BR.indoortrack.020418_036

St. Joseph's Lauren Hendry competes in the Girls 4x800M Relay event Sunday in the LSU High School Last Chance Qualifier indoor track meet at LSU's Carl Maddox Fieldhouse.

ADVOCATE PHOTO BY PATRICK DENNIS

Wrestling

City meet

At Catholic High

Team totals: 1, Catholic 250. 2, East Ascension 238.5. 3, St. Amant 181.5. 4, Live Oak 168. 5, Zachary 158. 6, Brusly 105.5. 7, Dutchtown 103. 8, St. Michael 93.5. 9, Episcopal 57. 10, McKinley 48. 11, Baton Rouge High 34.5. 12, Southern Lab 29. 13, Central 23. Dunham 23. 15, Denham Springs 12. 16, Walker 4.

Finals

106 pounds: Clayton Hill, Live Oak by fall over Hunter Goodson, Catholic, 2:57

113: Luke Romano, Catholic, dec. Tyree Morris, St. Amant, 2-1.

120: Peter Kelly, Catholic, dec. Corey Brownell, St. Amant, SV-1 11-9

126: Martin Helouin, Catholic, dec. Bayley Hebert, Live Oak, 7-2

132: Trent Mahoney, East Ascension, by fall over Calep Balcuns, Brusly, 3:06

138: Kade Fouts, Catholic, dec. Anthony Dodson, Live Oak, 8-6

145: Lance Robinson, St. Michael, dec. Nakie Brown, St. Amant, 6-3

152: Camdyn Ingram, Live Oak, technical fall over Brayden Wilson, Central, 4:42

160: Hunter Hawkins, St. Amant, by fall over Macullen Mire, Catholic, 3:20

170: Jacob Fereday, Catholic, by fall over Kyle Chatman, East Ascension, 1:19

182: Dane Harter, St. Michael, by fall over Kenyon Martin, Zachary, 3:52.

195: Robert Rabel, Dunham, dec. Gavin Bonilla, McKinley, 2-1

220: Wes Brady, Zachary, dec. Devon Clark, East Ascension, 8-3

285: Jordan Cambell, East Ascension, by fall over Anthony Ingram, Live Oak, 3:18

Consolation

106: Anthony Krass, East Ascension, dec. Xavier Parms, Baton Rouge High, 10-8

113: Devin Deranger, East Ascension, by fall over Kaul Kayser, Brusly, 2:53

120: Jamarius Koshko, East Ascension, by fall over Ross Richard, Dutchtown, 3:37.

126: Jaden Snyder, St. Amant, by fall over Austin Martina, Dutchtown, 6:00

132: Cody Comeaux, St. Amant, by fall over A.J. Sabine, Catholic, 2:12

138: Joseph Cagayao, St. Amant, over Matthew Anderson, Brusly, SV-1 9-7

145: Canon Hunt, Catholic, dec. Brad Mahoney, East Ascension, 9-5

152: Zion Marable, Dutchtown, dec. Garrett Parks, St. Amant, 6-2

160: Travis Hale, Zachary, dec. Reginald Barnes, East Ascension, 4-3

170: Caleb Mickelson, Zachary, dec. Griffin Dynes, Episcopal, 4-3

182: Tyler Irvin, East Ascension, dec. Brandon Young, Brusly, 5-2

195: Chris Hart, Zachary, dec. Gavin Soniat, East Ascension, 11-4

220: Brian Amis, Brusly, by fall over Axel Encalada-Arce, Baton Rouge, 3:10

285: Caleb Jackson, Zachary, dec. Taajuddeen-Salaam, Catholic, 10-6.

Track and field

Last Chance Qualifier

School Last Chance Qualifier track meet at the Carl Maddox Field House

Girls

4x200: 1, Edna Karr, 1:46.43. 2, John Curtis, 1:47.17. 3, Alexandria, 1:49.06.

1,600: 1, Mary Nusloch, Sacred Heart, 5:16.64. 2, Chantaya Griffin, Carencro, 5:19.11. 3, Molly McHale, St. Scholastica, 5:24.13.

