Nonselect first-round games

Class 5A/4A

Belle Chasse at Plaquemine

Class 4A

7 p.m. at PHS’ Canova Stadium

RECORDS: Belle Chasse 6-4; Plaquemine 8-2

LAST WEEK: No. 28 Belle Chasse lost to Helen Cox 20-19; No. 5 Plaquemine beat Lutcher 49-21

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BELLE CHASSE: ATH Ralph Jones, RB Shawn Thompson OL/DL Davion Turner; PLAQUEMINE: QB Dontavian Wicks, SS Bryant Jones, TE/P Codi Willis.

NOTEWORTHY: Louisiana Tech commitment Wayne Toussant is Plaquemine’s receiving/running threat and has scored 17 TDs. … Wicks is a distant cousin of ex-Plaquemin QB D’Morea Wicks, now a WR at Air Force.

Central at West Monroe

Class 5A

7 p.m. at West Monroe High

RECORDS: Central 4-6; West Monroe 10-0

LAST WEEK: No. 32 Central lost to Walker 45-14; No. 1 West Monroe beat Natchitoches Central 53-7

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CENTRAL: QB Sam Kennerson, DL Todd Lasseigne, DB Keenan Leachman; WEST MONROE: QB Slade Bolden, LB John Gullatt.

NOTEWORTHY: Bolden is an Alabama commitment, and Gullatt is one of the state’s top defensive players. … Central upset the Rebels 14-0 in the regional round of the 2013 playoffs.

Denham Springs at Hahnville

Class 5A

7 p.m. at Hahnville High

RECORDS: Denham Springs 6-4; Hahnville 8-2

LAST WEEK: No. 23 Denham Springs lost to Scotlandville 50-27; No. 10 Hahnville beat H.L. Bourgeois 49-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: DENHAM SPRINGS: RB Tyre Golmond, DB DJ Williams, DE Caleb Pipes; HAHNVILLE: RB Anthony “Pooka” Williams, QB Jha’juan Jackson, LB Conor Fenerty.

NOTEWORTHY: Hahnville’s Williams and Jackson are Kansas commitments. … Williams has 1,734 yards rushing, while DSHS’ Golmond has 1,211 yards rushing.

Dutchtown at Slidell

Class 5A

7 p.m. at Slidell High

RECORDS: Dutchtown 6-4; Slidell 7-3

LAST WEEK: No. 17 Dutchtown beat McKinley 24-14; No. 16 Slidell beat Northshore 14-7

PLAYERS TO WATCH: DUTCHTOWN: RB Brock Beaman, QB Drelon Monroe, DB LaMarcus Jones; SLIDELL: QB Jacob Guidry, RB/WR Tito Simmons.

NOTEWORTHY: Beaman leads the Griffins in rushing with 485 yards and four TDs. Monroe and Noah Gray will alternate at QB for DHS. … Monroe and WR Noah Gray have alternated at QB since starter Ben Mays suffered a season-ending injury in Week 9. ... Guidry has 1,350 yards passing for Slidell.

East Jefferson vs. East Ascension

Class 5A

7 p.m. at Spartan Stadium-Gonzales Primary School

RECORDS: East Jefferson 5-5; East Ascension 8-2

LAST WEEK: No. 27 East Jefferson beat West Jefferson 24-8; No. 6 East Ascension lost to St. Amant 22-10

PLAYERS TO WATCH: EAST JEFFERSON: ATH Zach Wiedow; EAST ASCENSION: ATH Jimel London, QB Jason Wakefield, DE Deshon Hall.

NOTEWORTHY: The District 5-5A co-champion Spartans saw their seven-game winning streak snapped last week. … London has 696 yards rushing and 10 TDs as a wildcat QB for EAHS. … Weidow has 784 yards rushing for EJHS.

Live Oak at Sulphur

Class 5A

7 p.m. at Sulphur High

RECORDS: Live Oak 5-5; Sulphur 7-2

LAST WEEK: No. 22 Live Oak beat Holy Cross 14-13; No. 11 Sulphur beat Comeaux 38-17

PLAYERS TO WATCH: LIVE OAK: RB Khalil Smith, OL Jacobey Lee, LB Gabe Kimble; SULPHUR: RB Glenn Willis, TE Christian Trahan.

