scotlandvillewalker.9612.jpg

Advocate Staff Photo by April Buffington-- Walker's Brian Thomas get around Scotlandville's Tai'Reon to the basket during the District 4-5A game held at Walker High on Tuesday night.

April Buffington

Girls soccer pairings

All bidistrict matches must be completed by Friday.

Division I

Bidistrict

(1) Acadiana-bye

(17) Sulphur at (16) Dutchtown

(24) Pineville at (9) Lafayette

(8) Mandeville-bye

(5) Byrd-bye

(21) Comeaux at (12) Dominican

(20) Thibodaux at (13) Airline

(4) St. Amant-bye

(3) St. Scholastica-bye

(19) Denham Springs at (14) Captain Shreve

(22) Zachary at (11) Barbe

(6) West Monroe-bye

(7) St. Joseph’s-bye

(23) East Ascension at (10) Northshore

(18) Alexandria at (15) Baton Rouge

(2) Mount Carmel-bye

Division II

Bidistrict

(1) St. Thomas More-bye

(17) Ouachita Parish at (16) Natchitoches-Central

(24) East Jefferson at (9) Benton

(8) Ben Franklin-bye

(5) Destrehan-bye

(21) Lee Magnet at (12) Ruston

(20) Minden at (13) Baton Rouge-Central

(4) Lakeshore-bye

(3) Caddo Magnet-bye

(19) Beau Chene at (14) Chapelle

(22) Haughton at (11) Neville

(6) Parkway-bye

(7) Central Lafourche-bye

(23) Belle Chasse at (10) Terrebonne

(18) South Terrebonne at (15) Sam Houston

(2) West Ouachita-bye

Division III

Bidistrict

(1) Vandebilt Catholic

(17) Morgan City at (16) Lutcher

(24) David Thibodaux at (9) St. Martinville

(8) North DeSoto-bye

(5) E.D. White-bye

(21) Erath at (12) DeRidder

(20) Pearl River at (13) St. Michael the Archangel

(4) Teurlings Catholic-bye

(5) University-bye

(19) Opelousas Catholic at (14) Franklin Parish

(22) Lusher at (11) Haynes

(6) Parkview Baptist-bye

(7) Hannan-bye

(23) Cabrini at (10) Cecilia

(18) Holy Savior Menard at (15) West Feliciana

(2) St. Louis-bye

Division IV

Bidistrict

(1) Loyola Prep-bye

(17) Calvary Baptist at (16) Lafayette Christian

(24) North Caddo at (9) Sacred Heart-New Orleans

(8) Pope John Paul II-bye

(5) Catholic-New Iberia-bye

(21) Northlake Christian at (12) Country Day

(20) Evangel Christian at (13) St. Charles Catholic

(4) Newman-bye

(3) Episcopal of Acadiana-bye

(19) Christ Episcopal at (14) Runnels

(22) Grace Christian at (11) Houma Christian

(6) Sterlington-bye

(7) St. Frederick-bye

(23) Westminster Christian at (10) McGehee

(18) Delta Charter at (15) Opelousas Catholic

(2) Ascension Episcopal-bye

Boys soccer

Catholic 3, Mandeville 0

Goals: CATHOLIC: Evan Dille 2, Patrick Mensah

Goalkeepers: CATHOLIC: Patrick Riley (2 saves), Ben Johnson (3 saves); MANDEVILLE: Evan Rowland (9 saves), Christopher Nicklaus (2 saves)

Records: Catholic 15-2-2, Mandeville 5-10-4

Boys basketball

Brusly 62, West Feliciana 50

Brusly 13 19 10 20-62

West Feliciana 12 11 9 18-50

SCORING: BRUSLY: Nick Penell 16, Chris Williams 12, Darrell Jones 11, Jalen Forest 11, John LeBlanc 6, Billy Ferguson 4, Keith Francois 2; WEST FELICIANA: Ted Tillery 18, Deval Harris 10, Jaqualyn Sterling 7, Derrick Turner 7, AJ Whitaker 3, Aaron Spears 2, Harrison Leak 2, Clayton Howard 1

3-POINT GOALS: BRUSLY: 3 (Williams 2, Forest); WEST FELICIANA: 7 (Sterling 2, Tillery 2, Harris, Turner, Whitaker)

Records: Brushy 18-5, 2-0 in District 6-3A; West Feliciana 11-9, 0-2.