800: 1, Angelle Primeaux, Lafayette, 2:20.66. 2, Sydney Minor, Lafayette, 2:23.65. 3, Laila Jackson, John Curtis, 2:25.27.

400: 1, Chantaya Griffin, Carencro, 58.85. 2, Taylor Harris, Edna Karr, 58-97. 3, Alexis Williams, Hahnville, 58.99.

4x800: 1, Lafayette, 10:01.22. 2, St. Joseph’s, 10:16.82. 3, Mandeville, 10:16.96.

60 hurdles: 1, Orsciana Beard, Zachary, 9.28. 2, Troynae Walker, Erath, 9.34. 3, Keionne Octave, St. James, 9.35.

60: 1, Claudesha Watson, Northside, 7.69. 2, Kiana Foster, Loranger, 7.75. 3, Aldrianna Dupree, Plaquemine, 7.86.

3,200: 1, Lauren Hendry, St. Joseph’s, 11:34.81. 2, Carlin Beal, Mandeville, 11:55.58. 3, Sophie Martin, St. Joseph’s, 12:04.84.

4x400: 1, St. Katharine, 4:07.47. 2 Lafayette, 4:09.21. 3, Edna Karr, 4:09.78.

Long jump: 1, Leah Scott, Dutchtown, 18-9 ¾. 2, Angel Williams, Franklin, 17-6 ¼. 3, Clair Cotton, BR Magnet, 16-7 ¾.

High jump: 1, Alacia Myles, Edna Karr, 5-6. 2, Taylor Davis, Benton, 5-6. 3, Claire Moreau, Sacred Heart, 5-2.

Triple jump: 1, Orsciana Beard, Zachary, 38-0 ¾. 2, Jala Richard, Destrehan, 36-11. 3, Amy Warren, Belle Chasse, 36-3.

Pole vault: 1, Reagann Leleux, Catholic-NI, 13-1 ½. 2, Gaby Bird, Fontainebleau, 11-10 ¾. 3, AnneMarie Broussard, Abbeville, 11-5 ¾.

Shot put: 1, Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 41-2. 2, Logan Lewis, Baton Rouge Magnet, 40-4. 3, Bre Porter, Lafayette Christian, 36-2.

Boys

4x200: 1, John Curtis, 1:30.71. 2, Scotlandville, 1:32.25. 3, Baker, 1:32.82.

1,600: 1, Zachary Barthel, John Curtis, 4:34.77. 2, Brenjamin Bone, St. Martin’s, 4:36.84. 3, Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 4:37.09.

800: 1, Taejon Morris, Airline, 2:00.70. 2, Brian MIller, Catholic, 2:02.74. 3, Tyrell Hargrove, McKinley, 2:03.42.

400: 1, Darius Davis, West Feliciana, 48.65. 2, Kayshon Boutte, Westgate, 49.92. 3, Jermie Walker, Rummel, 50.23.

4x800: 1, Catholic, 8:27.59. 2, Brother Martin, 8:33.80. 3, St. Paul’s, 8:34.13.

60 hurdles: 1, Sean Burrell, Zachary, 8.28. 2, Terrell Chevalier, Cecilia, 8.49. 3, Clarence Bolden, Carver, 8.51.

60: 1, Corey Wren, John Curtis, 6.80. 2, Kam Jackson, West Feliciana, 6.84. 3, Burnell Williams, Central, 6.93.

3,200: 1, Gabe Poulin, Cedar Creek, 9:57.79. 2, Will Dart, Airline, 10:04.37. 3, Graham Frazier, Episcopal, 10:11.02.

4x400: 1, Carver, 3:28.18. 2, Zachary, 3:30.86. 3, West Jefferson, 3:31.20.

Long jump: 1, Tony McNeal, Ouachita Parish, 22-1 ½. 2, Kenan Jones, Berwick, 21-3. 3, Tajhe Jones, St. Amant, 21-0.

High jump: 1, Josh Carver, Berwick, 6-7. 2, D’Angelo Stewart, Denham Springs, 6-5. 3, Kelvin Reddix, Dutchtown, 6-2.

