Outstanding Players

Boys

Nick Watson

Catholic

There was no sophomore jinx for Watson, who won the Division I, Region 3 and Division I state singles titles for the second straight year in impressive fashion. He finished the spring with a 15-0 record.

Girls

Whitney Hamilton

St. Michael

The 2016 season was sheer perfection for Hamilton, a sophomore who had an 18-0 singles record to lead all local girls players. She won Division II, Region 3 and Division II state singles titles along the way.

THE TEAMS

BOYS SINGLES

Nelson Stafford

University

A 16-1 record for Stafford included a Division III state runner-up spot and a regional title.

Bryce Walker

Ascension Christian

Avenged a loss in the regional final by winning the Division IV state title and had a 17-3 record.

Jot Sandhu

Zachary

Finished with a 14-2 record and was the runner-up to Watson at the Division I state tourney.

BOYS Doubles

Agnish Mukherjee/Alex Gardiner

University

Had a 9-2 record, advanced to the Division III quarterfinals and placed second at regional.

Colin Shortess/Matthew Miller

St. Michael

Made it to the Division II state quarterfinals after winning a regional title for the Warriors.

Stephen Bienvenu/William Aguillard

Catholic

Finished with a 13-1 record, won a regional title and advanced to the Division I state semifinals.

Charlie Barber/Tyler Martin

Dunham

Won a regional title before advancing to the Division IV state semifinals.

Ben Terrell/Hayden Leblanc

Zachary

Compiled a 14-3 record with a regional runner-up finish and berth in the Division I quarterfinals.

Samuel Rotenberg/Ben LeClere

Episcopal

A 6-3 record included a berth in the Division III state quarterfinals and spot as regional runners-up.

GIRLS SINGLES

Maggie Dabadie

University

The Division III state runner-up had a 15-2 record and also was a regional champion.

Camille Fremaux

St. Joseph’s Academy

Fremaux finished 14-3, was a regional runner-up and made it to the Division I quarterfinals.

Yasmine Taylor

Zachary

The Division I, Region 3 champion was 13-4 and advanced to the Division I quarterfinals.

GIRLS DOUBLES

Laken Marionneaux/Kathryn Ensminger

St. Michael

Completed the double play, winning regional and Division II state titles for the Warriors.

Anna Moody/Susanna Bilbao

Dunham

Claimed a regional crown and then made it to the Division IV quarterfinals for the Tigers.

Hannah Dileo/Madison Cefalu

St. Joseph’s Academy

This duo finished 15-1, losing in the Division I state semifinals after winning a regional title.

Malini Bueche/Kelli Hu

Baton Rouge High

These Bulldogs were 12-2 and the regional and Division I state runners-up.

Natalie Toups/Katie Stuart

St. Joseph’s Academy

Had a 10-2 record and made it to the regional semifinals and Division I state quarterfinals.

Ashley Alfred/Sophia Akinniyi

Baton Rouge High

No unlucky 13 here: This duo was 13-0 for the Division I Bulldogs during the regular season.

Teams selected by local coaches