RESULTS _lowres

Bryan McBride of Arizona State clears the bar in the men's high jump the NCAA Track and Field Championship Friday, June 13, 2014 in Eugene, Ore. McBride won the event. (AP Photo by Steve Dykes)

Women

Team standings (top 20 and Louisiana schools after 13 events): 1. Oregon, 43. 2, Texas A&M, 41. 3, tie, Texas and Florida, 29. 5, Georgia, 25. 6, Akron, 20. 7, tie, LSU, Kentucky, San Diego State and Boise State, 18. 11, Arkansas, 14½. 12, tie, Nebraska and Colorado, 12. 14, Stanford, 11. 15, tie, Alabama, Baylor, Princeton and Michigan State, 10. 19, Penn State, 9. 20, Indiana, 8½.

Track events

400 hurdles: 1, Shamier Little, Texas A&M, 55.07. 2, Kendra Harrison, Kentucky, 55.55. 3, Janeil Bellille, Texas A&M, 56.14. 4, Nikita Tracey, LSU, 56.35. 5, Chanice Chase, LSU, 56.51. 6, Kiah Seymour, Penn State, 56.77. 7, Leah Nugent, Kentucky, 58.25. Eseroghene Okoro, Iowa State, DQ.

100: 1, Remona Burchell, Alabama, 11.25. 2, Morolake Akinosun, Texas, 11.33. 3, Jenna Prandini, Oregon, 11.42. 4, Shayla Saunders, Florida, 11.42. 5, Olivia Ekpone, Texas A&M, 11.43. 6, Jennifer Madu, Texas A&M, 11.54. 7, Mahagony Jones, Penn State, 11.57. 8, Tynia Gaither, Southern Cal, 11.73.

800: 1, Laura Roesler, Oregon, 2:01.22. 2, Claudia Saunders, Stanford, 2:02.92. 3, Ejiroghene Okoro, Iowa State, 2:03.37. 4, Megan Malasarte, Georgia, 2:03.42. 5, Megan Krumpoch, Dartmouth, 2:03.82. 6, Amy Weissenbach, Stanford, 2:04.16. 7, Sonia Gaskin, Kansas State, 2:04.55. 8, Alexis Panisse, Tennessee, 2:06.63.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Leah O’Connor, Michigan State, 9:36.43. 2, Marisa Howard, Boise State, 9:43.82. 3, Rachel Johnson, Baylor, 9:44.47. 4, Rachel Sorna, Cornell, 9:46.96. 5, Shalaya Kipp, Colorado, 9:48.90. 6, Grace Heymsfield, Arkansas, 9:49.01. 7, Jessica Kamilos, Arkansas, 9:49.25. 8, Alexa Aragon, Notre Dame, 9:54.27.

400: 1, Courtney Okolo, Texas, 50.23. 2, Phyllis Francis, Oregon, 50.59. 3, Kendall Baisden, Texas, 51.32. 4, Briana Nelson, Texas, 51.59. 5, Michelle Brown, Notre Dame, 51.70. 6, Margaret Bamgbose, Notre Dame, 51.72. 7, Robin Reynolds, Florida, 52.02. 8, Kiara Porter, VCU, 52.80.

Field events

Heptathlon: 1, Kendell Williams, Georgia, 5,854. 2, Allison Reaser, San Diego State, 5,836. 3, Brittany Harrell, Florida, 5,835. 4, Paige Knodle, Northern Iowa, 5,681. 5, Sarah Chauchard, Eastern Michigan, 5,638. 6, Quintunya Chapman, Georgia, 5,610. 7, Lindsey Hall, Montana, 5,603. 8, Xenia Rahn, North Carolina, 5,558.

Triple jump: 1, Shanieka Thomas, San Diego State, 45-11¼. 2, LaQue Moen-Davis, Texas A&M, 44-6. 3, Ciarra Brewer, Florida, 44-3¼. 4, Lynnika Pitts, LSU, 44-1¼. 5, Ellie Ewere, Nebraska, 43-7¼. 6, Brianna Richardson, Baylor, 43-3¾. 7, Dallas Rose, Virginia, 43-3. 8, Stormy Nesbit, West Virginia, 42-9.