Triple jump: 1, Bernard Eubanks, Baker, 44-3 ¾. 2, Johan Mayes, Episcopal, 44-0 ½. 3, Javion Canna, Mansfield, 43-9 ¾.

Pole vault: 1, Cameron Reed, Denham Springs, 14-5 ½. 2, Brendan Ford, Barbe, 14-5 ½. 3, Kameron Aime, Maurepas, 13-11 ¾.

Shot put: 1, Zachariah Blake, John Curtis, 54-2. 2, Charvares Wilson, 51-9 ½. 3, Jakob Fudge, West Feliciana, 50-5.

Boys soccer summary

St. Michael 3, Bolton 2 (2 OT)

Goals: St. Michael – Kyle Segalla 2, Alec Hodges; Bolton – David Gandarilla, Eddie Hernandez

Goalkeepers: St. Michael – Nicholas Gautreaux (9 saves); Bolton – Dia Khawaldeh (11 saves)

Records: St. Michael – 15-11-2, Bolton 9-8-3​

Boys soccer pairings

Division I

Bidistrict

(1) St. Paul’s, (2) Catholic-BR, (3) C.E. Byrd, (4) Lafayette, (5) St. Amant, (6) Captain Shreve, (7) Alexandria, (8) Northshore all got byes

(17) Brother Martin 3, (16) W. Monroe 0

(9) Dutchtown 4, (24) Hammond 1

(21) West Jefferson 4, (12) Pineville 0

(20) East Ascension at (13) Grace King

(14) Sulphur 4, (19) New Iberia 0

(11) Acadiana 2, (22) Covington 0

(10) Denham Springs 5, (23) H.L. Bourgeois 1

(15) Jesuit 2, (18) Barbe 0

Regional

(16) Brother Martin (1) St. Paul’s

(9) Dutchtown at (8) Northshore

(21) West Jefferson at (5) St. Amant

Grace King-East Ascension winner vs. (4) Lafayette

(11) Acadiana at (6) Captain Shreve

(1) Denham Springs at (7) Alexandria, 5 p.m. Thursday

(15) Jesuit) at (2) Catholic

Division II

Bidistrict

(1) Holy Cross, (2) Beau Chene, (3) Ouachita Parish, (4) Ruston, (5) Caddo Magnet, (6) Riverdale, (7) Neville, (8) Benton all got byes

(17) C. Lafourche 3 (16) Westgate 1

(9) Woodlawn-BR 7, (24) Broadmoor 1

(21) Carencro 4, (12) Parkway 1

(13) St. Thomas More 5, (20) De La Salle 0

(19) Destrehan 1, (14) Lakeshore 0

(11) East Jefferson 4, (22) Central 1

(10) Terrebonne 2, (23) Natchitoches Central 1

(18) Live Oak 3, (15) Ben Franklin 1

Regional

(17) Central Lafourche at (1) Holy Cross

(9) Woodlawn-BR at (8) Benton

(5) Caddo Magnet at (21) Carencro

(13) St. Thomas More at (4) Ruston

(19) Destrehan at (3) Ouachita Parish

(11) East Jefferson at (6) Riverdale

(10) Terrebonne at (7) Neville

(18) Live Oak at (15) Ben Franklin 1

Division III

Bidistrict

(1) E.D. White, (2) University, (3) Teurlings Catholic, (4) Loyola Prep, (5) St. Louis Catholic, (6) Vandebilt Catholic, (7) Menard, (8) St. Martinville got byes.