JUNIOR VARSITY: Brushy 53, West Feliciana 45

Denham Springs 51, Live Oak 45

Denham Springs 14 17 6 14-51

Live Oak 10 18 7 10-45

SCORING: DENHAM SPRINGS: Xavier Miles 20, Dorsett Washington 8, Ray Whitley 6, DJ Williams 5, Jay Henderson 5, Kaleb Drummer 4, Micah Banks 3; LIVE OAK: Bryan Bayonne 12, Lawrence Pierre 10, Dearron Capling 7, Darian Ricard 5, Jordan Alford 5, Vince Bayonne 3, Halen Cox 3

3-POINT GOALS: DENHAM SPRINGS 1 (Henderson); LIVE OAK 6 (B. Bayonne 2, Pierre 2, Capling, Cox)

Records: Denham Springs 21-6; Live Oak 15-11

JUNIOR VARSITY: Denham Springs 58, Live Oak 47

Dunham 76, Church Academy 41

Church Academy 9 5 14 13-41

Dunham 17 21 22 16-76

SCORING: THE CHURCH ACADEMY: Jory Roussel 12, Nehemiah Johnson 10, Ellison Booker 8; DUNHAM: Jordan Wright 28, Oddyst Walker 17, Ralph Davenport 7

3-POINT GOALS: Church Academy: 3(Roussel 3); Dunham: 6(Hardy 2, Walker, Spurlock, Bourgeois, Davenport)

Runnels 66, St. John 50

Runnels -66

St. John -50

SCORING: RUNNELS: Cade Tate 21, Griffin Kennedy 14, Kyle Sieberth 11; ST.JOHN: D. Brock 21, A. Blanchard 15, C. Barbee 10

3-POINT GOALS: Runnels: 7(Sieberth 3, Pirzadah 2, Tate, Coates); St.John: 5(Barbee 3, Brock 2)

Records: Runnels: 19-13; St. John 10-13

Plaquemine 86, Lee High 36

Lee High 12 10 8 6-36

Plaquemine 22 21 31 12-86

SCORING: LEE HIGH: Z. Sims 6, M. Moore 6, T. Hampton 5, S. Herns 4, T. Kullman 4, K. Shen 4, J. Willis 3, D. Weber 2, J. Gunn 2, M. Gordon 2; PLAQUEMINE: D. Jackson 15, D. Russ 15, D. Wicks 15, AJ Riley 13, T. Dimpsey 7, D. Williams 7, K. Spears 4, A. Collins 3, H. Spriggs 2, J. Provo 2, K. Mosby 1

3-POINT GOALS: PLAQUEMINE 1 (Collins)

Records: Plaquemine 15-9

Port Allen 80, Northeast 56

Port Allen 19 20 26 15-80

Northeast 13 13 12 18-56

SCORING: PORT ALLEN: G. Franklin 17, K. Murphy 11, M. Joseph 10, T. Johnson 9, D. Johnson 8, T. Scott 8, E. Antoine 5, K. Lawrence 3, S. Morgan 3, R. West 2, L. Battiste 2, J. Allen 2; NORTHEAST: R. Steel 15, C. Welch 10, D. Edwards 9, D. Oby 7, J. Selders 7, M. Bell 6, T. Stovall 2

3-POINT GOALS: PORT ALLEN: 10 (Murphy 3, Franklin 2, Joseph 1, Lawrence 1, Morgan 1, T. Johnson 1, Antoine 1); NORTHEAST: 4 (Edwards 2, Bell 1, Selders 1)

