Scotlandville's Jaylen Hawkins plays hard defense on Jehovah-Jireh's John Paul Ricks on Friday night at Scotlandville.

Advocate staff photo by JOHN OUBRE

Boys basketball

Catholic 66, Walker 63

Catholic 17 16 14 19-66

Walker 10 15 25 13-63

SCORING: CATHOLIC: P. Aldridge 21, A. Lachney 13, H. Williams 7, T. Mixon 6, R. Robert 5, C. Holloway 4, J. Foster 4, D. Jolly 2, M. Snellgrove 2, M. Etue 2; WALKER: Lee Davis 23, Darius Hampton 13, Jacoby Scott 12, Jaylen Perkins 10, Dawton Moore 5

3-POINT GOALS: Catholic 5 (Mixon 2, Robert, Williams, Holloway); Walker 6 (Davis 4, Scott, Moore)

Records: Catholic 14-7; Walker 15-6

JUNIOR VARSITY: Walker 51, Catholic 49

CHEF 61, John Paul The Great Acad. 34

CHEF 11 11 16 23-61

John Paul the Great Acad. 10 4 11 9-34

SCORING: CHEF: Brandt Smith 17, David Campbell 11, Jarred Goings 11, Will Campbell III 9, Cody Williamson 7, Travis Arseneault 2, Levi Valbalkenberg 2, Colton Bailey 2; JOHN PAUL THE GREAT ACADEMY: Logan Huval 17, Alex Brown 6, Luc Hebert 5, Thomas Ronkartz 4, Noah Weil 2.

3-POINT GOALS: CHEF (Smith 5, Campbell III, Campbell); JOHN PAUL 1 (Huval)

Records: CHEF 11-5; John Paul 5-7

JUNIOR VARSITY: CHEF 44, John Paul 21

PrepBB

Donaldsonville 61, Parkview Baptist 52

Donaldsonville 15 15 14 17-61

Parkview Baptist 9 7 8 28-52

SCORING: DONALDSONVILLE: Terry Holmes 20, Jacoby Simon 13, Aaron Julien 13, Jacoby Smith 7, LaDarius Jack 4, Terrel Brown 2, Dwayne Johnson 2; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Oddyst Walker 18, Jag Guidroz 16, Griffin Tiede 7, Kevin Smith 5, Dwight Martin 3, Patrick Bias 3

3-POINT GOALS: DONALDSONVILLE 1 (Julien); PARKVIEW 9 (Guidroz 3, Walker 2, Tiede, Smith, Martin, Bias)

Records: Parkview Baptist 8-13, 1-3 District 6-3A

JUNIOR VARSITY: Donaldsonville 56 Parkview Baptist 40

Dunham 67, Denham Springs 54

Denham Springs 9 11 11 23-54

Dunham 4 26 17 20-67

SCORING: DENHAM SPRINGS: K. Brown 13, L. Whitley 12, D.J. Williams 11, D. Washington 8, M. Banks 6, K. Brooks 4; DUNHAM: J. Wright 36, M. Williams 8, T. Spurlock 7, S. Wilkins 6, T. Meyers 5, C. Denison 3, E.J. Hitchens 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Denham Springs 3: M. Banks 1, R. Whitley 1; Dunham : J. Wright 5, T. Meyers 1, S. Wilkins 1.

Records: Denham Springs 7-16; Dunham 16-4

JUNIOR VARSITY: Denham Springs 44, Dunham 29

East Ascension 69, Terrebonne 44

Terrebonne 8 11 15 10-44

East Ascension 16 14 24 15-69

SCORING: TERREBONNE: D. Gauno 14, D. James 7, J. Douglas 6, C. Lewis 6, K. James 6, T. Ruffin 4; EAST ASCENSION: LeAaron Cain 22, Jimel London 13, Shedrick Smith 11, Cameron Wire 8, Jarvis Moll 7, Cameron Glover 4, Shaivonn Robinson 4

3-POINT GOALS: Terrebonne 1 (Gauno); East Ascension 5 (Smith 3, Cain 2)