(16) St. Michael 3, (17) Bolton 2

(24) New Orleans Military & Maritime at (9) Parkview Baptist

(21) Pearl River 2, (12) Cecilia 0

(13) Erath 3, (20) Bossier 1

(19) Lutcher 1, (14) Leesville 1

(11) DeRidder 7, (22) North DeSoto 3

(23) Haynes 1, (10) North Vermilion 0

(15) Hannan 3, (18) David Thibodaux 1

Regional

(16) St. Michael at (1) E.D. White

(21) Pearl River at (5) St. Louis, 4 p.m. Wednesday

(13) Erath at (4) Loyola Prep, 5 p.m. Wednesday

(14) Leesville at (3) Teurlings

(11) North DeSoto at (6) Vandebilt Catholic

(23) Haynes Academy (7) Menard

(15) Hannan at (2) University

Division IV

Bidistrict

(1) Episcopal School of Acadiana, (2) Episcopal-BR, (3) Northlake Christian, (4) Isidore Newman, (5) St. Thomas Aquinas, (6) Catholic-NI, (7) Dunham, (8) St. Frederick got byes

(16) Ascension Christian 7, (17) Delta Charter 0

(9) Glenmora 7, (24) Vidalia 0

(21) Rapides at (12) Christ Episcopal

(13) Lafayette Christian 3, (20) Opelousas Catholic 1

(11) Houma Christian 2, (22) Grace Christian 1

(12) Country Day 5, (22) Runnels 1

(10) Sterlington 3, (23) Calvary Baptist 1

(15) Covenant Christian 2, Westminster Christian 1

Regional

(9) Glemora at (8) St. Frederick

(16) Ascension Christian at (1) Episcopal of Acadiana

(13) Lafayette Christian at (4) Newman, 7 p.m. Tuesday

(19) Houma Christian at (3) Northlake Christian

(11) Country Day at (6) Catholic-New Iberia

(10) Sterlington at (7) Dunham, 6:30 p.m. Monday

(15) Covenant Christian at (2) Episcopal

Girls soccer pairings

Division I

Bidistrict

(1) Acadiana-bye

(16) Dutchtown, 4, (17) Sulphur 0

(9) Lafayette 8, (24) Pineville 0

(8) Mandeville-bye

(5) Byrd-bye

(12) Dominican 3, Comeaux 0

(13) Airline 1, (20) Thibodaux 0

(4) St. Amant-bye

(3) St. Scholastica-bye

(19) Denham Springs 4, (14) Captain Shreve 3

(11) Barbe 4, (22) Zachary 0

(6) West Monroe-bye

(7) St. Joseph’s-bye

(10) Northshore 4, (23) East Ascension 0

(18) Alexandria 1, (15) Baton Rouge 0

(2) Mount Carmel-bye

Regional

(16) Dutchtown at (1) Acadiana

(9) Lafayette at (8) Mandeville

(12) Dominican at (5) Byrd

(13) Airline at (4) St. Amant

(19) Denham Springs at (3) St. Scholastica

(11) Barbe at (6) West Monroe

(10) Northshore vs. (7) St. Joseph’s, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Catholic High

(18) Alexandria at (2) Mount Carmel

Division II

Bidistrict

(1) St. Thomas More-bye

(16) Natchitoches-Central 2, (17) Ouachita Parish 1

(9) Benton 5 (24) East Jefferson 0

(8) Ben Franklin-bye

(5) Destrehan-bye

(21) Lee Magnet 2, (12) Ruston 0

(13) Central-BR 8, (20) Minden 0

(4) Lakeshore-bye

(3) Caddo Magnet-bye

(19) Beau Chene 3 (14) Chapelle 1

(11) Neville 7, (22) Haughton 0

(6) Parkway-bye

(7) Central Lafourche-bye

(10) Terrebonne 3, (23) Belle Chasse 0

(18) South Terrebonne 3, (15) Sam Houston 2

(2) West Ouachita-bye

Regional

(17) Natchitoches Central at (1) St. Thomas More

(9) Benton at (8) Ben Franklin

(21) Lee at (5) Destrehan, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday

(13) Central-BR at (4) Lakeshore, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(19) Beau Chene at (3) Caddo Magnet

(11) Neville at (6) Parkway

(1) Terrebonne (7) Central Lafourche, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(18) South Terrebonne at (2) West Ouachita, 5 p.m. Wednesday

