Boys basketball

Church Academy 75, Capitol 66

Church Academy 15 18 20 8 14-75

Capitol 4 13 23 21 5-66

SCORING: CHURCH ACADEMY: Ellison Booker 37, Ezekiel McMurtry 16, Jared Wilson 9, Jory Roussel 5, Nehemiah Johnson 4, AJ Simon 2, Jaylen Joseph 2; CAPITOL: Yamonta Gaines 26, Jacoby Bellazar 16, Jermaine London 9, Trycorey Chavis 7, Kyjuan Richardson 4, Macdaniel Gremillion 2, Damian Savoy 2

3-POINT GOALS: Church Academy 8 (Booker 6, Mcmurtry 2); Capitol 7 (Bellezar 3, Gaines 2, Chavis, Richardson)

Records: Church Academy 20-11; Capitol 7-17

Episcopal 69, Family Christian 53

Episcopal 17 19 19 14-69

Family Christian 15 21 9 8-53

SCORING: EPISCOPAL: Cameron Dumas 27, Kade Edenfield 15, Zach Holloway 12, Ethan Lawson 9, Brandan Garrido 8, Alex Harrison 2; FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Jaylen Ray 21, Chazz Anderson 12, Justin Doyley 9, Josh Barrow 7, Ata Hammond 4.

3-POINT GOALS: Episcopal 8 (Dumas 4, Lawson 3, Edenfield); Family Christian 6 (Ray 5, Barrow)

Records: Episcopal 27-2; FCA 17-20

Holden 53, Maurepas 35

Maurepas 14 15 2 4-35

Holden 12 17 10 14-53

SCORING: MAUREPAS: T. Anderson 13, H. Dupre 5, H. Duplesis 5, L. Loupe 4, Zannatha 4, J. Bercegeay 2, C. Bozia 2; H: D. Gueldner 20, C. Forbes 13, N. Forbes 8, T. Richardson 5, L. Slocum 3, P. Davidson 3

3-POINT GOALS: Maurepas: 5 (Anderson 3, Dupre, Zannatha); Holden: 3 (Slocum, Davidson, N. Forbs

Records: Holden: 15-19

Girls basketball

St. Joseph’s 67, Broadmoor 20

St. Joseph’s 19 15 11 22-67

Broadmoor 6 4 5 5-20

SCORING: ST. JOSEPH’S: E. Callegan 19, M. Henderson 13; BROADMOOR: M. Duncan 10

3-POINT GOALS: St. Joseph’s 2 (T. Collier, E. Caruso); Broadmoor 3 (Duncan)

District 6-4A tournament

At Lee High

St. Michael 60, Plaquemine 46

Parkview Baptist 65, Woodlawn 52

Lutcher 62, Tara 15

Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

Regional

(1) St. Paul’s 1, (16) Brother Martin 0

(9) Dutchtown at (8) Northshore

(5) St. Amant 2, (13) Grace King 1

(14) Sulphur at (3) C.E. Byrd

(11) Acadiana at (6) Captain Shreve

(10) Denham Springs at (7) Alexandria

(15) Jesuit at (2) Catholic

(1) St. Paul’s 1, (16) Brother Martin 0

(8) Northshore 2, (9) Dutchtown 0

(21) West Jefferson at (5) St. Amant

(13) Grace King at (4) Lafayette

(3) C.E. Byrd 2, (14) Sulphur 0

(11) Acadiana 4, (6) Captain Shreve 3

(10) Denham Springs 2, (7) Alexandria 1

(15) Jesuit 0, (2) Catholic 0 (Jesuit wins 4-3 on penalty kicks)

