Softball

Brusly tournament

Jewel Sumner 17, Port Barre 2

Livonia 16, Port Allen 6

West Feliciana 10, St. Martinville 0

E.D. White 10, Beau Chene 2

Brusly 11, Iota 2

North Vermilion 18, False River 0

Opelousas Catholic, 24, Walker 11

Central 3, St. Thomas Aquinas 1

Beau Chene 8, West Feliciana 5

E.D. White 13, St. Martinville 0

Port Barre 14, Port Allen 10

Jewel Sumner 11, Livonia 0

Central 3, Brusly 2

North Vermilion 12, Walker 2

Opelousas Catholic 3, St. Thomas Aquinas 0

False River 9, Iota 7

Port Barre 5, Livonia 4

Port Allen 10, St. Martinville, 8

E.D. White 9, West Feliciana 4

Beau Chene 2, Jewel Sumner 1

North Vermilion 13, Brusly 0

Central 10, Opelousas Catholic, 2

Walker 14, Iota 12

St. Thomas Aquinas 11, False River 8

LHSAA powerlifting

Division I and II boys results from the LHSAA powerlifting championships Saturday at UL-Monroe. Weights listed in following order: squat, bench press, dead lift and total.

Division I

Team scores: 1. West Monroe 39. 2. Covington 39. 3. Alexandria 36. 4. St. Paul’s 25, 5. Holy Cross 21. 6. Slidell 16. 7. Northshore. 8. Natchitoches Central 5. 9. Rummel 3. 10. Pineville 3. 11. Terrebonne 2. 12. Zachary 1.

114 pounds: 1. Trai Chatman, Covington, 430-330-410-1170. 2. Lawrence Irchirl, Natchitoches Central, 400-215-405-1020. 3. Kobi Woodruff, Holy Cross, 400-200-405-1005.

123: 1. Logan Pennington, Covington, 335-220-385-940. 2. David Sanchez, Holy Cross, 340-195-400-935. 3. Jake Manley, West Monroe, 330-200-335-865.

132: 1. Terrence Phillips, Alexandria, 470-215-450-1135. 2. Ahmad Coleman, Holy Cross, 410-215-430-1055. 3. Jacob Nuebel, Northshore, 365-260-405-1030.

148: 1. Kendarrius Brown, Alexandria, 495-275-470-1240. 2. David Ricalde, St. Paul’s, 475-255-455-1185. 3. Zach Murphy, West Monroe, 450-260425-1135.

165: 1. Aaron Berlin, Alexandria, 530-275-550-1355. 2. Andrew Biggers, Covington, 500-370--480-1350. 3. Dillon Gitz, Covington, 480-245-520-1245.

181: 1. Chris Dunn, West Monroe, 750-435-625-1810. 2. Tommy Anello, Covington, 540-385-500-1425. 3. Thomas Dugan, St. Paul’s, 540-330-480-1350.

198: 1. Kodi Dangerfield, Slidell, 625-430-610-1655. 2. Logan Rogers, Covington, 600-370-625-1595. 3. William Reed, Rummel, 645-315-600-1560.

220: 1. Hunter McCraine, Holy Cross, 620-370-570-1560. 2. Kourtney Hall, Alexandria, 585-370-540-1495. 3. Jacob Corrent, W. Monroe, 595-365-530-1490.

242: 1. Jon Rushing, St. Paul’s 675-400-585-1660. 2. Deangelo Patrick, West Monroe, 615-365-540-1520. 3. Tariq Reimonenq, Slidell, 585-335-520-1440.

275: 1. Alex Rushing, West Monroe, 665-450-625-1740. 2. Nick Picone, St. Paul’s 700-330-510-1540. 3. Kole Parr, Covington, 605-420-480-1505.

SHW: 1. Mylan Ard, West Monroe, 700-375-595-1670. 2. Ashton Washington, Slidell, 675-460-530-1665. 3. Jacobian Guillory, Alexandria, 700-355-575-1630.

Division II

Team scores: 1. Abbeville 59. 2. Tioga 38. 3. Assumption 35. 4. Leesville 17. 5. Beau Chene 13. 6. Pearl River 11. 7. South Terrebonne 7. 8. Benton 5. 9. Ellender 3. 10 (tie) Franklin Parish, Lakeshore, Woodlawn 2. 13. Franklinton 1.

