BR.madisonmadisonprep.022018___267

Madison Prep girls basketball coach Dwayne Hayes instructs his players against Madison Parish during a timeout in the first half of the Monday, Feb.19 game at Madison Prep.

ADVOCATE PHOTO BY PATRICK DENNIS

Nonselect schools

Class 5A

Regional

(1) Barbe 58, (17) Thibodaux 46

(8) East Ascension 63, (9) Sulphur 50

(5) Zachary 49, (21) Fontainebleau 48

(4) Ouachita Parish 40, (13) Southwood 39

(14) Sam Houston 42 (3) LaGrange 38

(6) Captain Shreve 66, (1) Ruston 59

(7) Natchitoches Central 67, (23) Hammond 53

(15) East St. John 58, (2) Ponchatoula 38

Quarterfinals

(8) East Ascension at (1) Barbe, 6 p.m. Thursday

(5) Zachary at (4) Ouachita Parish, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(14) Sam Houston at (6) Captain Shreve, 6 p.m. Thursday

(15) East St. John at (7) Natchitoches Central

Class 4A

Regional

(1) Benton 73, (17) B.T. Washington 54

(8) Carencro 64, (9) DeRidder 51

(5) Bossier 34, (12) South Terrebonne 28

(4) Warren Easton at (13) Helen Cox

(3) Neville 64, (14) Leesville 44

(7) Minden 57 (10) Huntington 37

(2) So. Lafourche 70, (15) Northside 42

Quarterfinals

(8) Carencro at (1) Benton, 6 p.m. Thursday

(5) Bossier at (4) Warren Easton

(11) Salmen at (3) Neville, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(7) Minden at (2) South Lafourche, 6 p.m. Thursday

Class 3A

Regional

(1) South Beauregard 75, (16) Marksville 54

(8) Wossman 59, (9) North Vermilion 32

(5) Madison Prep 66, (1)2) Madison Parish 42

(4 Carroll 52, (13) St. James 47

(3) Northwest 60, (14) Eunice 43

(6 Albany 73 (1) Kaplan 39

(7) Iota 54, (10) Glen Oaks 49

(2) Loranger 62, (15) Jennings 37

Quarterfinals

(8) Wossman at (1) South Beauregard

(5) Madison Prep at (4) Carroll, 6 p.m. Thursday

(6) Albany at (3) Northwest, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(7) Iota at (2) Loranger, 6 p.m. Thursdayi

Class 2A

Regional

(1) North Caddo 86, (16) Many 51

(8) French Settlement 63 (9) Winnfield 54

(5) Red River 72, (12) Doyle 51

(4 Oakdale 60, (13) Mangham 51

(14) Rosepine 73, (3) Ferriday 65

(11) Kinder 64, (6) Rapides 63

(7) Rayville 44, (10) Mansfield 37

(2) Lake Arthur 60, (15) Amite 41

Quarterfinals

(8) French Settlement at (1) North Caddo, 6 p.m. Thursday

(5) Red River at (4) Oakdale, 6 p.m. Thursday

(14) Rosepine at (11) Kinder, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(7) Rayville at (2) Lake Arthur, 6 p.m. Thursday

Class 1A

Regional

(1) Delhi 69, (16) East Iberville 24

(8) Lincoln Prep 63, (9) Logansport 49

(12) Tensas 67 (5) Block 53

(4) Arcadia 45, (1)3) Delta Charter 27

(3) Jonesboro-Hodge 67 (14) White Castle 44

(6) North Central 50, (1) Grand Lake 46

(7) Elton 58 (10) Gueydan 38

(2) Merryville 71, (15) West St. John 36

Quarterfinals

(8) Lincoln Prep at (1) Delhi, 6 p.m. Thursday

(12) Tensas at (4) Arcadia

(6) North Central at (3) Jonesboro-Hodge, 6 p.m. Thursday

(7) Elton at (2) Merryville, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

Class B

Regional

(1) Holden 77, (16) Converse 36

(8) Lacassine 58, (9) Midland 50

(5) Stanley 67, (12) Hornbeck 50

(4 Hicks 54, (13) Zwolle 48

(3) Anacoco 68 (14) Hathaway 40

(6) Negreet 67, (1) Quitman 50

(7) Florien 81, (10) Glenmora 32

(2) Fairview 63, (15) Choudrant 48

Quarterfinals

(8) Lacassine at (1) Holden, 6 p.m. Thursday

(5) Stanley at (4) Hicks

(6) Negreet at (3) Anacoco, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(7) Florien at (2) Fairview, 6 p.m. Thursday

