Class 5A/4A

Breaux Bridge at Livonia

7 p.m. at Livonia High

RECORDS: Breaux Bridge 3-3, 1-0 in District 5-4A; Livonia 1-5, 0-1

LAST WEEK: Breaux Bridge beat Beau Chene 48-20; Livonia lost to St. Martinville 39-22

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BREAUX BRIDGE: QB Cole Mouton, WR Terry Steward, RB Logan Bossier; LIVONIA: WR/DB Brayden Brown, LB Charles Harris, LB Malik Stafford.

NOTEWORTHY: Livonia, in its first season in an Acadiana area 4A district, looks to snap a five-game losing streak and garner its first 5-4A win.

Broadmoor vs. East Ascension

7 p.m. at Spartan Stadium-Gonzales Primary

RECORDS: Broadmoor 1-5, 0-1 in District 5-5A; East Ascension 5-1, 1-0

LAST WEEK: Broadmoor lost to McKinley 28-6; East Ascension beat Dutchtown 28-18

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BROADMOOR: LB Sean Beauchamp, DB Pat Lee, SE Kendrell Tyler; EAST ASCENSION: ATH Jimel London, DE Adrian Bowie, DE Deshon Hall.

NOTEWORTHY: London leads the Spartans with 510 yards rushing and has scored 11 TDs for EAHS, which has won four straight.

Brusly at Central

7 p.m. at Central stadium

RECORDS: Brusly 2-4; Central 3-3

LAST WEEK: Brusly lost to University 56-12; Central beat Live Oak 31-25

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BRUSLY: DB DeAndre Brown, DE Garrett Roberts, TE Keithan Francois; CENTRAL: LB Drew Lassiegne, DE Jeff Campbell, S Hunter Arnold.

NOTEWORTHY: QB Sam Kenerson accounted for four TDs in Central’s win over LOHS. … Brusly QB Nick Penell has 528 passing yards and 484 rushing yards.

Catholic at McKinley

7 p.m. at McKinley High

RECORDS: Catholic 4-2, 0-1 in District 5-5A; McKinley 4-2, 1-0

LAST WEEK: Catholic lost to St. Amant 21-14; McKinley beat Broadmoor 28-6

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CATHOLIC: DB Tim Morgan, OL Brian Hibbard, WR Greg Martin; McKINLEY: WR Chandler Whitmore, RB Manny Knighten, FS Jordan Joseph.

NOTEWORTHY: Matchup has two of the area’s top passers. … McKinley’s Zack Johnson has 1,286 yards and 15 TDs. … Catholic’s Cameron Dartez has 1,196 yards and seven TDs.

Denham Springs at Zachary

7 p.m. at ZHS’ Bronco Stadium

RECORDS: Denham Springs 5-1, 2-0 in District 4-5A; Zachary 4-2, 2-0

LAST WEEK: Denham Springs beat Ferriday 43-28; Zachary beat Walker 45-21

PLAYERS TO WATCH: DENHAM SPRINGS: DE Kaleb Pipes, QB Cameron Feucht, RB Tyre Golmond; ZACHARY: OL Blake Anderson, OL Kolby Matthews, DL Caleb Jackson.

NOTEWORTHY: Golmond has 930 rushing/receiving yards, while ZHS quarterback Keilon Brown has 1,155 passing/rushing yards. … Former DSHS head coach Dru Nettles is now a Zachary assistant.

Lutcher vs. St. Michael

7 p.m. at Woodlawn High

RECORDS: Lutcher 1-5, 0-1 in District 6-4A; St. Michael 2-4, 0-1

LAST WEEK: Lutcher lost to Parkview Baptist 29-28; St. Michael lost to Woodlawn 38-7

PLAYERS TO WATCH: LUTCHER: DL Rowdy Scott, OL Josh Taylor, DL Norris Johnson; ST. MICHAEL: RB Lance Robinson, ATH Brandon Bourgeois, LB Taylor Marcello.

NOTEWORTHY: Lutcher looks to snap a four-game losing streak and grab its first 6-4A win. … SMHS plays at Woodlawn High for the second straight week.

Plaquemine at Parkview Baptist

7 p.m. at PBS

RECORDS: Plaquemine 5-1, 1-0 in District 6-4A; Parkview 3-3, 1-0

LAST WEEK: Plaquemine beat Tara 41-9; Parkview beat Lutcher 29-28

PLAYERS TO WATCH: PLAQUEMINE: OL Brockhim Wicks, OL/DL O’Darious Jackson, DL Jacolby Royal; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: OL Josh Fisher, WR Gage O’Neal, DB Caden McGrath.

NOTEWORTHY: QB Alex Aucoin has 1,026 yards of offense, including 534 yards rushing. … Michael Sproles leads Plaquemine with 364 yards rushing.

St. Amant at Dutchtown

7 p.m. at DHS

RECORDS: St. Amant 6-0, 1-0 in District 5-5A; Dutchtown 3-3, 0-1

LAST WEEK: St. Amant beat Catholic 21-14; Dutchtown lost to East Ascension 28-18

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ST. AMANT: QB Halen Miller, LB Colton King, DB Ben Parker; DUTCHTOWN: WR/KR Terry Matthews, DE Darius Redditt, S Van Grayson.