114 pounds: 1. Chuck Shuford, Abbeville, 310-215-385-910. 2. Robert Hebert, Abbeville, 285-260-340-885. 3. Baylen Racine, Tioga, 280-150-240-670.

123: 1. Timori Shipley, Abbeville, 360-205-405-970. 2. Sebastien Stelly, Beau Chene, 265-185-315-765. 3. Keith Reviere, Pearl River, 250-160-295-705.

132: 1. Zack Landry, Abbeville, 430-265-435-1130. 2. Grant Mabile, Assumption, 385-220-405-1010. 3. Ben Finch, Leesville, 315-195-360-960.

148: 1. Dante Citizen, Abbeville, 430-275-510-1125. 2. Travon Landry, Abbeville, 415-270-460-1145. 3. Chris Davis, Assumption, 430-245-470-1145.

165: 1. Jose Pedroza, Abbeville, 585-360-525-1470. 2. Ernest Adams, Assumption, 480-245-540-1265. 3. Cameron Hart, Pearl River, 435-255-490-1180.

181: 1. Melvin Young, Assumption,550-300-540-1390. 2. Jordan Myles, Benton, 550-315-475-1340. 3. Jaelyn Edwards, Leesville, 455-325-505-1285.

198: 1. James Courtland, Tioga, 615-300-530-1445. 2. Logan Melancon, South Terrebonne, 570-325-525-1420. 3. Gage Hull, Tioga, 550-315-550-1415.

220: 1. Talyn, Leesville, 560-345-555-1460. 2. Alex Nguyen, Abbeville, 515-310-485-1310. 3. Andre Nguyen, Abbeville, 485-240-525-1250.

242: 1. Jared Nugent, Tioga, 655-310-510-1475. 2. Montel Cormier, Abbeville, 242-550-385-500-1435. 3. Tyreke Lemon, Assumption, 500-280-550-1330.

275: 1. Cam Fredrick, Tioga, 550-290-540-1380. 2. Johnathon Burns, Tioga, 535-295-515-1345. 3. Eric Huff, Leesville, 425-235-425-1085.

SHW: 1. Lorenzo Batiste, Beau Chene, 575-305-555-1435. 2. Cornell Adams, Assumption, 550-300-570-1420. 3. Sedrick Williams, Ellender, 550-315-480-1345.

Track and field

Catholic High Alumni Invitational

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Catholic High, 250. 2. Christian Life, 88. 3. St. Amant, 79. 4. Southern Lab, 45. 5. Brusly, 35. 6. Jehovah-Jireh, 26. 7. McKinley, 23.

Field

Javelin: 1. Jacob Thornton, Catholic, 167-8. 2. Jacob Meek, Catholic, 154-3. 3. Tyler Didier, Catholic, 142-4.

Shot Put: 1. Zach Tom, Catholic, 55-9. 2. Tyler Hendricks, Catholic, 48-8. 3. Chris Allen, Southern Lab, 44-11.5.

Discus: 1. Matthew Berdon, Catholic, 137-6. 2. Ethan Ford, Catholic, 132-6. 3. Parker Wall, Catholic, 126-3.

Long Jump: 1. Jauin Aguillard, St. Amant, 19-7.75. 2. Louis Briggs, CLA, 19-7.75. 3. Brandon Matthews, CLA, 19-6.

Triple Jump: 1. Kam Cummings, Catholic , 44-0. 2. Brandon Matthews, CLA, 43-5.25. 3. Louis Briggs, CLA, 41-5.75.

High Jump: 1. Jerome Turner, St. Amant, 6-2. 2. Shongo Wilson, Brusly, 6-0. 3. Jarin Aguillard, St. Amant, 5-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Jared Sapia, Catholic, 11-6. 2. Paul Cassisa, Catholic, 11-0. 3. David Katembo, Christian Life, 9-0. 3. Adam Kirkland, Brusly, 9-0.

Track

4x200 relay: 1. Catholic, 1:28.5. 2. St. Amant, 1:31.5. 3. Brusly, 1:38.2.

1600: 1. Randy Carter, Jehovah-Jireh, 4:33.3. 2. Collin Hedges, Catholic, 4:38.1. 3. Thomas Laville, Catholic, 4:39.9.

