The LSU track and field teams will have 50 entries in the NCAA East preliminary rounds which begin a three-day run Thursday at the University of North Florida in Jacksonville, Florida.

The second-ranked Tigers will have 24 entries and the eighth-ranked Lady Tigers will have 26 chances to earn spots in the NCAA championships to be held June 8-11 in Eugene, Oregon.

To earn berths in the national semifinals with a shot at advancing to finals, athletes have to place in the top 12 in individual events and relay events at the prelims being held in Jacksonville (East) as well as Lawrence, Kansas (West) this weekend.

The NCAA selection committee accepted the top 48 performers in individual events and top 24 relay teams to compete at each site for a total of 96 athletes in each individual event and 48 relay teams nationwide.

The top entrants for LSU are Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, who leads the nation with a time of 19.95 seconds in the 200; Michael Cherry, the East leader in the 400 meters at 45.19 seconds; and Morgan Schuetz, the East women’s leader in the 800 with a time of 2 minutes, 02.29 seconds.

The Tigers have also recorded the fastest times in the nation in the 4x100- and 4x400-meter relays with times of 38.33 and 3:00.48, respectively, while the Lady Tigers hold the top spot in the East in the 4x100 at 42.77).

There are also 38 women’s entries from state schools other than LSU along with 37 entries on the men’s side.

Southeastern’s Devin King is the national leader in the pole vault with a best of 18 feet, 8¼ inches this season to lead all state entrants into the meet.

Sun Belt honors Leleux

University of Louisiana at Lafayette pole vaulter Morgann Leleux was named Monday the Sun Belt Conference’s women’s field student-athlete of the year in a vote of the league’s coaches.

Leleux, a five-time All-American at Georgia before transferring to UL-Lafayette this season, shattered the school and conference marks with a leap opf 14-10. She is ranked third in the East and fourth nationally going into the NCAA East preliminary rounds this week.

LSU and state college athletes accepted into the NCAA East Preliminary rounds to be held Thursday through Saturday (number in parentheses indicate East rank):

WOMEN

100: Kortnei Johnson, 11.13 (t3); Mikiah Brisco, 11.17 (6); Rushell Harvey, 11.26 (9); Aleia Hobbs, 11.34 (11); Shayna Yon, 11.57 (39).

200: Jada Martin, 22.60 (4); Kortnei Johnson, 22.78 (6); Rachel Misher, 23.17 (17); Rushell Harvey, 23.21 (18); Kiersten Duncan, 23.28 (22).

400: Travia Jones, 53.25 (25).

800: Morgan Schuetz, 2:02.29 (1).

100 hurdles: Chanice Chase, 13.04 (8); Mikiah Brisco, 13.10 (10).

400 hurdles: Chanice Chase, 55.76 (4); Kymber Payne, 56.54 (9); Ka’Lynn Jupiter, 57.48 (13); Bryiana Richardson, 57.85 (19).

4x100 relay: Mikiah Brisco, Kortnei Johnson, Jada Martin, Rushell Harvey, 42.77 (1).

4x400 relay: Travia Jones, Jada Martin, Chanice Chase, Rachel Misher; 3:31.65 (7).

Long jump: Nataliyah Friar, 20-9 (17); Danielle Phillips, 20-1¾ (t35).

Triple jump: Nataliyah Friar, 42-6 (t19).

High jump: Shanice Hall, 5-10 (t18).

Javelin: Rebekah Wales, 180-7 (5); Annie Simoneaux, 165-4 (13).

MEN

100: Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, 10.09 (3); Tremayne Acy, 10.29 (t12); Tinashe Mutanga, 10.29 (t12).

200: Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, 19.95 (1); Renard Howell, 20.15 (3); Tremayne Acy, 20.50 (t8); Tinashe Mutanga, 20.50 (t8); Jaron Flournoy, 20.53 (12).

400: Michael Cherry, 45.17 (1); Fitzroy Dunkley, 45.34 (4); Cyril Grayson, 45.91 (17); LaMar Bruton, 46.28 (24).

800: Blair Henderson, 1:47.30 (11); Jack Wilkes, 1:49.40 (44).

110 hurdles: Jordan Moore, 13.53 (4).

4x100 relay: Jaron Flournoy, Renard Howell, Tremayne Acy, Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, 38.33 (1).

4x400 relay: LaMar Bruton, Michael Cherry, Cyril Grayson, Fitzroy Dunkley, 3:00.48 (1).

Triple jump: Da’Quan Bellard, 51-1½ (t29).

Pole vault: Cameron Robichaux, 16-8 (40); Chadd Burns, 16-7¼ (t43).

Javelin: Terry Hughes, 210-6 (t46).

Hammer: Johnnie Jackson, 217-1 (17); David Collins, 212-2 (29); Patrick Geers, 212-0 (30).

