walkerzacharygirls.9864

Walker's Candace Ellis tries get around Zachary's Mya McDaniels to the basket during the game at Zachary High on Friday, Feb. 2.

April Buffington

Boys basketball

Centerville 87, Gueydan 19

Gueydan 2 0 5 12-19

Centerville 27 31 17 12-87

SCORING: GUEYDAN: Bailey Istre 7, Cameron Istre 3, Mark Clark 3, Matt Istre 2, Dominic Touchet 2, Spencer Boudreaux 2; CENTERVILLE: Jaylon Williams 16, Marquis Strawder 13, Tykeith Joseph 11, Jackson Hebert 10, Jaylon Cooks 8, Travondre Burris 7, Kobe Randolph 7, Landon Lanclos 5, Andrew Johnson 4, Dontre Freeman 3, Travis Billiot 2, Ryan Young 1

3-POINT GOALS: GUEYDAN: 2 (Bailey Istre, Cameron Istre); CENTERVILLE: 6 (Williams 2, Strawder 2, Joseph, Lanclos)

Records: Gueydan 10-11 Overall, 2-2 in District 7-1A; Centerville 10-10, 1-1

Dunham 81, East Feliciana 67

Dunham 23 16 20 22-81

East Feliciana 7 11 24 25-67

SCORING: DUNHAM: Oddsye Walker 30, Jordan Wright 15, Ralph Davenport 12, Ty Spurlock 10, Sal Wilson 9, Mason Bourgeois 5; EAST FELICIANA: Cedrick Lee 22, Caleb Anderson 17, Cedrick Anderson 8, James Major 7, Ceshick Johnson 7, Malik Chris 6

3-POINT GOALS: DUNHAM 5 (Walker 2, Spurlock, Bourgeois, Wilson); EAST FELICIA 4 (Anderson 2, Ce. Anderson, Johnson)

Records: Dunham 18-6

JUNIOR VARSITY: Dunham 52, East Feliciana 45

Episcopal 55, Church Academy 42

Episcopal 17 12 10 16-55

Church Academy 8 15 14 5-42

SCORING: EPISCOPAL: Cameron Dumas 26, Brandan Garrido 10, Kade Edenfield 9, Zach Holloway 7, Austin Jemison 3; CHURCH ACADEMY: Ellison Booker 17, Jaylen Joseph 8, Jory Roussel 6, Jared Wilson 4, Ezekiel McMarty 3

3-POINT GOALS: EPISCOPAL: 4 (Dumas 3, Edenfield); CHURCH ACADEMY: 4 (Booker 3, Roussel)

Records: Episcopal 25-2 Overall, 3-0 in District 8-2A; Church Academy 19-10, 0-2

Glen Oaks 69, West Feliciana 62

West Feliciana 22 16 13 11-62

Glen Oaks 15 21 15 18-69

SCORING: WEST FELICIANA: Ja’Quaylon Sterling 24, Chad Killery 15, Derrick Turner 10, AJ Whitaker 7, Davon Harris 2, Clayton Howard 2, Sanders Nelson 2; GLEN OAKS: James Weathers 31, Mason Mance 16, Jaiden Honoree 12, Kevionta Spears 4, Tayshon Wells 2, Tyler Hayes 2, Cedric Chambers 2

3-POINT GOALS: WEST FELICIANA: 10 (Sterling 6, Turner 2, Killery, Whitaker); GLEN OAKS: 1 (Weathers)

Records: West Feliciana 11-10, 0-3 in District 6-3A; Glen Oaks 18-13, 1-2.

McKinley 72, St. Amant 54

St. Amant 11 12 17 14-54

McKinley 19 13 13 26-72

SCORING: ST. AMANT: KJ Franklin 14, Johnny Daley 12, Jarron Turner 8, Justin Gibson 8, Javon Aguillard 6, Jimmy Pittman 6; MCKINLEY: Fred Carr 18, Marcus Coleman 15, Damien Mitchell 13, Tyreese Radford 12, Donte Jackson 12, Keshawn Letterman 2,

3-POINT GOALS: ST. AMANT 3 (Franklin 2, Pittman); MCKINLEY 10 (Carr 5, Mitchell 4, Coleman)

