Nonselect

Class 5A

Quarterfinals (best of three)

Game 1: (1) West Monroe 9, (9) Sulphur 1; Game 2: (1) West Monroe 5, (9)

Sulphur 2; West Monroe advances

Game 1: (5) Zachary 6, (20) Northshore 1; Game 2: (5) Zachary 6, (20) Northshore 2; Zachary advances

Game 1: (3) Sam Houston 6, (27) Walker 5; Game 2: (3) Sam Houston 5, (27) Walker 3; Sam Houston advances

Game 1: (18) Denham Springs 7, (7) Central 4; Game 2: (7) Central 5, (18) Denham Springs 0; Game 3: (7) Central 2, (18) Denham Springs 0; Central advances

Semifinals

State Tournament-Sulphur

(1) West Monroe vs. (5) Zachary, 4 p.m. Friday

(3) Sam Houston vs. (7) Central, 7 p.m. Friday

Class 4A

Quarterfinals (best of three)

Game 1: (1) Benton 8, (8) Neville 2; Game 2: (8) Neville 4, (1) Benton 3; Game 3: (8) Neville 7, (1) Benton 2; Neville advances

Game 1: (21) Salmen 10, (29) Carencro 2; Game 2: (21) Salmen 5, (29) Carencro 2; Salmen advances

Game 1: (3) Tioga 7, (6) Westgate 1; Game 2: (3) Tioga 8, (6) Westgate 7; Tioga advances

Game 1: (2) Breaux Bridge 5, (10) DeRidder 3; Game 2: (2) Breaux Bridge 7, (10) DeRidder 1; Breaux Bridge advances

Semifinals

State Tournament-Sulphur

(8) Neville vs. (21) Salmen, 10:30 a.m. Friday

(2) Breaux Bridge vs. (3) Tioga, 1:30 p.m. Friday

Class 3A

Quarterfinals (best of three)

Game 1: (9) Erath 8, (1) Brusly 6; Game 2: (1) Brusly 10, (9) Erath 0; Game 3: (1) Brusly 4, (9) Erath 2; Brusly advances

Game 1: (5) Iowa 6, (4) North Vermilion 0; Game 2: (4) North Vermilion 18, (5) Iowa 7; Game 3: (5) Iowa 8, (4) North Vermilion 2; Iowa advances

Game 1: (3) Berwick 5, (6) Buckeye 2; Game 2: (6) Buckeye 4, (3) Berwick 3; Game 3: (3) Berwick 6, (6) Buckeye 5; Berwick advances

Game 1: (2) North Webster 14, (7) South Beauregard 10; Game 2: (7) South Beauregard 6, (2) North Webster 0; Game 3: (7) South Beauregard 13, (2) North Webster 11; South Beauregard advances

Semifinals

State Tournament-Sulphur

(1) Brusly vs. (5) Iowa, 7:30 p.m. Thursday

(3) Berwick vs. (7) South Beauregard, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Class 2A

Quarterfinals (best of three)

Game 1: (1) Sterlington 8, (9) Loreauville 1; Game 2: (1) Sterlington 5, (9) Loreauville 1; Sterlington advances

Game 1: (4) Kinder 18, (5) Many 0; Game 2: (4) Kinder 9, (5) Many 2; Kinder advances

Game 1: (3) Lakeside 7, (6) Mangham 0; Game 2: (3) Lakeside 13, (6) Mangham 7; Lakeside advances

Game 1: (2) DeQuincy 6, (7) Rosepine 5; Game 2: (7) Rosepine 4, (2) DeQuincy 0; Game 3: (7) Rosepine 9, (2) DeQuincy 5; Rosepine advances