NOTEWORTHY: Kee Hawkins leads the LOHS option attack with 691 yards rushing. … Willis ran for 195 yards and a TD in a Week 10 win over Comeaux.

Lutcher at Salmen

Class 4A

7 p.m. at Salmen High

RECORDS: Lutcher 4-6; Salmen 8-2

LAST WEEK: No. 24 Lutcher lost to Plaquemine 49-21; No. 9 Salmen lost to Lakeshore 31-14

PLAYERS TO WATCH: LUTCHER: QB Kolby Bourgeois WR Jacoby Williams, DB Zane McCrary; SALMEN: QB L.J. Leonard, ATH Eddie Smith, LB Jeremy Hudson.

NOTEWORTHY: Bourgeois has 1,423 yards passing and 17 TDs for Lutcher, which won three of its final five games. … The Bulldogs won the 3A state title in 2015 and 2016.

Mandeville at Zachary

Class 5A

7 p.m. at ZHS

RECORDS: Mandeville 5-5; Zachary 8-2

LAST WEEK: No. 29 Mandeville lost to Covington 27-7; No. 4 Zachary beat Belaire 49-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: MANDEVILLE: QB Darren Steele, RB Taron Jones, WR Roland Wallace; ZACHARY: QB Keilon Brown, LB Rodaren Alexander, P-PK Martell Fontenot.

NOTEWORTHY: Brown, a sophomore, leads the Broncos with 1,284 yards passing and 718 yards rushing. ... Fontenot averages 37.1 yards per punt for ZHS, a semifinalist a year ago and the 2015 Class 5A champion.

Northshore vs. St. Amant

Class 5A

7 p.m. at The Pit, St. Amant Middle School

RECORDS: Northshore 5-5; St. Amant 9-1

LAST WEEK: No. 28 Northshore lost to Slidell 14-7; No. 5 St. Amant beat East Ascension 22-10

PLAYERS TO WATCH: NORTHSHORE: QB Walter Harris III, Khalil Fleming, S Jeremiah McDonald; ST. AMANT: QB Halen Miller, LB Reed Babin, FS Ben Parker.

NOTEWORTHY: The Gators face a north shore area team to open the playoffs for the third straight season. … Cade Nelson has 1,195 yards rushing for St. Amant, a quarterfinalist a year ago.

Walker at Landry-Walker

Class 5A

7 p.m. at Behrman Stadium-Algiers

RECORDS: Walker 6-4; Landry-Walker 7-3

LAST WEEK: No. 19 Walker beat Central 45-14; No. 14 Landry-Walker beat Chalmette 41-16

PLAYERS TO WATCH: WALKER: QB Ethan McMasters, WR Darius Hampton, SS BJ Lockhart; LANDRY-WALKER: QB Corione Harris, RB Chad Alexander.

NOTEWORTHY: Walker makes its second straight playoff appearance and draws the defending 5A champion. … Hampton has 669 yards receiving and 10 TDs for WHS, which seeks its first 5A playoff win.

Woodlawn at Neville

Class 4A

7 p.m. at Neville-Monroe

RECORDS: Woodlawn 6-4; Neville 6-3

LAST WEEK: No. 26 Woodlawn lost to Parkview Baptist 10-0; No. 7 Neville beat Bastrop 10-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: WOODLAWN: DB/RB Xavier Lodge, LB Kyron Mims, LB Shaun McCray; NEVILLE: QB Jordan Thomas, S Luke Cagle.

NOTEWORTHY: A rematch of a 2016 Class 4A playoff opener won by Neville 44-7. … Lodge is a Louisiana Tech commitment as a safety … The Panthers’ Brian Byrd has more than 900 yards passing.

Class 3A and below

Crowley at Albany

Class 3A

7 p.m. at AHS

RECORDS: Crowley 6-4; Albany 8-2

LAST WEEK: No. 18 Crowley beat Pine Prairie 49-7; No. 15 Albany lost to Loranger 24-9

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CROWLEY: QB Marquis Garrett, RB Obadiah Butler, RB Keith Wilson; ALBANY: RB Kamryn Mayers, FB Brad Lewis, FS Tyree Callahan.