Records: Port Allen 11-15 Overall, Northeast 4-14

JUNIOR VARSITY: Port Allen 54, Northeast 22

Southern Lab 55, White Castle 49

White Castle 15 9 13 12-49

Southern Lab 11 9 13 22-55

SCORING: WHITE CASTLE: Darian Pierce 14, Tre Melancon 13, Kenneth Bracken 8, Tamarcus Fair 5, Unique Young 4, Keyon Giroir 3, Cartier Young 1, Jeremie Richard 1; SOUTHERN LAB: Tyler Panyanouvong 25, Jacob Watkins 14, Demond Brown 8, Kedn Hamilton 2, Tyler Guidry 2, Charvis Thornton 2, Quincy Mitchell 2

3-POINT GOALS: WHITE CASTLE: 3 (Melancon); SOUTHERN LAB: 4 (Panyanouvong)

Records: White Castle 16-6 Overall, 3-1 in District; Southern Lab 13-8, 3-0

St. Michael 68, Parkview Baptist 36

St. Michael 11 18 16 23-68

Parkview Baptist 7 10 2 17-36

SCORING: ST. MICHAEL: Trent Schiller 20, Brandon Bourgeois 12, Wilson Fields 10, Max Alfred 8, James Crouch 6; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Martin 12, Ferry 7, Rodgers 5, Blowin 4

3-POINT GOALS: ST. MICHAEL: 7 (Schiller 4, Alfred 1, Fields 2); PARKVIEW BAPTIST: 5 (Martin 4, Blowin 1)

Records: St. Michael 11-7 Overall, 3-0 in District 6-4A

St. Thomas More 81, Rayne 69

Rayne 17 14 17 21-69

St. Thomas More 16 25 20 20-81

SCORING: RAYNE: Dylan Gibson 18, Tony Cormier 17, braylin Bonnan 15; ST.THOMAS MOORE: Jonathan Cisse 23, William Hebert 21, Jude Joseph 16

3-POINT GOALS: Rayne: 13 (Cormier 5, Gibson 6, Williams, Richard); St. Thomas More: 2(Cisse 2)

Records: Rayne: 10-14; St. Thomas Moore 19-9

JUNIOR VARSITY: Rayne 36, St. Thomas More 42

University 81, Jehovah-Jireh 67

University 20 22 25 14-81

Jehovah Jireh 14 25 21 7-67

SCORING: UNIVERSITY: Kyle Ross 24, Milan Mejia 17, Eric Reed 16, Michael Douglas 8, Bryton Constantin 6, DJ Morton 5, Shawn Jones 3, Cameron Foster 2; JEHOVAH JIREH: Trenton Payne 24, Donald Johnson 15, Timothy Jackson 7, Edward Jyles 6, Jaron Davis 5, John Paul Ricks 5, Bryson Johnson 2, Dre’Yon Robertson 2

3-POINT GOALS: UNIVERSITY 8 (Mejia 4, Reed 3, Morton, Constantin); JEHOVAH JIREH 2 (Davis, Ricks)

Records: University 15-9; Jehovah Jireh 21-14

JUNIOR VARSITY:

Vermilion Catholic 76, Centerville 70

Centerville 10 8 26 26-70

Vermilion Catholic 11 23 24 18-76

SCORING: CENTERVILLE: Jaylon Williams 28, Marquis Strawder 19, Jackson Hebert 16; VERMILION CATHOLIC: JT Lege 22, Ethan Lege 17, Tre Lane 13

3-POINT GOALS:

Records: Centerville: 9-10, 0-1 in district; Vermilion Catholic 16-2, 2-0 in district

Girls basketball

Dunham 31, Church Academy 18

Church Academy 3 2 6 7-18

Dunham 11 10 2 8-31

SCORING: CHURCH ACADEMY: S. Jackson 6, K. Robertson 4, K. Keller 3, J. Jones 3, S. Goodwin 2; DUNHAM: H. Barrow 15, L. Hampton 10, Kelsey Day 3, S. Moreaux 3

3-POINT GOALS: CHURCH ACADEMY: 1 (Jackson); DUNHAM: 3 (Barrow 2, Day)

Records: Church Academy 17-5, 3-1 in District 8-2A; Dunham 20-6, 3-0.

