glenoaksuhigh.0259

Glen Oaks' James Weathers passes the ball as U High's DJ Morton, center, defends during game held at U High on Tuesday night. The Cubs won 55-41.

April Buffington

Boys basketball

Catholic 63, Dutchtown 40

Dutchtown 3 11 17 9-40

Catholic 11 20 11 21-63

SCORING: DUTCHTOWN: G. Smith 11, N. Caldwell 11, D. Youngblood 8, T. Wilson 4, R. Bromfield 3, J. Jackson 2, T. Thomas 1; CATHOLIC: C. Holloway 15, K. Garnett 15, N. Judice 9, H. Williams 6, C. Shamlin 6, B. Luckett 4, M. Mccullough 3, J. Judice 2, C. Warner 2, L Scott 1

3-POINT GOALS: Dutchtown: 3 (Youngblood 2, Caldwell); Catholic: 9 (Garnett 5, Williams 2, N. Judice, Mccullough)

Records: Dutchtown: 14-8, 1-3 in District; Catholic 17-7, 3-1 in District

JUNIOR VARSITY: Catholic 50, Dutchtown 30

Dunham 88, Capital 48

Capital 13 10 9 16-48

DUnham 18 19 32 19-88

SCORING: CAPITAL: Jacoby Bellazar 18, Jermain London 9, Belbris Mills 7; DUNHAM: Oddyst Walker 22, Ralph Davenport 20, jordan Wright 17

3-POINT GOALS: Capital: 6 (Bellazar 4, Savoy, Mills); Denham: 13 (Davenport 4, Wright 2, Wilson 2, Bourgeoise 2, Walker 2, Spurlock)

JUNIOR VARSITY: DUnham 60, Capital 58

East Ascension 70, McKinley 60

East Ascension 19 22 11 18-70

McKinley 12 13 14 21-60

SCORING: EAST ASCENSION: Shedrick Smith 24, Trevion Joseph 20, Hobert Grayson 13; MCKINLEY: Marcus Coleman 22, Tyrece Radford 15, Daunte Jackson 8

3-POINT GOALS: East Ascension: 7(Smith 5, Grayson 2); McKinley 2(Coleman 2)

Records: East Ascension 18-7, 3-1 in District 5-5A; McKinley 18-9, 2-2

Episcopal 59, Port Allen 47

Episcopal 18 14 8 19-59

Port Allen 10 6 18 13-47

SCORING: EPISCOPAL: Camron Dumas 24, Jack Holoway 14, Austin Jeminson 6, Brandon Garrido 4, Cade Edenfield 4, Ricky Vallang 5, Ethan Lawson 2; PORT ALLEN: Caleb Lawrence 11, Travis Johnson 12, Gerrod Franklin 7, Kelvin Murphy 7, Donald Johnson 5, Eric Antoine 5

3-POINT GOALS: EPISCOPAL: 4 (Dumas); PORT ALLEN: 3 (Lawrence, Franklin, Antoine)

Records: Episcopal 26-2, Port Allen 12-16

JUNIOR VARSITY: Port Allen 39, Episcopal 40

Plaquemine 59, Woodlawn 52

Woodlawn 7 15 10 19-52

Plaquemine 9 16 18 16-59

SCORING: WOODLAWN: D. Gross 22, D. Drewery 11, X. Robinson 10; Plaquemine: D. Jackson 18, H. Riley 18, T. Dempsey 10

3-POINT GOALS: Woodlawn: 6 (Gross 6); Plaquemine: 2 (Jackson 2)

Records: Plaquemine 18-9, 5-1 in District

JUNIOR VARSITY: Plaquemine 54, Woodlawn 30

Runnels 63, Holden 55

Runnels 20 14 18 11-63

Holden 14 8 14 19-55

SCORING: RUNNELS: Cade Tate 21, Griffin Kennedy 12, Humza Pirzadah 11, Collin Bueche 9, Collin Coats 8, JP Guillot 2; HOLDEN: Dylan Guildner 16, Damien Richardson 15, Cole Forbes 13, Nick Forbes 4, Aldo Trevino 4, Landon Slocum 3

3-POINT GOALS: RUNNELS: 8 (Tate 3, Coates 2, Pirzadah 2, Bueche); HOLDEN: 1 (Slocum)