NOTEWORTHY: Halen Miller has 1,077 yards passing and 10 TDs for St. Amant, while Dutchtown’s Ben Mays has 735 yards passing and five TDs.

Scotlandville at Live Oak

7 p.m. at LOHS-Watson

RECORDS: Scotlandville 6-0, 3-0 in District 4-5A; Live Oak 2-4, 0-3

LAST WEEK: Scotlandville beat Belaire 55-12; Live Oak lost to Central 31-25

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SCOTLANDVILLE: C Obajawon Santinac, RB Shedrick Smith, LB Bryan Litt, DL William Myles; LIVE OAK: LB Khalil Smith, OL Orion Hebert, LB Zach Legendre.

NOTEWORTHY: Scotlandville has just two turnovers in six games and is averaging 43.7 points per game. …  Live Oak's Kee Hawkins has 470 yards rushing.

Class 3A and below

Albany at Jewel Sumner

7 p.m. at JSHS

RECORDS: Albany 5-1, 0-1 in District 7-3A; Jewel Sumner 0-6, 0-1

LAST WEEK: Albany lost to Bogalusa 32-13; Sumner lost to Hannan 41-6

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ALBANY: RB Kamryn Mayers, FB Brad Lewis, LB Casey Thompson; SUMNER: RB Juwan Woolridge.

NOTEWORTHY: Lewis leads all area rushers in 3A and below with 1,143 yards rushing and 17 touchdowns.

Ascension Christian at Delcambre

7 p.m. at Delcambre High

RECORDS: Ascension Christian 4-2; Delcambre 0-5

LAST WEEK: Ascension Christian beat St. Martin’s 28-21; Delcambre lost to Franklin 36-6

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: LB Brennan Tramonte, WR Kvon Delaune, LB Landon Ortego, QB Derrick Varnado; DELCAMBRE: QB Colt Dooley, RB/LB Dillan Foucheaux.

NOTEWORTHY: Ortego rushed for 137 yards the past week vs. St. Martin and added 13 tackles, two touchdowns and one forced fumble.

Donaldsonville at St. Charles Catholic

7 p.m. at SCC-LaPlace

RECORDS: Donaldsonville 5-1, 0-1 in District 10-3A; St. Charles 5-1, 1-0

LAST WEEK: Donaldsonville lost to St. James 26-22; St. Charles beat Lusher Charter 45-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: DONALDSONVILLE: DE Kadarrion Jones, DT Davon Wright, DT D’Ondre Fisher, LB Tahj Brown; ST. CHARLES: RB Phillip Tran, QB Sutton Bourgeois.

NOTEWORTHY: With 1,049 yards passing, Donaldsonville QB Jaylin Williams leads area 3A and below QBs in yardage. He also has 10 TDs. … Tran scored four first-half touchdowns on 255 all-purpose yards a week ago.

East Feliciana at Church Academy

7 p.m. at The Church Academy

RECORDS: East Feliciana 2-4, 1-1 in District 7-2A; Church Academy 0-6, 0-2

LAST WEEK: East Feliciana lost to Dunham 30-8; Church Academy lost to Episcopal 56-12

PLAYERS TO WATCH: EAST FELICIANA: WR/DB Maleek Chriss, WR/DB Cedric Anderson, QB Caleb Anderson, RB/SS MacArthur Brown; CHURCH ACADEMY: QB Malik Kelly, WR David Ketembo.

NOTEWORTHY: Kelly threw for 121 yards and two touchdowns last week and has 534 yards passing this season.

East Iberville at Kentwood

7 p.m. at Kentwood High

RECORDS: East Iberville 3-3, 0-1 in District 6-1A; Kentwood 5-1, 1-0

LAST WEEK: East Iberville lost to Ascension Catholic 55-0; Kentwood beat White Castle 31-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: EAST IBERVILLE: LB Lester Joseph, OL/DL Justin Hollins, RB Dedrick Wilson, RB Rondell Daniels; KENTWOOD: LB Aldric Lott, RB Larry Carter, WR Trey Palmer.

NOTEWORTHY: East Iberville quarterback Lyndell Joseph is sidelined this week, coach Ron LeJeune said. ... Kentwood is ranked second in Class 1A.

False River vs. Slaughter Charter

7 p.m. at NRG Field-New Roads

RECORDS: False River 1-5, 0-3 in District 5-1A; Slaughter 2-4, 2-1

LAST WEEK: False River lost to Westminster 16-14; Slaughter Community Charter beat North Central 22-18

PLAYERS TO WATCH: FALSE RIVER: QB Damian Johnson, RB Trent Jordan, WR Gage Fuller; SLAUGHTER: WR/CB DaMarco Goss, HB/CB DaMiquin Minor, WR/CB MacArther Perry, HB/LB Jonathan Johnson, OL/DL Bryce Turner.