Records: St. Amant 20-8, 2-1; McKinley 18-8, 2-1 District 5-5A

JUNIOR VARSITY: St. Amant 39 McKinley 37

Parkview Baptist 67, Holden 45

Holden 13 13 5 14-45

Parkview Baptist 14 16 19 18-67

SCORING: HOLDEN: Dylan Guelzner 20, Landon Slocum 11, Damian Richardson 5, Nick Forbes 3, Laybe Sykes 3, Cole Forbes 3; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Griffin Rogers 19, Dwight Martin 16, Jackson Palumbo 7, Mike Ferry 6, Clayton Kimball 5, DJ Barber 4, Grant Menard 3, Jude Blouin 2, Darrel Cyprian 2, Brady Miller 2, Harrison Warren 1

3-POINT GOALS: HOLDEN: 4 (Slocum 2, N. Forbes, Sykes); PARKVIEW BAPTIST: 8 (Rogers 5, Martin 2, Menard)

Plaquemine 84, Parkview Baptist 61

Plaquemine 19 22 21 22-84

Parkview Baptist 16 12 22 11-61

SCORING: PLAQUEMINE: Darius Jackson 34, Jazz Provo 12, DJ Wicks 12, Detrell Williams 7, Karstch Mosby 6, Tyson Dempsey 6, AJ Riley 4, Kendric Spears 2, Henry Spriggs 1; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Mike Ferry 15, DJ Barber 15, Dwight Martin 14, Darrel Cyprian 5, Griffin Rogers 5, Grant Menard 2, Jackson Palumbo 2, Brady Miller 2, Clayton Kimball 1

3-POINT GOALS: PLAQUEMINE: 5 (Provo 4, Jackson); PARKVIEW BAPTIST: 10 (Barber 5, Martin 4, Cyprian)

Records: Plaquemine 16-9, 4-1 in District 6-4A; Parkview Baptist 2-23, 1-4.

JUNIOR VARSITY: Plaquemine 67, Parkview Bapist 41

Runnels 73, Maurepas 46

Runnels 14 18 20 21-73

Maurepas 10 15 13 8-46

SCORING: RUNNELS: Cade Tate 24, Ben Holliday 14, Humza Pirzadah 10, Griffin Kennedy 8, JP Guillot 4, Collin Coates 4, Collin Bueche 3, Ben Stafford 3, Jack Kahn 2; MAUREPAS: H. Dupuy 19, L. Loupe 9, M. Vannaphe 5, T. Anderson 4, C. Bovin 4, S. Bereegeay 3, H. Duplessis 1, T. Boura 1

3-POINT GOALS: RUNNELS: 7 (Holliday 3, Pirzadah 2, Guillot 1, Stafford 1); MAUREPAS: 3 (Vannaphe 1, Dupuy 1, Bereegeay 1)

Records: Runnels 21-13 Overall, Maurepas 12-18

Scotlandville 99, Belaire 50

Belaire 11 10 15 14-50

Scotlandville 23 23 25 28-99

SCORING: BELAIRE: C. Starwood 13, T. Harrison 9, J. Bowman 9, D. Boyd 7, A. Freeman 6, T. Morris 4, D. Edwards 2; SCOTLANDVILLE: JaVonte Smart 62, Reece Beekman 11, DaVyon Smart 9, Trelvis Griffin 6, TaiReon Joseph 6, David Thomas III 3, Domonie Robinson 2

3-POINT GOALS: BELAIRE: 2 (Harrison); SCOTLANDVILLE: 11 (J. Smart 9, Joseph, Thomas)

Records: Belaire 5-14, 1-2 in District 4-5A; Scotlandville 22-5, 3-0.

Southern Lab 68, East Iberville 67

Southern Lab 16 19 15 17-68

East Iberville 19 15 17 16-67

SCORING: SOUTHERN LAB: Jacob Watkins 22, Tyler Panyanouvouxx 15, Preston Mitchell 12, Keon Hamilton 8, Sedrick Thomas 2, Tyler Guidry 2, Jamon Brown 2, Charvis Wharton 2, Javar Triplett 2; EAST IBERVILLE: Mandrill Williams 21, Mike Triplett 9, Maurice Davis 8, Cedric Wilson 8, Ja’tory Harvesty 7, Ty Garvey 7, David Lucas 3, Ricky Morris 2, Edward Smith 2