Division III

Bidistrict

(1) Vandebilt Catholic

(16) Lutcher 1, (17) Morgan City 0

(24) David Thibodaux at (9) St. Martinville

(8) North DeSoto-bye

(5) E.D. White-bye

(12) DeRidder 3 (21) Erath 2

(13) St. Michael 4, at (20) Pearl River

(4) Teurlings Catholic-bye

(5) University-bye

(14) Franklin Parish 6 (19) Opelousas Catholic 0

(11) Haynes 2 (22) Lusher 1

(6) Parkview Baptist-bye

(7) Hannan-bye

(23) Cabrini at (10) Cecilia

(15) West Feliciana 3, (18) Menard 0

(2) St. Louis-bye

Regional

(16) Lutcher at (1) Vandebilt

St. Martinville-David Thibodaux winner vs. (8) DeSoto

(12) DeRidder at (5) E.D. White

(13) St. Michael at (4) Teurlings Catholic

(14) Franklin Parish at (3) University

(11) Haynes Academy (6) Parkview Baptist

(7) Hannan vs. Cecilia-Cabrini winner

(15) West Feliciana (2) St. Louis

Division IV

Bidistrict

(1) Loyola Prep-bye

(16) Lafayette Christian 4 (17) Calvary Baptist 1

(9) Sacred Heart-New Orleans 7, (24) North Caddo 0

(8) Pope John Paul II-bye

(5) Catholic-New Iberia-bye

(12) Country Day 1, (21) Northlake Christian 0

(13) St. Charles 7, (20) Evangel 0

(4) Newman-bye

(3) Episcopal of Acadiana-bye

(19) Christ Episcopal 3 (14) Runnels 2

(11) Houma Christian 6, (22) Grace Christian 0

(6) Sterlington-bye

(7) St. Frederick-bye

(23) Westminster at (10) McGehee

(18) Delta Charter 1, (15) Opelousas Catholic 0

(2) Ascension Episcopal-bye

Regional

(16) Lafayette Christian at (1) Loyola Prep

(9) Acadiana of Sacred Heart-N.O. at (8) Pope John Paul II

(12) Country Day at Catholic-New Iberia

(13) St. Charles at (4) Newman

(19) Chris Episcopal School at (3) Episcopal of Acadiana

(11) Houma Christian at (6) Sterlington

(7) St. Frederick vs. McGehee-Westminster winner

(18) Delta Charter at (2) Ascension Episcopal

Boys varsity start times are typically between 7 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. and girls varsity games typical begin between 6:15 p.m. and 6:45 p.m.

Boys basketball

Episcopal 42, The Church Academy 31

Episcopal 13 2 17 10-42

The Church Academy 8 11 6 6-31

SCORING: EPISCOPAL: T. Snell 15, H. Heaslip 10, S. Summerville 8, C. Talbot 5, A. Hixon 3, R. Heaslip 1 THE CHURCH ACADEMY: J. Jones 10, K. Keller 7, S. Jackson 6, K. Robertson 4, A. Batarseh 2, S. Goodwin 2

3-POINT GOALS: EPISCOPAL 4 (Snell 2, Hixon, Talbot) THE CHURCH ACADEMY 2 (Jackson, Jones)