NOTEWORTHY: Slaughter coach Devyn Baker was previously the head coach at False River. ... Goss has 455 yards receiving.

Glen Oaks at University High

7 p.m. at UHS’ Gill Stadium/Boss Field

RECORDS: Glen Oaks 0-6, 0-3 in District 6-3A; U-High beat Brusly 56-12

LAST WEEK: Glen Oaks lost to West Feliciana 35-0;

PLAYERS TO WATCH: GLEN OAKS: RB Jalon Kinchen, QB Barry Thomas, LB John McQuiter; U-HIGH: DB Mike Martin, WR Thomas Teepel, DL Jaquelin Roy, WR/DB Christian Harris

NOTEWORTHY: Glen Oaks’ McQuiter and Thomas combined for 19 tackles in its 35-0 shutout loss to U-High.

Haynes Academy at St. James

7 p.m. at SJHS

RECORDS: Haynes Academy 0-6, 0-1 in District 10-3A; St. James 5-1, 1-0

LAST WEEK: Haynes lost to De La Salle 64-0; St. James beat Donaldsonville 26-22

PLAYERS TO WATCH: HAYNES: QB Zachary Bott, RB Gavin Burns; ST. JAMES: RB Dontaz Sterling, OL Leshawn Lewis, DB Tyler Steib, CB Glen Brown.

NOTEWORTHY: St. James’ Demarcus Williams and Shamar Smith have combined for more than 1,000 passing yards and have nine total touchdowns. … Haynes was outscored 89-0 the past two weeks.

Madison Prep at Baker

7 p.m. at Baker’s Wedge Kyes Stadium

RECORDS: Madison Prep 2-3, 2-0 in District 6-3A; Baker 3-3, 3-0

LAST WEEK: Madison Prep did not play; Baker beat Mentorship Academy 52-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: MADISON PREP: RB/DB Tyrese Walker, DT Luther Lamont, WR/DB Joel Williams; BAKER: WR/DB Bryant Williams, WR Claude Coleman, QB Terry Johnson, LB Cam King, OL/DL Dillion Cage.

NOTEWORTHY: Neither Madison Prep nor Baker allowed a point in recent games. … Madison Prep shut out Mentorship 49-0 two weeks ago. … Baker’s Claude Coleman Jr. has 551 yards receiving.

Mentorship at West Feliciana

7 p.m. at WFHS-St. Francisville

RECORDS: Mentorship Academy 0-6, 0-2 in District 6-3A; West Feliciana beat Glen Oaks 35-0

LAST WEEK: Mentorship lost to Baker 52-0; West Feliciana beat Glen Oaks 35-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: MENTORSHIP: RB/LB Trevon Hill, RB/DB Domaniqic George, WR/DB Dashun Hugley; WEST FELICIANA: QB/ DB Derek Turner, RB/DB Clayton Howard, LB Riyan Cotton.

NOTEWORTHY: Turner has 770 yards passing and 11 TDs. … Mentorship was outscored 107-12 over its past three games.

St. Helena at Springfield

7 p.m. at Springfield High

Records: St. Helena 5-1, 3-0 in District 8-2A; Springfield 2-4, 0-3

LAST WEEK: St. Helena beat St. Thomas Aquinas 34-0; Springfield lost to Pope John Paul 23-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ST. HELENA: OL O’Cyrus Torrence, QB Ricky Travis, DB Demetrius Brown, LB Aaron Hurst, DB Matthew Claiborne; SPRINGFIELD: QB/LB Sawyer Blankenship, LB John’L Fryson.

NOTEWORTHY: Still in search of its first District 8-2A win, Springfield is on a three-game losing streak. … St. Helena’s Travis is committed to Grambling.

Southern Lab vs. Ascension Catholic

7 p.m. at Boutte Stadium-Donaldsonville

RECORDS: Southern Lab 2-4, 1-0 in District 6-1A; Ascension Catholic 6-0, 1-0

LAST WEEK: Southern Lab beat St. John 80-6; Ascension Catholic beat East Iberville 55-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SOUTHERN LAB: RB Tyrion Davis, QB Quincy Mitchell, WR Reginald Johnson; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: QB/LB Bubba Gautreau Jr., RB/SS Jamar Barber, RB/LB Jai Williams.

NOTEWORTHY: “This will be the best team we will face all season,” Ascension Catholic coach Drey Trosclair said of SLHS. … Davis has 10 touchdowns with 947 yards rushing.

White Castle vs. St. John

7 p.m. at Plaquemine High’s Canova Stadium

RECORDS: White Castle 1-5, 0-1 in District 6-1A; St. John 0-6, 0-1

LAST WEEK: White Castle lost to Kentwood 31-0; St. John lost to Southern Lab 80-6

PLAYERS TO WATCH: WHITE CASTLE: QB Unique Young, LB Eddie Ned; ST. JOHN: OL/DL Jacob Reinhardt, OL/DL Zack Dorsey, WR/DL Grant Cedotal.

NOTEWORTHY: “Hopefully we will be able to set the tone early and win the ballgame,” White Castle coach Aaron Meyer said.