NOTEWORTHY: Albany hosts a playoff game for the first time. … Lewis led all BR area rushers with 1,831 yards and 25 TDs in the regular season. … The Hornets also seek their first playoff win.

Delhi at East Iberville

Class 1A

7 p.m. at EIHS-St. Gabriel

RECORDS: Delhi 3-7; East Iberville 5-5

LAST WEEK: No. 17 Delhi lost to St. Frederick 31-6; No. 16 East Iberville beat White Castle 14-6

PLAYERS TO WATCH: DELHI: not available; EAST IBERVILLE: QB Lyndell Joseph, LB Lester Joseph, OL/DL Justin Hollins, RB Dedrick Wilson, RB Rondell Daniels.

NOTEWORTHY: East Iberville hosts a playoff game for the first timeand also seeks its  first playoff win. ... Delhi allowed more than 100 combined points in the final three weeks of the regular season ... Delhi is 0-4 on the road this season.

East Feliciana at Mansfield

Class 2A

7 p.m. at Mansfield High

RECORDS: East Feliciana 5-5; Mansfield 7-3

LAST WEEK: No. 18 East Feliciana beat Northeast 34-14; No. 15 Mansfield beat Lakeside 53-12

PLAYERS TO WATCH: EAST FELICIANA: WR/DB Cedric Anderson, RB/LB DeAndre Patin, QB Caleb Anderson, WR/DB Maleek Chris, WR/DB Marvell Jackson; MANSFIELD: RB Jordan Walker, QB Lakendric Ross

NOTEWORTHY: East Feliciana scored 79 points in the final two weeks of the regular season. ... Mansfield, located south of Shreveport, is more than 200 miles from EFHS.

Loreauville at St. Helena

Class 2A

7 p.m. at St.. Helena College and Career Academy

RECORDS: Loreauville 3-7; St. Helena 8-2

LAST WEEK: No. 27 Loreauville beat Delcambre 54-13; No. 6 St. Helena beat Northlake Christian 42-14

PLAYERS TO WATCH: LOREAUVILLE: QB Zy Alexander, RB Leslie Joseph, WR/RB Brennon Williams; ST. HELENA: OL O’Cyrus Torrence, QB Ricky Travis, DB Demetrius Brown, LB Aaron Hurst, DB Matthew Claiborne

NOTEWORTHY: St. Helena, a Class 2A semifinalist a year ago, outscored its opponents 75-40 in the final two weeks of the regular season.

Madison Prep at Caldwell

Class 3A

7 p.m. at Caldwell Parish High-Columbia

RECORDS: Madison Prep 4-5; Caldwell 8-2

LAST WEEK: No. 20 Madison Prep beat Brusly 42-12; No. 13 Caldwell lost to Marksville 34-30

PLAYERS TO WATCH: MADISON PREP: LB Kirk Snearl, DB Braylon Bolden, RB/DB Tyrese Walker; CALDWELL: RB Eric London, QB J.D. Adams.

NOTEWORTHY: London has more than 2,000 yards rushing and 30 touchdowns, according to the Bunkie Record.

Marksville at St. James

Class 3A

7 p.m. at SJHS-Vacherie

RECORDS: Marksville 5-5; St. James 7-3

LAST WEEK: No. 29 Marksville beat Caldwell 34-30; No. 4 St. James lost to St. Charles Catholic 14-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: MARKSVILLE: RB Kirk Carmouche Sr., QB Daniel Miller, WR Jacob Young, DE Shawn Williams; ST. JAMES: QB Shamar Smith, RB Kailan Johnson, DL Jason Dumas, LB Shawn Preston.

NOTEWORTHY: Carmouche and Miller have combined for 22 touchdowns. … Smith, who made the move to QB from WR after an injury to Demarcus Williams, now has 790 yards passing for St. James.

North Webster at West Feliciana

Class 3A

7 p.m. at WFHS-St. Francisville

RECORDS: North Webster 3-6; West Feliciana 9-1

LAST WEEK: No. 27 North Webster lost to Loyola 21-14; No. 6 West Feliciana beat Kinder 21-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: NORTH WEBSTER: FB/LB Kyler Harbour; WEST FELICIANA: RB Davon Harris, LB AJ Whitaker, DB/RB Derius Davis, DB/QB Derek Turner.

