Boys basketball

Nonselect playoffs

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

(1) Natchitoches Central 65, (8) New Iberia 50

(4) Walker 84, (21) Southwood 59

(3) Landry-Walker 72, (6) H.L. Bourgeois 45

(2) Ouachita 61, (7) Bonnabel 55

Semifinals

(1) Natchitoches Central (31-3) vs. (4) Walker (31-4)

(2) Ouachita (28-6) vs. (3) Landry-Walker (27-6)

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

(1) Westgate 41, (8) Karr 39

(13) Easton at (5) Carencro, 6 p.m. Saturday

(3) Woodlawn-Shreveport 78, (11) Northside 74

(18) McDonogh (35) 68, (23) St. Martinville 67

Semifinals

(1) Westgate (22-5) vs. Warren Easton-Carencro winner

(3) Woodlawn-Shreveport (30-5) vs. (18) McDonogh 35 (20-14)

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

(1) Madison Prep 52, (8) Brusly 34

(4) Wossman 57, (5) Carroll 47

(3) Sophie B. Wright 97, (11) Crowley 59

(2) Peabody 73, (7) Richwood 62

Semifinals

(1) Madison Prep (24-6) vs. (4) Wossman (25-9)

(2) Peabody (33-2) vs. (3) Sophie B. Wright (30-4)

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

(1) Rayville 67, (8) Lakeview 59

(4) Red River 70, (28) Lakeside 46

(6) Avoyelles Charter 40, (3) Many 30

(2) North Caddo 64, (10) Ferriday 52

Semifinals

(1) Rayville (32-0) vs. (4) Red River (27-8)

(6) Avoyelles Charter (21-8) vs. (2) North Caddo (27-6)

Class 1A

Quarterfinals

(1) Tensas 68, (9) Sicily Island 54

(4) White Castle 69, (12) Arcadia 65, OT

(3) North Central 66, (6) Haynesville 50

(2) Delhi 66, (10) Jonesboro-Hodge 59 2OT

Semifinals

(1) Tensas (34-1) vs. (4) White Castle (22-8)

(2) Dehli (28-9) vs. (3) North Central (26-7)

Class B

Quarterfinals

(1) Simsboro 68, (8) Doyline 53

(4) Hicks 82, (5) Florien 64

(11) Pitkin 52, (3) Hathaway 50

(2) Zwolle 62, (7) Weston 43

Semifinals

(1) Simsboro (33-2) vs. (4) Hicks (31-8)

(2) Zwolle (31-9) vs. (11) Pitkin (20-16)

Class C

Quarterfinals

(1) Summerfield 67, (9) Phoenix 32

(5) Pleasant Hill 75, (4) Saline 72

(3) Singer 62, (6) Ebarb 54

(2) Simpson 61, (7) Gibsland-Coleman 58

Semifinals

(1) Summerfield (28-4) vs. (5) Pleasant Hill (21-13)

(2) Simpson (28-8) vs. (3) Singer (28-5)

Select playoffs

Division I

Quarterfinals

(1) Scotlandville 99, (8) Holy Cross 60

(4) McKinley 64, (5) Jesuit 55

(3) Catholic 39, (6) St. Augustine 25

(2) St. Paul’s 78, (10) Brother Martin 66

Semifinals

(1) Scotlandville (25-5) vs. (4) McKinley (22-10)

(2) St. Paul's (26-5) vs. (3) Catholic (20-8)

Division II

Quarterfinals

(1) St. Thomas More 77, (8) Loyola 65

(4) Lusher Charter 50, (5) St. Louis 44

(3) De La Salle 59, (6) St Michael 52

(2) University 91, (7) David Thibodaux 77, 2OT

Semifinals

(1) St. Thomas More (22-9) vs. (4) Lusher Charter (21-7)

(2) University (18-11) vs. (3) De La Salle (20-10)

Division III

Quarterfinals

(1) Riverside Academy 85, (9) Calvary 44

(4) Episcopal 53, (5) Newman 47

(3) Country Day 69, (6) Menard 46

(2) Dunham 62, (10) Church Academy 46

Semifinals

(1) Riverside Academy (30-1) vs. (4) Episcopal (32-3)

(2) Dunham (24-7) vs. (3) Country Day (21-10)