Class C

Regional

(1) Plainview 101, (17) Hackberry 31

(8) Saline 53, (9) Johnson Bayou 47

(5) Singer 56, (12) Harrisonburg 36

(4 Sampson 48, (13) Pleasant Hill 39

(6) Starks 66, (1) Calvin 39

(7) Reeves 55, (10) Ebarb 27

(2) Atlanta 69, (15) Epps 40

Quarterfinals

(8) Saline at (1) Plainview, 6 p.m. Thursday

(5) Singer at (4) Simpson, 6 p.m. Thursday

(6) Starks at (3) Summerfield, 6 p.m. Thursday

(7) Reeves at (2) Atlanta, 7 p.m. Thursday

Select schools

Division I

Regional

(1) John Curtis-bye

(9 St. Joseph’s Academy 53, (8) Byrd 47

(5) Evangel Christian-bye

(4) Mount Carmel-bye

(3) Dominican-bye

(6) Scotlandville-bye

(7) Chapelle-bye

(2) McKinley-bye

Quarterfinals

(9) St. Joseph’s at (1) John Curtis, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(5) Evangel Christian at (4) Mt. Carmel, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(6) Scotlandville at (3) Dominican, 6 p.m. Thursday

(7) Chapelle at (2) McKinley

Division II

Regional

(1) University Lab 74, (17) Haynes Academy 20

(8) Vandebilt Catholic 43, (9) Ben Franklin 41

(5) Cabrini 52 (1)2) Teurlings Catholic 49

(4) Lee Magnet 97, (1)3) St. Scholastica 25

(3) Ursuline 55 (14) St. Michael 23

(6) St. Louis 77, (1) Parkview Baptist 64

(10) St. Thomas More 31, (7) St. Charles 28

(2 Loyola Prep 56, (15) E.D. White 30

Quarterfinals

(8) Vandebilt Catholic at (1) University, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(5) Cabrini at (4) Lee, 7 p.m. Thursday

(6) St. Louis Catholic at (3) Ursuline Academy, 6 p.m. Thursday

(10) St. Thomas More at (2) Loyola Prep, 6 p.m. Friday

Division III

Regional

(1) Northlake Christian 61 (16) Newman 18

(8) St. Mary's 42, (9) Church Academy 18

(5) Riverside 50, (12) Catholic-New Iberia 32,

(4) Notre Dame 32 (13) Menard 18

(3) Dunham 45, (14) Calvary Baptist 22

(6) St. Katharine Drexel 58, (1) Country Day 38

(7) Episcopal-Baton Rouge 42, (10) Ascension-Episcopal 35

(2) St. Thomas Aquinas 49, (15) McGehee 25

Quarterfinals

(8) St. Mary’s Academy at (1) Northlake Christian, 6 p.m. Thursday

(5) Riverside Academy at (4) Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(6) St. Katharine Drexel at (3) Dunham, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(7) Episcopal at (2) St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m. Thursday

Division IV

Regional

(1) Lafayette Christian 74, (16) False River 18

(8) Ascension Christian 69, (9) Central Catholic 55

(5) Southern Lab 58, (1)2) St. John 45

(4) Cedar Creek 58 (20) Sacred Heart 31

(3) Vermillion Catholic 64, (14) Highland Baptist 37

(11) Hanson Memorial 54, (6) University Academy of Central La 38

(7) St. Mary’s 52, (10) Opelousas Catholic 23

(2) Houma Christian 74, (15) St. Edmund 40

Quarterfinals

(8) Ascension Christian at (1) Lafayette Christian

(5) Southern Lab at (4) Cedar Creek, 6 p.m. Thursday

(1) Hanson Memorial at (3) Vermilion Catholic, 7 p.m. Thursday

(7) St. Mary’s Natchitoches at (2) Houma Christian, 6 p.m. Thursday

Division V

Quarterfinals

Claiborne Christian bye

(5) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville at (4) Grace Christian, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(6) Runnels at (3) Family Community, 6 p.m. Thursday

(7) Family Christian at (2) Christ Episcopal, 6 p.m. Thursday

Ascension Christian 67, Central Catholic 55

Central Catholic 16 11 15 13-55

Ascension Christian 22 16 19 10-67

SCORING: CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Poole 21, Johnson 15, Bertrand 15, Wiliams 4; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Jamie Robinson 27, Alona Washington 26, Rhesa Jones 10, Grace Lewis 4

3-POINT GOALS: Central Catholic 6 (Poole 3, Bertrand 3); Ascension Christian 5 ( Robinson 3, Washington 2)

Records: Ascension Christian: 16-8

Dunham 45, Calvary 22

Calvary Baptist 6 7 6 3-22

Dunham 14 7 14 10-45

SCORING: CALVARY BAPTIST: Addison Martin 11, MckENZIE Knotts 4, Avery Covington 3, Alyssa Belle 2, Devan Strange 2; DUNHAM: Hannah Barrow 26, Sophie Moreaux 8, Laila Hampton 6, Kelsey Day 3, Nia Marshall 1.