NOTEWORTHY: West Feliciana scored 139 points in its final three games and has 2,025 yards rushing. … The Saints average 6.3 yards per carry. … The 5-foot-6 Harbour missed most of last season with a knee injury.

Port Allen at Northeast

Class 2A

7 p.m. at NHS-Pride

RECORDS: Port Allen 3-7; Northeast 6-3

LAST WEEK: No. 21 Port Allen beat The Church Academy 44-13; No. 12 Northeast lost to East Feliciana 34-14

PLAYERS TO WATCH: PORT ALLEN: RB Norisse Cummings, DE Donald Johnson, LB Dallas Wright; NORTHEAST: RB Greg Whitley, RB/S Tyriq Kelly, RB Curtis Keaton.

NOTEWORTHY: Port Allen and Northeast, a pair of District 8-2A foes, will play a rematch from Port Allen's eight-point win in Week 5.

Slaughter Charter at Basile

Class 1A

7 p.m. at Basile

RECORDS: Slaughter Community Charter 2-8; Basile 7-3

LAST WEEK: No. 26 Slaughter Community Charter lost to Ascension Christian 54-35; No. 7 Basile beat Hamilton Christian 34-14

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SLAUGHTER: WR/CB DeMarco Goss, HB/CB DaMiquin Minor, OL/DL Bryce Turner; BASILE: QB Dawson Ashford, RB Andre Reed, WR Jaylon Thomas, RB Logan David

NOTEWORTHY: Slaughter Charter makes a playoff appearance in its first varsity season on coach Devyn Baker.

Springfield at Welsh

Class 2A

7 p.m. at Welsh High

RECORDS: Springfield 2-8; Welsh 8-1

LAST WEEK: No. 32 Springfield lost to Independence 52-22; No. 1 Welsh beat Ville Platte 56-6

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SPRINGFIELD: QB/LB Sawyer Blankenship, LB John’L Fryson; WELSH: QB Zach Hayes, WR Da'ren Zeno, RB Charlie Watkins, DL John Daigle

NOTEWORTHY: With Erath's win over Abbeville in Week 10, Welsh grabbed the No. 1 seed in 2A and the chance to take on Springfield.

Union Parish vs. Donaldsonville

Class 3A

7 p.m. at Boutte Stadium-Donaldsonville

RECORDS: Union Parish 6-4; Donaldsonville 7-3

LAST WEEK: No. 17 Union beat Wossman 40-6; No. 16 Donaldsonville lost to De La Salle 38-14

PLAYERS TO WATCH: UNION: RB Trent Ginn, QB/DB Lawrence Glosson, WR Jaylon Jones; DONALDSONVILLE: DE Kadarrion Jones, WR Ladarius Jackson, QB Jaylin Williams.

NOTEWORTHY: Friday marks the first time Donaldsonville has hosted a first-round playoff game since 2010.

White Castle at Arcadia

Class 1A

7 p.m. at Arcadia

RECORDS: White Castle 2-8; Arcadia 4-5

LAST WEEK: No. 20 White Castle lost to East Iberville 14-6; No. 13 Arcadia beat Lincoln Parish 36-25

PLAYERS TO WATCH: WHITE CASTLE: RB/LB Marcus Williams, OL/DL Cliff Duhon, OL/DL Shawndrick Stevenson; ARCADIA: RB Corey Russell Jr., QB Tyler Jefferson

NOTEWORTHY: White Castle was outscored 78-6 in the past two weeks … Russell ran for 161 yards and a TD last week for Arcadia.

Select first-round games

Central Catholic vs. Catholic-PC

Division IV

7 p.m. at NRG Field-New Roads

RECORDS: Central Catholic 5-5; Catholic-PC 9-1

LAST WEEK: No. 12 Central Catholic lost to Vermilion Catholic 54-26; No. 5 Catholic-PC beat Opelousas Catholic 32-13

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CENTRAL CATHOLIC: QB Davidyione Bias, RB Chris Singleton, WR/DB Dede Grant, OL/DL Ethan Washington; CATHOLIC-PC: OT/DE Hunter Fuselier, FB/LB Gared Beauvais, QB/FS Nathan Carriere, OG/DT Omar Aguilar.

