BR.zacharyuniversity.093017 HS 373.JPG

University's Christian Harris (36) slips the tackle by Zachary's Caleb Jackson (93), Friday, September 29, 2017, at University High's Cub Stadium in Baton Rouge, La.

Advocate staff photo by HILARY SCHEINUK

CLASS 5A

1, West Monroe (10-0) beat Natchitoches Central 53-7

2, John Curtis (8-1) plays Shaw Saturday

3, Evangel (7-1) beat Captain Shreve 56-21

4, Covington (10-0) beat Mandeville 27-7

5, Acadiana (9-1) beat Lafayette 34-2

6, Barbe (9-1) beat LaGrange 48-26

7, Zachary (8-2) beat Belaire 49-0

8, East Ascension (8-2) lost to St. Amant 22-10

9, Scotlandville (8-1) beat Dehnam Springs 50-27

10, Ruston (7-2) beat Pineville 54-21

Others receiving votes: St. Amant (9-1) beat East Ascension 22-10, Hahnville (8-2) beat H.L. Bourgeois 49-0, Rummel (5-4) lost to St. Augustine 20-17, Landry-Walker (7-3) beat Chalmette 41-16, Sulphur (7-2) beat Comeaux 38-10.

CLASS 4A

1, Warren Easton (7-2) lost to Karr 40-6

2, Benton (10-0) beat Booker T. Washington 55-12

3, Karr (9-1) beat Warren Easton 40-6

4, St. Thomas More (9-1) beat Rayne 28-21

5, Lakeshore (10-0) beat Salmen 31-14

6, Plaquemine (8-2) beat Lutcher 49-21

7, Northwood-Shreveport (8-2) beat Bossier 56-28

8, McDonogh 35 (7-3) beat Lake Area New Tech 14-6

9, E.D. White Catholic (9-1) beat Vandebilt Catholic 45-21

10, Parkview Baptist (7-3) beat Woodlawn-BR 10-0

Others receiving votes: Rayne (7-2) lost to St. Thomas More 28-21, Leesville (9-1) beat St. Louis 56-34, Salmen (5-4) lost to Lakeshore 31-14, Neville (6-3) beat Bastrop 10-0, Woodlawn-Shreveport (7-3) beat Huntington 40-22, Vandebilt Catholic (7-3) lost to E.D. White Catholic 45-21.

CLASS 3A

1, De La Salle (9-0) beat Donaldsonville 38-14

2, University (10-0) beat Baker 45-0

3, Sterlington (10-0) beat Richwood 28-21

4, West Feliciana (9-1) beat Kinder 21-0

5, Iowa (9-0) beat Washington-Marion 26-8

7, Jena (10-0) beat Bolton 53-14

7, St. Charles Catholic (8-2) beat St. James 14-0

8, Richwood (7-3) lost to Sterlington 28-21

9, Albany (8-2) lost to Loranger 24-9

10, St. James (7-3) lost to St. Charles Catholic 14-0

Others receiving votes: Caldwell Parish (8-2) lost to Marksville 34-30, Loranger (6-4) beat Albany 24-9, Donaldsonville (7-3) lost to De La Salle 38-14, Union Parish (6-4) beat Wossman 40-6, Church Point (8-1) beat Port Barre 47-7, Kaplan (7-3) beat Patterson 56-16.

CLASS 2A

1, Notre Dame (9-0) beat Lake Arthur 55-7

2, Amite (9-1) lost to St. Thomas Aquinas 24-20

3, Catholic-NI (9-1) beat Franklin 70-0

4, Many (8-2) beat Winnfield 50-0

5, Newman (10-0) beat Fisher 41-0

6, St. Helena (8-2) beat Northlake Christian 42-14

7, Welsh (8-1) beat Ville Platte 56-6

8, Ferriday (8-2) beat Beekman Charter

9, Dunham (8-1) beat Episcopal-B.R. 32-15

10, Mangham (7-3) lost to Varnado 22-0

Others receiving votes: Episcopal-BR (8-2) lost to Dunham 32-15, Riverside Academy (3-4) - open date, Calvary Baptist (6-4) beat North Caddo 49-6, Ascension Episcopal (8-2) beat West St. Mary 20-14, Kinder (5-5) lost to West Feliciana 21-0.

CLASS 1A

1, Logansport (10-0) beat St. Mary’s 36-30

2, Kentwood (9-1) beat Southern Lab 19-18

3, Opelousas Catholic (7-2) lost to Catholic-PC 32-13

4, Haynesville (8-2) beat Ringgold 62-0

5, Oak Grove (9-1) beat Cedar Creek 42-0

6, Cedar Creek (9-1) lost to Oak Grove 42-0

7, St. Mary’s (8-2) lost to Logansport 36-30

8, West St. John (7-2) beat St. Martin’s Episcopal 38-0

9, Lafayette Christian (9-1) beat Jeanerette 34-26

10, Catholic-PC (9-1) beat Opelousas Catholic 32-13

Others receiving votes: St. Edmund (9-1) beat Merryville 41-22, Ascension Catholic (8-2) beat St. John 63-16, Vermilion Catholic (8-2) beat Central Catholic 54-26, Ouachita Christian (7-3) beat Delta Charter 47-12, Southern Lab (5-5) lost to Kentwood 19-18.