Here is the list of state’s best times for men and women based on information from the Top 500 national times and provided by the school track and field SIDs:

(Based on times and distances listed by the NCAA and NAIA and championship results.)

MEN

Athlete, School/Class/Time or distance/Meet

100 meters

Aaron Ernest, LSU/Sr./10.09 seconds/SEC Championships

Tremayne Acy, LSU/So./10.12/Texas relays

Hanoj Carter, UL-Lafayette/So./10.20/LSU Alumni Gold

200 meters

Tremayne Acy, LSU/So./20.04/NCAA Finals

Aaron Ernest, LSU/Sr./20.11/NCAA Finals

Hanoj Carter, UL-Lafayette/So./20.66/SBC Championships

400 meters

Vernon Norwood, LSU/Sr./44.44/LSU Alumni Gold

Darrell Bush, LSU/Jr./45.49/Jim Click Shootout

Quincy Downing, LSU/Sr./45.70/LSU Invitational

800 meters

Julian Parker, LSU/Sr./1:46.17/SEC Championships

Blair Henderson, LSU/So./1:47.03/LSU Invitational

Michael Batson, UNO/So./1:49.66/Battle on Bayou

1,500 meters

Blair Henderson, LSU/So./3:46.52/Alumni Gold

Oliver James, McNeese/So./3:52.40/Bryan Clay Invitational

Vinnie Van Puyvelde, ULM/So./3:57.89/Texas relays

5,000 meters

Nathan Jones, McNeese/Fr./14:36.51/Texas relays

Moses Aloiloi, Tulane/Fr./14:43.70/Alabama relays

Anthony Plourde, Louisiana Tech/Sr./15:10.71/Jace LaCoste Invitational

10,000 meters

Travis Pope, LSU/Jr./30:33.11/SEC Championships

Moses Aloiloi, Tulane/Fr./30:45.16/Drake relays

Nathan Jones, McNeese/Fr./31:42.61/SLC Championships

110 meter hurdles

Joshua Thompson, LSU/Sr./13.34/NCAA Finals

Jordan Moore, LSU/So./13.47/SEC Championships

Morgan Cormier, UL-Lafayette/Jr./14.42/Louisiana Classic

400 meter hurdles

Quincy Downing, LSU/Sr./49.63/SEC Championships

Constant Pretorius, UNO/Jr./51.54/SLC Championships

Jamel Sams, ULM/Sr./51.71/NCAA Regionals

3,000 meter steeplechase

Brock Moreaux, McNeese/Sr./9:09.52/SLC Championships

Christian Johnson, LSU/Fr./9:20.38/Alumni Gold

Beau Robinson, UL-Lafayette/Fr./9:26.97/SBC Championships

4 x 100 meter relay

LSU/Thompson, Norwood, Acy, Ernest/38.62/NCAA Finals

UL-Lafayette/Hughes, Carter, Davis, Brazil/39.89/NCAA Regional

Louisiana Tech/Gotch, Hicks, Henderson, Statham/39.94/Texas relays

4 x 400 meter relay

LSU/Downing, Grayson, Dunkley, Norwood/3:01.63/SEC Championships

Northwestern State/Jackson, White, James, Taylor/3:07.91/SLC Championships

ULM/Cribbs, Sams, Demus, Tate/3:09.47/SBC Championships

High jump

William LeBlanc, UL-Lafayette/Jr./6 feet, 11 inches/Texas relays

Dionte Heath, UL-Lafayette/So./6-9.75/Northwestern St. Inv.