NOTEWORTHY: The Hornets have won eight consecutive games. ... Central Catholic, a No. 12 seed, upset the No. 5 seed in the first round of the 2016 playoffs.

Country Day at Episcopal

Division III

7 p.m. at Episcopal

RECORDS: Metairie Park Country Day 6-4; Episcopal 8-2

LAST WEEK: Country Day beat South Plaquemines 57-14; No. 8 Episcopal lost to Dunham 32-15

PLAYERS TO WATCH: COUNTRY DAY: QB Justin Ibieta, LB/TE Ross Talbot, WR/DB Price Pentagna; EPISCOPAL: LB Brandan Garrido, LB Charles Barksdale, RB/LB Chris Hatzis, RB Caden Dickinson, DB Cole Carmouche.

NOTEWORTHY: Dickinson and Austin Jemison have combined for more 1,800 yards rushing and 37 rushing touchdowns.

Lusher Charter at Parkview Baptist

Division II

7 p.m. at PBS

RECORDS: Lusher 4-6; Parkview Baptist 7-3

LAST WEEK: No. 12 Lusher Charter beat Haynes Academy 44-0; No. 5 Parkview Baptist beat Woodlawn 10-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: LUSHER CHARTER: RB Miles Stewart; PARKVIEW: LB/RB Cole Mayet, QB Alex Aucoin, WR Kyle Washington.

NOTEWORTHY: Mayet led the PBS defense last week … Aucoin has 1,489 total yards, including 777 rushing yards for the Eagles.

McKinley vs. Brother Martin

Division I

7 p.m. at Tulane's Yulman Stadium

RECORDS: McKinley 4-6; Brother Martin 6-4

LAST WEEK: No. 11 McKinley lost to Dutchtown 24-14; No. 6 Brother Martin beat Jesuit 23-17 in OT

PLAYERS TO WATCH: McKINLEY: QB Zack Johnson, WR Tehran Daggs, LB Gavin Bonilla; BROTHER MARTIN: QB John Paul Pierce, RB Eric Lassair, PK Jack Landry.

NOTEWORTHY: Johnson led all area 5A passers with 1,955 yards and 20 TDs despite missing a couple of games with injuries. ... MHS has lost four straight games. ... Lassair scored the game-winning TD for BMHS a week ago.

Pope John Paul II at Dunham

Division III

7 p.m. at Dunham Stadium

RECORDS: No. 13 Pope John Paul II 2-8; No. 4 Dunham 8-1

LAST WEEK: Pope John Paul II lost to Pine 20-6; Dunham beat Episcopal 32-15

PLAYERS TO WATCH: POPE JOHN PAUL: QB Reese Satterlee, K Kade Dixon; DUNHAM: QB Mike Williams, RB Treylan Mouton

NOTEWORTHY: Williams and Mouton have combined for 23 touchdowns, rushing and passing.

St. Michael at St. Thomas More

Division II

7 p.m. at STM-Lafayette

RECORDS: St. Michael 3-7; St. Thomas More 9-1

LAST WEEK: No. 13 St. Michael beat Tara 45-28; No. 4 STM beat Rayne 28-21

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ST. MICHAEL: ATH Chris Sehring, WR Cole Garafola; ST. THOMAS MORE: QB Caleb Holstein, RB Chris Primeaux.

NOTEWORTHY: Sehring led SMHS last week with 149 yards rushing and three tackles for loss/two sacks last week …Primeaux ran for 125 yards last week for STM.

Shaw vs. Catholic

Division I

At Olympia Stadium

RECORDS: Archbishop Shaw 0-10; Catholic 7-3

LAST WEEK: No. 13 Shaw lost to John Curtis 35-0; No. 4 Catholic beat Broadmoor 34-6 

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SHAW: QB Tyler Nichol; CATHOLIC: QB Cameron Dartez, P Blake Davis, DB Patrick Mensah.

NOTEWORTHY: Catholic enters in the playoffs with a two-game winning streak ... Dartez has 1,285 yards passing for the Bears, who lost in the quarterfinals a year ago. ... Shaw did not win a New Orleans Catholic League game in 2016 or 2017.