Semifinals

State Tournament-Sulphur

(1) Sterlington vs. (4) Kinder, 10 a.m. Friday

(3) Lakeside vs. (7) Rosepine, 1 p.m. Friday

Class 1A

Regional

(4) LaSalle 11, (13) East Iberville 0, 5 innings

Quarterfinals

(9) Oberlin 20, (26) Block 13

(4) LaSalle 12, (5) Delta Charter 2,

6 innings

(3) Delhi Charter 6, (6) Varnado 1

(7) Grand Lake 9, (2) Oak Grove 4

Semifinals

State Tournament-Sulphur

 (9) Oberlin at (4) LaSalle, 2 p.m. Thursday

(7) Grand Lake at (3) Delhi Charter, 5 p.m. Thursday

Class B

Regional

(1) Glenmora 8, (17) Fairview 2

(8) Zwolle 4, (9) Holden 3

(5) Pitkin 6, (12) Hicks 0

(4) Oak Hill 13, (20) Monterey 2, 5 innings

(3) Florien 10, (14) Hornbeck 0, 5 innings

(6) Avoyelles Public Charter 4, (11) Converse 2

(7) Choudrant 11, (10) Castor 0

(2) Quitman 9, (15) Doyline 0

Quarterfinals

(1) Glenmora 9, (8) Zwolle 2

(4) Oak Hill 9, (5) Pitkin 2

(3) Florien 5 (6) Avoyelles Charter 2

(7) Choudrant 4, (2) Quitman 3

State Tournament-Sulphur

Semifinals

(4) Oak Hill vs. (1) Glenmora, 6 p.m. Wednesday

(3) Florien at (2) Quitman, 2:30 p.m. Wednesday

Class C

Quarterfinals

(1) Elizabeth 9, (9) Evans 1

(4) Summerfield 10, (5) Downsville 0

(6) Georgetown 10, (3) Maurepas 0, 6 innings

(2) Simpson 11, (7) Harrisonburg 3

State Tournament-Sulphur

Semifinals

(1) Elizabeth vs. (4) Summerfield, 5 p.m. Wednesday

(6) Georgetown at (2) Simpson, 2 p.m. Wednesday

Select

Division I

Quarterfinals (best of three)

Game 1: (1) John Curtis 12, (9) Evangel 2; Game 2: John Curtis 8, Evangel 2

Game 1: (4) Rummel 7, (5) Jesuit 6; Game 2: 4) Rummel 8, (5) Jesuit 0; Rummel advances

Game 1: (3) Holy Cross 7, (6) Brother Martin 3; Game 2: (6) Brother Martin 10, (3) Holy Cross 0; Game 3: (3) Holy Cross 5 (6) Brother Martin 3; Holy Cross advances

Game 1: (2) Catholic 5, (7) St. Paul’s 4; Game 2: (7) St. Paul’s 5, (2) Catholic 4; Game 3: (2) Catholic 8, (7) St. Paul’s 5; Catholic advances

Semifinals

State Tournament-Sulphur

(1) John Curtis vs. (4) Rummel, 4 p.m. Thursday

(2) Catholic vs. (3) Holy Cross, 7 p.m. Thursday

Division II

Quarterfinals (best of three)

Game 1: (8) St. Louis 9, (1) E.D. White 4; Game 2: (9) St. Louis 8, (1) E.D. White 5; St. Louis advances

Game 1: (5) Parkview Baptist 5, (4) University Lab 0; Game 2: (4) University High 5, (5) Parkview Baptist 3; Game 3: (4) University High 11, (5) Parkview Baptist 3; University High advances

Game 1: (3) Teurlings Catholic 6, (6) Loyola 5; Game 2: (3) Teurlings Catholic 8, (6) Loyola 1; Teurlings advances

Game 1: (10) St. Thomas More 3, (2) St. Michael 2; Game 2: (2) St. Michael 8, (10) St. Thomas More 1; Game 3: (10) St. Thomas More 7, (2) St. Michael 1; St. Thomas More advances

Semifinals

State Tournament-Sulphur

(4) University Lab vs. (9) St. Louis, 10:30 a.m. Thursday

(3) Teurlings Catholic vs. (10) St. Thomas More, 1:30 p.m. Thursday

Division III

Quarterfinals (best of three)

Game 1: (1) Opelousas Catholic 2, (9) Episcopal 1; Game 2: (9) Episcopal 10, (1) Opelousas Catholic 6; Game 3: (1) Opelousas Catholic 4, (9) Episcopal 2; Opelousas Catholic advances

Game 1: (12) Catholic-New Iberia 5, (4) Riverside 4; Game 2: (4) Riverside 9, (12) Catholic-New Iberia 3; Game 3: (4) Riverside 11, (12) Catholic-New Iberia 2; Riverside advances

Game 1: (6) St. Charles 4, (14) Dunham 3; Game 2:(6) St. Charles 17, (14) Dunham 5; St. Charles advances

Game 1: (7) Notre Dame 6, (2) Ouachita Christian 5; Game 2: (2) Ouachita Christian 6, (7) Notre Dame 1; Game 3: (2) Ouachita Christian 3, (7) Notre Dame 2; Ouachita Christian advances

Semifinals

State Tournament-Sulphur

(1) Opelousas Catholic vs. (4) Riverside, 10 a.m. Thursday

(2) Ouachita Christian vs. (6) St. Charles, 1 p.m. Thursday

Division IV

Quarterfinals

(1) Central Catholic 7, (8) Ascension Christian 1

(4) Ascension Cath. 10, (5) Catholic-PC 1

(11) Ascension Episcopal 6, (3) Covenant Christian 0

(10) Houma Christian 3, (2) Cedar Creek 1

Semifinals

State Tournament-Sulphur

(4) Ascension Catholic at (1) Central Catholic, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday

