Baker vs. Parkview Baptist

7 p.m. at Parkview

LAST WEEK: Baker (2-1) beat Mentorship 28-6; Parkview (0-3) lost to John Curtis 34-31

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BAKER: not available; PARKVIEW: WR Kyle Washington, DB Terry Tolliver, OT Dauton Sibley

NOTEWORTHY: Defending Division II state champion Parkview looking for its first win this season.

Donaldsonville vs. Brusly

7 p.m. at BHS

LAST WEEK: Donaldsonville (2-1) beat White Castle 30-20; Brusly (3-0) beat St. Thomas Aquinas 34-17

PLAYERS TO WATCH: DONALDSONVILLE: RB Jemond Pleasant, WR Acquindas Levi, OL/DL Kadarrion Jones; BRUSLY: LB/RB Zavian Bell, LB/RB Tyler Nash, FS/QB Jason Holliday

NOTEWORTHY: Donaldsonville won last year’s meeting 61-40.

Glen Oaks vs. Port Allen

7 p.m. at PAHS’ Otwell Stadium

LAST WEEK: Glen Oaks (0-3) lost to Northeast 14-0; Port Allen (0-3) lost to Livonia 18-12

PLAYERS TO WATCH: GLEN OAKS: QB Dearell Handford, LB/RB Jaylon Kinchen, RB/WR Standford Anderson; PORT ALLEN: DB Dequinton Davenport, OL Jermaine Jarvis, WR Donald Vance, DL Keithen Collins

NOTEWORTHY: Port Allen won last year’s meeting 28-7.

University Lab vs. West Feliciana

7 p.m. at WFHS-St. Francisville

LAST WEEK: University (1-2) lost to Mandeville 35-14; West Feliciana (3-0) beat Live Oak 15-7

PLAYERS TO WATCH: UNIVERSITY: DB Jordan Clark, DL Paul Phillips, DL Heath Pinell; WEST FELICIANA: LB Keondre Davis, RB Devon Harris, WR Khiry Morrison

NOTEWORTHY: Both teams ranked No. 2 in their power rankings.

Capitol vs. Madison Prep

7 p.m. at Memorial Stadium

LAST WEEK: Capitol (0-3) lost to Walker 57-6; Madison Prep (0-3) beat East St. John 16-14

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CAPITOL: QB Brandon Hill, WR Devon Joseph, WR Keyshawn Lee; MADISON PREP: RB Tyrese Walker, DE Michael Henderson DE Bryan Jones

NOTEWORTHY: Madison Prep won last year’s meeting 43-0.

East Feliciana vs. Episcopal

7 p.m. at Olympia Staidum

LAST WEEK: East Feliciana (1-2) beat Jewel Sumner 16-8; Episcopal (2-1) lost to Country Day 34-14

PLAYERS TO WATCH: EAST FELICIANA: QB Marvell Jackson, RB Ge’Montae Franklin, LB Melvin Williams; EPISCOPAL: LB Howell Eglin, TE/LB Dawson Sharp, K/P Russ St. Romain

NOTEWORTHY: First time Episcopal has hosted a game at Olympia Stadium.

Mentorship vs. Christian Life

7 p.m. at Christian Life

LAST WEEK: Mentorship (0-3) lost to Baker 28-6; Christian Life (1-2) lost to Lake Area New Tech 19-14

PLAYERS TO WATCH: MENTORSHIP: TE Khalil Jordan, WR Maleek Hutchinson, LB Trevon Hill, DL Timothy Philson; CHRISTIAN LIFE: OL Kade Kienzle, DL Grant Benson, LB Dante Harris

NOTEWORTHY: Christian Life won last year’s meeting 42-6.

Northeast vs. Dunham

7 p.m. at Dunham

LAST WEEK: Northeast (2-1) beat Glen Oaks 14-0; Dunham (3-0) beat Westminster 41-7

PLAYERS TO WATCH: NORTHEAST: RB Montrell Bell, C Christopher Johnson, NG Derrion Haney, LB Kentrell Harrell; DUNHAM: OL CJ Falgoust, DB/WR Brett Bryant, K/P Benton Davis

NOTEWORTHY: Northeast has won the past two meetings.

Springfield at Pope John Paul II

7 p.m. at Pope John Paul II

LAST WEEK: Springfield (0-3) lost to Albany 42-0; Pope John Paul II (0-3) lost to Newman 42-14

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SPRINGFIELD: QB Damariae Claiborne, RB William Barnett, LB John’L Fryson; POPE JOHN PAUL: QB David Doane, RB Chris Brown, WR Tyler Blakeman, LB Josh Phillips

NOTEWORTHY: PJP has lost eight straight with its last win coming against Springfield.

Catholic-Pointe Coupee at Varnado

7 p.m. at Varnado

LAST WEEK: Catholic-PC (1-2) beat St. John 27-0; Varnado (1-2) lost to Berwick 30-23

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CATHOLIC-PC: OG/NG Will Dunham, DE/OT Hunter Fuselier, OG/NG Omar Aguilar; VARNADO: RB Travon Stokes, QB/WR Armontee Kemp, MLB Damon Kirsch

NOTEWORTHY: Catholic PC won last year’s meeting 35-14.

False River vs. Beau Chene

7 p.m. at Beau Chene

LAST WEEK: False River (3-0) beat Centerville 89-45; Beau Chene (3-0) beat Port Barre 33-6

PLAYERS TO WATCH: FALSE RIVER: QB Damian Johnson, RB Josh Gaspard, DE/LB Austin Francois; BEAU CHENE: not available

NOTEWORTHY: False River is 3-0 for the first time since at least 1989

Ascension Catholic vs. Southern Lab

7 p.m. at A.W. Mumford Stadium

LAST WEEK: Ascension Catholic (2-1) beat Central Catholic 28-21; Southern Lab (1-1) beat West St. John 34-6

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: RB/LB Jai Williams, RB Jamar Barber, QB/OLB Javon Yarbrough; SOUTHERN LAB: QB Quincy Fillmore, LB Cameron Williams, WR/DB Cameron Thomas

NOTEWORTHY: Southern Lab won last year’s meeting 46-7

St. John vs. East Iberville

7 p.m. at EIHS

LAST WEEK: St. John (0-3) lost to Catholic-PC 27-0; East Iberville (0-3) lost to Grand Lake 18-13

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ST. JOHN: RB/S Landon LeBlanc, RB/LB Justin Rivet, OL/DL Timmy Jumonville; EAST IBERVILLE: QB Lydell Joseph, RB Kiley Clifton, WR Damieon Mills Jr., OT/DT Justin Hollins

NOTEWORTHY: Both teams looking for their first win this season.

Ascension Christian vs. Westminster

7 p.m. at Westminster

LAST WEEK: Ascension Christian (2-0) beat Ridgewood 54-0; Westminster (1-2) lost to Dunham 41-7

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: QB Peyton Bahlinger, WR Ian Carter, LB Nicholas Schexnayder; WESTMINSTER: not available

NOTEWORTHY: Ascension Christian 3-0 for the first time.