Division IV

Quarterfinals

(1) Lafayette Christian 88, (9) Central Catholic 18

(4) Southern Lab 49, (5) Vermilion Catholic 35

(3) Hamilton Christian 65, (11) St Martin’s 52

(2) St. Mary’s 53, (10) Houma Christian 41

Semifinals

(1) Lafayette Christian (22-5) vs. (4) Southern Lab (19-10)

(2) St. Mary's (26-5) vs. (3) Hamilton Christian (22-9)

Division V

Quarterfinals

(1) Jehovah-Jireh 76, (8) Claiborne Christian 36

(4) Episcopal School of Acadiana 50, (5) Family Christian 47

(3) Crescent City 64, (6) Runnels 40

(2) Grace Christian 85, (10) Vision Academy 63

Semifinals

(1) Jehovah-Jireh (27-13) vs. (4) Episcopal School of Acadiana (21-18)

(2) Grace Christian (26-9) vs. (3) Crescent City (23-13)

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Boys Basketball tournament

At Burton Coliseum-Lake Charles

Day-by-day schedule

Monday

Division V semifinal: (2) Grace Christian (26-9) vs. (3) Crescent City (23-13), 11:30 a.m.

Division V semifinal: (1) Jehovah-Jireh (27-13) vs. (4) Episcopal School of Acadiana (21-18), 1:15 p.m.

Class C semifinal: (1) Summerfield (28-4) vs. (5) Pleasant Hill (21-13), 3 p.m.

Class C semifinal: (2) Simpson (28-8) vs. (3) Singer (28-5)

Division IV semifinal: (1) Lafayette Christian (22-5) vs. (4) Southern Lab (19-10), 6:15 p.m.

Division IV semifinal: (2) St. Mary's (26-5) vs. (3) Hamilton Christian (22-9), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Class 1A semifinal: (1) Tensas (34-1) vs. (4) White Castle (22-8), 11:30 a.m.

Class 1A semifinal: (2) Dehli (28-9) vs. (3) North Central (26-7), 1:15 p.m.

Class 4A semifinal: (3) Woodlawn-Shreveport (30-5) vs. (18) McDonogh 35 (20-14), 3 p.m.

Class 4A semifinal: (1) Westgate (22-5) vs. Carencro-Warren Easton winner, 4:45 p.m.

Division II semifinal: (1) St. Thomas More (22-9) vs. (4) Lusher Charter (21-7), 6:15 p.m.

Division II semifinal: (2) University (18-11) vs. (3) De La Salle (20-10), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Division III semifinal: (1) Riverside Academy (30-1) vs. (4) Episcopal (32-3), 11:30 a.m.

Division III semifinal: (2) Dunham (24-7) vs. (3) Country Day (21-10), 1:15 p.m.

Class B semifinal: (2) Zwolle (31-9) vs. (11) Pitkin (20-16), 3 p.m.

Class B semifinal: (1) Simsboro (33-2) vs. (4) Hicks (31-8), 4:45 p.m.

Class 3A semifinal: (1) Madison Prep (24-6) vs. (4) Wossman (25-9), 6:15 p.m.

Class 3A semifinal: (2) Peabody (33-2) vs. (3) Sophie B. Wright (30-4), 8 p.m.

Thursday

Division I semifinal: (1) Scotlandville (25-5) vs. (4) McKinley (22-10), 11:30 a.m.

Division I semifinal: (2) St. Paul's (26-5) vs. (3) Catholic (20-8), 1:15 p.m.

Class 2A semifinal: (6) Avoyelles Charter (21-8) vs. (2) North Caddo (27-6), 3 p.m.

Class 2A semifinal: (1) Rayville (32-0) vs. (4) Red River (27-8), 4:45 p.m.

Class 5A semifinal: (2) Ouachita (28-6) vs. (3) Landry-Walker (27-6), 6:15 p.m.

Class 5A semifinal: (1) Natchitoches Central (31-3) vs. (4) Walker (31-4), 8 p.m.

Friday

Division V final, 10 a.m.

Class C final, noon

Class 1A final, 2 p.m.

Division IV final, 4 p.m.

Class 4A final, 6 p.m.

Division II final, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Class B final, 10 a.m.

Class 2A final, noon

Division III final, 2 p.m.

Class 3A final, 4 p.m.

Division I final: 6 p.m.

Class 5A final, 8 p.m.