORING: ST. MARY’S: Kia Batiste 13, Tomyree Thompson 7, Dione Atkins 7, Kierslynn Lawless 6, Halli Duncan 4, De’Shanaya Nelson 2, Canada Jones 2; RIVERSIDE: Bria Neal 15, Danniecia Nora 12, Briley Becker 8, Kash’Mir Foley 2, Jennifer LeGeaux 2

3-POINT GOALS: ST. MARY’S 2 (Duncan, Atkins)

Ursuline 57, Loyola 28

Ursuline 17 13 12 15-57

Loyola 10 11 2 5-28

SCORING: URSULINE: Kourtney Weber 18, Kiersten Nelson 12, Gordon 10, Kennedi Jackson 10, Tai Sherman 4, Tyrielle Williams 3; LOYOLA: K.C. Sims 11, Chelsea Johnson 6, Kayla Coleman 4, Titiana Glover 4, Sarah Siharath 3

3-POINT GOALS: URSULINE 3 (Johnson 2, Williams); LOYOLA 1 (Siharath)

Boys basketball

St. Michael 63, E.D. White 30

E.D. White 5 9 7 9 - 30

St. Michael 12 20 20 11 - 63

SCORING: E.D. WHITE: Charles Bradley 8, Zachary Templet 7, Quinn Strander 6, Payton Amedee 3, Matt Rodrigue 2, Pat Russell 2, Eric Santiny 2; ST. MICHAEL: Trent Schiller 20, Max Alfred 15, John Brady 10, Brandon Bourgeois 9, Wilson Fields 3, Jake Williams 2, Brock Sanders 2, James Crouch 2

3-POINT GOALS: E.D. WHITE 3 (Bradley, Amadee, Templett); ST. MICHAEL 10 (Alfred 5, Schiller 3, Bourgeois, Fields,)