3-POINT GOALS: EAST IBERVILLE: 9 (Davis 2, Triplett 2, Williams 2, Garvey, Lucas, Wilson)

Records:

JUNIOR VARSITY: Southern Lab 52, East Iberville 33

St. Michael 58, Tara 41

Tara 11 9 5 16-41

St. Michael 17 15 18 8-58

SCORING: TARA: O. Burks 10, N. Mitchell 9, Z. Avery 7, T. Daniels 6, T. Williams 3, K. Beasey 2, T. Delaney 2, T. Marcell 2; ST. MICHAEL: Maxwell Alfred 13, Wilson Fields 12, Trent Schiller 9, James Crouch 8, Ethan Francis 6, Brandon Bourgeois 4, John Brady 3, Ty Wells 2, Carson Morain 1, Christopher Cole 1

3-POINT GOALS: TARA 4 (Mitchell 2, Daniels); ST. MICHAEL 9 (Fields 4, Alfred 3, Schiller, Bourgeois)

Records: Tara 3-21; St. Michael 12-7, 3-0 District 6-4A

JUNIOR VARSITY: St. Michael 44, Tara 14

St. Thomas More 74, Westgate 63

Westgate 14 18 13 18-63

St. Thomas More 13 23 21 17-74

SCORING: WESTGATE: Tyron Chevalier 17, Keyerain Calligan 14, Keyzie Eddie 13, Jansen Mayae 8, Keith Lopez 6, Jehayven Bernard 3, Ron Madison 2; ST. THOMAS MORE: Jonathan Cisse 33, William Hebert 14, Jude Joseph 13, Carter Domingue 10, Logan Radder 2, Caleb Holstein 2

3-POINT GOALS: WESTGATE 10 (Chavalier 3, Calligan 3, Eddie 3, Bernard); St. THOMAS MORE 4 (Cisse 3, Hebert)

Records: Westgate 16-5; St. Thomas More 20-9

JUNIOR VARSITY: St. Thomas More 57, Westgate 33

University 59, Brusly 50

University 13 17 10 19-59

Brusly 11 16 13 10-50

SCORING: UNIVERSITY: Michael Douglas 14, Eric Reed 13, Kyle Ross 12, Brighton Constantine 9, Milan Mejia 8, Seth Cooper 2, Shawn Jones 1; BRUSLY: Jalen Forest 14, Darryl Jones 12, Chris Williams 9, Nick Penell 7, John LeBlanc 4, Keithen Francois 4

3-POINT GOALS: UNIVERSITY 3 (Reed 2, Mejia); BRUSLY 5 (Williams 3, Forest, Penell)

Records: University 16-9, 2-0 District 6-3A; Brusly 18-6, 2-1

JUNIOR VARSITY: University 35, Brusly 26

Walker 68, Zachary 38

Zachary 10 6 11 11-38

Walker 19 15 16 18-68

SCORING: ZACHARY: C. Hilton 16, C. Adams 13, C. Moore 4, G. Hayes 2, D. Ward 2, T. Jackson 1; WALKER: Jalen Cook 17, Jalen Perkins 14, Josh Cook 13, Trent Montgomery 11, Brian Thomas 7, Darius Hampton 3, Qaeshon Clark 3

3-POINT GOALS: WALKER: 4 (Jalen Cook 2, Josh Cook, Clark 1)

Records: Zachary 10-16 Overall, 0-2 in District 4-5A; Walker 24-4, 1-1

JUNIOR VARSITY: Walker 63, Zachary 53

Woodlawn 55, Lutcher 38

Lutcher 17 11 5 5-38

Woodlawn 15 16 22 2-55

SCORING: LUTCHER: Copeland Williams 16, Kale Williams 8, Mahki Patterson 5, Daylon Winfield 4, Adrian Butler 3, Jamal Thomas 2; WOODLAWN: Daryl Drewery 20, Devanghan Gross 17, Xavier Roberson 9, Anthony Arinze 5, Jeremiah Walker 4

3-POINT GOALS: LUTCHER: 5 (Williams 4, Patterson); WOODLAWN: 3 (Gross 2, Drewery)

Records: Lutcher 2-17, 1-3 in District 6-4A; Woodlawn 10-11, 3-1.