Records: Terrebonne 18-7; East Ascension 16-5

JUNIOR VARSITY: Terrebonne 46 East Ascension 36

Mentorship Academy 58, Episcopal 53

Mentorship Academy 14 10 11 23-58

Episcopal 9 11 12 21-53

SCORING: MENTORSHIP ACADEMY: G. Gordon 18, K. Mackie 12, J. Jenkins 8, J. Waiter 7, C. Daniel 5, C. Bradley 5, B. Fitzgerald 3 EPISCOPAL: Zac Holloway 14, Cameron Dumas 11, Kade Edenfield 11, Austin Jemson 7, Brandon Garrido 5, William Harrell 4, Thomas Besselman 1

3-POINT GOALS: Mentorship 1 (J. Walter Episcopal 3 (W. Harrell, C. Dumas, K. Edenfield)

Records: Mentorship 13-6, Episcopal 22-2

Northeast 43, Jewel Sumner 35

Jewel Sumner 13 5 6 11-35

Northeast 12 14 10 17-43

SCORING: JEWEL SUMNER: J. Donnet 12, C. Robertson 11, C. Lee 5, C. Coleman 4, L. McDaniels 3; NORTHEAST: Keelyn Hogan 17, Ryshawn Steel 12, Montrel Bell 6, Johnny Felders 4, Shawn James 4

3-POINT GOALS: Sumner 5 (Z. Robertson 3, Donnet, McDaniels); Northeast 1 (Bell)

Records: Jewel Sumner 4-11; Northeast 4-8

Scotlandville 94, Jehovah-Jireh 58

Jehovah-Jireh 10 13 21 14-58

Scotlandville 27 20 22 25-94

SCORING: JEHOVAH-JIREH: Jaron Davis 15, Ja’Coby Carter 13, Trent Payne 12, Donald Johnson 9, Dre’ron Robertson 6, John Paul Ricks 2 SCOTLANDVILLE: Ja’Vonte Smart 30, Malik Williams 17, Jaylen Hawkins 17, Reece Beekman 16, LaMarq Williams 12, Levi Lewis 2

3-POINT GOALS: Scotlandville 13: Hawkins 5, Smart 4, Williams 3, Beekman 1; Jehovah-Jireh 1: Davis

Records: Scotlandville 19-1, Jehovah-Jireh 21-6

Runnels 57, Northake Christian 45

Runnels 14 12 12 19-57

Northlake Christian 6 17 8 14-45

SCORING: RUNNELS: Cade Tate 13, Douglas Gulley 10, Connor Raines 10, Griffin Kennedy 10, Ryan Carrier 6, Hunza Pirzah 5, Paul Luvukinov 3 NORTHLIGHT: Matt Whelan 11, Kyle Lazaroe 9, Brennan Cooley 7, Jacob Carington 7, Sam Smith 6, Nathan Newbury 5

3-POINT GOALS: Runnels 5: D. Gulley 3, C. Tate, P. Luvukinc Northlight 3: B. Cooley, M. Whelan, K. Lazaroe

Records: Runnels 12-10, Northlake 10-10

JUNIOR VARSITY: Northlake 51, Runnels 39

University 61, Glen Oaks 54

University 6 16 24 15-61

Glen Oaks 17 11 13 13-54

SCORING: UNIVERSITY: Nick Flory 17, Eric Reed 13, John Jones 12, Spencer Mays 9, Devin Craig 5, Reid Schneckenburger 3, Kyle Ross 2; GLEN OAKS: James Weathers 18, Brian Dundy 13, Dontrell McQuarter 12, Devante LAcy 6, Jaiden Honore 5

3-POINT GOALS: UNIVERSITY 11 (Jones 4, Flory 4, Reed 2, Mays); GLEN OAKS 5 (Lacy 2, Weathers 2, Honore)

Records: University 19-2, 4-0 District 6-3A; Glen oaks 8-16, 2-2

Zachary 47, St. Michael 40

Zachary High 14 11 14 8-47

St. Michael 13 13 6 8-40

SCORING: ZACHARY: A. Veal 21, C. Kennedy 8, C. Adams 7, D. Bowie 5, T. Lucas 4, J. Davis 2; ST. MICHAEL: Treylon Sibley 17, Evan Rugusa 9, Brennan Bourgeois 8, Dyon Gipson 6.