Records: Runnels: 22-13; Holden 14-19

Scotlandville 95, Live Oak 49

Scotlandville 29 23 20 23-95

Live Oak 5 11 17 16-49

SCORING: SCOTLANDVILLE: De'Vante Smart 55, Reese Beekman 14, Davon Smart 12, David Thomas 7, Terian Joseph 5, Telvis Griffin 2; LIVE OAK: Brian Beyonne 15, Vince Beyonne 10, Dede Capling 10 , Lawrence Pierre 9, Jordan Alford 4, Jacoby Lee 1

3-POINT GOALS: SCOTLANDVILLE: 13 (De. Smart 8, Beekman 2, Thomas 2, Joseph); LIVE OAK: 3 (Pierre 2, Capling)

Records: Live Oak: 16-12

JUNIOR VARSITY: Scotlandville 82, Live Oak 29

St. Thomas More 66, Teurlings Catholic 46

Teurlings Catholic 12 8 12 14-46

St. Thomas More 11 17 18 20-66

SCORING: TEURLINGS CATHOLIC: Deontrey Young 10, Christian Monton 9, Evan Balfa 9, Ethan Hebert 6, Charlie Spence 3, Ethan Balfa 3, Paul Broussard 2, Bryce Gerard 2, Chris Thomas 2; ST. THOMAS MORE: Jonathan Cisse 28, Christian Traha 9, Carter Dominge 7, Jude Joseph 6, Logan Rader 4, Thomas Juno 3, William Hebert 3, Grant Arceneaux 2, Ethan Monton 2, Caleb Holstein 2

3-POINT GOALS: TEURLING CATHOLIC: 1 (Young); ST. THOMAS MORE: 7 (Traha 3, Cisse 2, Dominge, Juno)

Records: St. Thomas More: 21-9

Tara 66, Lee High 58

Lee High 14 14 16 14-58

Tara 9 14 26 17-66

SCORING: LEE HIGH: Tremont Hampton 19, Kevin Shen 10, Jaden Gunn 9, Andrew Davidson 8, Marquieric Cerda 6, Malik Johnson 3, Jared Galmon 2, Madison Moore 1; TARA: Orlando Bert 21, Nathan Brown 10, Marqus Mitchell 10, Tayon Daniels 7, Tyler Zeasey 7, Christopher Avery 5, Brandon Jordan 5, Terry Delaney 1

3-POINT GOALS: LEE HIGH: 3 (Hampton); TARA: (Bert 2, Daniels 1)

JUNIOR VARSITY: Tara 38, Lee High 57

University 55, Glen Oaks 41

Glen Oaks 12 10 12 7-41

University 11 13 14 17-55

SCORING: GLEN OAKS: James Weathers 12, Keveonte Spears 12, Jaden Honorae 8, Tyler Hayes 4, Keshawn Wells 3, Mason Mance 2;UNIVERSITY: Brighton Constantine 20, Eric Reed 15, Malon Mahea 8, Kyle Ross 6, Shawn Jones 4, Michael Duglas 2

3-POINT GOALS: UNIVERSITY: 7 (Reed 3, Constantine 2, Mahea 2)

Records: Glen Oaks 17-14; University: 17-10

White Castle 92, Kentwood 63

Kentwood 13 29 6 15-63

White Castle 38 20 25 9-92

SCORING: KENTWOOD: T. Hookfin 26, J. Hookfin 13, E. Dunn 8, C. Dyson 6, J. Clark 4, C. Ginn 4, A. Holden 2; WHITE CASTLE: D. Pierce 29, T. Melancon 14, U. Young 11, D. Reneau 9, T. Fair 7, K. Bracken 6, C. Young 4, K. Girior 4, Q. Bonney 3, J. Batiste 3, S. Stevenson 2

3-POINT GOALS: KENTWOOD: 6 (T. Hookfin 5, J. Hookfin 1); WHITE CASTELE: 10 (Pierce 7, Melancon 2, Reneau 1)