Girls basketball

Capitol 40, Northeast 33

Northeast 3 14 7 9-33

Capitol 18 4 10 8-40

SCORING: NORTHEAST: E. Green 6, L. Fisher 4, M. Jones 2, D. Turner 5, D. Jones 1, A. Banks 12, T. Harper 3; CAPITOL: Cam Griffin 26, Kianna Williams 4, Jasmine Wrisht 3, Jackie Smith 2, Jalisha Thomas 5

3-POINT GOALS: CAPITOL: 4 (Jalisha Thomas, Cam Griffin 3)

Dunham 66, East Feliciana 17

Dunham 34 18 10 4-66

East Feliciana 2 2 5 8-17

SCORING: DUNHAM: Kelsey Day 15, Tana Barrow 14, Kyla Johnson 12, Sophie Morrow 9, Layla Hampton 6, Lilly Irwin 4, Nia Marshall 4; EAST FELICIANA: Myricara Taylor 8, Arinesha Wright 7, Ny’Aja Matthew 2

3-POINT GOALS: DUNHAM 5 (Day 3, Barrow, Morrow); EAST FELICIANA 2 (Taylor)

Records: Dunham 21-6, 4-0 District 8-2A

East Iberville 59, Southern Lab 48

Southern Lab 15 10 17 6-48

East Iberville 8 16 13 22-59

SCORING: SOUTHERN LAB: Cailiah Williams 22, Stephanie Stewart 13, Salis Payne 7, Dorien Carter 6; EAST IBERVILLE: Taylor Gordon 21, Dedricka Wilson 13, Kadijah Lucas 10, Ty’Quencia Mosby 7, Doretha Dixon 7

3-POINT GOALS: SOUTHERN LAB 7 (Williams 4, Carter 2, Payne); EAST IBERVILLE 2 (Gordon, Mosby)

Records: East Iberville 17-11, 3-1 District

Parkview Baptist 54, Plaquemine 46

Plaquemine 6 12 10 18-46

Parkview Baptist 17 8 12 17-54

SCORING: PLAQUEMINE Chantoyria Rivers 20, Shauniece Mitchell 10, Shakira Wicks 8, Breanna Dillon 8; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Aaliyah Cyprian 21, Meghan Williams 13, D’Niyra Montague 10, Mackenzie Mayfield 4, Jaeda Blouin 2, Allison Hofftauir 2, Shelby Grantham 2

3-POINT GOALS: PLAQUEMINE: 1 (Wicks); PARKVIEW BAPTIST: 3 (Cyprian, Montague, Williams)

Records: Parkview Baptist 10-13, 4-1 in District 6-4A.

University 64, Brusly 15

University 24 9 14 20-64

Brusly 1 8 2 4-15

SCORING: UNIVERSITY: Alyssa Fisher 19, Callie Engle 11, Faith Kwentza 10, Kennedy Paul 10, Denynm Drummer 8, Grace Courtwright 4, Maci Miles 2; BRUSLY: Angel Bradford 11, Mackenzie Jenkins 2, Haleigh Harrison 2

3-POINT GOALS: UNIVERSITY 5 (Engle 3, Fisher, Paul)

Records: University 16-11, 3-1 District 6-3A; Brusly 10-19, 2-3

Zachary 66, Walker 55

Walker 12 17 13 13-55

Zachary 19 20 16 11-66

SCORING: WALKER: Candace Ellis 29, Breanna Zeringue 15, Raven Barze 5, Victoria Smith 4, Asa Garner 2; ZACHARY: Rayah Haynes 25, Bryana Langford 20, Ty Izzard 9, JaMecia Profit 7, Lynsey Mitchell 3, Mya McDaniels 2

3-POINT GOALS: WALKER: 3 (Ellis, Barze, Zeringue); ZACHARY: 3 (Haynes 2, Mitchell 1)

Records: Walker 25-6 Overall, 3-1 in District 4-5A; Zachary 20-8, 3-0

Varsity boys games typically begin between 7 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. and varsity girls games start between 6:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Basketball schedule

Boys

Saturday

South Plaquemines at Ascension Catholic, 2 p.m.

Lafayette Christian at Madison Prep

Girls

Saturday

East St. John at Live Oak

St. Amant at McKinley

French Settlement at Riverside