(11) Ascension Episcopal at (10) Houma Christian, 11:30 a.m. Wednesday

Division V

Quarterfinals

(1) Grace Christian 25, (8) Crescent City 0, 5 innings

(5) Family Community 5, (4) Northside Christian 2, 10 innings

(3) Episcopal-Acadiana 10, (6) P. Taylor 0, 5 innings

(2) Claiborne Christian 20, (7) Family Christian 1, 5 innings

Semifinals

State Tournament-Sulphur

(5) Family Community at (1) Grace Christian, 3 p.m. Wednesday

(3) Episcopal-Acadiana at (2) Claiborne Christian, noon Wednesday

Linescores

St. Paul’s 5, Catholic 4

Game 2

Catholic 300 100 0—4 5 1

St. Paul’s 200 012 x—5 9 2

W — Deaux Neeles. L — Grant Segar (4-2-2). Leaders: CATHOLIC HIGH: Cole Johnson (1-3, 3B), Patrick Crifasi (1-2, 2B); ST. PAUL’S: Jacob Scherer (2-3), Robbie Darrah (2-3)

Catholic 8, St. Paul’s 5

Game 3

St. Paul 310 100 0—5 12 0

Catholic 031 400 x—8  9 4

W — Austin Andrishok (6-0). L — Neeles; Leaders: ST. PAUL’S: William Heurtin (3-4, 2 Rs), Caleb Lupo (3-4, 2B); CATHOLIC: Cole Johnson (3-4, 2B, 6 RBIs), Patrick Crifasi (2-3, 3 Rs), Bryan Bergeron (2-3 2 Rs). Records: St. Paul 21-12; Catholic High 28-8.

Sam Houston 6, Walker 5

Game 1

Walker 011 020 1—5 6 3

Sam Houston 000 600 x—6 4 2

W — Payton Johnson. L — Blaine Thomas. Leaders: SAM HOUSTON: B. Simon (1-3, HR), Ardoin (1-3), Colley (1-3); WALKER: C. Jeansonne (1-2), B. Gautreaux (1-4). Records: Sam Houston 32-7, Walker 19-20.

St. Thomas More 3, St. Michael 2

St. Thomas More 001 100 1—3 6 2

St. Michael 000 200 0—2 2 2

W — Alex Hannie (6-1). L — Cayde Miller. Leaders: ST. MICHAEL: Ross Scelfo (2-3); ST. THOMAS MORE: Mason Pesson (3-3, RBI); Peyton Landry (1-3, RBI); St. Thomas More: 22-10; St. Michael: 24-10

University 5, Parkview 3

Game 2

University 011 020 1—5 10 0

Parkview Baptist 001 011 x—3  6 4

W — Grant Upton (6-1). L — Dominick Manzullo (3-4). Leaders: UNIVERSITY: Will Stafford (2-3, R), Jacob Burke (2-4, 2B, RBI, R), Fox Vidrine (2-4), Peyton Wagner (2-4, RBI); PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Connor Joffrion (2-4, R), Daniel Cabrera (1-3, HR, RBI), Darius Jones (2-3, 3B, SB) University 11, Parkview 3

Game 3

Parkview Baptist 200 010 0—  3  7 0

University 342 101 x —11 11 0

W — Dylan Carmouche (5-3). L — Beau Comerdelle (1-4). Leaders: PARKVIEW: Connor Joffrion (2-3, HR, RBI, SB, 2 Rs), Cabrera (2-4, R); UNIVERSITY: Stafford (3-3, 3B, 3 Rs, RBI), Burke (2-3, 2B, RBI), Manning Greene (2-4, 2B, HR, 4 RBIs); Records: Parkview 19-16; University 24-16 Zachary 6, Northshore 2

Game 2

Zachary 001 001 4—6 7 0

Northshore 000 000 2—2 7 3

W — J. Blanchard. L — T. Compton. Leaders: ZACHARY: G. Quinn (2-3, 2 RBIs), A. Milazzo (2-3, R); NORTHSHORE: M. Stutes (1-3, RBI), C. Garcia (1-2, R)

Erath 8, Brusly 6

Game 1

Erath 104 003 0—8 11 2

Brusly 000 033 0—6 8 2

GAME 1: W- Mason Granger; L- Tyler Theriot (9-2); Leaders: ERATH: Chandler LeBlanc (3-3), Mason Granger (3-5), J.T. Langlinus (2-4); BRUSLY: Austin Koenig (2-3), Tyler Theriot (2-2, 2B)

Brusly 10, Erath 0

Game 2

Brusly 012 34—10 12 2

Erath 000 00—0 1 1

GAME 2: W- John Blanchard (8-1); L- Bren Faulk; Leaders: BRUSLY: Ben Bergeron (2-2, 2B), Courtland Simoneaux (2-3), Harrison Boudreaux (2-2, 2B), Conner Manola (2-4, 2B); ERATH: J.T. Langlingais (1B)

Brusly 4, Erath 2

Game 3

Erath 002 000 0—2 5 2

Brusly 001 300 x—4 6 4

GAME 3: W- Austin Koenig (7-2); L- Andre Touchet; Leaders: ERATH: Andre Touchet (2-4, 2 RBIs); BRUSLY: Cameron Daigle (1-2, 2 RBIs), Courtland Simoneaux (2-4, RBI), Conner Manola (1-3, RBI); Records: Brusly 31-8