3-POINT GOALS: Dunham: 4 (Barrow, Day)

Records: Dunham 24-6, Calvary Baptist 12-13

East Ascension 63, Sulphur 50

Sulphur 12 4 15 19-50

East Ascension 17 10 18 17-63

SCORING: SULPHUR: Claralee Richard 20, Mo Patterson 11, Alyssa Navarre 7, Brooklyn Gunter 6, Addy Tremie 6; EAST ASCENSION: Tristen Washington 19, Dinian Maxell 16, Kendall Alvarez 12, Aja Causey 8, Sedesia LeBlanc 4, Mikila Mitchell 2, Sadie Williams 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Sulphur 2 (Tremie, Richard); East Ascension (Washington 4, Maxell)

Episcopal 42, Ascension Episcopal 35

Episcopal 14 12 7 9-42

Ascension Episcopal 9 10 4 12-35

SCORING: EPISCOPAL: Tera Snell 25, Corinne Talbot 5, Annslee Bourgeois 4, Hunter Heaslip 4, Anna Scot Hixon 2, Sydney Summerville 2; ASCENSION EPISCOPAL: Abbie Baland 13, Christiana Lemoine 10, Quinn Billroud 8, Sydney Smith 4

3-POINT GOALS: Episcopal 2 (Talbot, Snell); Ascension Epsicopal 5 (Lemoine, Baland 4)

Records: Episcopal 21-9

Holden 77, Converse 36

Converse 2 5 12 17-36

Holden 19 28 12 8-77

SCORING: CONVERSE: Abby Rivers 16, Lauren Bass 8, Skler LaRoux 4, Jaycee Ebarb 3, Destiny Maloney 3, Lizzie Morriman 2; HOLDEN: Jaycee Hughes 24, Amanda Fekete 15, KiKi Kropog 11, Kaylee Hughes 8, Raegab Stewart 7, Taylor Forbes 4, Emma Hutchinson 4, Shelby Forbes 2, Emily Stafford 2

3-POINT GOALS: Holden 1 (Kropog)

Lee 97, St. Scholastica 25

St. Scholastica 5 2 4 14-25

Lee 32 20 18 27-97

SCORING: ST. SCHOLASTICA: K. Chiasson 7, A. Bilson, G. Luscher 4, R. Quinlan 3, A. LeDovx 3, C. Schmitt 2; LEE: D. Hunter 25, M. Spears 12, I. Hatch 12, M. Hives 12, H. Franklin 8, A. Legard 8, M. Spears 8, R. Williams 6, J. Walker 3, E. Abraham 2.

3-POINT GOALS: St. Scholastica 2 (LeDovx, Billson); Lee 4 (Franklin, Hunter, Hatch, Legard)

Madison Prep 66, Madison Parish 42

Madison Prep 17 16 12 21-66

Madison Parish 7 9 10 16-42

SCORING: MADISON PREP: Makayla Marshall 18, Kennedy Green 18, Destiny Ellis 14, Kennedy Moore 11, Dezmanique Gaines 3, Faith Avery 2; MADISON PARISH: Ajoiya Baker 12, Makayla Cooper 10, Kenee McCoy 9, Tranchell Watson 5, Adrianna Fountain 3, Ikyuama Oliver 2

3-POINT GOALS: Madison Prep 5 (Green 2, Moore 2, Marshall), Madison Parish 1 (McCoy)

Records: Madison Prep: 22-10, Madison Parish 18-11

University High 74, Haynes 20

Haynes 3 9 2 6-20

University High 20 20 15 19-74

SCORING: HAYNES: Taylor Mobley 5, Janie Wiendel 5, Jerriel Mcnutt 4, Dash Heart 2, Kennedy Jeffrey 2, Sam Robertson 2; U-High: Faith Kentua 21, Alyssa Fisher 20, Kennedy Paul 14, Callie Engle 12, Grace Cartwright 5, Ciera Roff 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Haynes 1 (Wiendel), University 5 (Engle 2, Fisher 2, Cartwright)

Records: Haynes 11-14; University 19-10