3-POINT GOALS: Zachary 5 (A. Veale 4, C. Adams), St. Michael 4 (T. Sibley 2, D. Gipson 2)

Records: Zachary 17-5, St. Michael 17-4

JUNIOR VARSITY: Zachary 30, St. Michael 48

Bass Pro Tournament of Champions

Madison Prep 43, Republic 39

Halftime: Madison Prep 25 Republic 19

Leaders: Madison Prep: Julien 11, Whitfield 10; Republic: Stevens 16, Singley 15

Girls basketball

Ascension Christian 73, Kentwood 47

Kentwood 10 13 8 16-47

Ascension Christian 23 13 18 19-73

SCORING: KENTWOOD: J. Hill 11, T. Venible 11, L. Brown 7, C. Burns 6, T. Brumfield 5, L. Johnson 3, S. English 3, A. Cooper 1; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Jamie Robinson 39, Alana Washington 17, Allie Gueho 9, Reesa Jones 8

3-POINT GOALS: KENTWOOD 5 (Hill 2, English, Brumfield, Johnson); ASCENSION CHRISTIAN 3 (Gueho)

Records: Ascension Christian 8-10

Denham Springs 51, Scotlandville 42

Denham Springs 13 11 16 11-51

Scotlandville 10 9 6 15-42

SCORING: DENHAM SPRINGS: Caroline Taylor 14, Tremmeka Spikes 11, Christina Cabale 7, Maia Robinson 6, Desiree Jones 6, Kamryn King 3, Payton Chustz 2, Kate Thompson 2 SCOTLANDVILLE: J. Coleman 15, K. Keller 10, R. Pope 9, A. Lavergne 4, A. Spears 2, B. Tate 2

3-POINT GOALS: DENHAM SPRINGS 4: C. Taylor 3, Kamryn King SCOTLANDVILLE: R. Pope

Dunham 29, Christian Life 26

Christian Life 4 11 2 6 2-26

Dunham 3 4 3 13 5-29

SCORING: CLA: K. Cormier 8, L. Green 6, K. Keller 1, Joy Jones 4, Jewel Jones 3,A. Harris 3; DUNHAM: Kelsey Day 14, H. Barrow 8, S. Whittington 4, Katie Day 2, C. Khalid-Abasi 1.

3-POINT GOALS: DUNHAM 3: Kelsey Day 3.

Records: CLA 15-3; Dunham 13-7

Lee 45, Episcopal 33

Episcopal 10 6 6 11-33

Lee 10 8 16 11-45

SCORING: EPISCOPAL: Tera Snell 12, Bailey Leopard 6, Shannon Ahmad 6, Corrine Talbot 3, Emma Antilley 3, Reily Heaslip 2, Jill Ahmad 1; LEE: D. Hunter 21, I. Hatch 9, A. Largarde 9, M. Spears 6.

3-POINT GOALS: Episcopal 2: E. Antilley, T. Snell; Lee 3: D. Hunter 2, I. Hatch, A. Lagarde

JUNIOR VARSITY: Episcopal 15, Lee 17 Live Oak 54, Central 50

Central 12 15 11 12-50

Live Oak 18 13 9 14-54

SCORING: CENTRAL: C. Hill 13, M. Forbes 12, S. Douglas 9, H. Cowart 9, M. Jackson 5, R. Alexander 2; LIVE OAK: Presley Wascom 23, Dijone Flowers 17, Zyriah Pink 6, Carson Felder 4, Harmony Johnson 2

3-POINT GOALS: Central 4 (Cowart 3, Forbes); Live Oak 8 (Wascom 5, Flowers 3)

Records: Live Oak 16-7

JUNIOR VARSITY: Central 24, Live Oak 15

North Central 75, False River 43

North Central 15 24 20 16-75

False River 8 14 8 13-43

SCORING: NORTH CENTRAL: D. Nevills 23, Q. Joseph 21, F. Keller 12, L. Tyler 6, D. Rideau 6, L. Eaglin 5, D. Tezeno 2; FALSE RIVER: K. Brooks 11, B. Jarreau 6, S. Allen 5, G. Lacombe 5, C. Nipple 5, J. Boudreaux 4, C. Chenevert 2, J. Chenevert 2, L. Sellers 2, J. Parks 1.

