br.catholicstamant.4027.jpg

Advocate staff photo by APRIL BUFFINGTON -- St. Amant's football coach David Oliver works the sideline against Catholic on Friday night at The Pit in St. Amant, La.

The Advocate

FOOTBALL

Thursday

Catholic-New Iberia 72, West St. Mary 6

Cedar Creek 48, Ouachita Christian 18

DeRidder 34, West Ouachita 23

East Beauregard 30, Oakdale 13

Fontainebleau 12, Hammond 7

Gueydan 42, Centerville 33

Hahnville 49, Pearl River 7

Helen Cox 41, McMain 0

Independence 41, Northlake Christian 7

John Ehret 67, Bonnabel 0

Karr 35, McDonogh 35 20

Lake Arthur 21, Ville Platte 20

Leesville 42, Buckeye 7

Loranger 41, Port Allen 0

Mandeville 28, Northshore 21

McKinley 28, Broadmoor 6

Pine Prairie 42, Mamou 8

Riverdale 42, Fisher 0

Salmen 34, Franklinton 33

Slidell 28, Ponchatoula 14

South Terrebonne 34, Morgan City 20

Southern Lab 80, St. John 6

St. Mary’s 56, Montgomery 6

Welsh 21, Jennings 13

Woodlawn-BR 38, St. Michael 7

Friday

Class 5A/4A

Central 31, Live Oak 25

Denham Springs 43, Ferriday 28

East Ascension 28, Dutchtown 18

Parkview Baptist 29, Lutcher 28

Plaquemine 41, Tara 9

Scotlandville 55, Belaire 12

St. Amant 21, Catholic 14

St. Martinville 39, Livonia 22

Zachary 45, Walker 21

Baton Rouge area

Ascension Catholic 55, East Iberville 0

Ascension Christian 28, St. Martin’s 21

Baker 52, Mentorship Academy 0

Bogalusa 32, Albany 13

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 33, Loreauville 9

Dunham 30, East Feliciana 8

Kentwood 31, White Castle 0

Northeast 46, Capitol 6

Pope John Paul II 23, Springfield 0

Slaughter Community Charter 22, North Central 18

St. Helena 34, St. Thomas Aquinas 0

St. James 26, Donaldsonville 22

University 56, Brusly 12

West Feliciana 35, Glen Oaks 0

Westminster 16, False River 14

Riverside at South Plaquemines, canceled

Statewide

Acadiana 49, Comeaux 13

Adams Christian, Miss. 38, Bowling Green 7

Alexandria 30, Natchitoches Central 7

Arcadia 36, Ringgold 6

Archbishop Hannan 41, Sumner 6

Ascension Episcopal 2, Jeanerette 0

Barbe 45, Sulphur 38, OT

Basile 42, South Cameron 7

Benton 43, Minden 21

Berwick 55, Erath 19

Breaux Bridge 48, Beau Chene 20

Briarfield 42, Prentiss Christian, Miss. 40

Brother Martin 26, Bastrop 20

Caldwell Parish 50, Peabody 22

Calvary Baptist 48, Loyola College Prep 23

Carencro 49, Northside 6

Central 31, Live Oak 25

Central Catholic 50, Highland Baptist 20

Centreville Aca., Miss. 22, Silliman 20

Chalmette 30, West Jefferson 6

Church Point 34, Northwest 32

Covington 21, Saint Paul’s 20

De La Salle 64, Haynes Academy 0

DeQuincy 35, Pickering 7

Delhi Charter 42, Beekman 6

Destrehan 35, East St. John 34

E.D. White 35, Vermilion Catholic 7

East Jefferson 55, King 6

Easton 36, Belle Chasse 7

Eunice 47, Port Barre 0

Evangel Christian 44, Airline 7

Franklin 36, Delcambre 6

Haughton 46, Franklin Parish 20

Holy Cross 25, Archbishop Rummel 24, 2OT

Holy Savior Menard 49, Lakeview 12

Huntington 36, B.T. Washington 8

Iota 20, Crowley 16

Iowa 32, St. Louis 7

Jackson Prep, Miss. 57, Oak Forest 7

Jena 31, Avoyelles 2

John Curtis Christian 56, Jesuit 28

Jonesboro-Hodge 32, Plain Dealing 13

KIPP Renaissance 48, Thomas Jefferson 6

Kaplan 51, Abbeville 12

Karr 35, McDonogh #35 20

LaGrange 34, Sam Houston 28

LaSalle 41, UA of Cenla 6

Lafayette Christian Academy 55, Hanson Memorial 0

Lakeshore 42, Lake Area New Tech Early College 7

Lakeside 60, North Caddo 55

Landry/Walker 54, Higgins 0

Lena Northwood 48, Block 6

Logansport 38, North Webster 26

Mansfield 62, D’Arbonne Woods 7

Many 51, Bunkie 0

Marksville 64, Bolton 26

New Iberia 35, Lafayette 19

Newman 37, Country Day 21

Newton Co. Aca., Miss. 26, Ben’s Ford 6

North DeSoto 53, Bossier 18

Notre Dame 38, Kinder 37

Oak Grove 47, Tensas 12

Oberlin 42, Hamilton Christian Academy 12

Opelousas Catholic 35, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 7

Ouachita Parish 26, Pineville 6

Parkway 49, Captain Shreve 29

Patterson 28, North Vermilion 21

Quachita Parish 26, Pineville 6

Rayville 34, Mangham 26

Red River 36, Winnfield 14

Richwood 14, Union Parish 6

River Oaks 21, Tri-County Aca., Miss. 6

Riverdale Academy 57, Rebul Aca., Miss. 0

Rosepine 24, Vinton 13

Shreveport Northwood 48, Woodlawn (SH) 47

South Lafourche 20, Assumption 18

Southern Lab 80, St. John 6

St. Charles 45, Lusher Charter 0

St. Edmund Catholic 27, Elton 21

St. Frederick 24, Sicily Island 22

St. Martinville 39, Livonia 22

St. Thomas More 42, Westgate 20

Sterlington 36, Carroll 26

Tallulah 52, Franklin Academy, Miss. 8

Terrebonne 48, Thibodaux 0

Teurlings Catholic 34, Rayne 20

Tioga 46, Grant 18

Trinity Episcopal, Miss. 46, Claiborne 10

Varnado 36, Covenant Christian 13

Vidalia 41, General Trass (Lake Providence) 28

Washington-Marion 32, Westlake 7

West Feliciana 35, Glen Oaks 0

West Monroe 28, Ruston 14

West St. John 62, Houma Christian 0

Westminster Christian 16, False River 14

Wossman 50, Madison 26

Zachary 45, Walker 21

Cancellation

Riverside Academy vs. South Plaquemines

VOLLEYBALL

Ascension Catholic 3, Ascension Christian 0

Ascension Catholic 25 25 25

Ascension Christian 18 21 10

Team leaders: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Catherine Rome (9 kills), Isabelle Abadie (3 aces, 6 kills, 2 blocks), Catherine Villa (2 aces, 3 kills, 3 digs); ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Kylie Jones (3 aces, 4 kills, 14 digs), Rhesa Jones (ace, 4 kills, 3 blocks, 5 digs), Jamie Ayo (3 kills, 2 blocks.