Records: White Castle 18-7 Overall, 5-1 in District 6-1A

Zachary 44, Denham Springs 33

Denham Springs 11 2 4 16-33

Zachary 16 8 5 15-44

SCORING: DENHAM SPRINGS: Xavier Miles 14, Micah Banks 7, Dorsett Washington 6, Caleb Drummer 4, DJ Williams 2; ZACHARY: Chris Hilton 17, Calvin Adams 6, Chaun Moore 5, DJ Collins 4, Dillon Jackson 3, Lane West 2, Garren Hayes 2

3-POINT GOALS: ZACHARY: 5 (Adams 2, Moore, Jackson, Hilton)

Records: Denham 21-7 Overall; ZACHARY 11-16, 1-2 in District 4-5A

Wednesday

Jehovah-Jireh at LSD

Northeast at Brusly

Opelousas Catholic at False River

Thursday

Episcopal at Family Christian

Madison Prep at Riverside Academy

Friday

Class 5A/4A

Catholic at Broadmoor

Central at Zachary

Lee at St. Michael

St. Amant at East Ascension

Walker at Denham Springs

McKinley at Dutchtown

Woodlawn at Tara

Live Oak at Belaire

Parkview Baptist at Lutcher

Class 3A and below

Sacred Heart-VP at Catholic-PC

Country Day vs. Jehovah-Jireh at Istrouma

West Feliciana at Madison Prep

Brusly at Glen Oaks

Dunham at Northeast

Port Allen at East Feliciana

Southern Lab at Ascension Catholic

University vs. Mentorship Academy at Sports Academy

Loranger at Episcopal

St. John at Ascension Christian

Girls basketball

Church Academy 81, East Feliciana 40

East Feliciana 7 11 13 9-40

Church Academy 26 21 22 12-81

SCORING: EFHS: Arinesha Wright 18, Mykara Taylor 11, Jakaylon Wilson 9, Faith Barrow 2; CHURCH ACADEMY: Katelyn Robertson 18, Sheraun Jackson 17, Krista Keller 16, Jewel Jones 8, Ja’kayla Lawrence 8, Angel Batarseh 6, Ashley Perkins 6, Shelby Goodwin 2

3-POINT GOALS: EFHS: 5 (Taylor 3, Wilson 2)

Records: Church Academy 18-6, 3-2 in District 8-2A

Dunham 62, Capitol 12

Capitol 5 2 3 2-12

Dunham 22 27 7 6-62

SCORING: CAPITOL: C. Griffin 7, J. Thomas 3, K. Williams 2; DUNHAM: H. Barrow 22, L. Hampton 15, Ke. Day 11, S. Moreaux 7, K. Johnson 2, N. Marshall 2, Ka. Day 2, L. Erwin 1

3-POINT GOALS: CAPITOL: 2 (Griffin, Thomas); DUNHAM: 6 (Barrow 3, Ke. Day 3)

Records: Dunham: 22-6, 5-0

East Ascension 61, McKinley 54

East Ascension 13 15 11 11 11-61

McKinley 8 11 12 19 4-54

SCORING: EAST ASCENSION: Diniaa McZeal 24, Tristen Washington 14, Kendal Alvarez 8; MCKINLEY: Alexius Horne 26, Ciara Wren 18, Jamia Schofield 8

3-POINT GOALS: East Ascension: 2 (Washington 2); McKinley: 2 (Horne 2)

Records: McKinley: 27-3, 8-1 in District 5-5A; East Ascension 17-2, 8-1 in district

Episcopal 56, Port Allen 39

Episcopal 14 19 13 10-56

Port Allen 13 10 5 11-39

SCORING: EPISCOPAL: C. Talbot 18, S. Summerville 14, A. Hixon 10; PORT ALLEN: J. MItchell 11, A. Williams 9, A. Baskins 8

3-POINT GOALS: Episcopal: 1 (Talbot); Port Allen: 1 (Lee)

Records: Port Allen: 11-13, 2-3 in district

University 63, Glen Oaks 56

Glenn Oaks 19 10 13 14-56

University 11 17 9 16-63

SCORING: GLEN OAKS: C. Smith 13, J. Carter 13, D. Smith 13, A. Cohn 13, S. Lee 2, K. Winding 2; UNIVERSITY: Alyssa Fisher 21, Faith Kwentua 19, Kennedy Paul 14, Callie Engle 6, Grace Courtright 2