Nonselect playoffs

Class 5A

Regionals

(1) Natchitoches Central 66, (16) Denham Springs 51

(8) New Iberia 55, (9) Comeaux 49

(12) Southwood 64, (5) East Ascension 53

(4) Walker 79, (13) St. Amant 46

(3) Landry-Walker 63 at (19) Dutchtown 51

(6) H.L. Bourgeois 59, (11) Slidell 56

(7) Bonnabel 61, (10) Thibodeaux 55

(2) Ouachita Parish 71, (18) West Monroe 57

Quarterfinals

(8) New Iberia at (1) Natchitoches Central, 7 p.m. Friday

(21) Southwood at (4) Walker, 7 p.m. Friday

(6) H.L. Bourgeois at (3) Landry-Walker, 7 p.m. Friday

(7) Bonnabel at (2) Ouachita, 7 p.m. Friday

Class 4A

Regional

(1) Westgate 75, (16) Plaquemine 57

(8) Edna Karr 64, (9) Morgan City 47

(5) Carencro 55, (12) Salmen 40

(13) Warren Easton 44 at (4) Breaux Bridge 43

(3) Woodlawn-Shereveport 83, (14) Opelousas 56

(11) Northside 43 at (6) Tioga 42

(23) St. Martinville 55, (7) DeRidder 52

(18) McDonogh 35, 80, (2) Bossier 78

Quarterfinals

(8) Edna Karr at (1) Westgate, 7 p.m. Friday

(13) Warren Easton at (5) Carencro, 6 p.m. Friday

(11) Northside at (3) Woodlawn-Shreveport

(23) St. Martinville at (18) McDonogh 35, 7 p.m. Friday

Class 3A

Regional

(1) Madison Prep 89, (16) Northwest 47

(8) Brusly 52, (9) Washington-Marion 45

(5) Carroll 32, (12) Patterson 30

(4) Wossman 87, (13) Baker 62

(3) Sophie B. Wright 82, (19) Donaldsonville 75

(11) Crowley 44 at (6) Union Parish 39

(7) Richwood 46, (10) Lake Charles College Prep 35

(2) Peabody 73, (18) Madison 40

Quarterfinals

(8) Brusly at (1) Madison Prep, 7 p.m. Friday

(5) Carroll at (4) Wossman, 7 p.m. Friday

(11) Crowley at (3) Sophie B. Wright

(7) Richwood at (2) Peabody, 7 p.m. Friday

Class 2A

Regional

(1) Rayville 104, (16) Ville Platte 55

(8) Lakeview 72 at (24) Rapides 57

(28) Lakeside 60, (12) Amite 55

(4) Red River 68, (13) East Feliciana 55

(3) Many 52, (14) Independence 46

(6) Avoyelles Public Charter 40, (11) Port Allen 37

(10) Ferriday 63 at (7) West St. Mary 58

(2) North Caddo 56, (18) Delhi Charter 45

Quarterfinals

(8) Lakeview at (1) Rayville, 7 p.m. Friday

(28) Lakeside at (4) Red River, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(6) Avoyelles Public Charter at (3) Many, 7 p.m. Friday

(10) Ferriday at (2) North Caddo, 6 p.m. Friday

Class 1A

Regional

(1) Tensas 78, (16) Homer 62

(9) Sicily Island 60, (25) Ringgold 54

(12) Arcadia at (5) Grand Lake, Wednesday

(4) White Castle 71, (13) Logansport 40

(3) North Central 76, at (19) Plain Dealing 64

(6) Haynesville 60, (11) Merryville 34

(10) Jonesboro-Hodge 76, at (7) Lincoln Prep 69

(2) Delhi 85, (15) South Cameron 32

Quarterfinals

(9) Sicily Island at (1) Tensas, 6 p.m. Friday Newellton Elementary

(4) White Castle vs. Grand Lake-Arcadia winner

(6) Haynesville at (3) North Central, 7 p.m. Friday

(10) Jonesboro-Hodge vs. (2) Delhi , 6:30 p.m. at Oak Grove High

Class B

Regional

(1) Simsboro 98, (17) Quitman 66

(8) Doyline 63, (9) Hornbeck 55

(5) Florien 60, (12) Bell City 48

(4) Hicks 66, (13) Castor 48

(3) Hathaway 69, (14) Negreet 63

(11) Pitkin 53 at (6) Elizabeth 52

(7) Weston 67, (10) Mt .Hermon 63

(2) Zwolle 57, (15) JS Clark Leadership Academy 52

Quarterfinals

(8) Doyline at (1) Simsboro, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(5) Florien at (4) Hicks, 6 p.m. Friday