3-POINT GOALS: North Central 2 (Q. Joseph, L. Eaglin); False River 5 (K. Brooks 3, S. Allen 1, G. Lacombe 1)

Plaquemine 45, Livonia 39

Livonia 9 11 10 9-39

Plaquemine 10 6 9 20-45

SCORING: LIVONIA: S. Cotton 19, H. Doucet 7, J. Jones 7, M. Sterling 4, K. Lacour 4; PLAQUEMINE: K. Young 13, S. Wicks 10, C. Stevens 10, B. Dillon 7, T. Watkins 3, S. Mitchell 2

3-POINT GOALS: Livonia 2 (H. Doucet, S. Cotton) Plaquemine 2 (S. Wicks 2)

Records: Plaquemine 2-0, 10-11; Livonia 1-1

Southern Lab 75, White Castle 44

Southern Lab 19 14 25 17-75

White Castle 7 10 11 16-44

SCORING: SOUTHERN LAB: C. Williams 22, S. Stewart 20, T. Leflore 13, L. Hampton 9, S. Payne 6, K. Morris 3, I. Teasette 2; WHITE CASTLE: J. Brown 19, J. Washington 8, M. Branch 8, B. Falcon 5, T. Wesley 4.

3-POINT GOALS: Southern Lab 2 (Leflore, Williams); White Castle 4 (Brown 2, Washington 2)

Records: Southern Lab 4-0 District; White Castle 8-14, 3-1 District 8-1A

McKinley 55, St. Joseph 28

St. Joseph 6 9 9 4-28

McKinley 9 6 14 26-55

SCORING: SJA: A. James 13; McKINLEY: A. Horne 26, T. Boss 11.

3-POINT GOALS: St. Joseph’s 3; McKinley 3

Records: St. Joseph’s 6-14

JUNIOR VARSITY: St. Joseph’s 21, McKinley 18

Parkview Baptist 75, Donaldsonville 53

Donaldsonville 14 16 14 9-53

Parkview Baptist 21 15 22 17-75

SCORING: DONALDSONVILLE: Mya Chatman 19, Daija Harvey 18, Janira Collier 10, Rodnika Williams 5, Jalencya Ben 1; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Skyler Goodwin 23, Megan Hatch 17, Stephanie Marshall 14, Leah Collins 10, D’Niyra Montague 5, Taylor Treat 4, Jaeda Blouin 2

3-POINT GOALS: DONALDSONVILLE 3 (Chatman 2, Collier); PARKVIEW BAPTIST 5 (Goodwin 2, Marshall 2, Montague)

Records: Parkview Baptist 18-3, 6-0 District 6-3A

JUNIOR VARSITY: Parkview Baptist 32 Donaldsonville 31

University 79, Glen Oaks 30

University 15 22 25 17-79

Glen Oaks 9 5 7 9-30

SCORING: UNIVERSITY: K. Anderson 20, N. Marshall 16, A. Fisher 12, K. Paul 9, M. Myer 8, F. Kwentua 6, S. Mays 3, G. Courtwright 3, E. Boomes 2; GLEN OAKS: A. Cohn 12, D. Smith 8, J. Carter 7, K. Carter 3.

3-POINT GOALS: U-High 7 (Fisher 2, Anderson 2, Myer 2, Courtwright); Glen Oaks 1 (Cohn)

Records: Glen Oaks 15-10

Zachary 54, Walker 43

Walker 7 12 11 13-43

Zachary 13 15 9 17-54

SCORING: WALKER: C. Ellis 17, B. Zeringue 15, R. Barze 9, D. Anderson 2 ZACHARY: Rayah Haynes 17, Bryana Langford 15, Danielle Fleming 8, Mya McDaniels 7, Jamecia Profit 5, Ty Izzard 2

3-POINT GOALS: Walker 5: R. Barze 3, B. Zeringue 2 Zachary 2: B. Langford, R. Haynes

Records: Zachary 14-9, 2-0; Walker 16-10, 0-2

Boys bowling

Jamboree scores

Dutchtown 16, St. James 0

Lutcher 14, Donaldsonville 2

Dutchtown 8, Lutcher 0

Boys soccer

University 1, St. Louis 1

Goals: UNIVERSITY: Paul Stouffer; ST. LOUIS: Eli Gaughan

Goalkeepers: U-High: Matthew Johnson (14 saves); St. Louis: Luke Gaskin (4 saves)

Records: University 11-3-4