3-POINT GOALS: GLEN OAKS: 4 (C. Smith 3, A. Cohn); UNIVERSITY: 5 (Fisher 2, Paul 2, Courtright)

JUNIOR VARSITY: St. Michael 26, University 33

Zachary 56, Denham Springs 40

Zachary 12 8 17 19-56

Denham 12 6 12 10-40

SCORING: ZACHARY: Bryan Langford 25, Ty Izzard 24, Jamecia Profit 13; DENHAM: Maia Robinson 15, Desiree Jones 10, Kate Thompson 9

3-POINT GOALS: Zachary: 2 (Profit); Denham: 0

Wednesday

Opelousas Catholic at False River

Zachary at Scotlandville

Broadmoor at Dutchtown

Thursday

Church Academy at Capitol

East Ascension at St. Amant

Donaldsonville at Baker

Broadmoor at St. Joseph’s Academy

District 6-4A tournament

At Lee

Schedule TBA

Friday

Class 5A/4A

Dutchtown at McKinley

Zachary at Central

Denham Springs at Walker

Belaire at Live Oak

Lee at St. Michael

Woodlawn at Tara

Parkview Baptist at Lutcher

District 6-4A tournament

At Lee

Schedule TBA

Class 3A and below

West Feliciana at Madison Prep

Brusly at Glen Oaks

Dunham at Northeast

Port Allen at East Feliciana

Southern Lab at Ascension Catholic

University vs. Mentorship Academy at Sports Academy

Loranger at Episcopal

St. John at Ascension Christian

Sacred Heart-VP at Catholic-PC

First Baptist Christian at Family Christian

Saturday

District 6-4A tournament

At Lee

Schedule TBA

Boys playoffs pairings

Division I

Bidistrict

(1) St. Paul’s, (2) Catholic-BR, (3) C.E. Byrd, (4) Lafayette, (5) St. Amant, (6) Captain Shreve, (7) Alexandria, (8) Northshore all got byes

(17) Brother Martin 3, (16) W. Monroe 0

(9) Dutchtown 4, (24) Hammond 1

(21) West Jefferson 4, (12) Pineville 0

(13) Grace King 1, (20) East Ascension 0, OT

(14) Sulphur 4, (19) New Iberia 0

(11) Acadiana 2, (22) Covington 0

(10) Denham Springs 5, (23) H.L. Bourgeois 1

(15) Jesuit 2, (18) Barbe 0

Regional

(16) Brother Martin at (1) St. Paul’s

(9) Dutchtown at (8) Northshore, 7 p.m. Thursday

(21) West Jefferson at (5) St. Amant, 6 p.m. Thursday

(13) Grace King vs. (4) Lafayette, 6 p.m. Thursday

(14) Sulphur at (3) C.E. Byrd

(11) Acadiana at (6) Captain Shreve, 6 p.m. Thursday

(10) Denham Springs at (7) Alexandria, 5 p.m. Thursday

(15) Jesuit at (2) Catholic

Division II

Bidistrict

Regional

(17) Central Lafourche at (1) Holy Cross, 7 p.m. Wednesday

(9) Woodlawn-BR at (8) Benton, 5 p.m. Thursday

(21) Carencro at (5) Caddo Magnet

(13) St. Thomas More at (4) Ruston

(19) Destrehan at (3) Ouachita Parish

(11) East Jefferson at (6) Riverdale

(10) Terrebonne at (7) Neville

(18) Live Oak at (2) Beau Chene, 7 p.m. Thursday

Division III

Bidistrict

(1) E.D. White, (2) University, (3) Teurlings Catholic, (4) Loyola Prep, (5) St. Louis Catholic, (6) Vandebilt Catholic, (7) Menard, (8) St. Martinville got byes.

