Boys basketball

Ascension Catholic 68, Ascension Christian 53

Ascension Christian 3 13 16 21-53

Ascension Catholic 18 22 8 20-68

SCORING: ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: D. Varnado 25, T. Cambre 11, L. Sylve 6, B. Suggs 5, B. Altazan 2, M. Burnett 2, B. Gueho 2; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Demontrey Harry 20, Bubba Gauthreaux 13, Jamil Truxillo 11, DeMarco Harry 4, Jamar Harbor 4, Dorian Barber 3, Eric Simon 3, John Miere 2, Nicholas Hillard 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Ascension Christian 5 (Cambre 2, Varnado 2, Suggs); Ascension Catholic 9 (Gauthreaux 4, Truxillo 3, DeMarco Harry, Barber)

JUNIOR VARSITY: Ascension Catholic 58, Ascension Christian 22

Brusly 72, Mentorship 45

Mentorship 9 21 6 9-45

Brusly 12 18 25 17-72

SCORING: MENTORSHIP ACADEMY: S. Brimmer 20, D. Hugbley 12, R. Bell 10, J. Johnson 3; BRUSLY: Jaylen Forest 13, Chris Williams 12, Darryl Jones 12, John LeBlanc 11, Davis Stovall 9, Nick Penell 7, Norman LeJeune 6, La’Sean LeDuff 2

3-POINT GOALS: Mentorship 4 (Brimmer 3, Johnson); Brusly 4 (Williams)

Records: Mentorship 6-23, 0-5 District 6-3A; Brusly 20-7, 3-2

JUNIOR VARSITY: Brusly 57, Mentorship 25

Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

Quarterfinals

(8) Northshore at (1) St. Paul’s

(5) St. Amant at (3) Lafayette

(11) Acadiana at (3) Byrd

(15) Jesuit at (10) Denham Springs, 5 p.m. Tuesday

Division II

Quarterfinals

(1) Holy Cross at (9) Woodlawn

(4) Ruston 2, (5) Caddo Magnet 1

(11) East Jefferson 1, (3) Ouachita Parish 0

(2) Beau Chene 1, (10) Terrebonne 0

Semifinals

(11) East Jefferson at (2) Beau Chene

Holy Cross-Woodlawn winner vs. (4) Ruston

Division III

Quarterfinals

(8) St. Martinville at E.D. White, 7 p.m. Tuesday

(5) St. Louis at (4) Loyola Prep

(3) Vandebilt Catholic 2, (6) Teurlings 1

(7) Menard at (2) U-High, 3:30 p.m. Tuesday

Division IV

Quarterfinals

(1) Episcopal of Acadiana 8, (9) Glenmora 0

(4) Newman 7, (5) St. Thomas Aquinas 1

(6) Catholic-New Iberia at (3) Northlake Christian

(2) Episcopal at (10) Sterlington, 3:30 p.m. Monday

Semifinals

(4) Newman at (1) Episcopal of Acadiana

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

Quarterfinals

(8) Mandeville 2, (1) Acadiana 1

(4) St. Amant 1, (5) C.E. Byrd 0

(10) Northshore 4, (2) Mount Carmel 3

(3) St. Scholastica 8, (6) West Monroe 0

Semifinals

(4) St. Amant at (8) Mandeville

(10) Northshore at (3) St. Scholastica

Division II

Quarterfinals

(1) St. Thomas More 1, (8) Ben Franklin 0

(4) Lakeshore 0, (5) Destrehan (6) 0 (Destrehan won 5-4 on penalty kicks)

(3) Caddo Magnet 2, (6) Parkway 0

(7) Central Lafourche 3, (2) West Ouachita 0

Semifinals

(5) Destrehan at (1) St. Thomas More

(3) Caddo at (7) Central Lafourche

Division III

Quarterfinals

(1) Vandebilt 8, (8) North DeSoto 0

(5) E.D. White 1, (4) Teurlings 0

(6) Parkview Baptist at (3) University

(2) St. Louis 7, (7) Hannan 1

Semifinals

(5) E.D. White at (1) Vandebilt Catholic

(3) University Lab at (2) St. Louis

Division IV

Quarterfinals

(9) Academy of Sacred Heart 2, (1) Loyola Prep 0

(3) Episcopal School of Acadiana 4, (6) Sterlington 0

(4) Newman at (12) Country Day

(2) Ascension Episcopal 2, (10) Louis McGehee 1

Semifinals

(9) Academy of Sacred Heart at (4) Newman

(3) Episcopal School of Acadiana at (2) Ascension Episcopal

University 3, Parkview 0

Goals: U-High: Alyssa Reeves 2, Olivia Labarre

Goalkeepers: Parkview Baptist: Kathryn Ryan (19 saves); U-High: Victoria Labarre (0 saves), Lundyn Ladner (0 saves)

Records: University 18-0-3, Parkview Baptist 12-6-3