br.eascensionstamant03.110417

St. Amant running back Nelson Cade runs with the ball during East Ascension High School's game Nov. 3 at St. Amant High School.

ADVOCATE PHOTO BY CHRIS BURNS

Thursday

Ascension Catholic 63, St. John 16

Basile 34, Hamilton Christian 13

Calvary Baptist Academy 49, North Caddo 6

Church Point 47, Port Barre 7

Crowley 49, Pine Prairie 7

De La Salle 38, Donaldsonville 14

Elton 49, Oberlin 14

Evangel Christian 56, Captain Shreve 21

Helen Cox 20, Belle Chasse 19

Karr 40, Warren Easton 6

King 26, Bonnabel 20

LaSalle 34, Block 20

Madison Prep 42, Brusly 12

Mansfield 53, Lakeside 12

McMain 15, Sophie B. Wright 6

Montgomery 70, University Academy-Cenla 20

Neville 10, Bastrop 0

North DeSoto 28, Minden 7

Oak Grove 42, Cedar Creek 0

Ouachita Parish 53, Alexandria 21

Red River 46, Menard 0

Ruston 54, Pineville 21

St. Edmund 41, Merryville 22

St. Frederick 31, Delhi 6

St. Michael 45, Tara 28

St. Thomas Aquinas 24, Amite 20

Sterlington 28, Richwood 21

Union Parish 40, Wossman 6

Friday

Baton Rouge Class 5A/4A

Catholic 34, Broadmoor 6

Dutchtown 24, McKinley 14

Live Oak 14, Holy Cross 13

Livonia 34, Opelousas 20

Parkview Baptist 10, Woodlawn 0

Plaquemine 49, Lutcher 21

Scotlandville 50, Denham Springs 27

St. Amant 22, East Ascension 10

Walker 45, Central 14

Zachary 49, Belaire 0

Baton Rouge area

Ascension Christian School 54, Slaughter 35

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 32, Opelousas Catholic 13

Dunham 32, Episcopal 15

East Feliciana 34, Northeast 14

East Iberville 14, White Castle 6

False River 34, North Central 26

Independence 52, Springfield 22

Kentwood 19, Southern Lab 18

Jewel Sumner 41, Capitol 20

Loranger 24, Albany 9

Port Allen 44, Church Academy 13

St. Helena 42, Northlake Christian 14

University 45, Baker 0

West Feliciana 21, Kinder 0

Statewide

Acadiana 34, Lafayette 2

Airline 35, Haughton 21

Arcadia 36, Lincoln Preparatory School 25

Ascension Episcopal 20, West St. Mary 14

Assumption 57, Morgan City 7

Avoyelles 30, Peabody 28

Barbe 48, LaGrange 26

Benton 55, B.T. Washington 12

Berwick 38, North Vermilion 6

Brother Martin 23, Jesuit 17

Carroll 44, Madison 14

Catholic-New Iberia 70, Franklin 0

Cecilia 42, Beau Chene 21

Country Day 57, South Plaquemines 14

Covenant Christian Academy 35, Houma Christian 6

Covington 27, Mandeville 7

D’Arbonne Woods 40, Lena Northwood 22

DeQuincy 63, Oakdale 28

DeRidder 46, Grant 14

Destrehan 28, Terrebonne 7

E.D. White 45, Vandebilt Catholic 21

East Iberville 14, White Castle 6

East Jefferson 24, West Jefferson 8

East St. John 40, South Lafourche 8

Ecole Classique 26, Ridgewood 0

Erath 15, Abbeville 14

Ferriday 46, Beekman 0

Franklinton 37, Pearl River 7

Glen Oaks 26, Mentorship Academy 14

Grand Lake 35, South Cameron 0

Gueydan 26, Highland Baptist 17

Hahnville 49, H.L. Bourgeois 0

Hammond 34, Ponchatoula 15

Hannan 30, Bogalusa 27

Hanson Memorial 48, Centerville 14

Haynesville 60, Ringgold 0

Homer 36, Plain Dealing 14

Iota 34, Eunice 27, OT

Iowa 26, Washington-Marion 8

Jena 53, Bolton 14

Jennings 34, Lake Charles College Prep 13

John Ehret 50, Higgins 0

Jonesboro-Hodge 32, Green Oaks 26

KIPP Renaissance 36, Sci Academy 0

Kaplan 56, Patterson 16

Lafayette Christian Academy 34, Jeanerette 26

Lakeshore 31, Salmen 14

Lakeview 26, Bunkie 20

Landry-Walker 41, Chalmette 16

Leesville 56, St. Louis 34

Logansport 36, St. Mary’s 30

Loreauville 54, Delcambre 13

Loyola College Prep 21, North Webster 14

Lusher Charter 44, Haynes Academy 0

Many 50, Winnfield 0

Marksville 34, Caldwell Parish 30

McDonogh (35) 35, Lake Area New Tech Early College 6

New Iberia 34, Sam Houston 27

Newman 41, Fisher 0

Northwest 37, Mamou 16

Notre Dame 55, Lake Arthur 7

O.P. Walker 45, Central 14

Ouachita Christian 47, Delta Charter 12

Parkway 41, Southwood 21

Pine 20, Pope John Paul II 6

Rayville 40, General Trass (Lake Providence) 12, OT

Rosepine 26, East Beauregard 8

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 32, Westminster Christian 14

Shreveport Northwood 56, Bossier 28

Sicily Island 50, Tensas Academy 6

Slidell 14, Northshore 7

South Terrebonne 27, Ellender 23

St. Augustine 20, Rummel 17

St. Charles Catholic 14, St. James 0

St. Martinville 23, Breaux Bridge 13

St Paul’s 42, Fontainebleau 28

St. Thomas More 28, Rayne 21

Sulphur 38, Comeaux 17

Teurlings Catholic 42, Carencro 13

Thibodaux 23, Central Lafourche 16

Tioga 31, Buckeye 19

Varnado 22, Mangham 0

Vermilion Catholic 54, Central Catholic 26

Vidalia 28, Delhi Charter 20

Vinton 52, Pickering 7

Welsh 56, Ville Platte 6

West Monroe 53, Natchitoches Central 7

West Ouachita 31, Franklin Parish 14

West St. John 38, St. Martin’s 0

Westgate 38, Northside 19

Westlake 32, South Beauregard 7

Woodlawn-Shreveport 40, Huntington 22