Clarence Robinson, Southeastern Louisiana/Jr./6-9/Rice Twilight

Kadarius Williams, Southeastern Louisiana/Jr./6-9/Rice Twilight

Pole vault

Devin King, Southeastern Louisiana/Fr/17-7/Alumni Gold

Andreas Duplantis, LSU/Sr./17-3/Alumni Gold

Isaac Grieder, UL-Monroe/Sr./16-7.5/SBC Championships

Long jump

Emmanuel Williams, Northwestern State/Jr./25-6.75/Alumni Gold

Jarrett Samuels, Louisiana Tech/Jr./25-2.5/C-USA Championships

Corey Wesley, ULM/Jr./25-1.25/Northwestern St. Invitational

Triple jump

Emmanuel Williams, Northwestern State/Jr./50-11/SLC Championships

Jonathan Pitt, LSU/So./50-10/Alumni Gold

John Lemke, McNeese/So./50-7.25/SLC Championships

Shot put

Alexander Young, Southeastern Louisiana/Jr./58-10/SLC Championships

Brett Olsen, Southeastern Louisiana/Sr./54-4/SLC Championships

Cedric Paul, Northwestern State/Fr./53-10.25/Northwestern State Inv.

Discus

Rodney Brown, LSU/Sr./213-5/Penn relays

Brett Olsen, Southeastern Louisiana/Sr./184-9/Bobcat invitational

Jevaughn Shaw, ULM/So./183-7/SBC Championships

Hammer throw

Jonathan Kinchen, Southeastern Louisiana/Sr./222-2/SLC Championships

Justin Victor, UL-Lafayette/Sr./219-8/McNeese relays

Alexander Young, Southeastern Louisiana/Jr./218-2/NCAA Finals

Javelin

Derek Hampton, Southeastern Louisiana/Sr./228-6/SLC Championships

Joey Womack, ULM/Jr./219-9/Texas relays

Collin Rowland, Southeastern Louisiana/Jr./212-5/NCAA Regionals

Decathlon

Isaac Grieder, ULM/Sr./7301 points/SBC Championships

Tanner Owens, Northwestern State/Fr./6249/SLC Championships

Jacob Pruitt, McNeese/Fr./5991/SLC Championships

WOMEN

100 meters

Aleia Hobbs, LSU/Fr./11.13/NCAA Semifinals

Mikiah Brisco, LSU/Fr./11.24/NCAA Semifinals

Jada Martin, LSU/So./11.34/Alumni Gold

200 meters

Jada Martin, LSU/So./22.76/NCAA Semifinals

Charla Craddock, Louisiana Tech/Sr./23.27/NCAA Semifinals

Lilla McMillan, Tulane/Jr./23.50/NCAA Preliminaries

400 meters

Lilla McMillan, Tulane/Jr./51.86/American Championships

Travia Jones, LSU/So./54.10/SEC Championships

Creshonda Carter, Grambling/So./54.59/SWAC Championships

800 meters

Morgan Schuetz, LSU/So./2:03.12/LSU Invitational

Michelle Kreutzberg, Tulane/Sr./2:08.71/Alumni Gold

Kelci Lyons, UL-Lafayette/Jr./2:09.57/Alumni Gold

1,500 meters

Morgan Schuetz, LSU/So./4:22.83/Alumni Gold

Tessni Carruthers, Nicholls State/Sr./4:33.42/Battle on the Bayou

Catherine Fakler, Xavier/Sr./4:51.07/Miss. College Opener

5,000 meters

Andria Aguilar, LSU/Jr./17:15.54/Louisiana Classic

Katja Woelfl, McNeese/Fr./17:46.39/Victor Lopez Classic

Catherine Fakler, Xavier/Sr./18:54.34/Bobcat Invitational

10,000 meters

Ashley Irwin, UL-Lafayette/Jr./36:36.11/SBC Championships

Gemma Bridge, McNeese/Jr./37:43.35/SLC Championships

Courtney Musgrove, UL-Lafayette/So./38:55.06/SBC Championships

100 meter hurdles

Chanice Chase, LSU/Jr./12.95/NCAA Finals

Daeshon Gordon, LSU/Fr./13.04/NCAA Semifinals

Alexis Fortenberry, UNO/So./13.14/SLC Championships

400 meter hurdles

Chanice Chase, LSU/Jr./57.01/SEC Championships

Daeshon Gordon, LSU/Fr./57.24/NCAA Semifinals

Kymber Payne, LSU/Fr./58.14/NCAA East Rounds

3,000 meter steeplechase

Claire Hodges, UL-Lafayette/So./11:06.37/SBC Championships

Mikayla Sonneborn, Tulane/Jr./11:22.32/Alumni Gold

Danielle Jones, McNeese/Sr./11:28.21/Alumni Gold

4 x 100 meter relay

LSU/Harvey, Hobbs, Martin, Brisco/42.80/SEC Championships

Louisiana Tech/James, Wade, Adams, Craddock/44.76/Northwestern St. Inv.

