Boys

Class 5A/4A

1, Scotlandville 14-3: The Hornets of 4-5A get the nod by a small margin, thanks to impressive win in EBR tourney.

2, Walker 16-2: The Wildcats, also of 4-5A, have been very impressive, winning the St. Paul’s tourney last week.

3, St. Amant 16-2: Quietly, the Gators have been building their rèsumè with tough tests still to come.

4, Catholic 13-4, McKinley 12-7 and East Ascension 9-4: All three have had their moments and will be part of the 5-5A race with St. Amant.

Just outside the arc: Broadmoor, Denham Springs, Dutchtown, Livonia, Plaquemine.

Class 3A and below

1, Madison Prep 10-1: The Chargers roll along in their first 3A season and have done it without post player Josh Leblanc, who has been sidelined with an injury.

2, Brusly 14-2 and Baker 14-6: Like MPA, these 6-3A teams have impressive records. Brusly has won six straight, while Baker has lost four of its past five.

4, Jehovah-Jireh 16-6: The Class C Warriors have fared well against some of the area’s other top teams.

5, Episcopal 18-0 and Dunham 11-3: Both 8-2A teams have excelled, adding to the anticipation for their district games.

Just beyond the arc: Church Academy, Runnels Southern Lab, University, West Feliciana, White Castle.

Girls

Class 5A/4A

1, McKinley 15-2: The Panthers lead this competitive group by a small margin.

2, Denham Springs 13-4, Walker 14-4 and Zachary 12-6: Three solid teams that will again battle it out in District 4-5A. Of note: Zachary has wins over McKinley and Lee.

5, East Ascension 7-1 and Lee 15-6: There is still much to prove for EAHS, a team that will battle McKinley in 5-5A. Lee hasn’t skipped a beat since moving to 4A.

Just outside the arc: Central, Dutchtown, Live Oak, Parkview Baptist, Scotlandville.

Class 3A and below

1, Holden 18-0: No one has brought the Class B Rockets down. And they have impressive wins over 3A powers University and Madison Prep.

2, Albany 15-3: The Hornets were the 3A runner-up last season and have excelled so far.

3, Madison Prep 10-7 and University 13-8: Two traditional powers have some losses to top nondistrict foes but will be ready for 6-3A play.

5, French Settlement 15-2: The 2A Lions are off to a red-hot start and are worth following.

Just outside the arc: Ascension Christian, Catholic-PC, Church Academy, Dunham, Episcopal, Mentorship Academy, Southern Lab.