Quarterfinals

(8) Northshore at (1) St. Paul’s

(11) Acadiana at (3) C.E. Byrd

(15) Jesuit at (10) Denham Springs

Division II

Regional

(1) Holy Cross 2, (17) Cent. Lafourche 0

(9) Woodlawn-BR 3, (8) Benton 1

(5) Caddo Magnet at (21) Carencro

(4) Ruston 1, (13) St. Thomas More 0

(19) Destrehan at (3) Ouachita Parish

(11) East Jefferson 2, (6) Riverdale 1

(10) Terrebonne 1, (7) Neville 0

(18) Live Oak at (2) Beau Chene

Division III

Regional

(1) E.D. White 4, (16) St. Michael 0

(24) New Orleans Military & Maritime at (8) St. Martinville

(5) St. Louis 4, (21) Pearl River 0

(4) Loyola Prep 6, (13) Erath 0

(3) Teurlings 3, (14) Leesville 1

(6) Vandebilt Catholic 8, (11) DeRidder 0

(7) Menard 7, (23) Haynes 1

(2) U-High 6, (15) Hannan 3

Quarterfinals

(5) St. Louis at (4) Loyola Prep

(6) Teurlings at (3) Vandebilt Catholic

(7) Menard at (2) U-High

Division IV

Regional

(1) Episcopal of Acadiana 10, (16) Ascension Christian 2

(9) Glemora 6, (8) St. Frederick 0

(5) St. Thomas Aquinas 8, (12) Christ Episcopal 0

(4) Newman 6, (13) Lafayette Christn 0

(3) Northlake Christian 3, (19) Houma Christian 1

(11) Country Day at (6) Catholic-New Iberia

(10) Sterlington 1, (7) Dunham 0

(15) Covenant Christian at (2) Episcopal

Quarterfinals

(9) Glemora at (1) ESA

(5) St. Thomas Aquinas at (4) Newman

Jesuit, 4, Catholic, 3

Goals: PKs: Jesuit: Braden Brignac, Shane Lanson, Jacob Torres, Gabe Gordon; Catholic: Jacob Limbocker, Cole Cazenave, Evan Dille

Goalkeepers: Jesuit: Shane Lanson (11 saves); Catholic: Patrick Riley (10 saves)

Records: Jesuit: 17-3-4; Catholic: 15-3-3

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

Regional

(1) Acadiana 7, (16) Dutchtown 1

(8) Mandeville 5, (9) Lafayette 0

(5) Byrd 2, Dominican 1

(4) St. Amant 8, Airline 0

(3) St. Scholastica 8, (19) Denham Springs 0

(6) West Monroe 2, (11) Barbe 1

(10) Northshore 3, (7) St. Joseph’s 0

(2) Mount Carmel 4, (18) Alexandria 0

Quarterfinals

(8) Mandeville at (1) Acadiana, 4 p.m. Monday

(5) C.E. Byrd at (4) St. Amant, 4 p.m. Monday

(2) Mount Carmel at (10) Northshore, 5 p.m. Monday

(6) West Monroe at (3) St. Scholastica, TBD

Division II

Regional

(1) St. Thomas More 8, (17) Natchitoches Central 0

(8) Ben Franklin 6, (9) Benton 0

(5) Destrehan 6, (21) Lee 0

4) Lakeshore 6, (13) Central-BR 0

(3) Caddo Magnet 4, (19) Beau Chene 0

(6) Parkway 4, (11) Neville 1

(7) Cent. Lafourche 2, (10) Terrebonne 1

(2) W. Ouachita 3, (18) S. Terrebonne 0

Quarterfinals

(8) Ben Franklin at (1) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m., Friday

(4) Lakeshore at (5) Destrehan, 5 p.m. Saturday

(6) Parkway at (3) Caddo Magnet, TBD

(7) Central Lafourche at (2) West Ouachita, 5 p.m. Monday

Division III

Regional

(1) Vandebilt Catholic 8, (16) Lutcher 0

(8) North DeSoto 6, (9) St. Martinville 0

(5) E.D. White 5, (12) DeRidder 1

(4) Teurlings 7, (13) St. Michael 0

(3) U-High 7, (14) Franklin Parish 0

(6) Parkview 3, (11) Haynes Academy 3

(7) Hannan 4, (23) Cecilia 0

(2) St. Louis 5, (15) West Feliciana 0

Quarterfinals

(8) North DeSoto at (1) Vandebilt, 4 p.m. Monday

(5) E.D. White at (4) Teurlings, 5 p.m. Saturday

(6) Parkview Baptist at (3) University, 1:30 p.m. Saturday

(7) Hannan at (2) St. Louis, 4 p.m. Friday

Division IV

Regional

(1) Loyola Prep 7, (16) Lafay. Christn 0

(9) Acadiana of Sacred Heart-N.O. 4, (8) Pope John Paul II 1

(12) Country Day 2, Catholic-NI 0

(4) Newman 9, (13) St. Charles 2

(3) Episcopal of Acadiana 2, (19) Christ Episcopal School 1

(6) Sterlington 1, (11) Houma Christian 0

(10) McGehee 4, (7) St. Frederick 3

Quarterfinals

(6) Sterlington at (3) Episcopal School of Acadiana, 4 p.m. Friday

(9) Academy pf Sacred Heart vs. (1) Loyola Prep @ Pan Am, 1 p.m. Monday

(4) Newman at (12) Country Day, 1 p.m. Monday

(2) Ascension Episcopal at (10) Louis McGehee, TBD

Boys golf

At The Island

Par 36

Team Scores: 1. University, 167. 2. Plaquemine, 208.; 3. Brusly, 233. 4. St. John, 248.

Individual Scores: 1. Luke Haskew, University, 36; 2. Winn Dupree, University, 43; 3. Walter Anderson, University, 44; 3. Coy Fortenberry, University, 44.

At Beaver Creek

Team Scores: 1. Episcopal 189. 2. Live Oak 237. 3. Parkview no team score.

Individual top scorers: 1. John Hayden Wood, Episcopal, 38. 2. Luke Foster, Episcopal, 45. 3. Jason McCollister 48.