State

WOMEN

100: Jermeka McBride, Northwestern St., 11.44 (t17); Sharrona Williams, Southeastern, 11.46 (t21); Chellane Jones, Grambling, 11.62 (t42).

200: Lilla McMillan, Tulane, 23.00 (11); Chellane Jones, Grambling, 23.51 (31); Jermeka McBride, Northwestern St., 23.63 (t33); De’Shalyn Jones, Northwestern St., 23.76 (t42).

400: Lilla McMillan, Tulane, 51.38 (4); Jasmine Blocker, Tulane, 51.66 (5).

100 hurdles: Alexia Fortenberry, New Orleans, 13.22 (12); Jessica Duckett, Tulane, 13.49 (t30); Braneshia Payton, Northwestern St., 13.53 (t38).

400 hurdles: Alena Hrusoci, UL-Lafayette, 57.74 (14); Jessica Duckett, Tulane, 58.20 (23); Kryshell Rolle, Nicholls State, 59.31 (t32).

4x100 relay: Grambling, 44.73 (17).

4x400 relay: Tulane, 3:36.07 (15).

High jump: Chloe Lautric, La. Tech, 5-8¾, (t33).

Pole vault: Morgann Leleux, UL-Lafayette, 14-10 (3); Nicole Casper, McNeese St., 13-10 (t16); Mary Carson Pitts, Tulane, 13-4¼ (t32).

Long jump: Mia Adams, La. Tech, 20-7 (21); Adriunna Brown, UL-Monroe, 20-3 (t28).

Triple jump: Porsha Thomas, Northwestern St., 42-5¼ (22); Kierranika Dunca, Nicholls State, 42-4¼ (23); Tamika Brazzel, Tulane, 42-2¼ (26); Breann Denson, Northwestern St., 41-11¼ (t29).

Shot put: Taylor Potts, Tulane, 50-8 (30); Jermisha Frazier, Southeastern, 49-9¼ (40).

Discus: Rechelle Bessard, Northwestern St., 177-4, (13); Alexis Gordon, UL-Monroe, 168-11 (25).

Hammer: Jermisha Frazier, Southeastern, 207-3 (6).

Javelin: Daliadiz Ortiz, Tulane, 167-0 (11); Ashley Aldredge, Northwestern St., 161-3 (16); Laruschka Joubert, Tulane, 155-5 (26); Kelsey Frank, Northwestern St., 150-5 (34); Nicole Delesdernier, Southeastern, 150-0 (37); Megan Woods, McNeese St., 146-8 (48).

MEN

100: Jermey Hicks, La. Tech, 10.23 (6); Micah Larkins, Northwestern St., 10.28 (t10); Amir James, Northwestern St., 10.31(t19); Tyler Smith, McNeese State, 10.47 (t42).

200: Amir James, Northwestern St., 20.71 (t22); Jamael McTear, Grambling, 20.78 (26); Jermey Hicks, La. Tech, 20.82 (t29); Hanoj Carter, UL-Lafayette, 20.95 (t36).

400: Jamael McTear, Grambling, 46.50 (28); Andrew Tate, UL-Monroe, 46.88 (39).

110 hurdles: Tramaine Maloney, La. Tech, 13.80 (13); Michael Nicholls, New Orleans, 13.91 (21).

400 hurdles: George Flaviano, Northwestern St., 51.21 (16).

4x100 relay: Northwestern St., 39.75 (13).

High jump: David Parker, Grambling, 7- ¼ (t29); Clarence Robinson, Southeastern, 6-11¾ (t34).

Pole vault: Devin King, Southeastern, 18-8¼ (1); Kyle Baudoin, UL-Lafayette, 17-5 (t11).

Long jump: Emmanuel Williams, Northwestern St., 25-8¼ (9); Jemal Parharm, UL-Monroe, 25-8 (t10); Aaron Williams, Northwestern St., 25-1¼ (t21); Corey Wesley, UL-Monroe, 24-10½ (31); Kartavius Hamilton, McNeese State, 24-7¾ (t41); Jarrett Samuels, La. Tech, 24-7¼ (t45).

Triple jump: Aaron Williams, Northwestern St., 52-10 (t7); Emmanuel Williams, Northwestern St., 51-9 (20); Corey Wesley, UL-Monroe, 51-6¼ (22); John Lemke, McNeese State, 51-3 (t27); Lebrun Nelson, UL-Monroe, 51-1½ (t29); Zhaquan Porter, Northwestern St., 50-5½ (39).

Shot put: Cedric Paul, Northwestern St., 57-6 (t34).

Discus: Alton Clay, UL-Monroe, 178-6 (33); Jevaughn Shaw, UL-Monroe, 174-4 (45).

Javelin: Donavon Banks, McNeese State, 219-2 (26); Bartul Basic, UL-Lafayette, 218-9 (28); Kyle Zenon, McNeese State, 211-7 (40); Joey Womack, UL-Monroe, 210-6 (45).