Boys basketball

Ascension Catholic 70, Ascension Christian 54

Ascension Christian 8 16 13 17-54

Ascension Catholic 14 15 20 21-70

SCORING: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Jamil Truxillo 16, Jamar Barber 14, Jacoby Stewart 13, Demontray Harry 8, Kebori Hunter 8, Kevin Gautraeu 6, Javon Yarbro 3; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Cambre 20, Barnado 14,Coone 6, Sylve 5, Antic 4, Boshrom 3, Robin 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Ascension Catholic 8 (Truxillo 3, Stewart 3, Gautreau 2); Ascension Christian 4 (Coone 2, Boshrom, Barnado 2)

Hannan 58, Episcopal 54

Hannan 15 8 19 16-58

Episcopal 8 17 13 16-54

SCORING: HANNAN: N. Williams 22, S. Beattie 13, B. Murrell 10, C. Grembowiz 9, N. Daniel 4; EPISCOPAL: Cameron Dumas 22, Kade Edenfield 12, Brandan Garrido 7, Austin Jemison 5, Zach Holloway 4, William Harrell 2, Alex Harrison 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Hannan 4 (Beattie 3, Daniel); Episcopal 2 (Dumas 2)

Records: Hannan 27-2; Episcopal 27-6

JUNIOR VARSITY: Hannan 28, Episcopal 19

Runnels 69, Springfield 38

Runnels 21 14 24 10-69

Springfield 5 16 8 9-38

SCORING: RUNNELS: Cade Tate 21, Ryan Carrier 15, Connor Raines 13, Douglass Gulley 10, Humza Pirzadah 6, Paul Lukinovich 2, Peter Lukinovich 2; SPRINGFIELD: I. Jackson 17, C. Fox 12, M. Kreutzer 5, B. Johnson 2, L. Scott 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Runnels: 9 (Tate 5, Gulley 3, Pirzadah); Springfield: 2 (Jackson, Kreutzer)

Records: Runnels 16-17; Springfield 16-15

University 66, Riverside 62

Riverside 16 9 16 16 5-62

University 16 8 14 19 9-66

SCORING: RIVERSIDE: Butler 27, Banks 17, Foley 8, Robertson 6, Loving 4; UNIVERSITY: Eric Reed 25, John Jones 17, Nick Flory 16, Spencer Mays 4, Kyle Ross 4.

3-POINT GOALS: Riverside 11 (Butler 4, Banks 4, Robertson 2, Foley); University: 10 (Jones 5, Reed 3, Flory 2)

Records: Riverside 20-12; University: 8-4

Girls basketball 

St. John 52, St. Martin’s 25

St. John 10 18 9 15-52

St. Martin 2 4 9 10-25

SCORING: ST. JOHN: Robbi Seneca 18, Grace Robichaux 13, Madison Young 9, Elise Jackson 4, Hannah Alexander 3, J’Nyria Kelly 2, Elizabeth Bueche 2, Hannah Hargrove 1; ST. MARTIN’S: Khaja Bradley 8, Gabby Killett 7, Kylar Coleman 4, Karly Bruss 2, Dianne Lewis 2, Lindsey LaForgo 2

3-POINT GOALS: St. John 5 (Seneca 3, Robichaux, Young)

Boys golf

At City Park

Par 32

Team scores: CATHOLIC “B” 181, ST. MICHAEL

Leaders: Sam Dupiere, St. Michael, 38; Sam Parker, Catholic, 44; Matthew Andries, Catholic, 44.

At Santa Maria

Par 35

Team scores: Baton Rouge-246, Brusly 194, Dutchtown 177

Leaders: Colin Stinson, Dutchtown, 41; Max Gautheaux, Brusly, 43; Jacob Meuitt, Dutchtown, 44.

At The Island

Par 36

Team scores: St. John 206, Plaquemine 212

Leaders: Preston Acosta, St.John, 41; Breyden David, Plaquemine, 44; Nick Alexander, St. John, 46.