(16) St. Michael 3, (17) Bolton 2

(9) Parkview Baptist 1, (24) New Orleans Military & Maritime 0

(21) Pearl River 2, (12) Cecilia 0

(13) Erath 3, (20) Bossier 1

(19) Lutcher 1, (14) Leesville 1

(11) DeRidder 7, (22) North DeSoto 3

(23) Haynes 1, (10) North Vermilion 0

(15) Hannan 3, (18) David Thibodaux 1

Regional

(16) St. Michael at (1) E.D. White, 6 p.m. Thursday

(24) New Orleans Military & Maritime at (8) St. Martinville

(21) Pearl River at (5) St. Louis, 4 p.m. Thursday

(13) Erath at (4) Loyola Prep, 5 p.m. Wednesday

(14) Leesville at (3) Teurlings, 6 p.m. Wednesday

(11) DeRidder at (6) Vandebilt Catholic, 5 p.m. Thursday

(23) Haynes at (7) Menard, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(15) Hannan at (2) U-High, 6 p.m. Thursday

Division IV

Regional

(1) Episcopal of Acadiana 10, (16) Ascension Christian 2

(9) Glemora at (8) St. Frederick, 6 p.m. Thursday

(5) St. Thomas Aquinas 8, (12) Christ Episcopal 0

(13) Lafayette Christian at (4) Newman, 7 p.m. Tuesday

(19) Houma Christian at (3) Northlake Christian

(11) Country Day at (6) Catholic-New Iberia, 6 p.m. Thursday

(10) Sterlington 1, (7) Dunham 0

(15) Covenant Christian at (2) Episcopal

Girls soccer pairings

Division I

Regional

(16) Dutchtown at (1) Acadiana

(8) Mandeville 5, (9) Lafayette 0

(12) Dominican at (5) Byrd, 5 p.m. Wednesday

(13) Airline at (4) St. Amant, 5 p.m. Wednesday

(3) St. Scholastica 8, (19) Denham Springs 0

(11) Barbe at (6) West Monroe, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday

(10) Northshore vs. (7) St. Joseph’s, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Catholic High

(18) Alexandria at (2) Mount Carmel

Division II

Regional

(1) St. Thomas More 8, (17) Natchitoches Central 0

(9) Benton at (8) Ben Franklin

(21) Lee at (5) Destrehan, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday

4) Lakeshore 6, (13) Central-BR 0

(3) Caddo Magnet 4, (19) Beau Chene 0

(11) Neville at (6) Parkway, 6 p.m. Wednesday

(7) Central Lafourche 2, (10) Terrebonne 1

(18) South Terrebonne at (2) West s Ouachita, 5 p.m. Wednesday

Division III

Regional

(1) Vandebilt Catholic 8, (16) Lutcher 0

(9) St. Martinville at (8) DeSoto, 6 p.m. Wednesday

(5) E.D. White 5, (12) DeRidder 1

(4) Teurlings Catholic 7, (13) St. Michael 0

(3) University Lab 7, (14) Franklin Parish 0

(6) Parkview Baptist 3, (11) Haynes Academy 3

(7) Hannan 4, (23) Cecilia 0

(2) St. Louis 5, (15) West Feliciana 0

Quarterfinals

(1) Vandebilt Catholic vs. St. Martinville-DeSoto winner

(5) E.D. White at (4) Teurlings Catholic

(6) Parkview Baptist at (3) University Lab

(7) Hannan at (2) St. Louis

Division IV

Bidistrict

(1) Loyola Prep-bye

(16) Lafayette Christian 4 (17) Calvary Baptist 1

(9) Sacred Heart-New Orleans 7, (24) North Caddo 0

(8) Pope John Paul II-bye

(5) Catholic-New Iberia-bye

(12) Country Day 1, (21) Northlake Christian 0

(13) St. Charles 7, (20) Evangel 0

(4) Newman-bye

(3) Episcopal of Acadiana-bye

(19) Christ Episcopal 3 (14) Runnels 2

(11) Houma Christian 6, (22) Grace Christian 0

(6) Sterlington-bye

(7) St. Frederick-bye

(10) McGehee 6, (23) Westminster 0

(18) Delta Charter 1, (15) Opelousas Catholic 0

(2) Ascension Episcopal-bye

Regional

(1) Loyola Prep 7, (16) Lafayette Christian 0

(9) Acadiana of Sacred Heart-N.O. 4, (8) Pope John Paul II 1

(12) Country Day 2, Catholic-New Iberia 0

(4) Newman 9, (13) St. Charles 2

(3) Episcopal of Acadiana 2, (19) Christ Episcopal School 1

(6) Sterlington 1, (11) Houma Christian 0

(10) McGehee at (7) St. Frederick, 5 p.m.