110 Hurdles: 1. Kam Cummings, Catholic, 14.1. 2. Louis Briggs, Christian Life, 14.2. 3. Vernon Langley, Catholic, 14.6.

100: Sethan Hollier, Catholic, 10.7. 2. Xavier Bell, Southern Lab, 10.7. 3. Reginald Johnson, Southern Lab, 10.9.

800: Tyrell Hargrove, McKinley, 1:56.8. 2. Randy Carter, Jehovah Jireh, 1:57.0. 3. Brian Miller, Catholic, 2:02.5.

4x100 relay: 1. St. Amant, 43.4. 2. Christian Life, 45.2. 3. Brusly, 46.

400: 1. Xaiver Bell, Southern Lab, 49. 2. Tyrell Johnson, Catholic, 50.4. 3. D.J. Butler, Catholic, 51.3.

300 Hurdles: 1. Kam Cummings, Catholic, 38.3. 2. Louis Briggs, Christian Life, 40.3. 3. Cade Rounds, Catholic, 41.3.

200: 1. Sethan Hollier, Catholic, 21.5. 2. Xaiver Bell, Southern Lab, 21.8. 3. Reginald Johnson, Southern Lab, 22.2.

3200: 1. Thomas Laville, Catholic, 10:03.9. 2. Randy Carter, Jehovah-Jireh, 10:11.8. 3. James Lalonde, Catholic, 10:22.5.

4x400 relay: 1. McKinley , 3:25.8. 2. Catholic High, 3:25.9. 3. St. Amant, 3:35.3.

Girls

Team scores: 1. St. Joseph’s, 247; 2. Brusly, 99; 3. St. Amant, 88; 4. Christian Life, 55; 5. Broadmoor, 21; 6. McKinley, 20; 7. Jehovah Jireh, 6; 8. Southern Lab, 5

Track

100: 1. Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 11.8; 2. Mackenzie Jenkins, Brusly, 12.3; 3. Ta’la Spates, Brusly, 12.4

200: 1. Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 24.7; 2. Hannah Young, Christian Life, 26.9; 3. Infinity Dundy, St. Amant, 27.5

400: 1. Ta’la Spates, Brusly, 59.3; 2. Mackenzie Jenkins, Brusly, 1:02.8; 3. Alay’cia Whitaker, McKinley, 1:03.8

800: 1. Gabby Chauvin, St. Joseph’s, 2:20.4; 2. Taylor Winter, SJA, 2:24.1; 3. Leanne Livingston, SJA, 2:30.2

1,600: 1. Babby Chauvin, St. Joseph’s, 5:20.5; 2. Lauren Hendry, SJA, 5:37.1; 3. Virginia Dirks, SJA, 5:44.0

3,200: 1. Jennifer Bennett, St. Joseph’s, 12:28.3; 2. Virginia Dirks, SJA, 12:41.8; 3. Danni Chen, Christian Life, 16:14.4

100 Hurdles: 1. Chelsea Rose Bagneris, St. Joseph’s, 15.8; 2. Destiny Rucker, Broadmoor, 15.9; 3. Bran’Nicia Williams, Brusly, 16.8

300 Hurdles: 1. Destiny Rucker, Broadmoor, 48.2; 2. Chelsea Rose Bagneris, St. Joseph’s, 49.9; 3. Haley Blouin, St. Joseph’s, 50.6

4x100 relay: 1. St. Joseph’s, 49.9; 2. Brusly, 50.2; 3. St. Amant, 50.4

4x200 relay: 1. Brusly, 1:41.6; 2. St. Joseph’s, 1:46.2; 3. St. Amant 1:53.4

4x400 relay: 1. St. Joseph’s, 4:09.6; 2. Brusly, 4:12.3; 3. McKinley, 4:28.

