The LSU volleyball team will host South Carolina at 1:30 p.m. Sunday at the Pete Maravich Assembly Center.

LSU (17-9, 10-6 Southeastern Conference) is tied with Arkansas (17-8, 10-6 SEC) for the top spot in the SEC Western Division race.

The Tigers are coming off a four-set loss to No. 19 Florida while South Carolina (12-14, 3-13 SEC) was swept by Arkansas on Friday.

Juliette Thevenin has 3.68 kills per set for South Carolina, good for fourth in the SEC.

LSU continues to ride the powerful right arms of Desiree Elliott, Madie Jones and Michele Williams. Elliott has nine straight matches with double-figure kills, while Jones ripped a team-high 13 kills against Florida.

The Tigers defense is fueled by Meghan Mannari, who has 4.53 digs per set to rank second in the SEC.

Admission is free courtesy of The Advocate.

Cross country

LSU WRAPS UP SEASON AT NCAA SOUTH CENTRAL REGIONAL: In Waco, Texas, the LSU men’s and women’s cross country teams finished the season with 13th and 19th place finishes, respectively. in the NCAA South Central Regional at the Cottonwood Creek Golf Course on Saturday.

Senior Cullen Doody was the first Tiger to finish with a 46th-place performance of 32 minutes, 38.6 seconds over 10,000 meters.

Charlene Lipsey led the Lady Tigers for the second-straight competition with a 67th place performance of 22:55.5.

NCAA Championship selections will be revealed at 6 p.m. Sunday on www.NCAA.com.

NCAA SOUTH REGIONAL

Men’s 10k Race

Team Results

1. Texas 40, 2. Texas A&M 56, 3. Arkansas 65, 4. Lamar 93, 5. UTSA 196, 6. Rice 202, 7. Houston 214, 8. Stephen F. Austin 253, 9. Texas A&M-CC 255, 9. Arkansas-Little Rock 255, 13. LSU 353

Individual Results (Winner and LSU results)

1. Henry Lelei (Texas A&M) 30:09.4; 46. Cullen Doody 32:38.6; 52. Richard Chautin 34:49.0; 83. Roger Cooke 33:47.2; 98. Bryan Mutell 34:37.6; 100. Phillip Primeaux 34:49.2; 106. William Wiesler 35:19.1; 115. Daniel Nally 36:01.3

Women’s Race

Team Results

1. Arkansas 49, 2. Texas 69, 3. Texas A&M 90, 4. SMU 128, 5. Rice 129, 6. Baylor 182, 7. Lamar 272, 8. UTSA 275, 9. Stephen F. Austin 298, 10. Texas A&M-CC 302, 19. LSU 505

Individual Results (Winner and LSU results)

1. Silje Fjortoft (SMU) 19:59.1; 67. Charlene Lipsey 22:55.5; 73. Leigh-Ann Naccari 23:01.3; 107. Brea Goodman 24:07.1; 118. Dakota Goodman 24:31.4; 141. Laura Aleman 25:30.2; 143. Christine Derbins 25:38.2; 146. Andria Aguilar 26:05.2.