br.scotlandvillemadison.090817 HS 032.JPG

Scotlandville's Trenton Charles (12) carries the ball against Madison Prep, Thursday, September 7, 2017, at BREC's Memorial Stadium in Baton Rouge, La.

Advocate staff photo by HILARY SCHEINUK

Thursday’s scores

Ascension Catholic 13, KIPP Renaissance 6

Ascension Episcopal 47, North Vermilion 7

Belle Chasse 31, Higgins 8

Ben Franklin 14, Haynes Academy 8

Buckeye 35, Bunkie 20

Captain Shreve 34, Huntington 8

Carver 50, McMain 3

Comeaux 51, St. Martinville 14

Dunham School 43, St. Michael 3

East Beauregard 16, Merryville 0

Iota 41, Lake Arthur 3

Lafayette Christian 39, Franklin 12

Northside 20, Lake Charles College Prep 17

Northwest 54, West St. Mary 0

Oakdale 34, Oberlin 26

Woodlawn (SH) 32, Haughton 24

Friday’s scores

Class 5A/4A

Brusly 41, Belaire 20

Covington 40, Dutchtown 34

John Curtis 66, Parkview 28

Denham Springs 24, Fontainebleau 21

East Ascension 17, Thibodaux 13

Jesuit 42, Central 10

Lutcher 35, Marksville 12

McKinley 38, Baker 34

Northeast 42, Livonia 20

Scotlandville 47, Southern Lab 36

St. Amant 42, West Jeff 6

St. Thomas More 35, Plaquemine 0

Slidell 11, Walker 7

Tara 55, Slaughter Community Charter 28

University High 34, Catholic 6

Varnado 34, St. Helena Central 6

West Feliciana 22, Live Oak 21

Woodlawn 45, Broadmoor 0

Zachary 51, Madison Prep 0

Baton Rouge area

Albany 56, Springfield 8

Catholic-PC 51, St. John-Plaquemine 0

Central Cath. 53, False River 35

Centreville Aca., Miss. 54, Central Private 35

Country Day 31, Episcopal 23

Donaldsonville 44, Port Allen 13

East Iberville 45, University Acad. 14

Houma Christian 41, Ascension Christian 15

Kentwood 29, East Feliciana 22

Parklane Aca., Miss. 41, Silliman 0

St. James 27, E.D. White 21

Sci Academy 14, Mentorship Academy 8

KIPP Booker T. Washington 32, The Church Academy 26

White Castle 18, Glen Oaks 8

Statewide

Acadiana 48, Carencro 13

Alexandria 58, Peabody 0

Amite 28, McComb, Miss. 21

Archbishop Hannan 28, Pope John Paul II 3

Avoyelles 58, Holy Savior Menard 29

Barbe 57, St. Louis 7

Bastrop 45, Calvary Baptist Academy 30

Beau Chene 27, Pine Prairie 26

Benton 48, Tioga 16

Berwick 49, South Terrebonne 28

Bolton 21, Lena Northwood 0

Briarfield 62, Rebul Aca., Miss. 14

Brookhaven Aca., Miss. 48, Ben's Ford 19

Brother Martin 21, Hahnville 6

CBHS, Tenn. 35, Saint Paul's 26

Caldwell Parish 70, Grant 28

Carroll 27, Lincoln Preparatory School 7

Cedar Creek 44, Arcadia 20

Centerville 54, Delcambre 19

Central Lafourche 36, South Lafourche 24

Chalmette 23, Holy Cross 21

Covenant Christian Academy 50, Hamilton Christian Academy 0

Crowley 28, Cecilia 25

De La Salle 28, Karr 26

DeQuincy 35, South Beauregard 33, 3OT

Destrehan 44, John Ehret 26

Easton 14, Landry/Walker 12

Elton 34, Rosepine 22

Ferriday 14, LaGrange 13

Franklinton 39, Bogalusa 30

General Trass (Lake Providence) 34, Delta Charter 20

Green Oaks 28, B.T. Washington 14

Gueydan 45, South Cameron 23

H.L. Bourgeois 40, Ellender 34

Hanson Memorial 26, Westminster Christian 19

Helen Cox 50, Sophie B. Wright 12

Highland Baptist 40, Grand Lake 35

Independence 12, Sumner 7

Iowa 42, Sam Houston 14

Jeanerette 22, Abbeville 20

Jena 47, Block 0

Jennings 26, DeRidder 6

Jonesboro-Hodge 28, Winnfield 21

Junction City, Ark. 34, Haynesville 22

Kaplan 23, Church Point 6

Kinder 21, Breaux Bridge 14

Grace King 37, Fisher 6

Lakeshore 51, Hancock, Miss. 23

Lakeside 28, Beekman 6

Leesville 18, Westlake 14

Logansport 48, Bossier 21

Loyola College Prep 27, St. Frederick Catholic 14

Lusher Charter 37, Thomas Jefferson 7

Mangham 34, Pickering 13

McDonogh #35 29, East St. John 0

Minden 13, North Webster 6

Montgomery 40, Lakeview 8

Morgan City 55, North Central 14

Natchitoches Central 28, Southwood 14

Neville 23, Ouachita Parish 14

New Iberia Catholic 56, St. Thomas Aquinas 17

Newman 38, East Jefferson 21

Niceville, Fla. 49, Lake Area New Tech Early College 0

North Caddo 48, St. Mary's 40

North DeSoto 21, Many 12

Northshore 34, Biloxi, Miss. 21

Notre Dame 44, Teurlings Catholic 7

Opelousas 23, Vinton 14

Opelousas Catholic 26, Port Barre 6

Ouachita Christian 24, Delhi Charter 20

Patterson 35, Lafayette 30

Pine 42, Pearl River 29

Ponchatoula 35, Loranger 28

Prentiss Christian, Miss. 27, Tallulah 26

Rayne 42, Eunice 10

Red River 34, Mansfield 22

Resurrection Catholic, Miss. 21, Northlake Christian 2

Richwood 27, Franklin Parish 17

River Oaks 20, Union Aca., Miss. 6

Riverdale Academy 36, Tensas Academy 20

Ruston 36, Airline 18

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 42, Basile 14

Salmen 7, Hammond 0

Shreveport Northwood 42, Plain Dealing 7

Sicily Island 52, LaSalle 22

South Plaquemines 48, Riverdale 16

St. Amant 42, West Jefferson 6

St. Charles Catholic 20, Wilkinson County, Miss. 0

St. Edmund Catholic 55, Mamou 18

St. Martin's 40, Ecole Classique 0

Sterlington 34, Oak Grove 6

Sulphur 22, C.E. Byrd 9

Tensas 50, Ringgold 14

Terrebonne 38, Assumption 33

Vandebilt Catholic 35, Archbishop Shaw 0

Vermilion Catholic 28, Erath 20

Vidalia 42, Homer 8

Washington-Marion 34, Ville Platte 0

Welsh 51, Loreauville 7

West Monroe 50, Wossman 12

West Ouachita 32, Pineville 21

West St. John 35, Bonnabel 12

Westgate 31, New Iberia 23