(11) Pitkin at (3) Hathaway, 6:30 p.m.Friday

(7) Weston at (2) Zwolle, 6:30 p.m. Friday

Class C

Regional

(1) Summerfield 63, (16) Grand Isle 20

(9) Phoenix 58, (8) Johnson Bayou 48

(5) Pleasant Hill 75, (12) Atlanta 48

(4) Saline 68, (13) Calvin 52

(3) Singer 76, (14) Georgetown 54

(6) Ebarb 81, (11) Kilbourne 66

(7) Gibsland-Coleman 74, (10) Starks 35

(2) Simpson 83, (15) Hackberry 39

Quarterfinals

(9) Phoenix at (1) Summerfield, 6 p.m. Friday

(5) Pleasant Hill at (4) Saline

(6) Ebarb at (3) Singer, 6 p.m. Friday

(7) Gibsland-Coleman at (2) Simpson, 6:30 p.m. Friday

Select playoffs

Division I

Regional

(1) Scotlandville bye

(8) Holy Cross 74, (9) Rummel 55

(5) Jesuit 57, (12) Evangel 47

(4) McKinley 62, (13) Shaw 41

(3) Catholic-Baton Rouge bye

(6) St. Augustine 51, (11) John Curtis 49

(10) Brother Martin 71, (7) Byrd 67

(2) St. Paul’s bye

Quarterfinals

(8) Holy Cross at (1) Scotlandville, 7 p.m. Friday

(5) Jesuit at (4) McKinley, 7 p.m. Friday

(3) St. Augustine at (3) Catholic

(10) Brother Martin at (2) St. Paul's, 7 p.m. Friday

Division II

Regional

(1) St. Thomas More 69, (17) Thomas Jefferson 33

(9) St. Charles at (8) Loyola Prep, Wednesday

(5) St. Louis 59, (12) Teurlings Catholic 35

(4) Lusher 63, (13) Hannan 50

(3) De La Salle 77, (14) Lee Magnet 36

(6) St. Michael 63, (11) E.D. White 30

(7) David Thibodaux 71, (10) Vandebilt Catholic 36

(2) University 75, (15) Ben Franklin 61

Quarterfinals

(1) St. Thomas More vs. St. Charles-Loyola winner

(5) St. Louis at (4) Lusher Charter, 6 p.m. Friday

(6) St, Michael at (3) De La Salle, 

(7) David Thibodaux at (2) University, 7 p.m. Friday

Division III

Regional

(1) Riverside Academy bye

(9) Calvary Baptist 63, (8) Notre Dame 53

(5) Newman 69, (12) Catholic-NI 54

(4) Episcopal 56, (13) No. Christian 45

(3) Country Day 89, (14) Pope John Paul II 30

(6) Menard 69, (11) Ascension Episcopal 36

(10) The Church Academy 66, (7) St. Thomas Aquinas 63

(2) Dunham 73, (15) Patrick Taylor 16

Quarterfinals

(9) Calvary at (1) Riverside Acadeny, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(5) Newman at (4) Episcopal

(6) Menard at (3) Metairie Park Country Day, 7 p.m. Friday

(10) Church Academy at (2) Dunham, 6 p.m. Friday

Division IV

Regional

(1) Lafayette Christian 93, (16) Ascension Catholic 37

(9) Central Catholic 47, (8) Covenant Christian 40

(5) Vermilion Catholic 64, (12) St. Frederick 58

(4) Southern Lab 30, (13) St. John 26

(3) Hamilton Christian 78, (14) Cedar Creek 52

(11) St. Martin’s 51 at (6) Ouachita Christian 40

(10) Houma Christian 54, (7) Opelousas Catholic 49

(2) St. Mary’s 82, (15) Westminster Christian 45

Quarterfinals

(9) Central Catholic at (1) Lafayette Christian, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(5) Vermilion Catholic at (4) Southern Lab, 6 p.m. Friday at Seymour Gym

(11) St Martin's at (3) Hamilton Christian, 7 p.m. Friday

(10) Houma Christian at (2) St. Mary's, 7 p.m. Friday

Division V

Regional

(1) Jehovah-Jireh bye

(8) Claiborne Christian 64, (9) Northside Christian 50

(5) Family Christian 75, (12) Lutheran 39

(4) ESA 71, (13) Christ Episcopal 35

(3) Crescent City 82, (14) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 8

(6) Runnels 82, (11) New Living Word 50

(7) Vision Academy 75, (10) Family Community 69

(2) Grace Christian bye

Quarterfinals

(8) Claiborne Christian vs. (1) Jehovah-Jireh at Istrouma, 6 p.m. Friday

(5) Family Christian at (4) Episcopal School of Acadiana, 6 p.m. Friday

(6) Runnels at (3) Crescent City

(2) Grace Christian vs. (10) Vision Academy, 7 p.m. Friday

Girls golf

at LSU 

Par 37

Team scrores — 1. University 97; 2. Zachary 100

3. Parkview Baptist 101

Medalists — 1. Caroline Covington, Denham Springs 45. 2. Anna Claire Westbrook, University 48. 2. Hagan Bell, Dutchtown 48. 2. Brook Riley, Parkview Baptist 48. 2. Emily Hagan, Zachary 48.

Boys golf

at Copper Mill 

Par 36

Medalists — Sam Dupre, St. Thomas More 40. 2. Tyler Swick, St. Thomas More, 47. 3. Cameron Petty, Denham Springs, 47.

Softball

Brusly 15, Cecilia 0

Brusly 13, E.D. White 0

Girls tennis

Parkview Baptist 4, Dunham 1

Singles

Eleanor McFeaters, Dunham def, Anna Holly, Parkview Baptist 6-4, 6-0

Kristen Caughman, Parkview Baptist def. Lillian Nguyen, Dunham 6-3, 7-6

Doubles

Madison Summers and McKinley Sherman, Parkview Baptist def. Elizabeth McFeaters and Alex Martin, Dunham 6-0, 6-1

Mary Beard and Grace Nola, Parkview Baptist def. Kathleen Elofsson and Andra Negulescu, Dunham 6-0, 6-1

Emily Hebert and Brianna Breaux, Parkview Baptist def. Allyson Mohanty-Aldana and Ashley McCarthy, Dunham 6-1, 6-1