Field

High Jump: 1. Catherine Couvillion, St. Joseph’s, 5-02; 2. Landry West, St. Joseph’s, 5-00; 2. Taya Milligan, Christian Life, 5-00

Pole Vault: 1. Peyton Williams, St. Joseph’s, 9-06; 2. Anna Koonce, St. Joseph’s, 8-00; 3. Claire Gonsoulin, St. Joseph’s, 7-00; 3. Jillian Parks, St. Amant, 7-00; 3. Madison Sapp, St. Amant, 7-00

Long Jump: 1. Landry West, St. Joseph’s, 16-06.75; 2. Hannah Young, Christian Life, 15-08.25; 3. Caitlyn Williams, Brusly, 15-04.25

Triple Jump: 1. Landry West, St. Joseph’s, 36-00.50; 2. Claire Barfield, St. Joseph’s, 33-06.50; 3. Hannah Young, Christian Life, 32-10.50

Shot Put: 1. Kayleigh Mims, St. Joseph’s, 32-04; 2. Asya Price, St. Amant, 28-10; 3. Kaelyn Anderson, SJA, 27-9.50

Discus: 1. Payton Smith, St. Joseph’s, 96-07; 2. Morgan Tidwell, St. Amant, 87-03; 3. Sharaun Jackson, CLA, 86-04

Javelin: 1. Elizabeth Landry, St. Joseph’s, 110-05; 2. Morgan Tidwell, St. Amant, 107-06; 3. Mackenzie Brooks, St. Amant, 89-08

Glen Oaks Panther Relays

At Port Allen High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. Mentorship Academy, 109; 2. University, 92; 3. Lee, 79; 4. Glen Oaks, 68; 5. Port Allen, 63; 6. Scotlandville, 30; 7. Lee, 28; 8. Kentwood, 20; 9. Northeast, 11; 9. West Jefferson, 11; 9. Marksville, 11; 12. East Feliciana, 8

Track

100: 1. Jasmine Wilson, Mentorship, 12.76; 2. Destiny Davis, Lee, 13.04; 3. Sabrina Mytil, West Jefferson, 13.32

200: 1. Jasmine Wilson, Mentorship, 26.29; 2. Jailen Johnson, GOHS, 27.32; 3. Tiyarra Robbins, Kentwood, 27.73

400: 1. Makayla Edwards, 59.68; 2. Attylaka Follins, Lee, 1:00.75; 3. Le’Tyler Louis, West Jefferson, 1:00.84

800: 1. Jasmine Allen, Port Allen, 2:32.30; 2. Ellie Pennington, U-High, 2:42.17; 3. Altaja Collar, Lee, 2:45.61

1,600: 1. Sydney Goldberg, U-High, 6:13.24; 2. Marien Richardson, U-High, 6:13.68; 3. Thysisha Guillen, Mentorship, 7:23.18

3,200: 1. Ellie Pennington, U-High, 13:08.00; 2. Marien Richardson, U-High, 13:51.89; 3. Thysisha Guillen, Mentorship, 16:21.87

100 Hurdles: 1. Dayna Sterling, Glen Oaks, 16.94; 2. Khadedra Harrison, Mentorship, 17.18; 3. Tia White, Scotlandville, 19.76

300 Hurdles: 1. Dayna Sterling, GOHS, 48.80; 2. Khadedra Harrison, Mentorship, 51.48; 3. Sandlin Moore, U-High, 51.59

4x100 relay: 1. Glen Oaks, 51.28; 2. Lee, 52.93; 3. Scotlandville, 53.34

4x200 relay: 1. Glen Oaks, 1:45.10; 2. Mentorship , 1:50.06; 3. Lee, 1:51.17

4x400 relay: 1. Glen Oaks, 4:21.82; 2. U-High, 4:34.97; 3. Lee, 4:45.31

Field

High jump: 1. Mariah Kador, Lee, 4-08; 2. D. Dunn, East Feliciana, 4-06; 3. Miranda Leblanc, Mentorship, 4-04; 3. Kennedy Whitfield, Port Allen, 4-04; 3. Ebony Jones, Mentorship, 4-04

Pole vault: 1. Molly Patrick, U-High, 8-00.

