The top four finishers and athletes from Louisiana schools to qualify Friday for the NCAA championships in Eugene, Oregon (the top 12 finishers in each event advance to nationals):

Women

Track events

400: 1, Kala Funderburk, Florida State, 51.09. 2, Shakima Wimbley, Miami (Fla.), 51.23. 3, Margaret Bamgbose, Notre Dame, 51.37. 4, Kiara Porter, VCU, 51.42.

100: 1, Dezerea Bryant, Kentucky, 11.14. 2, Katie Wise, Indiana State, 11.38. 3, Aleia Hobbs, LSU, 11.41. 4, Keilah Tyson, Kentucky, 11.44. 5, Mikiah Brisco, LSU, 11.45.

800: 1, Alethia Marrero, Indiana State, 2:02.67. 2, Claudia Francis, Florida, 2:02.92. 3, Brooke Feldmeier, Ole Miss, 2:03.13. 4, Natoya Goule, Clemson, 2:03.45. 7, Morgan Schuetz, LSU, 2:03.93.

400 hurdles: 1, Kendra Harrison, Kentucky, 55.05. 2, Leah Nugent, Kentucky, 55.71. 3, Samantha Elliott, Clemson, 56.46. 4, Kelsey Balkwill, Miami (Fla.), 56.80. 10, Chanice Chase, LSU, 57.51. 11, Daeshon Gordon, LSU, 57.52.

Field events

Discus: 1, Katelyn Daniels, Michigan State, 188-0. 2, Danniel Thomas, Kent State, 180-7. 3, Erica Brand, Duke, 180-3. 4, Beckie Famurewa, Kentucky, 178-9.

Long jump: 1, Quanesha Burks, Alabama, 21-8¾. 2, Chanice Porter, Georgia, 21-1¼. 3, Sha’Keela Saunders, Kentucky, 21- ¾. 4, Der’Renae Freeman, Florida State, 20-6½.

Late Thursday

10,000: 1, Molly Seidel, Notre Dame, 33:38.48. 2, Chelsea Blaase, Tennessee, 33:47.20. 3, Emily Stites, William and Mary, 33:47.27. 4, Margo Malone, Syracuse, 33:49.45.

Men

Track events

400: 1, Vernon Norwood, LSU, 44.94. 2, Najee Glass, Florida, 45.51. 3, Ceo Way, North Carolina, 45.63. 4, Christopher Giesting, Notre Dame, 45.66.

100: 1, Kendal Williams, Florida State, 10.11. 2, Tevin Hester, Clemson, 10.12. 3, Tremayne Acy, LSU, 10.18. 4, Aaron Ernest, LSU, 10.21.

800: 1, Brandon McBride, Mississippi State, 1:45.97. 2, Clayton Murphy, Akron, 1:47.16. 3, Craig Engels, Ole Miss, 1:47.16. 4, Dylan Capwell, Monmouth, 1:47.20.

400 hurdles: 1, Quincy Downing, LSU, 49.89. 2, Eric Futch, Florida, 49.91. 3, Scottie Hearn, Mississippi State, 49.94. 4, Kenny Simmons, North Carolina, 50.04.

Field events

Javelin: 1, John Ampomah, Middle Tennessee State, 245-6. 2, Raymond Dykstra, Kentucky, 236-4. 3, Thomas Lang, Duke, 228-11. 4, Kyle Bynum, Memphis, 227-5.

Discus: 1, Jordan Young, Virginia, 204-3. 2, Rodney Brown, LSU, 201-2. 3, Filip Mihaljevic, Virginia, 201-0. 4, Tavis Bailey, Tennessee, 199-7.

Pole vault: 1, tie, Craig Hunter, Connecticut; Shawn Barber, Akron; Cory Duggan, Connecticut; Jake Blankenship, Tennessee; and Pauls Pujats, Memphis, 17-2¾.

High jump: 1, tie, Marcus Jackson, Mississippi State; Avion Jones, East Carolina; Torian Ware, Clemson; Keyth Fightmaster, Samford; Branden Greene, Ole Miss; Justin Fondren, Alabama; and Shawn Johnson, Auburn, 6-11¾.

Late Thursday

10,000: 1, Matt McClintock, Purdue, 29:47.98. 2, Brandon Lord, Georgia, 29:52.97. 3, Martin Hehir, Syracuse, 29:53.89. 4, Sam Pons, Princeton, 29:54.15.