McNeese State/Epps, Thompson, Johnson, Moore/45.04/SLC Championships

4 x 400 meter relay

LSU/Gordon, Martin, Jones, Chase/3:30.74/NCAA Championships

Louisiana Tech/Every, Craddock, Adams, Wade/3:37.09/C-USA Championships

Grambling/Pierce, Jones, Green, Carter/3:48.30/Texas relays

High mump

Madalyn Trisler, UL-Lafayette/Sr./5-9.25/Northwestern State invitational

Shanice Hall, LSU/Jr./5-8.75/SEC Championships

Chloe Lautric, Louisiana Tech/So./5-8/Florida relays

Pole vault

Nicole Casper, McNeese/Jr./13-8.25/SLC Championships

Mary Carson Pitts, Tulane/13-3.75/Longhorn Invitational

Katerina Vodova, Tulane/13-1.5/USA Invitational

Long jump

Nataliyah Friar, LSU/So./21-10.75/SEC Championships

Katerina Vodova, Tulane/Sr./20-7/Longhorn invitational

Stacy Imagbe, UL-Lafayette/Sr./20-6.5/Cowboys relays

Triple jump

Nataliyah Friar, LSU/So./43-10/SEC Championships

Porsha Thomas, Northwestern St./Jr./42-6.25/Alumni Gold

Tamika Brazzel, Tulane/Jr./41-7.25/American Championships

Shot put

Tori Bliss, LSU/Sr./60-8/LSU Invitational

Jermisha Frazier, Southeastern Louisiana/Jr./50-1.75/SLC Championships

Taylor Potts, Tulane/So./50-1.25/Battle of the Bayou

Discus

Tori Bliss, LSU/Sr./178-4/Texas relays

Rechelle Bessard, Northwestern State/Jr./174-11/Demon Triangular

Alexis Gordon, ULM/So./167-5/SBC Championships

Hammer throw

Jermisha Frazier, Southeastern Louisiana/Jr./196-1/Cowboy relays

Rechelle Bessard, Northwestern State/Jr./184-8/Cowboy relays

Gabrielle Figueroa, LSU/Fr./184-1/Penn relays

Javelin

Rebekah Wales, LSU/So./179-11/NCAA Championships

Mayme Cook, LSU/Jr./165-11/Texas relays

Annie Simoneaux, LSU/Sr./165-6/NCAA Championships

Heptathlon

Farydah Inoussa, UNO/So./5248/Texas relays

Jasmin Fusilier, UL-Lafayette/Jr./5137/SBC Championships

Tiffany Kenney, Tulane/Jr./4871/American Championships

SPECIAL AWARDS VOTING

Men

Track athlete of the year: Vernon Norwood, LSU, 6 votes; Constant Pretorius, UNO 1

Field athlete of the year: Rodney Brown, LSU, Brown 4; Alex Young, Southeastern 2; Isaac Grieder, ULM 1

Freshman of the year; Devin King, Southeastern Louisiana, 6, Joseph Moses III, Xavier 1

Newcomer of the year: Alex Young, Southeastern Louisiana, 4, Jordan Moore, LSU 2; Jarrett Samuels, Louisiana Tech 1

Coach of the year: Dennis Shaver, LSU, 6; Eric Peterson, Tulane 1

Women

Track athlete of the year: Aleia Hobbs, LSU, 5; Alexis Fortenberry, UNO 1; Simone Johnson, McNeese State 1

Field athlete of the Year: Tori Bliss, LSU, 6; Jermisha Frazier, Southeastern 1

Freshman of the year: Aleia Hobbs, LSU, 6; Tylor Row, Xavier, 1

Newcomer of the year: Katerina Vodova, Tulane

Coach of the year: Joseph Moses, Xavier, 4; Dennis Shaver, LSU, 2; Eric Peterson, Tulane, 1