brepiscopaldunham110417 1.jpg

Episcopal's Caden Dickinson stops Dunham's Derek Stingley during action Friday November 3, 2017 at Dunham Stadium in Baton Rouge.

ADVOCATE PHOTO BY DAVID NORMAND

Four title-game participants lead the way on the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A All-State team, with Division III runner-up Notre Dame placing four players on the team.

Class 2A champion Welsh has a trio of representatives, including the prolific passing duo of Zach Hayes (2,636 yards, 30 TDs) and receiver Da’Ren Zeno (94 receptions, 1,447 yards, 19 TDs). Joining them is linebacker Alec Iguess. Hayes, selected as athlete, is also the Offensive Most Valuable Player.

Defensive MVP is lineman Dantrieze Scott of Ferriday (101 tackles, 49 tackles for loss, 10 sacks, 2 interceptions).

Coach of the Year is Brent Indest of Catholic-New Iberia, who led the Panthers to a 12-1 record and Division III state championship.

Three District 7-2A players made the first team, led by The Dunham School defensive back Derek Stingley, who had 64 tackles, 11 interceptions and six pass breakups. Episcopal's Cam Dumas made the team as a defensive back with 62 tackles and eight interceptions, two of which he returned for TDs. Russ St. Romain of Episcopal made the team as a punter with a 40.4 average.

Catholic-New Iberia has pair of players on the team in running back Jadan Stokes and offensive lineman Harrison Schexnayder.

The Notre Dame players on the team are offensive lineman Mitchell Fruge, kicker John William Lamm, defensive lineman Alex Gardiner and linebacker Thomas Stevens. Class 2A runner-up St. Helena is represented by offensive lineman O’Cyrus Torrence and linebacker Aaron Hurst, who had 83 tackles, including 21 tackles for loss.

Riverside Academy also produced four first-teamers in quarterback Jordan Loving, receiver Kash Foley, linebacker Jared Hymel and defensive back Garland Robertson.

LSWA CLASS 2A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL CHART

OFFENSE

Position Name School Ht. Wt. Class

WR Rashad Naylor Rayville 5-9 160 Sr.

WR Da’Ren Zeno Welsh 6-0 180 Jr.

WR Kash Foley Riverside 6-0 170 Jr.

OL Dare Rosenthal Ferriday 6-7 305 Sr.

OL Mitchell Fruge Notre Dame 6-2 240 Sr.

OL O’Cyrus Torrence St. Helena 6-6 330 Jr.

OL Ryan White Newman 6-2 210 Sr.

OL Harrison Schexnayder Catholic-NI 5-11 210 Sr.

QB Jordan Loving Riverside 6-3 305 Sr.

RB A.J. Carter Many 6-1 221 Sr.

RB Donovan Haynes Mangham 6-0 180 Sr.

RB Jadan Stokes Catholic-NI 5-8 165 Sr.

PK John William Lamm Notre Dame 6-1 185 Jr.

ATH Zach Hayes Welsh 6-1 170 Sr.

DEFENSE

Position Name School Ht. Wt. Class

DL Ishmael Sopsher Amite 6-5 285 Jr.

DL Dantrieze Scott Ferriday 6-5 245 Sr.

DL Alex Gardiner Notre Dame 5-9 235 Sr.

DL Joey McNeely Kinder 6-4 295 Sr.

LB Jared Hymel Riverside 6-2 215 Sr.

LB Aaron Hurst St. Helena 5-11 185 Sr.

LB Alec Iguess Welsh 6-0 205 Sr.

LB Thomas Stevens Notre Dame 5-11 205 Sr.

DB Garland Robertson Riverside 5-11 165 Sr.

DB Tobias Williams Many 5-11 180 Sr.

DB Derek Stingley Dunham 6-1 180 Jr.

DB Cam Dumas Episcopal 5-9 165 Sr.

P Russ St. Romain Episcopal 5-9 165 Sr.

KR Tony St. Julien Vinton 5-11 180 Sr.

OFFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: ZACH HAYES, WELSH

DEFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: DANTRIEZE SCOTT, FERRIDAY

COACH OF THE YEAR: BRENT INDEST, CATHOLIC-NEW IBERIA

Honorable mention: Pearse Migl, Welsh; Devonta Lee, Amite; Demondre Young, Lakeview; Hayden Hudson, Mangham; Drake Carroll, Menard; Da’Minya Milligan, Ferriday; Seth Shirley, Rosepine; Miliak Hayward, Oakdale; Nick Moorman, Northlake Christian; Shacori Collier, Many; Troy Hurst, St. Helena; James Powell, Rayville; Mason Hale, Delhi Charter; Michael Williams, Dunham; Diallo Landry, Catholic-NI; Jake Cooper, DeQuincy; Sam Robichaux, Catholic-NI; Parker Founds, Many; Randy Gayden Mangham; John Daigle, Welsh; Scott Wisby, Rosepine; Jordan Cordova Kinder; Hayden Williber, Bunkie; Warner Simon, Catholic-NI; Mac Kelly, Ascension Episcopal; Broc Romero, Catholic-NI; Joshua Tinnerello, Winnfield; Cam Nelson, Notre Dame; Caden Dickinson, Episcopal; Kordavion Washington, Calvary; Brian Barber Jr., Calvary; Fred Davis, Calvary; Raphael Lemons, Red River; Tymon Sanders, North Caddo.