At Copper Mill

Par 36

Team scores: Zachary 158, Central 198, Live Oak 200

Leaders: Brady Bennett, Zachary, 39; Tyler Armstrong, Zachary, 39; Andrew Bennett, Zachary, 39; Cole Franklin, Live Oak, 39.

At Beaver Creek

Par 36

Team scores: Catholic 154, Denham Springs 184,

Leaders: Carson Caruso, Catholic, 34; Jonathan Ellis, Catholic, 38; Nick Ashy, Catholic, 39.

Boys bowling

Denham Springs 27, Zachary 0

High Series: DSHS: Jason Thompson 602, Dalton Willis 550; Zachary: Klaytin Webb 420, Brittany Joseph 318

High Game: Zachary: Klaytin Webb 187, Brittany Joseph 121; DSHS: Jason Thompson 239, Dalton Willis 204

St. Michael 24 Lee 3

High Game: St. Michael: Andrew Rackley 267, 233, Alex Duenckel 207; Lee: Aaron Bustamante 275, 243, 210

High Series: St. Michael: Andrew Rackley 667; Lee: Aaron Bustamante 728

Runnels 17.5 Capitol 9.5

High Game: Runnels: Garrett Rhinehart 151, Seth Miller 149, Marisa Russo 133; Capitol: Aaliyah Smith 148, Aaron McGarner 141, Willie Robinson 126

High Series: Runnels: Seth Miller 384; Capitol: Aaron McGarner 353

Dutchtown 27 St. James 0

High Game: Dutchtown: Trey Kauffman 225, 215, Ryan White 221; St. James: Dontaz Sterling 148

High Series: Dutchtown: Ryan White 630, Trey Kauffman 620; St. James: Dontaz Sterling 370

Catholic vs. Baton Rouge High

High Game: Catholic: Christian Gendron 267, Phillip O’Neill 217, Easton Hollins 199; Baton Rouge High: Keondra Eaton 256, Kendall Boults Jr. 168, Kiauna Rollins 152

High Series: Catholic: Christian Gendron 690; Baton Rouge High: Keondra Eaton 626

Broadmoor 26, McKinley 1

High Game: Broadmoor: Tommy Ngo 195, Darrin Thomas 181, Sean Beauchamp 151

High Series: Broadmoor: Tommy Ngo 495; McKinley: Trenton Ricard 335, Zavier Jackson 323, Quentin Moore 222

St. Amant 26, Lutcher 1

High Game: St. Amant: Blaycen Breaux 221, Jack Douglas 215, Prentiss Stanley 187; Lutcher: Jontre Kirklin 189, Robert Dale 154, Christopher Hume 145

High Series: St. Amant: Blaycen Breaux 621, Jack Douglas 580; Lutcher: Jontre Kirklin 475

Co-ed/boys

Woodlawn 25, Central High 2

High Game: Woodlawn: Mercedes Pickens 189, Ingram Yelder 181, Allen Locke 141; Central: Dylan Ringo 239, Parker Aucoin 222,l Klaivon Woods 206

High Series: Central: Parker Aucoin 640, Dylan Ringo 620

Girls bowling

Central 21, East Ascension 6

High Series: CENTRAL: Brianna McCurley 666, Alana Coward 656; EAST ASCENSION: Bailee Chapman 581; Toni Vaughn 466

High Game: CENTRAL: Brianna McCurley 265, Alanna Coward 264, Brittnee Robinson 214

St. Amant 23, Lutcher High 4

High Series: St. Amant: Brooklyn Daigle 417, Blythe Babin 130; Lutcher: Nyashe Davis 336, Lakin Hymel 334

High Game: St. Amant: Brooklyn Daigle 148, Keri Eunice 146, Blythe Babin 130; Lutcher: Nyashe Davis 138, Lakin Hymel 129, Zoe Forsyth 110