McKinley 59, St. Joseph’s 37

St. Joseph’s 6 14 8 9-37

McKinley 19 13 14 13-59

SCORING: ST. JOSEPH: E. Callegan 11, M. Henderson 8, L. Saunders 7, E. Barhorsp 4, T. Collier 4, J. Welsh 3; MCKINLEY: Erica Lafayette 23, Alexius Horne 9, Johne Forman 7, Caira Wren 7, Jamia Schofield 6, Atiyeah Hutchinson 3, Jaelerria Soelz 2

3-POINT GOALS: ST JOSEPH 2 (Saunders, Welsh); MCKINLEY 3 (Lafayette 2, Forman)

Records: St. Joseph 7-17, 1-7 District; McKinley 26-2, 6-0

JUNIOR VARSITY: McKinley 29, St. Joseph 22

Port Allen 50, Northeast 16

Port Allen 11 13 20 6-50

Northeast 5 5 4 2-16

SCORING: PORT ALLEN: J. Mitchell 17, A. Vaskin 10, N. Scott 8, A. Williams 7; NORTHEAST: D. Jones 7, E. Green 4, L. Fisher 4, A. Banks

3-POINT GOALS: PORT ALLEN: 2 (N. Scott); NORTHEAST: 1 (D. Jones)

Records: Port Allen 11-11 Overall 2-2 in District 2-A; Northeast 0-4 in District

Southern Lab 73, White Castle 55

Southern Lab 16 19 21 17-73

White Castle 14 12 17 12-55

SCORING: SOUTHERN LAB: Stephanie Stewart 29, Caitlin Williams 23, Salis Payne 18; WHITE CASTLE: Jaibreon Brown 38, Tahlor Haynes 8, Taylor Wesley 6

3-POINT GOALS: Southern Lab: 4(Payne 2, Stewart 2); White Castle: 7(Brown 5, Haynes 2)

Records: Southern Lab: 10-6,2-0;White Castle: 8-18,2-2

St. James 63, Donaldsonville 57

St. James 15 4 15 17 12-63

Donaldsonville 16 17 15 6 3-57

SCORING: ST. JAMES: C. Cooper 22, L. Scott 20, R. Fletcher 19; DONALDSONVILLE: Q. Bell 19, D. Harvey 14, J. Johnson 14

3-POINT GOALS: St. James: 0; Donaldsonville: 4(Bell 3, Harvey)

Records: Donaldsonville: 10-12,2-2 in District

St. John 46, Central Lafourche 32

Central Lafourche 7 10 9 6-32

St. John 19 7 6 14-46

SCORING: CENTRAL LAFOURCHE: G. Gautreaux 9, K. Hamby 7, T. Frank 6; ST.JOHN: J’nyria kelly 15, Robbi Seneca 12, Elise Jackson 8

3-POINT GOALS: Central Lafourche: 4 (Gautreaux 3, Hamby); St. John: 0

Walker 48, Scotlandville 32

Walker 13 11 6 18-48

Scotlandville 7 8 7 10-32

SCORING: WALKER: Candace Ellis 24, Breanna Zeringue 19, Victoria Smith 3, Delaney Anderson 2; SCOTLANDVILLE: B. Tate 11, A. Spears 9, K. Keller 8, A. Alexander 4

3-POINT GOALS: WALKER: 2 (Ellis, Zeringue); SCOTLANDVILLE: 1 (Keller)

Records:

JUNIOR VARSITY:

Warren Easton 63, U-High 50

Warren Easton 14 15 13 19-63

U-High 6 10 13 21-50

SCORING: WARREN EASTON: K. Green 16, C. Lewis 14, K. Anderson 13, S. Davis 8, C. Harris 7, K. Wall 3, K. Robinson 2; U-HIGH: Alyssa Fisher 25, Kennedy Paul 10, Callie Engle 9, Faith Kwentua 6

3-POINT GOALS: WARREN EASTON: 6 (Green 4, Harris, Wall); U-HIGH: 4 (Paul 2, Engle, Fisher)

Records: U-High 15-11