Records: Episcopal 19-9

Monday

Broadmoor at St. Amant

University at Riverside Academy

Jehovah-Jireh at Dunham

St. Helena at French Settlement

Tuesday

Class 5A/4A

East Ascension at McKinley

Breaux Bridge at Livonia

St. Michael at Lutcher

Walker at Belaire

Dutchtown at Catholic

Scotlandville at Live Oak

Woodlawn at Plaquemine

Lee at Tara

Class 3A and below

Capitol at Dunham

Mentorship Academy at West Feliciana

Kentwood at White Castle

St. John at Southern Lab

Episcopal School of Acadiana at Port Allen

Madison Prep at Baker

East Feliciana at Church Academy

Glen Oaks at University

Wednesday

Jehovah-Jireh at LSD

Northeast at Brusly

Opelousas Catholic at False River

Thursday

Episcopal at Family Christian

Madison Prep at Riverside Academy

Friday

Class 5A/4A

Catholic at Broadmoor

Central at Zachary

Lee at St. Michael

St. Amant at East Ascension

Walker at Denham Springs

McKinley at Dutchtown

Woodlawn at Tara

Live Oak at Belaire

Parkview Baptist at Lutcher

Class 3A and below

Sacred Heart-VP at Catholic-PC

Country Day vs. Jehovah-Jireh at Istrouma

West Feliciana at Madison Prep

Brusly at Glen Oaks

Dunham at Northeast

Port Allen at East Feliciana

Southern Lab at Ascension Catholic

University vs. Mentorship Academy at Sports Academy

Loranger at Episcopal

St. John at Ascension Christian

Saturday

Country Day at Scotlandville

Hall of Fame Basketball Classic

At Family Christian

Family Christian vs. Amite, 11:30 a.m.

Hamilton Christian vs. White Castle, 1 p.m.

Southern Lab vs. Episcopal, 2:30 p.m.

Walker vs. Westgate, 4 p.m.

Plaquemine vs. Dunham, 5:30 p.m.

Jehovah-Jireh vs. Port Allen, 7 p.m.

Madison Prep vs. East Ascension, 8:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Mckinley 41, St. Amant 29

St. Amant 4 7 4 14-29

Mckinley 10 17 8 6-41

SCORING: ST AMANT: K. Martinez 11, M. Melancon 6, T. Fontenot 4, A. Reese 4, Romano 2 MCKINLEY: Erica Lafayette 13, Johne Forman 12, Caria Wren 11, Atiyeh Hutchinson 6

3-POINT GOALS: ST AMANT 3 (K. Martinez), MCKINLEY 5 (J. Forman 3, E. Lafayette 2)

Records: Mckinley 28-2; 8-0

St. John 45, Ascension Catholic 31

St. John 13 16 9 7-45

Ascension Catholic 6 7 7 11-31

SCORING: ST. JOHN: Robbi Seneca 19, J’Nyria Kelly 10, Elise Jackson 7, Elizabeth Bueche 6, Hannah Hargrove 2, Sarah LoBue 1; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: A. Linton 18, E. Simon 6, R. Mitchell 3, A. Schexnayder 3, A. Turner 1

3-POINT GOALS: ST. JOHN 1 (Seneca); ASCENSION CATHOLIC 2 (Linton, Schexnayder)

Monday

West Feliciana at Plaquemine

Runnels at Family Christian

St. Amant at Broadmoor

Tara at Woodlawn

Parkview Baptist at Lutcher

Tuesday

Class 5A/4A

Breaux Bridge at Livonia

St. Michael at Lutcher

Woodlawn at Plaquemine

Lee at Tara

Belaire at Walker

Live Oak at Scotlandville

McKinley at East Ascension

St. Joseph’s Academy at Dutchtown

Zachary at Denham Springs

Class 3A and below

Capitol at Dunham

Mentorship Academy at West Feliciana

Kentwood at White Castle

St. John at Southern Lab

Madison Prep at Baker

East Feliciana at Church Academy

Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau at False River

Glen Oaks at University

Central Catholic at Brusly

Wednesday

Opelousas Catholic at False River

Zachary at Scotlandville

Broadmoor at Dutchtown

Thursday

Church Academy at Capitol

East Ascension at St. Amant

Donaldsonville at Baker

Broadmoor at St. Joseph’s Academy

District 6-4A tournament

At Lee

Schedule TBA

Friday

Class 5A/4A

Dutchtown at McKinley

Zachary at Central

Denham Springs at Walker

Belaire at Live Oak

Lee at St. Michael

Woodlawn at Tara

Parkview Baptist at Lutcher

District 6-4A tournament

At Lee

Schedule TBA

Class 3A and below

West Feliciana at Madison Prep

Brusly at Glen Oaks

Dunham at Northeast

Port Allen at East Feliciana

Southern Lab at Ascension Catholic

University vs. Mentorship Academy at Sports Academy

Loranger at Episcopal

St. John at Ascension Christian

Sacred Heart-VP at Catholic-PC

First Baptist Christian at Family Christian

Saturday

District 6-4A tournament

At Lee

Schedule TBA