Dutchtown 4, Lutcher 1

Singles

Haley Crain, Dutchtown def. Abigail Allen, Lutcher 6-1, 6-1

Aria Rife, Dutchtown def. Radian Rousseau, Lutcher 6-2, 6-4

Doubles

Riley Waguespack and Brynn Lundy, Lutcher def. Maddie Boudreaux and Mackenzie Toussel, Dutchtown 6-3, 6-4

Emile Ferguson and Jacqueline LeGrange, Dutchtown def. Mia Schubhut and Malornie Hymel, Lutcher 6-1, 1-6, 6-1

Rebecca Lilly and Courtney Connelly, Dutchtown def. Sydnee Logue and Hannah Roussel, Lutcher 6-0, 6-1

Episcopal 4, Lee High 1

Singles

Ella Calhoun, Lee High def. Emily White, Episcopal6-3, 6-1

McKenzie Bell, Episcopal def. Olivia Terito, Lee High 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

Mary Brandon and Anna Whaley, Episcopal def. Dorian Jones and Aileen Arisen, Lee High 6-0, 6-0

Madeline Dansky and Anna Garrett, Episcopal def. Olivia Broussard and Ava Martin, Lee High 6-0, 6-0

Eugenie Selser and Logan Robertson def. Raenne Jackson and Presley Barnes, Lee High 6-0, 6-0

University 4, West Feliciana 1

Singles

K. Crenshaw, University def. E. Spillman, West Feliciana 6-2, 6-0

L. Medine, University def. L. Lee, West Feliciana 7-5, 6-2

Doubles

B. Walters and M. Blanchfield, University def. L. Leake and E. Spillman, West Feliciana 3-6, 6-0, 1-0 (10-5)

J. Flake and M. Bush, University def. M. Lindsey and B. Leming, West Feliciana 6-1, 6-0

C. Harvey and K. Jones, West Feliciana def. C. Warren and P. Fellows, University 6-1, 6-1

Boys tennis

Dutchtown 5, Lutcher 0

Singles

Carson Hillman, Dutchtown def. Pablo Villa Lobes 6-1, 6-1

Deandre Smith def. Connor Lougue 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

Stephen LeBlanc and Hunter Hall def. Penny Rodrigues and Marty Poche 6-1, 7-5

Jacob Gauthreaux and Corbin Tabilo def. Jacob Richardson and Taylor Perrier 6-0, 6-3

Connor Hudson and Ben Nguyen def. Logan Vicknair and Ethan Roussel

Episcopal 5, Lee High 0

Singles

Grant Cretin, Episcopal def. Ryan Thomas, Lee High 6-0, 6-2

Elliot Rotenberg def. Brandon Rheams 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

Luke Cretin and Adam Azmeh def. Jordan Poujuan and Jordan Hertzog 6-4, 6-1

Amit Alapati and Eason Guirard def. Jails Jones and Aries Henderson 6-0, 6-3

Grant Currey and Andrew Hollier def. Trey Smith and Olaleke Adfedeji 6-2, 6-1

 Parkview Baptist 3, Dunham 2

Singles

Alex Aucoin, Parkview Baptist def. Evan Gleason, Dunham 6-2, 6-1

Garrett Kozar, Parkview Baptist def. Kyle Pastor, Dunham 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

Michael Dudley and Oren Gleason, Dunham def. Daniel Mayes and Joseph Roy, Parkview Baptist 6-0, 6-4

Dawson Ducote and Adam Crifasi, Parkview Baptist def. Clayton Fair and Chandler Dodd, Dunham 6-1, 7-5

Noah Fair and David Crump, Dunham def. Josh Lobdelle and Connor Smith, Parkview Baptist 6-2, 6-1

University 3, West Feliciana 1

Singles

H. Schwab, University def. D. Williams, West Feliciana 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

C. Crutti and A. Gardiner, University def. J. Rea and A. Verdicanno, West Feliciana 6-0, 6-0

A. Moore and C. Mackey, University def. B. O’Brien and C. Weller, West Feliciana 6-3, 6-2

E. Williamson and K. Matthews, West Feliciana def. N. Kahn and R.Gremillion, University 6-4, 7-5

Outbrain