Pole vault: 1, Annika Roloff, Akron, 14-5¼. 2, Kelsie Ahbe, Indiana, 14-5¼. 3, Martina Schultze, Virginia Tech, 14-3¼. 4, Sandi Morris, Arkansas, 14-3¼. 5, Ariel Voskamp, Arkansas, 13-9¼. 6, Katrine Haarklau, Missouri, 13-9¼. 7, Alysha Newman, Miami, 13-7¼. 8, tie, Sydney Clute, Indiana, and Danielle Nowell, Arkansas, 13-7¼.

Men

Team standings (top 20 and Louisiana schools after 13 events): 1, Oregon, 53. 2, Florida, 28. 3, Georgia, 24. 4, Wisconsin, 20. 5, Texas, 19½. 6, Texas A&M, 17½. 7, tie, Nebraska and Oklahoma State, 16. 9, Arizona, 15½. 10, Baylor, 15. 11, Alabama, 14. 12, tie, LSU and Tennessee, 12. 14, Minnesota, 11½. 15, tie, Florida State, Akron and Arkansas, 11. 18, tie, Kent State, Long Beach State, Mississippi State, Ole Miss and Arizona State, 10. 34, tie, Northwestern State, 5.

Track events

400 hurdles: 1, Miles Ukaoma, Nebraska, 49.23. 2, Michael Stigler, Kansas, 49.90. 3, Quincy Downing, LSU, 49.97. 4, Timothy Holmes, Baylor, 50.07. 5, Rilwan Alowonle, North Carolina, 51.06. 6, Keyunta Hayes, Texas-San Antonio, 51.65. 7, Josh Taylor, Stephen F. Austin, 53.03. 8, Trevor Brown, Colorado State, 1:04.02.

100: 1, Trayvon Bromell, Baylor, 9.97. 2, Dentarius Locke, Florida State, 10.02. 3, Aaron Brown, Southern Cal, 10.07. 4, Justin Walker, Northwestern State, 10.12. 5, Shavez Hart, Texas A&M, 10.15. 6, Clayton Vaughn, Texas-Arlington, 10.19. 7, Desmond Lawrence, North Carolina A&T, 10.24. 8, Antwan Wright, Florida, 10.24.

800: 1, Brandon McBride, Mississippi State, 1:46.26. 2, Ryan Schnulle, Florida, 1:46.29. 3, Keffri Neal, Kentucky, 1:46.39. 4, Patrick Rono, Arkansas, 1:46.46. 5, Eliud Rutto, Middle Tennessee State, 1:47.32. 6, Luke Lefebure, Stanford, 1:47.64. 7, Chris Low, Long Beach State, 1:48.28. 8, Derrick Daigre, Washington, 1:50.83.

400: 1, Deon Lendore, Texas A&M, 45.02. 2, Mike Berry, Oregon, 45.07. 3, Vernon Norwood, LSU, 45.45. 4, Brycen Spratling, Pittsburgh, 45.49. 5, Najee Glass, Florida, 45.63. 6, James Harris, Florida State, 45.64. 7, Christopher Giesting, Notre Dame, 46.10. 8, Hugh Graham Jr., Florida, 46.65.

5,000: 1, Lawi Lalang, Arizona, 13:18.36. 2, Edward Cheserek, Oregon, 13:18.71. 3, Trevor Dunbar, Oregon, 13:26.90. 4, Eric Jenkins, Oregon, 13:27.41. 5, Mohammed Ahmed, Wisconsin, 13:28.45. 6, Patrick Tierman, Villanova, 13:31.25. 7, Joe Rosa, Stanford, 13:31.69. 8, Kennedy Kithuka, Texas Tech, 13:34.91.

Field events

Discus: 1, Hayden Reed, Alabama, 205-10. 2, Julian Wruck, UCLA, 205-3. 3, Tavis Bailey, Tennessee, 203-10. 4, Chad Wright, Nebraska, 203-2. 5, Sam Mattis, Penn, 197-11. 6, Mason Finley, Wyoming, 196-5. 7, Eric Masington, Connecticut, 194-2. 8, Filip Mihaljevic, Virginia, 193-1.

High jump: 1, Bryan McBride, Arizona State, 7-5¾. 2, Wally Ellenson, Minnesota, 7-4½. 3, tie, Nick Ross, Arizona, and Kyle Landon, Southern Illinois, 7-2½, 5, Justin Fondren, Alabama, 7-2½. 6, DJ Smith, Auburn, 7-2½. 7, tie, Montez Blair, Cornell, and Maalik Reynolds, Penn, 7- ½.