Long jump: 1. Attylaka Follins, Lee, 16-07; 2. Teeona Barkley, Marksville, 15-03; 3. LaTravia Fisher, Northeast, 14-10.75

Triple Jump: 1. Lakirsta Johnson, Kentwood, 34-0.50; 2. Attylaka Follins, Lee, 33-9; 3. Mariah Kador, Lee, 30-10.50

Shot put: 1. Emily Nichols, Port Allen, 30-0.50; 2. Kiara Brown, Mentorship, 28-03; 3. Jordan Mitchell, Port Allen, 27-00

Discus: 1. Emily Nichols, Port Allen, 96-8; 2. Justice Merrifield, U-High, 85-09; 3. Jalin Walker, Lee, 83-05

Javelin: 1. Jordan Mitchell, Port Allen, 91-04. 2. Justice Merrifield, U-High, 78-03. 3. Valente Jenkins, Lee, 74-06.

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Scotlandville, 74; 1. Madison Prep, 74; 3. Port Allen, 70; 4. Kentwood, 68; 5. Lake Area New Tech, 55; 6. Glen Oaks, 53; 7. U-High, 49; 8. Marksville, 46; 9. Northeast, 33; 10. Tara, 16; 11. East Feliciana, 9; 12. Lee 8

Track

100: 1. Dorian Camel, Scotlandville, 10.72. 2. Trenton Charles, Scotlandville, 11.10. 3. Joshua Henderson, GOHS, 11.37.

200: 1. Dorian Camel, Scotlandville, 21.57. 2. Raymontre Palmer, Kentwood, 22.41. 3. Trenton Charles, Scotlandville, 23.23.

400: 1. Dorian Camel, Scotlandville, 49.50. 2. Trenton Charles, Scotlandville, 50.05. 3. N’Kole King, MPA, 50.85.

800: 1. Nicholas Scott, Tara, 2:01.35. 2. Dearall Handford, Glen Oaks, 2:09.37. 3. Jack Moran, University, 2:09.95.

1600: 1. Alvion Williams, Port Allen, 5:13.24. 2. Taiye Collins, Glen Oaks, 5:17.67. 3. Jyron Allen, PAHS, 5:18.69.

3,200: 1. Jack Moran, U-High, 11:14.13. 2. Taiye Collins, Glen Oaks, 11:59.04. 3. Alvion Williams, Port Allen, 12:08.89.

110 Hurdles: 1. Norrise Cummings, PAHS, 16.14. 2. Cornelius Dyson, Kentwood, 16.51. 3. Aiden Gale, U-High, 16.58.

300 Hurdles: 1. De’Shaun Greenhouse, Marksville, 46.06. 2. Myron Junior, Lake Area New Tech, 46.18. 3. Juan Patterson, LANT, 46.86.

4x100 relay: 1. Madison Prep, 43.93. 2. Kentwood, 43.97. 3. Lake Area New Tech, 45.10.

4x200 relay: 1. Kentwood, 1:31.71. 2. MPA, 1:32.47. 3. GOHS, 1:33.57.

4x400 relay: 1. Lake Area, 3:44.49. 2. Marksville, 3:46.10. 3. Scotlandville, 3:50.23.

Field

High jump: 1. Dontrell McQuarter, Glen Oaks, 6-6. 2. Michael Williams, PAHS, 6-4. 3. Johnny Selders, Northeast, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1. Jacob Young, Marksville, 10-00. 2. Ty Martin, U-High, 10-00. 3. Kenneth Dupont, Marksville, 9-00.

Long jump: 1. Thailand Butler, Madison Prep, 20-02.5. 2. Dedrick Sampson, Madison Prep, 20-01.5. 3. Tyresse Chambers, Northeast, 20-01.4.

Long jump: 1. Thailand Butler, Madison Prep, 20-02.5. 2. Dedrick Sampson, Madison Prep, 20-01.5. 3. Tyresse Chambers, Northeast, 20-01.4.

Triple Jump: 1. Keith Paul, Lake Area New Tech, 41-02. 2. Cedric Anderson, East Feliciana, 41-00. 3. Rashawn West, Port Allen, 40-09.5.

Shot put: 1. Traveon Scott, Port Allen, 44-05. 2. Michael Henderson, Madison Prep, 43-01. 3. Roderick Thomas, Scotlandville, 42-09.

Discus: 1. Brinkley Robinson, Madison Prep, 114-05. 2. Justice Ulschack, Kentwood, 111-09. 3. Kentrell Harrell, Northeast, 109-06.

Javelin: 1. Thomas Moore, U-High, 155-7. 2. Jake Hendricks, Lee, 143-03. 3. Jacoby White, Kentwood, 136-05.